Stanbridge Church of England in Canada ( Anglican Church of Stanbridge) ~ Baptisms, marriages, burials with index 1832-1879

Stanbridge Church of England 1-50

Image 1
Anglican Church of Stanbridge Year 1832

Image 2
Baptisms  Fol.
Boomhower Anna 4
Blin Clarissa  6
Cooper David  3
Dyke Rondella  6
Dykerman Isabella 9
Gittelan Ann  7
Hanover Loremar 8
Meek Margaret  2
Neer Emily  5
Phelps Henrietta 5
Towle Samuel  5
Towle William  5
Towle John  6
White John  4
   
Marriages  Fol.
Bert Thomas  10
Carter Ina   4
Clapper Mary   7
Horock Isaac   3
Haker Elizabeth  11
Jewel Harrison  10
Lane James   7
Mills Adalene A.  9
Phelps Miranda  10
Rice Lucy W.   3
Raymond John   3
Reames  Lucy   3
Rollins Joel  11
Sax Peter   6
Sax Charlotte   4
Soules Lewis P.   9
Skakel George   9
Sawyer Sarah  -
Wilson Ana   6
   
Burials   Folio
Boomhower Mary Ann  2
Boomhower Mahala  4
Blakely Zackeus   8
Fleming Asa   8
Ploss Margaret   7
Ricker Sarah   4

Image 3
In regard of all acts of baptism, marriage are made and recorded by the Clergyman, without having had his register regularly paraphed?.  There is no provision made by the law to legalise them, so to render them authentic, or legal evidence in a Court of Justice – the next best mode will be for the clergyman to make a duplicate of the Register he has hereto kept without being ? and to annex his affidavit to the original register (with a copy of it transcribed on the duplicate).  That such register is a true and faithful Register of the baptisms ? by him performed, during the period herein mentioned – on this the Prothomorary? will receive the duplicate and return the original to the Clergyman to serve as far as circumstances will permit.

Image 4
Burial
Mary Ann daughter of Walter Boomhower and of Deborah his wife born May the 15th 1832 died June the 19th 1832 and was buried June the 20th 1832 by me.
D. Robertson Missionary
In presence of C. R. Carighan, H. Robertson

Baptism
Margaret daughter of Thomas Meek, Miller and of Amelia his Wife of the Township of Stanbridge born the 12th day of January 1830 was baptized the 8th day of July 1832 by me
D Robertson Missionary
Sponsors & Parents Thomas Meek, Amelia Meek x her mark
The last subscribing Sponsor and Parent being unable to write has made her maark D Robertson

Image 5
Marriage
Isaac Horock of the Township of Stanbridge County of Missiquoi District of Montreal and Province of Lower Canada, Blacksmith, Bachelor and Lucy W Rice of the same place Spinster were married by Banns this first day of July in the year of our Lord one thousand eight hundred and thirty two by me D Robertson
This marriage was solemnized between the parties in presence of
Henrietta W Rice
Martin Rice
Isaac Horock one of the above contracting parties having deceased previous to the reception of this Book by me, his signature could not of course be offered
D Robertson

Image 6
Folio third
Baptism
David Son of Levi Cooper labourer and of Lucy his wife of the Township of Stanbridge born the 8th day of May 1888 was baptized on the 15th day of July 1832 by me
D Robertson Missionary
Parents and Sponsors Lucy Cooper her mark Levi Cooper his mark
The Parents not being able to write have made their mark
D Robertson

Marriage
John Raymond labourer of the Township of Stanbridge County of Missiquoi District of Montreal Province of Lower Canada Bachelor and Lucy Reames of ? Spinster were married by Banns the 16th day of July in the year of our Lord one thousand eight hundred and thirty two by me.
D Robertson
This marriage was solemnized between us John Raymond his mark Lucy Reames her mark
The contracting parties being unable to write made their mark D Robertson
In presence of H Robertson Amelia Ralph

Image 7
Baptism
Anna daughter of Jacob Boomhower farmer and of Olive his Wife of the Township of Stanbridge born the 20th of April 1832 was baptized the 18th of July 1832 by me
D Robertson Missionary
Parents Jacob Boomhower Olive Boomhower her mark
The mother not being able to write made her mark D Robertson

Marriage
Ira Carter Yeoman of the Township of Farnham County of Shefford District of Montreal and Province of Lower Canada and Charlotte Sax of the same place Spinster were married by  Banns he thirtieth day of July in the year of our Lord one thousand eight hundred and thirty two by me
D Robertson Missionary
This marriage was solemnized between us
Ira Carter Charlotte Sax
In presence of Peter Sax Matthew Sax Simon Sax

Image 8
Folio Fourth
Baptism
John Son of William White farmer of the Township of Farnham and of Susannah his wife born the 4th day of January 1832 was baptized the 9th day of September 1832 by me
D Robertson Missionary
Sponsors & Parents Nancy Chandler

Burial
Sarah Ricker Wife of Frances Pierce Farmer of the Township of Stanbridge deceased the twenty sixth day of August in the year of our Lord one thousand hundred and thirty two and was buried on the twenty eighth day of the same month by me
D Robertson Missionary Stanbridge
In presence of Nancy Chandler Sally Patterson

Burial
Mahala Boomhower wife of Jeremiah Boomhower Farmer of the Township of Stanbridge deceased the eighth day of September in the year of our Lord one thousand eight hundred and thirty two on the ninth day of the same month by me
D  Robertson Missionary
In presence of Jeremiah Boomhower
? Hawley

Image 9
Baptism
Henrietta Phelps an adult person of the Township of Stanbridge was baptized the 16th day of September 1832 by me
D Robertson Missionary
In presence of Stephen Chandler
Nancy Chandler

Baptism
Emily daughter of Charles Neer farmer of the Township of Stanbridge and of Elizabeth his wife born the 10th day of January 1832 was baptized the 20th day of September 1832 by me
D Robertson Missionary
Sponsors William T ? Rhosanah ? E? ?

Image 10
Baptism
Samuel Son of William Towle farmer of the Township of Stanbridge and of Mary his Wife from the 3rd of September 1828 was baptized the 26th day of September 1832 by me
D Robertson Missionary
Sponsors and Parents
William Towle
Mary Towle x her mark
The last subscribing Sponsor and Parent being unable to write made her mark
D Robertson

Baptism
William Son of William Towel farmer of the Township of Stanbridge and of Mary his Wife born the 28th day of June 1830 was baptized the 26th day of September 1832 by me
D Robertson Missionary
Sponsors and Parents
William Towle
Mary Towle x her mark
The last subscribing Sponsor and Parent being unable to write made her mark
D Robertson

Image 11
Baptism
John Son of William Towle farmer of the Township of Stanbridge and of Mary his  Wife born the 26th day of February 1832 was baptized the 26th day of September 1832 by me
D Robertson Missionary
Sponsors and Parents
William Towle
Mary Towle x her mark
The last subscribing Sponsor and Parent being unable to write made her mark
D Robertson

Baptism
Clarissa daughter of Charles Blin Farmer of the Seignory of St Armand and of Sarah his Wife an adult person was baptized on the fourth day of November in the year of our Lord one thousand eight hundred and thirty two by me
D Robertson Missionary
In presence of James Blinn
Roxana Phelps x her mark
The last subscribing Sponsor and Parent being unable to write made her mark
D Robertson

Image 12
Folio sixth
Baptism
Randilla Dyke an adult person wife of Noah Dyke Millwright of the Township of Stanbridge was baptized the 8th day of November 1832 by me
D Robertson Missionary
In presence of Nancy Chandler Mary A Hawks
Marriage
Peter Sax Yeoman of the Township of Farnham District of Montreal and Province of Lower Canada and Ana Wilson of Highgate State of Vermont Spinster were married by Banns the nineteenth day of November in the year of our Lord one thousand eight hundred and thirty two by me
D Robertson Missionary
The marriage was solemnized between us
Peter Sax
Ann H Wilson
In presence of Mattia? Sax George Sax Witnesses

Image 13
Burial
Margaret Ploss wife of John Ploss Farmer of Stanbridge died the 20th day of December 1832 aged
30 years 8 months and buried on the 22nd day of December by me
D Robertson Missionary Stanbridge
In presence of Frederick Powers John Haines Witnesses

Baptism
Ann Gittelan daughter of Alexander Gittelan Farmer and of Elizabeth his wife born the 30th day of December 1832 was baptized the 3rd day of February 1833 by me
D Robertson Missionary
Sponsors ? Patterson ? Patterson H Robertson

Image 14
Folio seventh
Marriage
James Lane labourer of the Township of Stanbridge Bachelor, and Mary Clapper of the same place Spinster were married by Banns the twenty fourth day of December in the year of our Lord one thousand eight hundred and thirty two by me
D Robertson Missionary
This marriage was solemnized between us
James Lane x his mark
Mary Clapper x her mark
In presence of Abram Dykerman Jas. Rotham Witnesses
The contracting parties not being able to write have made their mark
D Robertson

Image 15
Burial
Asa Fleming of the Township of Stanbridge Farmer deceased on the twenty eight day of December in the year of our Lord one thousand eight hundred and thirty two and was buried on the thirtieth day of the same month by me
D Robertson Missionary Stanbridge
In presence of John Bedard Peter Bedard x his mark Witnesses
The last subscribing witness cannot write but made his mark
D Robertson

Baptism
Lorena daughter of John Hauver Farmer of the Township of Stanbridge and of Elizabeth his wife born the twenty third day of September in the year of our Lord one thousand eight hundred and thirty two  was baptized on the fifteenth day of November in the same year by me
D Robertson Missionary
Parents John Hauver x his mark, Elizabeth Hauver x her mark
The parents being unable to write have made their mark
D Robertson

Image 16
Folio eighth
Burial
Zackeus Blakely son of Elnathan Phelps Yeoman of the Township of Stanbridge and of Phebe his wife born the sixth day of March one thousand eight hundred and thirty one died the second day of January one thousand eight hundred and thirty three and was buried the third of January by me
D Robertson Missionary
Witnesses Elnathan Phelps V. M. Sawyer

Image 17
Marriage
George Skakel farmer of the Township of Stanbridge Bachelor and Sarah Sawyer of the same place Spinster were married by Banns the 4th day of February in the year of our Lord 1833 by me
D Robertson Missionary
This marriage was solemnized between us
George Skakel Sarah Sawyer
In presence of Turner Currie Levi S M Kemp JC Currie

Image 18
Folio ninth
Baptism
Isabella daughter of Abram Dykerman Physician of the Township of Stanbridge and of Hanah his wife born the 4th day of November 1832 was baptized the 10th day of February 1833 by me
D Robertson Missionary Stanbridge
Abram Dykerman
Hanna Dykerman

Marriage
Lewis S Soules of the Township of Alburgh State of Vermont Bachelor and Adaline A Nells of the Township of Stanbridge County of Missiquoi District of Montreal Province of Lower Canada Spinster were married this seventh day of February in the year of our Lord one thousand eight hundred and thirty three by me
D Robertson Missionary Stanbridge
The above marriage was solemnized between the parties who left the Province previous to the acceptance of the Book in presence of G? Freligh Jas Rotham

Image 19
Marriage
Harrison Jewel Gentleman of the City of Montreal Bachelor and Miranda M Phelps of the Township of Stanbridge County of Missiquoi District of Montreal Province of Lower Canada Spinster were married by License this fifth day of March in the year of our Lord one thousand eight hundred and thirty three by me
D Robertson Missionary Stanbridge
This marriage was solemnized between us
Harrison Jewell Mary M Phelps
In presence of Chester Hitchcock Elnathan Phelps

Image 20
Folio tenth
Marriage
Thomas Best of the Seignory of St Armand County of Missiquoi District of Montreal and Province of Lower Canada Bachelor and Magdaline Rosenberger of the Township of Stanbridge County District and Province aforesaid, Spinster were married by Banns this seventh day of March in the year of our Lord one thousand eight hundred and thirty three by me
D Robertson Missionary Stanbridge
The Marriage was solemnized between us Thomas Best Magdalen Rosenberger
In presence of Galloway Freligh Mary Freligh

Image 21
Marriage
Joel Rollins Trader of the Township of Stanbridge Widower and Elizabeth Hakes of the Seignory of St Armand Spinster were married by License the fourteenth day of April in the year of our Lord one thousand eight hundred and thirty three by me
D Robertson Missionary
This marriage was solemnized between us Joel Rollins Elizabeth Hakes
In presence of Ray Steere Emmeline Steere

Image 22
Folio eleventh
Province of Lower Canada
District of Montreal
Personally came and appeared before me Galloway Freligh Esquire one of His Majesty’s Justice of the Peace for the said district The Reverend David Robertson Minister of the Church of England in the Township of Stanbridge and District aforesaid and maketh oath that the foregoing Register is a true and faithful Register of the Baptisms Marriages and Burials by him performed during the period therein mentioned
D Robertson
Sworn at Bedford in the said Township this twenty first day of January one thousand eight hundred and thirty four Before me
Signed Galloway Freligh J. P.
A true Copy

Image 23
Anglican Church at Stanbridge Year 1933

Image 24
Baptisms  Folio
Brack Edward   3
Best Thomas   4
Barnes Lyman   6
Cooper Ann   3
Carter Rachel Francis  7
Fredrick Minerva  4
Hungerford Meriba  4
Hungerford Hanah  5
Hungerford Samuel  6
Hauver Jane   6
Hauver Eliza   6
Hauver Solomon  7
Hungerford Allen  9
Hungerford Elizabeth Emily 9
Hungerford John Allen  9
Hungerford Phebe  9
Jones Helen Maria  8
Meek Thomas   3
Neer Elizabeth   5
Neer Mary   5
Powers John   6
Reid John   2
Rankin Martha   3
Westover Warren  4
Westover Asa  4
Westover Charlotte  4

Marriages  Folio
Gibbs Abraham   7
Gibbs Hiram   7
Sax Anna   7
Scott Jane   7

Burials
Coons John   8
Garner John   3
Mackay Solomon  5
Powers Christian  3
Watson William   2

Image 25
Folio first
This Book, containing twenty double pages, was this day presented by the Rev. David Robinson, Minister of the Episcopal Congregation of Stanbridge in the District of Montreal to ? a Registrar of the Acts of Marriages, Baptisms and Burials to be performed by him at the said place during the remainder of the year one thousand eight hundred and thirty three and was this day transferred by me the Honourable Sam Rock Rolland one of the Justices of the His Majesty’s Court of Kings Bench for this said District f? to as? Dist in Just Gary made and provided.
? J.B. ? May 31 1833

Image 26
Folio Second
Burial
William Watson of the Township of Stanbridge County of Missiquoi and District of Montreal, Farmer, Son of Thomas Watson and of Lana his Wife late of the City of Montreal died on the fourth day of June in the year of our Lord one thousand eight hundred and thirty three, aged twenty seven years and was buried on the sixth day of the same month in same year by me
D Robertson Missionary Stanbridge
The above Interment took place in presence of Us
Witnesses A Dykerman Galloway Freligh

Baptism
John Son of Robert Reid and of Nancy his wife of the Township of Stanbridge County of Missiquoi District of Montreal and Province of Lower Canada, born on the 26th day of April 1833 was baptized on the 21st day of June of the same year by me
D Robertson Missionary Stanbridge
Sponsors & Parents Robert Reed Nancy Reed x her mark
Witnesses Hester Robertson Amelia Rolph

Image 27
Baptism
Martha, daughter of Charles Rankin and of Nancy his Wife of the Township of Stanbridge, County of Missiquoi, District of Montreal and Province of Lower Canada, born the 4th day of June 1833 was baptized the 21st day of this same month on the same year by me.
D Robertson Missionary Stanbridge
Sponsors & Parents Charles Rankin x his mark Nancy Rankin x her mark
Witnesses Robert Reed Amelia Ralph

Baptism
Ann daughter of Enock Cooper and of Mary his wife of the Township of Stanbridge County of Missiquoi District of Montreal Province of Lower Canada, born the 11th day of August 1832 was baptized this 26th day of June 1833 by me
D Robertson Missionary Stanbridge
Parents & Sponsors
Witnesses Hester Robertson Amelia Rolph

Burial
John Garner a native of England but for the three years previous to his death of the Township of Stanbridge County of Missiquoi District of Montreal Province of Lower Canada a labourer and unmarried died on the twenty sixth day of July one thousand eight hundred and thirty three aged thirty three years  and was buried on the twenty eight day of July by me
D Robertson Missionary Stanbridge
In presence of Jn Rotham Galloway Freligh Witnesses

Image 28
Folio third
Baptism
Edward Son of Alexander Brack Yeoman and of Mary Anne his Wife of the Township of Stanbridge County of Missiquoi District of Montreal Province of Lower Canada, born the 20th day of February 1833 was baptized the 28th day July 1833 by me
D Robertson Missionary Stanbridge
Sponsors & Parents Alexander Brack, Mary Anne Brack
Thomas Meeks, Hester Robertson Witnesses

Baptism
Thomas Son of Thomas Meek Miller and of Amelia his Wife of the Township of Stanbridge County of Missiquoi District of Montreal and Province of Lower Canada born the 16th day of October 1832 was baptized this 28th day of July by me
D Robertson Missionary Stanbridge
Thomas Meeks Amelia Meek x her mark Sponsors & Parents
Alexander Brack Hester Robertson Witnesses

Burial
Christian Powers, of the Township of Stanbridge County of Missiquoi District of Montreal and Province of Lower Canada Yeoman a Native of Germany but for the last 56 years of his life of this Province died on the 5th day of August 1833 aged about 78 years and was buried on the 8th day of the same month by me
Richard Whitwell Officiant Minister
In presence of Lana ? Frederick Powers

Image 29
Baptism
Thomas Best an Adult aged about 25 years of the Township of Stanbridge  Son of Jacob Best of the Seignory of St Armand County of Missiquoi District of Montreal and Province of Lower Canada Farmer and of Jane his wife was baptized this 11th day of August 1833 by me
D Robertson Missionary Stanbridge
In presence of Mary Freligh Galloway Freligh His Witnesses

Baptism
Meriba Hungerford wife of Samuel Hungerford of the Township of Stanbridge County of Missiquoi District of Montreal and Province of Lower Canada, an Adult was baptized this 11th day of August 1833 by me
D Robertson Missionary Stanbridge
In presence of Mary Freligh Galloway Freligh Her Witnesses

Baptism
Minerva, Wife of John Frederick of the Township of Stanbridge an Adult was baptized this 13th day of August 1833 by me
D Robertson Missionary
In presence of H Robertson D Robertson Her Witnesses

Image 30
Folio four
Baptism
Warren Westover of the Township of Stanbridge Farmer an Adult was baptized this 13th day of August 1833 by me
D Robertson Missionary
In presence of John Bedard H Robertson His Witnesses

Baptism
Asa Westover of the Township of Stanbridge, Labourer an Adult person was baptized this 13th day of August 1833 by me
D Robertson Missionary
In presence of John Bedard H Robertson His Witnesses

Baptism
Charlotte Westover Wife of Asa Westover labourer of the Township of Stanbridge, an Adult person was baptized this 13th day of August 1833 by me
D Robertson Missionary
In presence of John Bedard H Robertson Her Witnesses

Image 31
Burial
Solomon Son of James Mackay Labourer and of Agnes his Wife, natives of Ireland but recently settled in the Township of Stanbridge was accidentally drowned on Pike River on the afternoon of Wednesday the 14th of August 1833 and was buried on the 15th by me
D Robertson Missionary
In presence of Mary Freligh J Rotham Witnesses

Baptism
Hannah daughter of Allen Hungerford Cabinet maker and of Sarah Mills his wife born the 19th day of February 1818 was baptized the 18th day of August 1833 by me
D Robertson Missionary
Sponsors Mary Freligh Sarah Hungerford Galloway Freligh

Image 32
Folio fifth
Baptism
Elizabeth daughter of John Neer Yeoman of the Township of Stanbridge and of Sarah his wife born the 18th day of January 1824 was baptized the 25th day of August 1832 by me
D Robertson Missionary
Sponsors & Parents
John Neer x his mark
Hanah Neer x her mark
The parents not being able to write have made their mark
D Robertson

Baptism
Mary daughter of John Neer Yeoman of the Township of Stanbridge and of Hanah his wife borth the 10th day of November 1830 was baptized the 25th day of August 1832 by me
D Robertson Missionary
Sponsors & Parents
John Neer x his mark
Hanah Neer x her mark
The parents not being able to write have made their mark
D Robertson

Image 33
Baptism
Lyman Barnes of the Township of Stanbridge aged 11 years and five months was baptized the 1st day of September 1833 by me
D Robertson Missionary
Sponsors Frederick Powers Ana Maria Powers x her mark Christina Powers x mark
The two last subscribing sponsors not being able to write have made their mark
D Robertson

Baptism
John Son of Fredrick Powers Yeoman of the Township of Stanbridge and of Chrisstiana his wife born the 2nd day of May 1833 was baptized the 1st day of September by me
D Robertson Missionary
Sponsors & parents Frederick Powers Christina Powers x her mark
The last subscribing Parent not being able to write made her mark
D Robertson

Image 34
Folio sixth
Baptism
Samuel Hungerford of the Township of Stanbridge Yeoman, an adult person was baptized on the 13th day of September by me
D Robertson Missionary
In presence of Galloway Freligh Mary Freligh his Witnesses

Baptism
Jane, daughter of John Hauver Senr of the Township of Stanbridge and of Hanah his wife was baptized the 6th day of October 1833 by me
D Robertson Missionary
Sponsors & Parents
John Hauver
H Hauver

Baptism
Eliza daughter of John Hauver Senr of the Township of Stanbridge and of Hanah his wife born the 20th October 1829 was baptized the 6th day of October 1833 by me
D Robertson Missionary
Sponsors & Parents
John Hauver
H Hauver

Image 35
Baptism
Solomon Son of John Hauver Junr of the Township of Stanbridge Yeoman and of Hanah his Wife born the 5th day of June 1833 was baptized on the 5th day of October 1833 by me
D Robertson Missionary
Sponsors and Parents
John Hauver
H Hauver

Marriage
Abraham Gibbs Yeoman Son of Isaac Gibbs farmer of the Township of Farnham County of Shefford District of Montreal Province of Lower Canada and of Lydia his wife and Anna Sax daughter of George Sax Esquire and of Rachel his wife of the same place Spinster were married by Banns this fourth day of November in the year of our Lord one thousand eight hundred and thirty three by me
D Robertson Missionary
The marriage was solemnized between us Abraham Gibbs Anna Sax
In presence of Peter Sax George Sax Matthus Sax

Image 36
Folio seventh
Baptism
Rachel Frances daughter of Ira Carter Yeoman of the Township of Farnham and of Charlotte his wife born the 28th day of April 1833 was baptized this 4th day of November 1833 by me
D Robertson Missionary
Sponsors Ira Carter Charlotte Carter Sicilia Gauthier

Marriage
Hiram Gibbs Son of Isaac Gibbs farmer of the Township of Farnham County of Shefford District of Montreal and Province of Lower Canada and of Lydia his wife and Jane daughter of John Scott farmer and of Mary his wife of the same place Spinster were married by Banns this twenty fifth day of November in the year of our Lord one thousand eight hundred and thirty three by me
D Robertson Missionary
This Marriage was solemnized between us Hiram Gibbs Jane Scott
In presence of John ? Silvester Scott Richard Scott Witnesses

Image 37
Burial
John Coons late of Franklin Vermont but formerly of this Township died the sixteenth day of December in the year of our Lord one thousand eight hundred and thirty three, aged fifty four years and was buried the eighteenth day of December by me
D Robertson Missionary Stanbridge
In the presence of Jacob McDonald R?hus Corller Witnesses

Image 38
Folio eighth
Baptism
Helen Maria daughter of the Honorable Robert Jones of the Township of Stanbridge and of Caroline Jones his wife born the 12th day of January 1833 was baptized on the 25th day of December 1833 by me
D Robertson Missionary Stanbridge
R Jones Caroline Jones Sponsors & Parents

Image 39
Baptism
Allen Hungerford an adult person son of Isiah Hungerford Farmer and of Easter his wife was baptized this 2nd day of January 1834 by me
D Robertson Missionary
Galloway Freligh Mary Freligh Witnesses

Baptism
Elizabeth Emily daughter of Allen Hungerford Cabinet maker and of Sarah Mills his wife born the 21st day of October 1819 was baptized this 2nd day of January 1834 by me
D Robinson Missionary Stanbridge
Allen Hungerford Sarah Hungerford Parents
Galloway Freligh Mary Freligh Sponsors

Image 40
Folio ninth
Baptism
John Allen Son of Allen Hungerford Cabinet maker and of Sarah Mills his wife born the 23rd day of November 1823 was baptized this 2nd day of January 1834 by me
D Robertson Missionary Stanbridge
Allen Hungerford Sarah Hungerford Parents
Galloway Freligh Mary Freligh Sponsors

Baptism
Phebe daughter of Samuel Hungerford Farmer and of Meriba Phelps his wife born the 22nd day of February 1825 was baptized this 2nd day of January 1834 by me
D Robertson Missionary Stanbridge
Meriba Hungerford
Mary Freligh Galloway Freligh Sponsors

Image 41
Anglican Church at Stanbridge Year 1834

Image 42
Baptisms  Folio
Alcombrac Rachel 8
Alcombrac Elizabeth 9
Alcombrac Louisa 9
Alcombrac William Willington 9
Alcombrac Ebenezer 9
Alcombrac Mary 10
Alcombrac Sarah 10
Bedard Ralph Sylvester 3
Blair Elizabeth  11
Blair William  11
Blair Hugh  11
Boomhower Walter 12
Burns Jane  12
Best Angelia  14
Fredrick John Oscar 3
Fredrick Mary Margaret 4
Fredric Horace Socrates 4
Fredric Miles Walter 4
Fredric Horatio Nelson 4
Gallaland Henry  5
Gibbs Richard  14
Higgins Benjamin 5
Hutchison John  7
Lampman Alman 7
Lampman Hugh  7
Lampman Sylvester 8
McGee Thomas Nathaniel 8
Pells Vernon Peter 2
Rooney Margaret 10
Rollin Jack  11

Image 43
Folio fifteenth
Baptisms
Samby John  6
Samby Jane  6
Smith Morett Munson 14
Hastings Mary Miranda 8

Marriages
Ayers Melissa  13
Cutter Philip  13
Neer Lydia L?  6
Neer John  7
Himmel Margaret 13
Primmerman Elizabeth 7
Robinson Philip  6
Smith Abner  2
Wehr Augustus Fredric 13
 Letter M omitted by mistake
Montle Abzina  2
Mosier Daniel  5
H omitted by mistake
Higgins Elizabeth 5

Burials
Blair Hugh  5
Clapper Hanah  3
Jenkins Hanah  6
Martin   12
Proctor Aaron  12
Rooney Mary Jane 10
Scagel Lydia Jane 3
Thomas Edwin  2
Vanalen Cathrine 2

Image 44
Folio  first
This Book, containing twenty two double pages was this day presented by the Rev. David Robertson Minister of the Episcopal Congregation of Stanbridge in the District of Montreal to serve as a Register of the acts of Marriage Baptisms and Burial to be performed by him at the said place during the year one thousand eight hundred and thirty four as it was this day transferred by me the Honourable Justice of His Majesty’s Court of King’s Bench for the said District pursuant to an act in and ? made and providing.
J. Reid M.H.K.B.
Montreal ? 1834

Image 45
Burial
On the twenty ninth day of January one thousand eight hundred and thirty four the body of Cathrine Vanalan wife of Abram Teneik Farmer of the Township of Stanbridge who deceased on the twenty fourth Inst. Was interred in presence of the subscribing witnesses by me
D Robertson Missionary Stanbridge
Jane Sagel
John Corey

Baptism
On the twelfth day of February eighteen hundred and thirty four I baptized Simon Peter Son of David Rolls of the Seignory of St Armand farmer and of Mary his wife born on the sixteenth day of June eighteen hundred and thirty three.  Mary Pells of this parish not knowing how to write made her mark
D Robertson Missionary
David Pells Mary Pells x her mark Parents and Sponsors

Image 46
Folio second
Marriage
On the twelfth day of March eighteen hundred and thirty four Abner Smith of the Township of Stanbridge Farmer major age and Alzina Montle of the same place, Spinster of minor age, were married by Banns with consent of Parents in presence of the subscribing witnesses by me
D Robertson Missionary
Abner Smith
Alzinia Montle Contracting parties
Peter Montle her father
Lynd Smith his father

Burial
On this sixteenth day of March one thousand eight hundred and thirty four the body of Edwin infant son of ? B Thomas of Stanbridge and of Nancy his wife who deceased on the fourteenth Inst. Was interred in presence of the subscribing witnesses by me
D Robertson Missionary
T B Thomas his father
A Dykerman Witnesses

Image 47
Burial
On the eighteenth day of March one thousand eight hundred and thirty four the body of Elyda Jane daughter of James Scagel Carpenter and of Eliza his wife of the Township of Stanbridge who deceased on the seventeenth Inst. Was interred in presence of the subscribing witnesses by me
D Robertson Missionary
James Scagel her father
Wm Gordon her Uncle Witnesses

Baptism
On this twenty seventh day of March one thousand eight hundred and thirty four I baptized Ralph ? son of Peter Bedard farmer of Stanbridge and of Elizabeth his wife born on the twenty second of October one thousand eight hundred and thirty three  - Peter Bedard and Elizabeth his wife not knowing how to write made their mark
D Robertson Minister
Peter Bedard x his mark
Elizabeth Bedard x her mark

Image 48
Folio third
Burial
On this ninth day of April eighteen hundred and thirty four the body of Hanah Clapper wife of John Neer farmer of the Township of Stanbridge who deceased on the seventh Inst. Was interred in the presence of the subscribing witnesses by me
D Robertson Missionary
John Neer x his mark her husband not knowing to write made his mark
Christianna Near her daughter

Baptism
On this fifteenth day of April eighteen hundred and thirty four I baptized John Near son of John Near farmer and of Minerva his wife born on the sixth day of October eighteen hundred and twenty three
D Robertson Missionary
John Near
M Frederick Parents & Sponsors

Image 49
Baptism
On this fifteenth day of April eighteen hundred and thirty four I baptized Mary Margaret daughter of John Fredric of the Township of Stanbridge farmer and of Minerva his wife born the twenty second day of September eighteen hundred and thirty four
D Robertson Missionary
John Fredric
M Frederick Parents & Sponsors

Baptism
On this fifteenth day of April eighteen hundred and thirty four I baptized Horace Socrates son of John Frederic of the Township of Stanbridge farmer and of Minerva his wife born the third day of July eighteen hundred and twenty five
D Robertson Missionary
John Frederic
M Frederick Parents & Sponsors

Image 50
Folio fourth
Baptism
On the fifteenth day of April eighteen hundred and thirty four I baptized Miles Walter son of John Frederic of the Township of Stanbridge and of Minerva his wife born the twenty first day of February eighteen hundred and thirty
D Robertson Missionary
John Frederic
M Frederick Parents & Sponsors

Baptism
On the fifteenth day of April eighteen hundred and thirty four I baptized Horatio Nelson son of John Frederic of the Township of Stanbridge and of Minerva his wife born the twenty ninth day of January eighteen hundred and thirty two
D Robertson Missionary
John Frederic
M Frederick Parents & Sponsors

Quebec, Non-Catholic Parish Registers, 1763-1967
Stanbridge, Church of England in Canada
Baptisms, marriages, burials with index 1832-1879
(Images 51-100)

(Image 51)
Burial
On this eighteenth day of April eighteen hundred and thirty four the body of Hugh Blair, of the Township of Stanbridge, farmer, who deceased on the seventeenth day of the present month, was intered on the eighteenth in the presence of the subscribing witnesses by me
<signed> D. Robertson Missionary Q. E. C.
Witnesses: <signed> C. R. Vaughan, Jacob Backus

(Image 51)
Marriage
On this fourth day of June eighteen hundred and thirty four Daniel Mosier[?] of the Township of Farnham, Farmer of major age and Elizabeth Higgins of the same place of major age were married by Banns with consent of Parents in presence of the subscribing witnesses by me
<signed> D. Robertson Missionary Q. E. C.
Contracting parties: <signed> Daniel Mosher Jr, Elizabeth Higgins
Witnesses: <signed> Daniel Mosher his father, James Gilleland

(Image 52)
Baptism
On this fourth day of June eighteen hundred and thirty four I baptized Henry son of James Gillaland of the Township of Farnham, farmer and of Martha his wife born the third day of March of the present year.
<signed> D. Robertson Missionary Q. E. C.
Parents and Sponsors: <signed> James Gilleland, Martha Gilleland

(Image 52)
On this fourth day of June eighteen hundred and thirty four I baptized Benjamin son of Jonas Higgins of the Township of Farnham, farmer and of Martha his wife born the first day of November eighteen hundred and thirty three
<signed> D. Robertson Missionary Q. E. C.
Parents & Sponsors: <signed> Jonas Higgins, Martha Higgins

(Image 53)
Burial
On this twenty fifth day of June eighteen hundred and thirty four the body of Hanah Jenkins wife of Capt. John Chandler of the Township of Stanbridge, who deceased on the twenty fourth day of the present month was intered in the presence of the subscribing witnesses by me
<signed> D. Robertson Missionary
Witnesses: <signed> Stephen Chandler, John Chandler


(Image 53)
Baptism
On this thirteenth day of July eighteen hundred and thirty four I baptized John son of William Quimby of the Township of Stanbridge, Miller, and of Frances his wife born the twenty ninth day of January eighteen hundred and thirty
<signed> D. Robertson Missionary
Parents & Sponsors: <signed> William Quimby, Frances Quimby

(Image 54)
Baptism
On this thirteenth day of July eighteen hundred and thirty four I baptized Jane daughter of William Quimby of the Township of Stanbridge, Miller, and of Frances his wife born the twelfth day of February eighteen hundred and thirty two
<signed> D. Robertson Missionary
Parents & Sponsors: <signed> William Quimby, Frances Quimby

(Image 54)
Marriage
On this fourth day of August eighteen hundred and thirty four Philip Robinson of the Township of Farnham, Farmer, of major age, and Lydia Lewis Mercer of the same place of major age were married by Banns with consent of Parents in presence of the subscribing witnesses by me
<signed> D. Robertson Missionary
Contracting Parties: <signed> Philip Robinson, Lydia Lewis Mercer
The above named Lydia L. Mercer not knowing how to sign made her mark. D. Robertson Minister
Witnesses: <signed> George Gardner, Abram Dykeman

(Image 55)
Baptism
On this tenth day of August eighteen hundred and thirty four I baptized John son of William Hutcheson, farmer, of the Township of Farnham, and of Mary Ann his wife, born the fourth day of June of the present year
<signed> D. Robertson Missionary
Parents & Sponsors: <signed> William Hutcheson, Mary Ann Hutcheson
The mother not knowing how to write made her mark.

(Image 55)
Marriage
On this twelfth day of August eighteen hundred and thirty four John Neer[?] of the Township of Stanbridge, farmer, Widower, of major age, and Elizabeth Primmerman of St. Armand of major age were married by Banns in the presence of the subscribing witnesses by me
<signed> D. Robertson Missionary
Contracting parties:
The Contracting parties above named not knowing how to write made their mark.
<signed> John Neer, Elizabeth Primmerman
Witnesses: <signed> Peter Primerman her Brother, Hannah Primmerman her Sister in Law

(Image 56)
On this twenty first day of August eighteen hundred and thirty four I baptized Almon son of Stephen Lampman, farmer of the Township of Stanbridge and of Susan his wife born the ninth day of December eighteen hundred and thirty
<signed> D. Robertson Missionary
Parents and Sponsors: <signed> Stephen Lampman, Susan Lampman

(Image 56)
On this twenty first day of August eighteen hundred and thirty four I baptized Hugh son of Stephen Lampman, farmer of the Township of Stanbridge born the eleventh day of March eighteen hundred and thirty two
<signed> D. Robertson Missionary
Parents and Sponsors: <signed> Stephen Lampman, Susan Lampman

(Image 57)
On this twenty first day of August eighteen hundred and thirty four I baptized Sylvester son of Stephen Lampman, farmer of the Township of Stanbridge and of Susan his wife born the twenty fifth day of the present year.
<signed> D. Robertson Missionary
Parents and Sponsors: <signed> Stephen Lampman, Susan Lampman

(Image 57)
On this twenty first day of August eighteen hundred and thirty four I baptized Mary Miranda daughter of Stephen Hastings and of Catherine his wife born the seventh day of July eighteen hundred and twenty four
<signed> D. Robertson Missionary
Sponsors: <signed> Catherine Hastings, Stephen Lampman
The above named Catherine Hastings not knowing how to write made her mark. D. Robertson

(Image 58)
On this twenty first day of August eighteen hundred and thirty four I baptized Thomas Nathaniel son of Thomas McGee and of Mary his wife born the fifteenth day of September eighteen hundred and twenty six
<signed> D. Robertson Missionary
Sponsors: <signed> Mary Magee, Stephen Lampman

(Image 58)
On this twenty first day of August eighteen hundred and thirty four I baptized Rachel daughter of William Alcombrac, farmer of the Township of Stanbridge and of Catharine his wife born the twenty fifth day of December eighteen hundred and twenty.
<signed> D. Robertson Missionary
Sponsors: <signed> William Alcombrac, Catharine Martin

(Image 59)
Baptism
On this twenty first day of August eighteen hundred and thirty four I baptized Elizabeth daughter of William Alcombrac, farmer of the Township and of Catharine his wife born the twenty second day of February eighteen hundred and twenty two.
<signed> D. Robertson Missionary
Sponsors: <signed> William Alcombrac, Catharine Martin

(Image 59)
Baptism
On this twenty first day of August eighteen hundred and thirty four I baptized Louisa daughter of William Alcombrac, farmer of the Township of Stanbridge and of Catharine his wife born the eighteenth day of January eighteen hundred and twenty four.
<signed> D. Robertson Missionary
Sponsors: <signed> William Alcombrac, Catharine Martin

(Image 60)
Baptism
On this twenty first day of August eighteen hundred and thirty four I baptized William Wellington son of William Alcombrac, farmer of the Township of Stanbridge and of Catharine his wife born the third day of April eighteen hundred and twenty six.
<signed> D. Robertson Missionary
Sponsors: <signed> William Alcombrac, Stephen Lampman, Catharine Martin

(Image 60)
Baptism
On this twenty first day of August eighteen hundred and thirty four I baptized Ebenezer son of William Alcombrac, farmer of the Township of Stanbridge and of Catharine his wife born the eighteenth day of October eighteen hundred and twenty seven.
<signed> D. Robertson Missionary
Sponsors: <signed> William Alcombrac, Stephen Lampman, Catharine Martin

(Image 61)
Baptism
On this twenty first day of August eighteen hundred and thirty four I baptized Mary daughter of William Alcombrac, farmer of the Township of Stanbridge and of Catharine his wife born the twenty second day of November eighteen hundred and thirty.
<signed> D. Robertson Missionary
Sponsors: <signed> William Alcombrac, Catherine Martin

(Image 61)
Baptism
On this twenty first day of August eighteen hundred and thirty four I baptized Sarah daughter of William Alcombrac, farmer of the Township of Stanbridge and of Catharine his wife born the twenty ninth day of February eighteen hundred and thirty three.
<signed> D. Robertson Missionary
Sponsors: <signed> William Alcombrac, Catherine Martin

(Image 62)
Burial
On this eighth day of September eighteen hundred and thirty four the body of Mary Jane daughter of James Roney[?], farmer of the Township of Stanbridge and of Mary his wife who deceased the seventh day of the present month was intered in the presence of the subscribing witnesses by me
<signed> D. Robertson Missionary
Witnesses: <signed> James Rooney, Saml. B. Upham

(Image 62)
Baptism
On this ninth day of September eighteen hundred and thirty four I baptized Margaret daughter of James Rooney, farmer of the Township of Stanbridge and of Mary his wife born on the twenty second day of July eighteen hundred and thirty three. The Mother not knowing how to write made her mark.
<signed> D. Robertson Missionary
Parents & Sponsors: <signed> James Rooney, Mary Rooney

(Image 63)
Baptism
On this fourteenth day of September eighteen hundred and thirty four I baptized Elizabeth daughter of the late Hugh Blair, farmer of the Township of Stanbridge and of Elizabeth his wife born the thirteenth day of January eighteen hundred and thirty.
<signed> D. Robertson Missionary
Sponsors: <signed> Jacob Bockus, Amelia Rolphe, Hannah Bockus

(Image 63)
Baptism
On this fourteenth day of September eighteen hundred and thirty four I baptized William son of the late Hugh Blair, farmer of the Township of Stanbridge and of Elizabeth his wife born the ninth day of January eighteen hundred and thirty two.
<signed> D. Robertson Missionary
Sponsors: <signed> Jacob Bockus, D. Robertson, Hannah Bockus

(Image 64)
Baptism
On this fourteenth day of September eighteen hundred and thirty four I baptized Hugh son of the late Hugh Blair, farmer of the Township of Stanbridge and of Elizabeth his wife born the fifth day of May eighteen hundred and thirty four.
<signed> D. Robertson Missionary
Sponsors: <signed> Jacob Bockus, Amelia Rolphe, Hannah Bockus

(Image 64)
Baptism
On this twenty first day of September eighteen hundred and thirty four I baptized Joel son of Joel Rollin, Trader of the Township of Stanbridge and of Elizabeth his wife born the twenty third day of July of the present year
<signed> D. Robertson Missionary
Sponsors: <signed> Joel Rollin, Elizabeth Rollin, Stephen Chandler[?]

(Image 65)
Burial
On this twenty fifth day of September eighteen hundred and thirty four the body of Aaron son of John Proctor, farmer of the Township of Stanbridge and of Sophronie his wife who deceased on the twenty third day of the present month was intered in the presence of the subscribing witnesses by me.
<signed> D. Robertson Missionary
Witnesses: <signed> John Proctor Jr, C. R. Vaughan

(Image 65)
Burial
On this twenty eighth day of September eighteen hundred and thirty four the body of Catharine Martin wife of William Alcombrac, farmer of the Township of Stanbridge who deceased on the twenty sixth day of the present month was intered in the presence of the subscribing witnesses by me
<signed> D. Robertson Missionary
<signed> William Alcombrac, Sarah Martin

(Image 66)
Baptism
On this twenty eighth day of September Eighteen hundred and thirty four I baptized Walter son of David Boomhower, [ - illegible - ] Township of Stanbridge farmer and of Catharine[?] his wife born the thirtieth[?] day of April of the present year
<signed> D. Robertson Missionary
Sponsors: <signed> Jacob Bockus, D. Robertson, Hannah Bockus

(Image 66)
Baptism
On this thirtieth day of September eighteen hundred and thirty four I baptized Jane daughter of John Burns late of Stanbridge, Labourer and of Mary his wife born on the seventeenth day of August of the present year. The mother Mary Burns not knowing how to write made her mark.
<signed> D. Robertson Missionary
Sponsors: <signed> Mary Burns, Hester Robertson, D. Robertson

(Image 67)
On this nineteenth day of December eighteen hundred and thirty four Philip Creller of the Township of Stanbridge, Farmer of major age and Margaret Rimil[?] of the same place spinster of minor age were married by Banns with consent of Parents in presence of the subscribing witnesses by me
<signed> D. Robertson Missionary
Contracting Parties: <signed> Philip Creller, Margaret Rimil
Witnesses: <signed> Frederic Powers,  John Hawes Jr
The above contracting parties not knowing how to write made their mark. D. Robertson

(Image 68)
On this thirty first day of December eighteen hundred and thirty four George Augustus Frederick Wehr of the Township of Stanbridge, Farmer of major age and Melysa Ayers of the same place Spinster of minor age were married by Banns with consent of parents in presence of the subscribing witnesses by me
<signed> D. Robertson Missionary Q. E. C.
Contracting Parties: <signed> George Agustus[?] Frederick Wehr, Melysa Ayer
Witnesses: <signed> John Ayer – her Father, Johnathan Hersh, his brother in law

(Image 69)
On this seventh day of January eighteen hundred and thirty five I baptized J[? illegible] Munson son of Isaac Henry Smith of La Colle, Farmer and of Mary Curtis his wife born the eighth day of December eighteen hundred and thirty four. Sponsors A. Dykman, Warren Munson, Harriet M. Dykman
<signed> D. Robertson Missionary Q. E. C.
Sponsors: <signed> Warren Munson, A. Dykeman, H. M. Dykeman

(Image 69)
On this tenth day of January eighteen hundred and thirty five I baptized Angelia daughter of Thomas Best of the Township of Stanbridge, Farmer and of Magdalene his wife born the tenth day of July eighteen hundred and thirty four.
<signed> D. Robertson Missionary
Sponsors: <signed> Thomas Best, Magdalene Best, Hannah M. Rosenbergen

(Image 70)
On this eleventh day of January eighteen hundred and thirty five I baptized Richard son of Hiram Gibbs of the Township of Farnham, Farmer and of Jane his wife born the fourteenth day of October eighteen hundred and thirty four.
<signed> D. Robertson Missionary
Sponsors: <signed> Hiram Gibbs, Isaac Gibbs, Jane Gibbs

(Image 71 - cover)
Anglican Church at Stanbridge, Year 1835

(Image 72)
Index
Baptisms
Burnet, John
Boomhower, Clarke Rogers
Bockus, Jeremiah
Brimmer, Jerusha
Bockus, John
Creller, Edward
Creller, Jeremiah
Creller, Hiram
Creller, Cathrine
Creller, Elizabeth
Creller, Anna
Chandler, Emily
Dyke, Charlotte Cathrine
Gilleland, William Henry
Grady, Hilanor[?]
Humphrey, Agnes
Hungerford, Ephraim M.
Hungerford, Miriam Fuller
Hungerford, Hanah Permila
Hayes, Elizabeth
Martin, Hilda
Martin, Sylvia
Newman, Thomas
Powers, Maria
Westover, John Sylvester
Westover, Sophronia
Westover, Daniel

(Image 73)
Index
Marriages
Booth, John
Bigford, Lydia
Bedard, John
Bush, Isaac
Creller, Hannah
Corey, Martin
Coburn, Elizabeth
Cobb, Selina
Fordice, Eady
Hauver, John
James, Philana C.
Kelley, Sophia
Rooney, Thomas
Truax, Andrew

Interments
Creller, Charlotte
Dyke, Noah
Hunderford, Ephraim
Hawkins, Susanah
Jenkins, Charlotte
Westover, Julia

(Image 74)
explanation of contents -
. . . the Rev. David Robertson Minister of the Episcopal Congregation of Stanbridge, in the District of Montreal . .

(Image 75)
Burial
On this seventeenth day of January eighteen hundred and thirty five the body of Charlotte daughter of Rufus Creller, farmer Township of Stanbridge and of Lena his wife who deceased on the fifteenth Inst. was intered in the presence of the subscribing witnesses by me
<signed> D. Robertson Missionary
<signed> Peter Brimmerman, George E. Rosenbergen

(Image 75)
Baptism
On this nineteenth day of January eighteen hundred and thirty five I baptized William Henry son of Alexander Gilaland, farmer of the Township of Stanbridge and of Elizabeth his wife born the first day of September eighteen hundred and thirty four
<signed> D. Robertson Missionary Q. E. C.
<signed> Alexander Gilleland, Elizabeth Gilleland

(Image 76)
Baptism
On this twenty first day of January eighteen hundred and thirty five I baptized Agnes daughter of Francis Humphrey, Farmer of the Seignory of [? - illegible] and of Margaret his wife born on the fifteenth day of October eighteen hundred and thirty four
<signed> D. Robertson Missionary, Q. E. C.
<signed> James Young, Pheby Young

(Image 76)
On this tenth day of February eighteen hundred and thirty five I baptized Ephraim M. Hungerford an adult person aged about forty years in the presence of the subscribing witnesses
<signed> D. Robertson Missionary
<signed> Taber Hungerford, Henry Snyder

(Image 77)
On this tenth day of February eighteen hundred and thirty five I baptized Miriam Fuller daughter of Ephraim M. Hungerford, Cabinet Maker of the Township of Stanbridge and of Elizabeth his wife born the fifth day of July eighteen hundred and twenty nine
<signed> D. Robertson Missionary
<signed>Taber Hungerford, Elizabeth Snyder

(Image 77)
On this tenth day of February eighteen hundred and thirty five I baptized Hanah Permila daughter of Ephraim M. Hungerford, Cabinet Maker of the Township of Stanbridge and of Elizabeth his wife born the thirtieth day of April eighteen hundred and thirty four
<signed> D. Robertson Missionary
<signed> Taber Hungerford, Elizabeth Snyder

(Image 78)
On this sixteenth day of March eighteen hundred and thirty five Andrew Truax Jr. of the Township of Farnham, farmer of major age and Edey Fordice of the same place Spinster of major age were married by Banns in the presence of the subscribing witnesses by me
<signed> D. Robertson Missionary
Contracting Parties: <signed> Andrew Truax Jr, Eady Fordice
Witnesses: <signed> Abel Whitford, Zemian[?] Whitford

(Image 78)
On this first day of March eighteen hundred and thirty five the body of Ephraim Hungerford of the Township of Stanbridge, Cabinet Maker who deceased on the nineteenth Inst. was intered in the presence of the subscribing witnesses by me
<signed> D. Robertson Missionary Q. E. C.
Witnesses: <signed> Taber Hungerford, Eli B. Hungerford

(Image 79)
On this twenty sixth day of March eighteen hundred and thirty five the body of Susanah Hawkins wife of John Cofrane of the Township of Stanbridge, Labourer, who deceased the twenty fourth Inst. was intered in the presence of the subscribing witnesses by me
<signed> D. Robertson Missionary Q. E. C.
<signed> William Davies

(Image 79)
On this seventeenth day of April eighteen hundred and thirty five the body of Noah Dyke, Millwright of the Township of Stanbridge who deceased on the fifteenth Currt. was intered in the presence of the subscribing witnesses by me
<signed> D. Robertson Missionary Q. E. C.
<signed> Zebulon Cornell, John Chandler

(Image 79)
On this twentieth day of April eighteen hundred and thirty five John Booth of the Township of Shefford, farmer Widower and Lydia Bigford of the Township of Stanbridge Spinster of major age were married by Banns in the presence of the subscribing witnesses by me
<signed> D. Robertson Missionary Q. E. C.
Contracting parties: <signed> John Booth, Lydia Bigford
The above named Lydia Bigford not knowing how to write made her mark. D. Robertson
Witnesses: <signed> Marion Burnham, Eliza[?] Westover

(Image 80)
On this twenty sixth day of April eighteen hundred and thirty five I baptized John son of John Burnet farmer Stanbridge and of Olive his wife born the first day of October eighteen hundred and thirty four. The mother not knowing how to write made her mark
<signed> D. Robertson
Parents and Sponsors: <signed> John Burnet, Olive Burnet

(Image 80)
On this twenty sixth day of April eighteen hundred and thirty five I baptized Helana[?] daughter of Henry Grady farmer of Stanbridge and of Mary his wife born the twenty fifth day of December eighteen hundred and thirty four. The Mother not knowing how to write made her mark.
<signed> D. Robertson
Sponsors: <signed> John Burnet, Mary Grady

(Image 81)
On the thirtieth day of April sixteen hundred and thirty five John Hauver Jun. of the Township of Stanbridge, Farmer of major age and Hanah Creller of the same place Spinster of minor age were married by Banns with consent of parents in the presence of the subscribing witnesses by me. The above name John Hauver Jr. one of the Contracting parties not knowing how to write made his mark.
<signed> D. Robertson Missionary Q. E. C.
Contracting parties: <signed> John Hauver Jr., Hannah Creller
Witnesses: <signed> Charles Hauver his brother, George E. Rosenbergen

(Image 81)
On this third day of June eighteen hundred and thirty five I baptized Clarke Rogers son of Jacob Boomhower of the Township of Stanbridge, farmer and of Olivie his wife born the twenty eighth day of October eighteen hundred and thirty four. The Parents not knowing how to write made their mark.
<signed> D. Robertson Missionary Q. E. C.
Parents & Sponsors: <signed> Jacob Boomhower, Olivi Boomhower

(Image 82)
On this seventh day of June eighteen hundred and thirty five I baptized Edward son of Rufus Creller of the Township of Stanbridge, Farmer and of Magdalene his wife born the seventh day of June eighteen hundred and twenty two. The Mother not knowing how to write made her mark.
<signed> D. Robertson Missionary Q. E. C.
Sponsors: <signed> R. Creller, Magdalene Creller

(Image 82)
On this seventh day of June eighteen hundred and thirty five I baptized Jeremiah son of Rufus Creller of the Township of Stanbridge, Farmer and of Magdalene his wife born the twenty sixth day of September eighteen hundred and twenty eight[?]. The Mother not knowing how to write made her mark.
<signed> D. Robertson Missionary Q. E. C.
Sponsors: <signed> R. Creller, Magdalene Creller

(Image 82)
On this seventh day of June eighteen hundred and thirty five I baptized Hiram[?] son of Rufus Creller of the Township of Stanbridge Farmer and of Magdalene his wife born the twenty first day of July eighteen hundred and thirty[?]. The Mother not knowing how to write made her mark.
<signed> D. Robertson Missionary Q. E. C.
Sponsors: <signed> R. Creller, Magdalene Creller

(Image 82)
On this seventh day of June eighteen hundred and thirty five I baptized Cathrine daughter of Rufus Creller of the Township of Stanbridge Farmer and of Magdalene his wife born the twenty sixth day of June eighteen hundred and twenty three. The Mother not knowing how to write made her mark.
<signed> D. Robertson Missionary Q. E. C.
Sponsors: <signed> R. Creller, Magdalene Creller

(Image 83)
On this seventh day of June eighteen hundred and thirty five I baptized Elizabeth daughter of Rufus Creller of the Township of Stanbridge, Farmer and of Magdalene his wife born the twenty eighth day of February eighteen hundred and twenty six. The Mother not knowing how to write made her mark.
<signed> D. Robertson Missionary Q. E. C.
Sponsors: <signed> R. Creller, Magdalene Creller

(Image 83)
On this seventh day of June eighteen hundred and thirty five I baptized Anna daughter of Rufus Creller of the Township of Stanbridge Farmer and of Magdalene his wife born the twenty sixth day of November eighteen hundred and thirty[?]. The Mother not knowing how to write made her mark.
<signed> D. Robertson Missionary Q. E. C.
Sponsors: <signed> R. Creller, Magdalene Creller

(Image 83)
On this seventh day of June eighteen hundred and thirty five I baptized Jeremiah son of Jeremiah Bockus of the  Seignory of St. Armand farmer and Cathrine his wife born the fourth day of January eighteen hundred and thirty one. The Mother not knowing how to write made her mark.
<signed> D. Dobertson Missionary
Sponsors: <signed> Jeremiah Bockus, Cathrine Bockus

(Image 84)
On this seventh day of June eighteen hundred and thirty five I baptized John son of Jeremiah Bockus of the  Seignory of St. Armand farmer and Cathrine his wife born the twenty fourth day of February eighteen hundred and thirty five. The Mother not knowing how to write made her mark.
<signed> D. Dobertson Missionary
Sponsors: <signed> Jeremiah Bockus, Cathrine Bockus

(Image 84)
On this fifteenth day of June eighteen hundred and thirty five I baptized Thomas son of Robert Newman of the Township of Stanbridge, Labourer and of Elizabeth his wife born the third day of December eighteen hundred and thirty four. The Parents not knowing how to write made their mark
<signed> D. Robertson Missionary Q. E. C.
Parents & Sponsors: <signed> Robert Newman, Elizabeth Newman

(Image 84)
On the twenty second day of June eighteen hundred and thirty five I baptized Jerusha daughter of Levi Brimmer,  farmer of the Township of Farnham and of Esther his wife born the eighth day of May eighteen hundred and thirty four.
<signed> D. Robertson Missionary Q. E. C.
<signed> Levi Brimmer, Esther Brimmer

(Image 85)
On this twenty third day of June eighteen hundred and thirty five the body of Charlotte daughter of Elias Jenkins farmer of the Township of Stanbridge and of Sarah his wife who deceased on the twenty second Currt. was intered in the presence of the subscribing witnesses by me
<signed> D. Robertson Missionary Q. E. C.
Witnesses: <signed> John Chandler, Jeremiah Russell[?]

(Image 85)
On this nineteenth day of July eighteen hundred and thirty five I baptized Hilda daughter of Ebenezer Martin of the Township of Stanbridge, Tanner and of Hanah his wife born the eleventh day of February eighteen hundred and thirty one.
<signed> D. Robertson Missionary
Sponsors: <signed> Solomon Bingham jr, Charlotte E. Krans

(Image 86)
On this nineteenth day of July eighteen hundred and thirty five I baptized Sylvia daughter of Ebenezer Martin of the Township of Stanbridge, Tanner and of Hanah his wife born the eleventh day of February eighteen hundred and thirty one.
<signed> D. Robertson Missionary Q. E. C.
Sponsors: <signed> Solomon Bingham jr., Charlotte E. Krans

(Image 86)
On this nineteenth day of July eighteen hundred and thirty five I baptized Charlotte Cathrine daughter of the late Noah Dyke, Mill Wright of the Township of Stanbridge & of Randella[?] his wife born the fifteenth day of July eighteen hundred and thirty four.
<signed> D. Robertson Missionary Q. E. C.
Sponsors: <signed> Solomon Bingham jr., Charlotte E. Krans

(Image 86)
On this twentieth day of July eighteen hundred and thirty five the body of Julia daughter of Asa Westover, Miller,  of the Township of Stanbridge and of Charlotte his wife who was accidentally killed on the nineteenth Currt. aged two years and three months was intered in the presence of the subscribing witnesses by me.
<signed> D. Robertson Missionary Q. E. C.
<signed> Charles Hauser, James Farran

(Image 87)
On this twenty sixth day of July eighteen hundred and thirty five I Baptized Elizabeth daughter of James Hayes farmer of the Township of Farnham and of Mary his wife born the eleventh day of May of the present year.
The Mother not knowing how to write made her mark.
<signed> D. Robertson Missionary Q. E. C.
Parents and Sponsors: <signed> James Hase, Mary Hase

(Image 87)
On this twenty eighth day of July eighteen hundred and thirty five Martin Corey of the Township of Stanbridge farmer of minor age and Sophia Kelley of Highgate State of Vermont Spinster of minor age were married by Banns in the presence of the subscribing witnesses by me.
<signed> D. Robertson Missionary Q. E. C.
Contracting parties: <signed> Martin Corey, Sophia Kelley
Witnesses: <signed> Joseph Kelley, Ralph McCarty

(Image 88)
On this thirtieth day of July eighteen hundred and thirty five John Bedard of the Township of Stanbridge farmer of major age and Philana C. Janes of the Seignory of St. Armand Spinster of age were married by Banns in the presence of the subscribing Witnesses by me.
<signed> D. Robertson Missionary Q. E. C.
Contracting parties: <signed> John Bedard, Philana C. Janes
Witnesses: <signed> Caleb Corey jun., Elijah Spears

(Image 88)
On this ninth day of August eighteen hundred and thirty five I baptized Maria daughter of Fredrick Powers of the Township of Stanbridge farmer and of Christina his wife born the seventeenth day of February of the present year
<signed> D. Robertson Missionary Q. E. C.
<signed> Frederick Powers, Christina Powers

(Image 89)
On this twenty third day of August eighteen hundred and thirty five I baptized John Sylvester Son of Warren Westover farmer of the Township of Stanbridge and of Julia Maria his wife born the sixth day of July eighteen hundred and thirty four. The Mother not knowing how to write made her mark.
<signed> D. Robertson Missionary
Sponsors: <signed> Warren Westover, Julia Maria Westover

(Image 89)
On this twenty third day of August eighteen hundred and thirty five I baptized Sophronia daughter of Asa Westover, Miller of the Township of Stanbridge and of Charlotte his wife born the second day of July eighteen hundred and thirty. The Mother not knowing how to write made her mark
<signed> D. Robertson Missionary
Sponsors: <signed> Asa Westover, Charlotte Westover

(Image 90 – NOTE: DUPLICATE OF IMAGE 89)
On this twenty third day of August eighteen hundred and thirty five I baptized John Sylvester Son of Warren Westover farmer of the Township of Stanbridge and of Julia Maria his wife born the sixth day of July eighteen hundred and thirty four. The Mother not knowing how to write made her mark.
<signed> D. Robertson Missionary
Sponsors: <signed> Warren Westover, Julia Maria Westover

(Image 90 – NOTE: DUPLICATE OF IMAGE 89)
On this twenty third day of August eighteen hundred and thirty five I baptized Sophronia daughter of Asa Westover, Miller of the Township of Stanbridge and of Charlotte his wife born the second day of July eighteen hundred and thirty. The Mother not knowing how to write made her mark
<signed> D. Robertson Missionary
Sponsors: <signed> Asa Westover, Charlotte Westover

(Image 91)
On this twenty third day of August eighteen hundred and thirty five I baptized Daniel son of Asa Westover, Miller of the Township of Stanbridge and of Charlotte his wife born the thirteenth day of April in this present year. the Mother not knowing how to write made her mark
<signed> D. Robertson Missionary
Sponsors: <signed> Asa Westover, Charlotte Westover

(Image 91)
On this thirty first day of August eighteen hundred and thirty five Thomas Rooney of the Township of Stanbridge, farmer of minor age and Elizabeth Coburn of the same place Spinster were married by Banns with consent of Parents in the presence of the subscribing witnesses by me. Thomas Rooney one of the contracting parties not knowing how to write made his mark.
<signed> D. Robertson Missionary
Contracting Parties: <signed> Thomas Rooney, Elisabeth Coburn
Witnesses: <signed> Marie M. Burnham, William M[? -illegible]

(Image 92)
On this sixteenth day of September eighteen hundred and thirty five Isaac Bush of the Township of Stanbridge, farmer of major age and Selina Cobb of the same place Spinster of major age were married by Banns with consent of Parents in presence of the subscribing witnesses by me.
<signed> D. Robertson Missionary Q. E. C.
<signed> Isaac Bush, Sylvina Cobb
<signed> William Darbe, Margaret Darbe

(Image 92)
On this eighteenth day of October eighteen hundred and thirty five I baptized Emily daughter of Stephen Chandler, Yeoman of the Township of Stanbridge and of Nancy his wife born the twenty third day of May of the present year
<signed> D. Robertson Missionary
<signed> Stillman Cobb, Julia Corey, Nancy Chandler, Stephen Chandler

(Image 93 - cover)
Stanbridge Anglican Episcopal, 1833-1840

(Image 94)
explanation of contents -
. . . presented by the Rev. David Robinson[?], Minister of the Episcopal Congregation of Stanbridge, in the District of Montreal . . .

(Image 95)
Burial
William Watson of the Township of Stanbridge, County of Missisquoi, and District of Montreal, Farmer, Son of Thomas Watson and of Sena his wife late of the city of Montreal, died on the fourth day of June in the year of our Lord one thousand eight hundred and thirty three, aged twenty seven years. And was buried on the sixth day of the same month in the same year by me
<signed> D. Robertson Missionary Stanbridge
The above Interment took place in presence of the Witnesses:
<signed> A. Dykeman, Gally[?] Freligh

(Image 95)
Baptism
John son of Robert Reid and of Nancy his Wife of the Township of Stanbridge, County of Missisquoi, District of Montreal, Province of Lower Canada, born on the 26th day of April 1833, Was baptized on the 21st day of June of the same year by me
<signed> D. Robertson Missionary Stanbridge
Sponsors & Parents: <signed> Robert Reid, Nancy Reid
Witnesses: <signed> Hester Robertson, Amelia Rolph

(Image 95)
Baptism
Martha, daughter of Charles Rankin and of Nancy his wife of the Township of Stanbridge, County of Missisquoi, District of Montreal, and Province of Lower Canada, born the 4th day of June 1933 was baptized on the twenty first day of the same month in the same year by me
<signed> D. Robertson Missionary Stanbridge
Sponsors & Parents: <signed> Charles Rankin, Nancy Rankin
Witnesses: <signed> Norbert West[?], Amelia Rolph

(Image 96)
Baptism
Ann daughter of Enoch Cooper and of Mary his wife, of the Township of Stanbridge County of Missisquoi, District of Montreal, Province of Lower Canada, born the eleventh day of August 1832, was baptized this twenty sixth day of June 1833 by me
<signed> D. Robertson Missionary Stanbridge
Parents & Sponsors: Enoch Cooper, Mary Cooper
Witnesses: <signed> Hester Robertson, Amelia Rolph

(Image 96)
Burial
John Garner, a native of England but for the three years previous to his death, of the Township of Stanbridge, County of Missisquoi, District of Montreal, And Province of Lower Canada, a labourer, and unmarried, died on the twenty sixth day of July one thousand eight hundred and thirty three, aged thirty three years, and was buried on the twenty eighth day of July by me
<signed> D. Robertson Missionary Stanbridge
In presence of:  <signed> Gally[?] Freligh, John Botham

(Image 96)
Baptism
Edward son of Alexander Brack, Yeoman and of Mary Ann his wife, of the Township of Stanbridge, County of Missisquoi, District of Montreal, Province of Lower Canada, born the twentieth day of February one thousand eight hundred and thirty three, was baptized this twenty eighth day of July 1833 by me
<signed> D. Robertson Missionary Stanbridge
Sponsors: <signed> Alexander Brack, Mary Anne Brack, who are also the Parents.
Witnesses:  <signed> Thomas Meek[?], Hester Robertson

(Image 97)
Baptism
Thomas son of Thomas Meek, Miller[?] and of Amelia his wife of the Township of Stanbridge County of Missisquoi, District of Montreal, Province of Lower Canada, born October the 16th 1832, was Baptized this 28th day of July 1833 by me
<signed> D. Robertson Missionary Stanbridge
Sponsors & Parents: <signed> Thomas Meek, Amelia Meek
Witnesses: <signed> Alexander Brack, Hester Robertson

(Image 97)
Burial
Christian Powers of the Township of Stanbridge, County of Missisquoi, District of Montreal & Province of Lower Canada, Yeoman, a native of Germany but for the last 56 years of his life of this Province, died on the 5th day of August 1833 aged about 78 years, and was buried on the 8th day of the same month by me
<signed> Richard Whitworth Officiating Minister
In presence of: <signed> James J. McDonald, Frederick Powers

(Image 97)
Baptism
Thomas Best an adult, aged about 25 years, of the Township of Stanbridge, son of Jacob Best of the Seignory of St. Armand, County of Missisquoi, District of Montreal, and Province of Lower Canada, Farmer, and of Jane his wife, was baptized this 11th day of August 1833 by me
<signed> D. Roberston Missionary Stanb.
In presence of <signed> Mary Freligh, Gally Greligh

(Image 98)
Meriba[?] Hungerford, Wife of Samuel Hungerford of the township of Stanbridge, County of Missisquoi, District of Montreal and Province of Lower Canada, An Adult, was Baptized this 11th day of August 1833 by me
<signed> D. Robertson Missionary Stanbridge
In presence of: <signed> Mary Freligh, Gally Freligh, Her Witnesses

(Image 98)
Baptism
Minerva, Wife of John Frederick of the Township of Stanbridge, An adult, was baptized the 13th day of August 1833 by me
<signed> D. Robertson Missionary Stanbridge
In presence of: <signed> H. Robertson, D. Robertson, Her Witnesses

(Image 98)
Warren Westover of the Township of Stanbridge, Farmer, an adult, was baptized this 13th day of August 1833 by me
<signed> D. Robertson Missionary
In presence of: <signed> John Bedard, H. Robertson, His Witnesses

(Image 98)
Baptism
Asa Westover of the Township of Stanbridge, Labourer, an Adult person, was baptized this 13th day of August 1833 by me
<signed> D. Robertson Missionary
In presence of <signed> John Bedard, H. Robertson, His Witnesses

(Image 99)
Baptism
Charlotte Westover, Wife of Asa Westover, Labourer, an Adult person of the Township of Stanbridge was baptized this 13th day of August by me
<signed> D. Robertson Missionary Stanbridge
In presence of: <signed> John Bedard, H. Robertson, Her Witnesses

(Image 99)
Burial
Solomon, son of James Mackey, Labourer, and of Agnes his wife, natives of Ireland, but recently settled in the Township of Stanbridge, was accidentally drowned in Pike river on the afternoon of Wednesday the 14th of August 1833, and was buried on the 15th by me
<signed> D. Robertson Missionary
In presence of: <signed> John Botham, Mary Freligh, Witnesses

(Image 99)
Baptism
Hannah daughter of Alan[?] Hungerford, Cabinet maker and of Sarah Mills his wife born the 19th day of February 1818 was baptized the 16th[?] of August 1833 by me
<signed> D. Robertson Missionary Stanbridge
Sponsors: <signed> Mary Freligh, Sarah Hunderford, Gally Freligh

(Image 100)
Baptism
Elizabeth daughter of John Nees[?], Yeoman of this Township of Stanbridge, and of Hanah his wife born the 13th day of January 1824 was baptized the 25th day of August 1833 by me
<signed> D. Robertson Missionary, Witness
Sponsors & Parents: <signed> John Nees[?], Hanah Nees[?]

(Image 100)
Baptism
Mary daughter of John Nees, Yeoman of the Township of Stanbridge, and of Hanah his wife born the 10th day of November 1830 was baptized the 25th day of August 1833 by me.
<signed> D. Robertson Missionary, Witness
Sponsors & Parents: <signed> John Nees[?], Hanah Nees[?]

Baptism
Lyman Barnes of the Township of Stanbridge aged eleven years and five months was baptized the 1st day of September 1833 by me
<signed> D. Robertson Missionary, Witness
Sponsors: <signed> Frederick Powers, Ana Maria Powers, Christina Powers

(Image 100)
Baptism
John, son of Frederick Powers Yeoman of the Township of Stanbridge and of Christiana his wife born the 1st day of May 1833 was baptized the 1st day of September 1833 by me
<signed> D. Robertson Missionary, Witness
Sponsors & Parents: <signed> Frederick Powers, Christina Powers
Anglican Church at Stanbridge Year 1832 101-150
Image 101
BAPTISM
Samuel Hungerford of the Township of Stanbridge Yeoman an adult person was baptized the 15th day of September 1832 by me D Robertson Missionary.
In presence of Galloway Freligh, Mary Freligh.
BAPTISM
Jane daughter of John Hauver Senr. of the Township of Stanbridge Yeoman and of Hanah his wife born the 8th day of June 1827 was baptized the 6th of October 18?3 by me D Robertson Missionary.  Sponsors John Hauver, Hannah Soloman.
BAPTISM
Eliza daughter of John Hauver Senr. Of the Township of Stanbridge Yeoman and of Hanah his Wife born the 20th of October 1833 by me D Robertson Missionary.
Sponsors John Hauver, Hannah Solomon.
BAPTISM
 Solomon Son of John Hauver of the Township of Stanbridge Yeoman, and of Hanah his Wife born the 5th of June 1833 the 6th of Octobr 1833 by me.  D Robertson Missionary.
Sponsors John Hauver, Hannah Solomon.

Image 102
MARRIAGE
Abraham Gibbs Yeoman son of Isaac Gibbs farmer of the Township of Farnham County of Shefford District of Montreal Province of Lower Canada & of Lydia his wife and Anna Sax daughter of George Sax Esq. & of Rachel his wife of the same place Spinster were married by Banns this fourth day of November in the year of our Lord one thousand eight hundred & thirty three by me.  D Robertson Missionary.  The marriage was solemnized between us Abraham Gibbs, Anna Sax
In presence of Peter Sax, George Sax.
BAPTISM
Rachel Frances daughter of Ira Carter Yeoman of the Township of Farnham and of Charlotte his wife born the 28th day of April 1833 was baptized the 4th day of November 1833 by me.  D Robertson Missionary.
Sponsors Ira Carter, Charlotte Carter, Sicilia Sawbill.

Image 103
MARRIAGE
Hiram Gibbs Son of Isaac Gibbs farmer of the Township of Farnham County of Shefford District of Montreal & Province of Lower Canada and of Lydia his wife, Bachelor. And Jane Scott daughter of John Scott farmer and of Mary his wife of the same place Spinster were married by Banns this twenty fifth day of November in the year of our Lord one thousand eight hundred and thirty three by me.  D Robertson Missionary.  The Marriage was solemnized between us Hiram Gibbs, Jane Scott
In presence of John N. Welch, Silvester Scott, Richard Scott Witnesses.
BURIAL
John Coons late of Franklin, Vermont but formerly of this township, died the sixteenth day of December in the year of our Lord one thousand eight hundred and thirty three, aged fifty four years, and was buried the eighteenth day of December by me D Robertson Missionary.
In presence of Jacob ?, P? Coulter Witnesses.

Image 104
BAPTISM
Helen Maria daughter of the Honourable Robert Jones of Stanbridge and of Caroline Jones his wife born the 12th day of January 1833 was baptized the 25th day of December 1833 by me D Robertson Missionary Stanbridge.
Sponsors & Parents Caroline Jones, ? Jones.
1834
BAPTISM
Allen Hungerford an adult person son of Isiah Hungerford Farmer and of Esther his Wife, was baptized this 2nd day of January 1834 by me D Robertson Missionary.
Witnesses Galloway Freligh, Mary Freligh.
BAPTISM
Elizabeth Emily daughter of Allen Hungerford Cabinetmaker and of Sarah Mills his wife born the 21st of October 1819 was baptized this 2nd day of January 1834 by me D Robertson Missionary.  Parents Allen Hungerford, Sarah Hungerford.
Sponsors Galloway Freligh, Mary Freligh
BAPTISM
John Allan Son of Allen Hungerford Cabinetmaker and of Sarah Mills his wife born the 29th of November 1821 was baptized the 2nd day of January 1834 by me D Robertson Missionary. Parents Allen Hungerford, Sarah Hungerford.
Witnesses Galloway Freligh, Mary Freligh.

Image 105
BAPTISM
Phebe daughter of Samuel Hungerford and of Miraba Phelps his wife born the 22nd day of February 1825 and baptized this 2nd day of January 1834 by me D Robertson Missionary.
Sponsors Mary Freligh, Galloway Freligh.
BURIAL
On this twenty ninth day of January one thousand eight hundred and thirty four the body of Catherine Tanasen wife of Abram Teneck Farmer of the Township of Stanbridge who deceased on the twenty seventh Inst. was interred in presence of the subscribing witnesses by me D Robertson Missionary.
Witnesses James Scagel, John Covey
BAPTISM
On the twelfth day of February eighteen hundred and thirty four I baptized Simon Peter son of David Pells of the Seignory of St Armand farmer and of Mary his wife born on the sixteenth day of June eighteen hundred and thirty three.  Mary Pells one of the parents not knowing how to write made her mark. D Robertson Missionary
Parents David Pells, Mary x her Mark Pells.

Image 106
MARRIAGE
On this twelfth day of March eighteen hundred and thirty four Abner Smith of the Township of Stanbridge, Farmer of major age and Alzina Montle of the same place Spinster of minor age were married by Banns with consent of Parents, in presence of the subscribing witnesses by me.  D Robertson Missionary.
Contracting parties Abner Smith, Alzina Montle.
Witnesses Peter Montle, her father, Synds Smith, his father.
BURIAL
On this sixteenth day of March eighteen hundred and thirty four the body of Edson infant son of Ira B Thomas and of ? his wife, who deceased on the fourteenth day of his Burial Month was interred in presence of the subscribing witnesses by me.  D Robertson Missionary.  Witnesses T B Thomas his father, A. Dykeman.
BURIAL
On the eighteenth day of March eighteen hundred and thirty four the body of Elyda Jane daughter of James Scagel Carpenter and of Eliza his wife of the Township of Stanbridge who deceased on the seventeenth Inst. And was interred in the presence of the subscribing witnesses by me D Robertson Missionary.
Witnesses James Scagel her father, ? her uncle.

Image 107
BAPTISM
On the twenty seventh day of March eighteen hundred and thirty four I baptized Ralph ? Son of Peter Bedard farmer of Stanbridge and of Elizabeth his wife, born on the twenty second day of October one thousand eight hundred and twenty three.  Peter Bedard and Elizabeth his wife not knowing how to write made their mark.
Sponsors & Parents Peter x his mark Bedard, Elizabeth x her mark Bedard.  D Roberton Missionary.
BURIAL
On the ninth day of April eighteen hundred and thirty four the body of Hanah Clapper wife of John Neer farmer of the Township of Stanbridge who deceased on the seventh Inst. was interred in presence of the subscribing witnesses by me D Robertson Missionary. 
Witnesses John x his mark Neer her husband John Neer not knowing how to write made his mark.  Christianna Near her daughter.
BAPTISM
On this fifteenth day of April eighteen hundred and thirty four I baptized John Onai son of John Fredric Of the Township of Stanbridge farmer and of Minerva his wife born the sixth day of October eighteen hundred and thirty four. D Robertson Missionary.
Parents & Sponsors John Frederick, M Frederick

Image 108
BAPTISM
On this fifteenth day of April eighteen hundred and thirty four I baptized Mary Margaret daughter of John Fredric of the Township of Stanbridge farmer and of Minerva his wife born the twenty seventh day of September eighteen hundred and twenty one.  D Robertson Missionary.
Parents & Sponsors John Frederick, M. Frederick
BAPTISM
On this fifteenth day of April eighteen hundred and thirty four I baptized Horace Socrates son of John Fredric of the Township of Stanbridge farmer and of Minerva his wife born the third day of  July eighteen hundred and twenty five.  D Robertson Missionary.
Parents & Sponsors John Frederick, M. Frederick
BAPTISM
On this fifteenth day of April eighteen hundred and thirty four I baptized Miles Walter son of John Fredric of the Township of Stanbridge farmer and of Minerva his wife born the twenty first day of  February eighteen hundred and thirty.  D Robertson Missionary.
Parents & Sponsors John Frederick, M. Frederick

Image 109
BAPTISM
On this fifteenth day of April eighteen hundred and thirty four I baptized Horatio Nelson son of John Fredric of the Township of Stanbridge farmer and of Minerva his wife born the twenty ninth day of  January eighteen hundred and thirty two.  D Robertson Missionary.
Parents & Sponsors John Frederick, M. Frederick
BURIAL
On this eighteenth day of April eighteen hundred and thirty four the body of Hugh Blair of the Township of Stanbridge farmer, who deceased on the seventeenth day of the present month was interred in the presence of the subscribing witnesses by me D Robertson Missionary.
Witnesses C  R Vaughan, Jacob Bockus
MARRIAGE
On this fourth day of June eighteen hundred and thirty four Daniel Mosher of the Township of Farnham Farmer of major age and Elizabeth Higgins of the same place of major age were married by Banns with consent of Parents in presence of the subscribing witnesses by me D Robertson Missionary.
Contracting Parties Daniel Mosher, Elizabeth x her mark Higgins.
Witnesses Daniel Mosher his father, James Gallelano

Image 110
BAPTISM
On the fourth day of June eighteen hundred and thirty four I baptized Henry son of James Gillaland of the Township of Farnham farmer and of Martha his wife born the third day of March of the present year.  D Robertson Missionary.
James Gillaland, Martha x her mark Gillaland.
BAPTISM
On the fourth day of June eighteen hundred and thirty four I baptized Benjamin son of Jonas Higgins of the Township of Farnham farmer of Martha his wife born the first day of November eighteen hundred and thirty three.  D Robertson Missionary.
Jonas x his mark Higgins, Martha x her mark Higgs Parents.
BURIAL
On this twenty fifth day of June eighteen hundred and thirty four the body of Hanah ? wife of Capt. John Chandler of the Township of Stanbridge who deceased on the twenty fourth Inst. was interred in the presence of the subscribing witnesses by me.  D Robertson Missionary.
Witnesses Stephen Chandler, John Chandler.

Image 111
BAPTISM On this thirteenth day of July eighteen hundred and thirty four I baptized Jane daughter of William Lavenby of the Township of Stanbridge Miller, and of Frances his wife born the twelfth day of February eighteen hundred and thirty two D Robertson Missionary.
Parents & Sponsors William Lavenby, Frances Lavenby.
 MARRIAGE
On this fourth day of August eighteen hundred and thirty four Philip Robinson of the Township of Farnham Farmer, of major age, And Lydia Mercer? of the same place of major age were married by consent of Parents by me D Robertson Missionary.
Contracting parties Philip Robinson, Lydia Lana x her mark Mercer?
Witnesses George Davidson, Abram Dykeman.  The above named Lydia Lara Mercer? One of the contracting parties not knowing how to write made her mark.  D Robertson Officiating Minister.

Image 112
BAPTISM
On this tenth day of August eighteen hundred and thirty four I baptized John son of William Hutchison, farmer, of the Township of Farnham, and of Mary Edna his wife, from born the fourth day of June of the present year.  D Robertson Missionary
Parents & Sponsors William Hutchison, Mary Ann x her mark Hutchison.  The mother not knowing how to write made her mark.
MARRIAGE
On this twelfth day of August eighteen hundred & thirty four John Neer of the Township of Stanbridge, farmer, Widower, of major age and Elizabeth Primmerman of St Armand of major age were married by Banns in the presence of the subscribing witnesses by me.  D  Robertson Missionary
The Contracting parties above named not knowing how to write, made his mark John x his mark Meer, Elizabeth x her mark Primmerman.
Witnesses Peter Primerman, P Hannah Primerman
BAPTISM
On this twenty first day of August eighteen hundred and thirty four I baptized Abron Son of Stephen Lampman farmer of the Township of Stanbridge & of Susan his wife born the ninth day of December eighteen hundred and thirty.  D Robertson Missionary
Parents Stephen Lampman, Susan Lampman

Image 113
BAPTISM
On the twenty first day of August eighteen hundred and thirty four I baptized Hugh Son of Stephen Lampman of the Township of Stanbridge and of Susan his wife born the eleventh day of March eighteen hundred thirty two.  D Robertson Missionary
Parents and Sponsors Stephen Lampman, Susan Lampman

BAPTISM
On the twenty first day of August eighteen hundred and thirty four I baptized ? Sylvester Son of Stephen Lampman of the Township of Stanbridge, farmer and of Susan his wife born the twenty fifth day of July of the present year.  D Robertson Missionary
Parents and Sponsors Stephen Lampman, Susan Lampman

BAPTISM
On the twenty first day of August eighteen hundred and thirty four I baptized ? Miranda Daughter of Stephen Lampman and of Catherine his wife born the seventh day of July eighteen hundred twenty four.  D Robertson Missionary
Parents and Sponsors Stephen Lampman, Catherine F Thurley her mother

BAPTISM
On the twenty first day of August eighteen hundred and thirty four I  baptized Thomas Mothanot Son of Thomas McGee and of Mary is wife born the fifteenth day of September eighteen hundred & twenty six. D Robertson
Sponsors Mary Magee Her Mother, Stephen Lampman

BAPTISM
On the twenty first day of August eighteen hundred & thirty four I baptized Rachel daughter of William Alcombrac farmer of the Township of Stanbridge and of Catherine his wife born the twenty fifth day of December eighteen hundred and twenty.  D Robertson Missionary
Witnesses William x his mark Alcombrac, Catherine x her mark Martin

BAPTISM
On this twenty first day of August eighteen hundred & thirty four I baptized Elizabeth daughter of William Alcombrac farmer of the Township of Stanbridge and of Catherine his wife born the twenty second day of February eighteen hundred and twenty two.  D Robertson Missionary
Sponsors William x her mark Alcombac, Catherine x her mark Martin

BAPTISM
On this twenty first day of August eighteen hundred & thirty four I baptized Louisa daughter of William Alcombrac, farmer of the Township of Stanbridge and of Catherine his wife born the eighteenth day of January eighteen hundred and twenty four.  D Robertson Missionary
Sponsors William x her mark Alcombac, Catherine x her mark Martin
BAPTISM
On this twenty first day of August eighteen hundred and thirty four I baptized William Willington Son of William Alcombrac farmer of the Township of Stanbridge and of Catherine his wife born the third day of April eighteen hundred and twenty six.  D Robertson Missionary
Sponsors William x her mark Alcombac, Catherine x her mark Martin

Image 115
BAPTISM
On this twenty first day of August eighteen hundred and thirty four I baptized Ebenezer Son of William Alcombrac farmer of the Township of Stanbridge and of Catherine his wife born the eighteenth day of October eighteen hundred and twenty seven.  D Robertson Missionary
Sponsors William x her mark Alcombac, Catherine x her mark Martin

BAPTISM
On this twenty first day of August eighteen hundred and thirty four I baptized Mary daughter of William Alcombrac farmer of the Township of Stanbridge and of Catherine his wife born the twenty second day of November eighteen hundred and thirty.  D Robertson Missionary
Sponsors William x her mark Alcombac, Catherine x her mark Martin

BAPTISM
On this twenty first day of August eighteen hundred and thirty four I baptized Sarah daughter of William Alcombrac farmer of the Township of Stanbridge and of Catherine his wife born the twenty sixth day of November eighteen hundred and thirty three.  D Robertson Missionary
Sponsors William x her mark Alcombac, Catherine x her mark Martin

BURIAL
On this eighth day of September eighteen hundred and thirty four the body of Mary Jane daughter of James Rooney farmer of the Township of Stanbridge and of Mary his wife who deceased the seventh day of the present month was interred in presence of the subscribing witnesses by me  D Robertson Missionary
Witnesses James Rooney, M Robertson

Image 116
BAPTISM
On this ninth day of September eighteen hundred and thirty four I baptized Margaret daughter of James Rooney farmer of the Township of Stanbridge and of Mary his wife born the twenty second day of July eighteen hundred and thirty three.  D Robertson Missionary
Sponsors James Rooney, Mary x her mark Rooney
BAPTISM
On this fourteenth day of September eighteen hundred and thirty four I baptized Elizabeth daughter of the late Hugh Blais farmer of the Township of Stanbridge and of Elizabeth his wife born the thirteenth day of January eighteen hundred and thirty.  D Robertson Missionary
Sponsors Jacob Bockus, Hannah Bockus
BAPTISM
On this fourteenth day of September eighteen hundred and thirty four I baptized William son of the late Hugh Blais farmer of the Township of Stanbridge and of Elizabeth his wife born the ninth day of January eighteen hundred and thirty two.  D Robertson
Sponsors Jacob Bockus, D Robertson, Hannah Bockus

Image 117
BAPTISM
On this fourteenth day of September eighteen hundred and thirty four I baptized Hugh son of the late Hugh Blais farmer of the Township of Stanbridge and of Mary his wife born the fifth day of May eighteen hundred and thirty four.  D Robertson Missionary
Sponsors Jacob Bockus, D Robertson, Hannah Bockus
BAPTISM
On this twenty first day of September eighteen hundred and thirty four I baptized Joel son of Joel Rollin trader of the Township of Stanbridge  and of Elizabeth his wife born on the twenty third day of July of the present year.  D Robertson Missionary
Parents Joel Rollin, Elizabeth Rollin
BURIAL
On this twenty fifth day of September eighteen hundred and thirty four the body of Aaron son of John Proctor farmer of the Township of Stanbridge and of Sophrone his wife who deceased on the twenty third day of the present month was interred in the presence of the subscribing witnesses by me D Robertson Missionary
Witnesses John Proctor Jr., C. R. Vaughan

Image 118
BURIAL
On this twenty eighth day of September eighteen hundred and thirty four the body of Catherine wife of William Alcombrac farmer of the Township of Stanbridge who deceased on the twenty sixth day of the present month, was interred in the presence of the subscribing witnesses by me D Robertson Missionary
Witnesses William x his mark Alcombrac Sarah Martin
BAPTISM
On this twenty eighth day of September eighteen hundred and thirty four I baptized Walter son of Jacob Bockus of the Township of Stanbridge farmer and of his wife Hannah born the x day of April  eighteen hundred and thirty ? D Robertson Missionary
Sponsors Jacob Bockus, D Robertson, Hannah Bockus
BAPTISM
On this thirtieth day of September eighteen hundred and thirty four I baptized Jane daughter of John Bains of the Township of Stanbridge Labourer and of Mary his wife born on the fourteenth day of August of the present year.  The mother Mary Bains not knowing how to write made her mark.  D Robertson Missionary
Sponsors Mary x her mark Bains, Hester Robertson, D Robertson

Image 119
MARRIAGE
On this nineteenth day of December eighteen hundred and thirty four Philip Creller of the Township of Stanbridge Farmer of major age and Margaret Hamil of the same place Spinster of minor age were married by Banns with consent of Parents in presence of the subscribing witnesses by me D Robertson Missionary
Contracting parties Philip x her mark Creller, Margaret x her mark Hamil the contracting parties not knowing how to write made her mark.  D Robertson
Witnesses Frederic Burns, John x his mark Hauver
MARRIAGE
On this thirty first day or December eighteen hundred and thirty four George Augustus Frederick Wehr of the Township of Stanbridge Farmer of major age and Melissa Ayers of the same place Spinster of minor age were married by Banns with consent of parents in presence of the subscribing witnesses D Robertson Missionary
BAPTISM
On this seventh day of January eighteen hundred and thirty four I baptized Matt Munson son of Isaac Henry Smith of La Colle Farmer and of Mary Curtis his wife born on the eighth day of December eighteen hundred and thirty four.  Sponsors A Dykman, Warren Munson, Hanah Dykman D Robertson Missionary
Signed Warren Munson, A Dykman, H M Dykman

Image 120
BAPTISM
On this tenth day of January eighteen hundred and thirty five I baptized Angelia daughter of Thomas Best of the Township of Stanbridge Farmer and of Magdalene his wife born the tenth day of July eighteen hundred and thirty four  D Robertson Missionary
Signed Thomas Best, Magdalen Best, Hannah M Rosenberger
BAPTISM
On this eleventh day of January eighteen hundred and thirty five I baptized Richard Son of Hiram Gibbs of the Township of Stanbridge and of Jane his wife born the fourteenth day October eighteen hundred and thirty four D  Robertson Missionary
Signed Hiram Gibbs, Isaac x his mark Gibbs, Jane Gibbs
BURIAL
On the seventeenth day of January eighteen hundred and thirty five the body of Charlotte daughter of Rufus Crells farmer of the Township of Stanbridge and of Lena his wife who deceased on the fifteenth Inst. Was interred in the presence of the subscribing witnesses by me D Robertson Missionary
Signed Peter Primerman, George ? Rosenberger

Image 121, Folio Fifteen
BAPTISM
On this nineteenth day of January eighteen hundred and thirty five I baptized William Henry Son of Alexander Gilleland farmer of the Township of Stanbridge and of Elizabeth his wife born the first day of September eighteen hundred and thirty four D Robertson Missionary
Signed Alexander Gilleland, Elisabeth Gilleland
BAPTISM
On the twenty first day of January eighteen hundred and thirty five I baptized Agnes daughter of Francis Humphrey Farmer of the Seignory of Bleury? and of Margaret his wife born the fifteenth day of October eighteen hundred and thirty four D Robertson Missionary
Signed James Young, Pheby Young
BAPTISM
On this tenth day of February eighteen hundred and thirty five I baptized Ephraim M Hungerford an adult person aged about forty years in the presence of the subscribing witnesses D Robertson Missionary
Signed Taber Hungerford, Hemy Snyder

IMAGE 122
BAPTISM
On the tenth day of February eighteen hundred and thirty five I baptized Miriam Fuller daughter of Ephraim H Hungerford a Cabinet Maker of the Township of Stanbridge and of Elizabeth his wife born the fifth day of July eighteen hundred and twenty nine D Robertson Missionary
Signed Taber Hungerford, Elizabeth Snyder
BAPTISM
On the tenth day of February eighteen hundred and thirty five I baptized Pamela daughter of Ephraim H Hungerford a Cabinet Maker of the Township of Stanbridge and of Elizabeth his wife born the thirtieth day of April eighteen hundred and thirty four D Robertson Missionary
Signed Taber Hungerford, Elizabeth Snyder
MARRIAGE
On this sixteenth day of March eighteen hundred and thirty five Andrew Truax Jr. of the Township of Farnham farmer of major age and Edy Fordice of the same place Spinster of major age were married in the presence of the subscribing witnesses by me D Robertson Missionary
Contracting parties Andrew Truax Jr, Eady Fordice
Witnesses Abel Whitford, ?eviar Witford

Image 123
Folio sixteen
BURIAL
On this twenty first day of March eighteen hundred and thirty five the body of Ephraim Hungerford of the Township of Stanbridge Cabinet Maker who deceased on the nineteenth ult. was interred in the presence of the subscribing witnesses by me D Robertson Missionary
Witnesses Taber Hungerford, Eli B Hungerford
BURIAL
On this twenty sixth day of March eighteen hundred and thirty five the body of Susanah Hawkins wife of John Cofrane of the Township of Stanbridge Labourer who deceased the twenty fourth Inst. was interred in the presence of the subscribing witnesses by me D Robertson Missionary
Witnesses William Davies, D Robertson Missionary
BURIAL
On this seventeenth day of April eighteen hundred and thirty five the body  of Noah Dyke Millwright of the Township of Stanbridge who deceased on the fifteenth Inst. Was interred in the presence of the witnesses by me D Robertson Missionary
Witnesses Zebulon Capell, John Chandler

Image 124
MARRIAGE
On this twentieth day of April eighteen hundred and thirty five John Booth of the Township of Shefford Farmer Widower and Lydia Bigford of the Township of Stanbridge Spinster of major age were married by Banns in the presence of the subscribing witnesses by me D Robertson Missionary
Contracting Parties John Booth, Lydia x her mark Bigford
Witnesses Mariott Burnham, Asa Westover
BAPTISM
On this twenty fifth day of April eighteen hundred and thirty five John Son of John Burnet farmer Stanbridge and of Olive his wife born the first day of October eighteen hundred and thirty four.  The mother not knowing how to write made her mark.  D Robertson Missionary
Parents & Sponsors John Burnet, Olive x her mark Burnet
BAPTISM
On the twenty fifth day of April eighteen hundred and thirty five Helenor Daughter of Henry Grady Farmer of Stanbridge and of Mary his wife born the twenty fifth day of December eighteen hundred and thirty four.  The mother not knowing how to write made her mark.  D Robertson Missionary
Sponsors John Burnet, Mary x her mark Grady

Image 125
MARRIAGE
On this thirtieth day of April eighteen hundred and thirty five John Hauvere Junr. of the  Township of Stanbridge farmer of major age and Hanah Creller of the same place Spinster of minor age were married by Banns with consent of Parents in the presence of the subscribing witnesses by me.  The above married John Hauver Jr. one of the Contracting Parties not knowing how to write made his mark.  D. Robertson Missionary
Contracting parties John x his mark Hauver Jr., Hannah Creller
Witnesses Charles Hauver his brother, George E Rosenberger
BAPTISM
On this third day of June eighteen hundred and thirty five I baptized Clarke Roger Son of Jacob Boomhower of the Township of Stanbridge farmer and of Olive his wife born the twenty eighth day of October eighteen hundred and thirty four.  The parents not knowing how to write made his mark D Robertson Missionary
Parents & Sponsors Jacob x her mark Boomhower, Olive x her mark Boomhower
BAPTISM
On this seventh day of June eighteen hundred and thirty five I baptized Edward son of Rufus Creller of the Township of Stanbridge Farmer and of Magdalene his wife born the seventh day of June eighteen hundred and twenty two – the mother not knowing how to write made her mark D Robertson
Parents & Sponsors Rufus Creller, Magdalene x her mark Creller

Image 126
BAPTISM
On this seventh day of June eighteen hundred and thirty five I baptized Jeremiah Son of Rufus Creller of the Township of Stanbridge Farmer and of Magdalene his wife born the twenty sixth day of September eighteen hundred and twenty eight.  The mother not knowing how to write made her mark.  D Robertson Missionary
Parents Rufus Creller, Magdalene x her mark Creller
BAPTISM
On this seventh day of June eighteen hundred and thirty five I baptized Catherine daughter of Rufus Creller of the Township of Stanbridge and of Magdalene his wife born the twenty sixth day of June eighteen hundred and twenty three.  The mother not knowing how to write made her mark.  D Robertson Missionary
Sponsors Rufus Creller, Magdalene x her mark Creller
BAPTISM
On this seventh day of June eighteen hundred and thirty five I baptized Elizabeth daughter of Rufus Creller of the Township of Stanbridge and of Magdalene his wife born the twenty eighth day of February eighteen hundred and twenty six.  The mother not knowing how to write made her mark.  D Robertson Missionary
Sponsors Rufus Creller, Magdalene x her mark Creller

Image 127
BAPTISM
On this seventh day of June eighteen hundred and thirty five I baptized Ana daughter of Rufus Creller of the Township of Stanbridge and of Magdalene his wife born the twenty sixth day of November eighteen hundred and thirty.  The mother not knowing how to write made her mark.  D Robertson Missionary
Sponsors Rufus Creller, Magdalene x her mark Creller
BAPTISM
On the seventh day of June eighteen hundred and thirty five I baptized Jeremiah Son of Jeremiah Bockus of the Seignory of St Armand farmer and Catherine his wife born the fourth day of January eighteen hundred and twenty one.  The mother not knowing how to write made her mark D Robertson Missionary
Sponsors Jeremiah Bockus, Catherine x  her mark Bockus
BAPTISM
On the seventh day of June eighteen hundred and thirty five I baptized John Son of Jeremiah Bockus of the Seignory of St Armand farmer and Catherine his wife born the twenty fourth day of February eighteen hundred and thirty five.  The mother not knowing how to write made her mark D Robertson Missionary
Sponsors Jeremiah Bockus, Catherine x  her mark Bockus
BAPTISM
On the fifteenth day of June eighteen hundred and thirty five I baptized Thomas Son of Robert Newman of the Township of Stanbridge Labourer and of Elizabeth his wife born the third day of December eighteen hundred and thirty four.  The parents not knowing how to write made their mark D Robertson Missionary
Parents & Sponsors Robert x his mark Newman, Elizabeth x her mark Newman

Image 128
BAPTISM
On this twenty second day of June eighteen hundred and thirty five I baptized Jerusha daughter of Levi Brimmer of Farnham and of Esther his wife born the eighth day of May eighteen hundred and thirty four D Roberson Missionary
Signed Levi Brimmer, Esther Brimmer
BURIAL
On the twenty first day of June eighteen hundred and thirty five the body of Charlotte daughter of Elias Larkin farmer of the Township of Stanbridge and of Sarah his wife who deceased on the twenty first Inst. was interred in the presence of the subscribing witnesses by me D Robertson Missionary
Signed John Chandler, Jeremiah Russell
BAPTISM
On the nineteenth day of July eighteen hundred and thirty five I baptized Julia daughter of Ebenezer Martin of the Township of Stanbridge and of Hanah his wife born the eleventh day of February eighteen hundred and thirty one D Robertson Missionary
Sponsors Solmon Bingham, Jr., Charlotte C Krans
BAPTISM
On the nineteenth day of July eighteen hundred and thirty five I baptized Sylvia daughter of Ebenezer Martin of the Township of Stanbridge and of Hanah his wife born the twentieth day of November eighteen hundred and thirty four D Robertson Missionary
Sponsors Solomon Bingham, Jr., Charlotte C Krans

Image 129
BAPTISM
On the nineteenth day of July eighteen hundred and thirty five I baptized Charlotte Catherine daughter of Ebenezer Martin of the Township of Stanbridge and of Hanah his wife born the fifteenth day of July eighteen hundred and thirty four D Robertson Missionary
Sponsors Solmon Bingham, Jr., Charlotte C Krans
BURIAL
On this twentieth day of July eighteen hundred and thirty five the body of Julia daughter of Asa Westover, Miller of the Township of Stanbridge and of Charlotte his wife, who was accidentally killed on the nineteenth Inst. aged two years and three months was interred in the presence of the subscribing witnesses by me D Robertson Missionary
Witnesses Charles Hauver, James Farrar
BAPTISM
One this twenty sixth day of July eighteen hundred and thirty five I baptized Elizabeth daughter of James Hayes farmer of the Township of Farnham and of Mary his wife born the eleventh day of May of this present year.  The mother not knowing how to write made her mark.  D Robertson Missionary
Parents and Sponsors James Hase, Mary x her mark Hase

Image 130
MARRIAGE
On this twenty eighth day of July eighteen hundred and thirty five Martin Corey of the Township of Stanbridge farmer of minor age and Sophia Kelley of Highgate Vermont Spinster of minor age were married by Banns with consent of parents in the presence of the subscribing witnesses by me D Robertson Missionary
Signed Martin Corey, Sophi Kelley, Joseph Kelley, Ralph McCarty
MARRIAGE
On this thirtieth day of July eighteen hundred and thirty five John Bedard of the Township of Stanbridge farmer of major age and Philana C James of the Seignory of St. Armand Spinster of minor age were married by Banns with consent of Parents in the presence of the subscribing witnesses by me D Robertson Missionary
Contracting Parties John Bedard,  Philana C James
Witnesses Caleb Corey Jr., Elijah Spears
BAPTISM
On this ninth day of August eighteen hundred and thirty five I baptized Maria daughter of Frederick Powers of the Township of Stanbridge farmer and of Christina his wife born the seventeenth day of February of the present year.  D Robertson Missionary
Signed Frederick Powers, Christina x her mark Powers

Image 131
BAPTISM
On this twenty third day of August eighteen hundred and thirty five I baptized John Sylvester son of Warren Westover farmer of the Township of Stanbridge and of Julia Maria his wife born the sixth day of July eighteen hundred and thirty four.  The mother not knowing how to write made her mark.  D Robertson Missionary
Sponsors Warren Westover, Julia Maria x her mark Westover
BAPTISM
On the twenty third day of August eight hundred and thirty five I baptized Sophrenia daughter of Asa Westover Miller of the Township of Stanbridge and Charlotte his wife born the second day of July eighteen hundred and thirty.   The mother not knowing how to write made her mark.  D Robertson Missionary
Sponsors Asa Westover, Charlotte x her mark Westover
BAPTISM
On the twenty third day of August eight hundred and thirty five I baptized Daniel son of Asa Westover Miller of the Township of Stanbridge and Charlotte his wife born the thirteenth day of April eighteen hundred and thirty five.   The mother not knowing how to write made her mark.  D Robertson Missionary
Sponsors Asa Westover, Charlotte x her mark Westover

Image 132
MARRIAGE
On this thirty first day of August eighteen hundred and thirty five Thomas Rooney of the Township of Stanbridge of minor age and Elizabeth Coben Spinster of the same place of minor age were married by Banns with consent of Parents in the presence of the subscribing witnesses by.  Thomas Rooney one of the contracting parties not able to write made his mark.  D Robertson Missionary
Contracting parties Thomas x his mark Rooney, Elisabeth Coburn
Witnesses Marriott Burntain, William Margatoony
MARRIAGE
On this sixteenth day of September eighteen hundred and thirty five Isaac Bush of the Township of Stanbridge farmer of major age and Selena Cobb of the same place Spinster of major age were married by Banns with consent of Parents in the presence of the subscribing witnesses  D Robertson Missionary
Signed Isaac Bush, Sylvina Cobb
Witnesses William Danbe, Margaret Danbe
BAPTISM
On this eighteenth day of October eighteen hundred and thirty five I baptized Emily daughter of Stephen Chandler Yeoman of the Township of Stanbridge and of Nancy his wife born the twenty third day of May of the present year.  D Robertson Missionary
Sponsor William Cobb, Juna Corey
Parents Nancy Chandler, Stephen Chandler

Image 133
MARRIAGE
On this nineteenth day of January eighteen hundred and thirty six David Nelson Ring of the Township of Stanbridge farmer of major age and Juliet Truax of the Township of Farnham Spinster of minor age were married by Banns with consent of parents in presence of the subscribing witnesses by me D Robertson Missionary
Contracting Parties David N Ring, Juliet Truax
Witnesses A?t Clement his brother in law
John A MacLamah his cousin
BURIAL
On this thirteenth day of February eighteen hundred and thirty six the body of John Sawyer late farmer of the Township of Stanbridge who deceased on the tenth inst. was interred in the presence of the subscribing witnesses.  D Robertson Missionary
Signed F Currie, C Savage?
BAPTISM
On this fifteenth day of February eighteen hundred and thirty six I baptized Aaron Son of Jacob Boomhower and of Olivia his wife born the seventeenth day of January of the present year.  The Mother not knowing how to write made her mark.  D Robertson Missionary
Jacob Boomhower, Olivia x her mark Boomhower

Image 134
MARRIAGE
On this fifteenth day of February eighteen hundred and thirty six Thomas Roberts of the Township of Stanbridge Yeoman of major age and Ann Douglas of the same place Spinster of major age were married by Banns in the presence of the subscribing witnesses by me, with consent of parents.  The above named Ann Douglas not knowing how to write made her mark.  D Robertson Missionary.
Contracting Parties Thomas Roberts, Ann x her mark Douglas
Witnesses S. Adams, Amelia Ralsh
BAPTISM
On this sixteenth day of February eighteen hundred and thirty six I baptized Maria daughter of Moses Yarnold Farmer of the Township of Stanbridge and of Hester his wife born the twentieth of December eighteen hundred and thirty five.  D Robertson Missionary
Signed Moses Yarnold, Esther Yarnold, Mary Anne Breck
MARRIAGE
On this third day of March eighteen hundred and thirty six Joseph Miner of the Township of Stanbridge farmer of major age and Dorcas Scott of the Township of Farnham of minor age Spinster were married by Banns with consent of parents in the presence of the subscribing witnesses by me D Robertson Missionary
Signed Joseph Miner, Dorcas Scott
Witnesses Richard Scott, John A Mahannah

Image 135
BAPTISM
On this ninth day of March eighteen hundred and thirty six I baptized James Son of William Davis Esquire of the Township of Stanbridge and of Mitty his wife born the tenth day of July eighteen hundred and thirty five.  D Robertson Missionary
Signed William Davis, Mitty Davis
MARRIAGE
On this twenty first day of March eighteen hundred and thirty six John Mahannah of the Township of Dunham farmer of major age and Lucina Corey of the Township of Stanbridge of major age were married by Banns with Consent of Parents in presence of the subscribing witnesses to me.  D Robertson Missionary..
Contracting Parties John A Mahannah, Lucina A Corey
Witnesses Henry G Corey, Benedick H Corey
BAPTISM
On this twenty sixth day of March eighteen hundred and thirty six I baptized David Dunham son of the late William Watson farmer of the Township of Stanbridge of his life time and of Angelina his wife born the twenty second of June eighteen hundred and twenty nine.  D Robertson Missionary
Signed Angelina L Watson, David Smith

Image 136
BAPTISM
On this twenty sixth day of March eighteen hundred and thirty six I baptized Mary daughter of the late William Watson farmer of the Township of Stanbridge farmer and of Angelina his wife born the ninth day of March eighteen hundred and thirty one.  D Robertson Missionary
Signed Angelina L Watson, David Smith
BAPTISM
On this twenty sixth day of March eighteen hundred and thirty six I baptized Hanah daughter of the late William Watson farmer of the Township of Stanbridge farmer and of Angelina his wife born the fifth day of April eighteen hundred and thirty three.  D Robertson Missionary
Signed Angelina L Watson, David Smith
BURIAL
On this twenty eighth day of April eighteen hundred and thirty six the body of R Haykes farmer of the West Parish St. Armand who deceased on the twenty sixth Inst. Was interred in the presence of the subscribing witnesses.  D Robertson Missionary
Signed Luke Baker, Eli B Hungerford

Image 137
BAPTISM
On this fifth day of June eighteen hundred and thirty six I baptized David Thomas Son of the Reverend David Robertson Missionary Stanbridge and of Hester his wife born the thirteenth day of April in the same year.  James Reid
Signed James Reid, Galloway Freligh
BAPTISM
On this fifth day of June eighteen hundred and thirty six I baptized Louisa Jane daughter of Thomas Capri of the Township of Stanbridge and of Elizabeth his wife born the seventeenth day of November eighteen hundred and thirty five.  James Reid
[no signatures]
MARRIAGE
On this eighth day of June eighteen hundred and thirty six James Carter of the West Parish of the Seignory of St. Armand of minor age and Orphilia Corey of the Township of Stanbridge of minor age Spinster were married by Banns with consent of parents in the presence of the presence of the subscribing witnesses by me.  D Robertson Missionary
Contracting Parties James Carter, Orphilia Corey
Witnesses ?, Henry Corey, ? [very faint]

Image 138
BAPTISM
On this sixteenth day of June eighteen hundred and thirty six I baptized James Son of George Hitchcock farmer of the Township of Stanbridge and of Emily his wife born the twenty second day of February eighteen hundred and thirty five.  The Parents not knowing how to write made their mark.  D Robertson Missionary
Parents & Sponsors George x his mark Hitchcock, Emily x her mark Hitchcock
BURIAL
On this twenty second day of June eighteen hundred and thirty six the body of John Neer Senr. Farmer of the Township of Stanbridge aged seventy nine years who deceased the twentieth day of the present month was interred in the presence of the subscribing witnesses.  D Robertson Missionary
Witnesses Henry Rosenberger, Peter Primerman
BAPTISM
On this twenty second day of June eighteen hundred and thirty six I baptized John Stuart son of John Dingman of the Township of Berkshire, State of Vermont and of Hanah his wife born the twenty ninth day of April of the present year.  The Parents not knowing how to write made their mark.  D Robertson Missionary
John x his mark Dingman, Hanah x her mark Dingman

Image 139
BURIAL
On this twenty fourth day of June eighteen hundred and thirty six the body of William Davis Esquire of the Township of Stanbridge and of Mitty his wife who deceased on the twenty third Inst. Was interred by me in the presence of the subscribing witnesses.  D Robertson Missionary
Witnesses William David, John Norris
MARRIAGE
On this twenty fifth day of June eighteen hundredand thirty six George L. Krans of St. Armand, farmer of major age and Mary W.  Bingham of Noyan Spinster of major age were married by Licence under the hand and seal of the Governor in chief with consent in presence of the subscribing witnesses sby me D Robertson Missionary
[Signed] George L. Krans, Mary W. Bingham
[Signed] S. Bingham, Sol. Bingham, jr., Ernie Lagrange
BAPTISM
On this eighth day of July eighteen hundred and thirty six I baptized Harriet Frances daughter of Philip N. Moore Esquire of the Township of Stanbridge and of Harriet his wife born the twenty eighth day of June in the present year.  D Robertson Missionary
[Signed] Philip N. Moore, Harriet A. Moore

Image 140
BAPTISM
On this thirtieth day of July eighteen hundred and thirty six I baptized Charles Edward son of Thomas Best farmer of the Township of Stanbridge and of Magdalene his wife born the twenty fourth day of March of the present year.   D Robertson Missionary
Parents & Sponsors Thomas Best, Magdalene Best
MARRIAGE
On this fifteenth day of August eighteen hundred and thirty six Isaac F. Hance of Ithica State of New York of major age and Hannah Ester Hungerford Spinster of the Township of Stanbridge of minor age were married by Banns with consent of parents in the presence of the subscribing witnesses by me.  D Robertson Missionary
Contracting Parties I. T. Hance, Hannah C. Hungerford
Witnesses Chester Hitchcock, ? Scott, Adelia Walbridge
MARRIAGE
On this twenty second day of August eighteen hundred and thirty six Martin Salsbury farmer of the east parish of Seignory of St Armand of major age and Harriet Hungerford Spinster of the Township of Stanbridge of minor age were married by Banns and with consent of parents in the presence of the subscribing witnesses.  D Robertson Missionary
Contracting parties Martin Salsbury, Harriet x her mark Hungerford
Lawrence Salsbury, Will Phelps

Image 141
BAPTISM
On this fourteenth day of August one thousand eight hundred thirty six I baptized Leonard Son of Leonard Thompson Teacher of the Township of Stanbridge Hanah Rosenberger, born the sixteenth of December in the present year.  Robert P Nash Missionary
Parents & Sponsors Leonard Thompson, Hannah ? Rosenberger
BAPTISM
On this tenth day of September one thousand eight hundred and thirty six I baptized John son of John Fairfield farmer of the Township of Stanbridge and of his wife Sarah, born on the eighth of March on the year of eighteen hundred and thirty six.  Robert P Nash Missionary
Parents & Sponsors John Fairfield, Sarah x her mark Fairfield
BURIAL
On this fifth day of September one thousand eight hundred and thirty six the body of Hanah of the state of ? was interred in the presence of the following witnesses.  Robert P Nash, Missionary
William Davis, William Whitman
BAPTISM
On the nineteenth day of September one thousand eight hundred and thirty six I baptized Adeline daughter of Rufus Creller farmer of the Township of Stanbridge and of his wife Magdalene, born the seventh of September one thousand eight hundred and thirty five.  Robert P Nash, Missionary
Parents Rufus Creller, Magdalene x her mark Creller
BAPTISM
On the nineteenth of September one thousand eight hundred and thirty six I baptized Caroline Harriet daughter of John Hauver farmer of the Township of Stanbridge and his wife Hannah born the tenth of November one thousand eight hundred and thirty six.  Robert P Nash Missionary
Parents John Jauver, Hannah x her mark Hauver
BAPTISM
On the twentieth of September one thousand eight hundred and thirty six I  baptized Emily daughter of John Hauver of Stanbridge farmer and his wife Hannah, born October fifth one thousand eight hundred and thirty five.  Robert P Nash Missionary
Parents Sponsors John Hauver, Hannah x her mark Hauver

Image 142
BAPTISM
One the fourth of November one thousand eight hundred and thirty seven I baptized Levi son of John Hauver and Elisabeth his wife, of Stanbridge, born May the twelfth one thousand eight hundred and thirty six.  R P Nash Missionary
Parents Sponsors John Hauver, Elisabeth Hauver
MARRIAGE
On the fourth of November one thousand eight hundred and thirty seven I baptized Cordelia Adeline and Orcelia Catharine daughters of William H Proctor and his wife Sarah both of Stanbridge, born November the twenty seventh, one thousand eight hundred and thirty fie and the other born July the thirteenth one thousand eight hundred and thirty seven.  R P Nash
[Signed William H Proctor, Sarah Proctor]
 BAPTISM
On the one thousand eight hundred and thirty seven I baptized [blank] daughter of Hon. Robert Jones his wife Caroline, both of Bedford born on the [blank] Robert P Nash, Missionary
Parents Sponsors [blank]
BAPTISM
On the same day and date I baptized [blank] son of Hon. Robert Jones and his wife Caroline, both of Bedford born on the [blank]  Robert P. Nash Missionary
Parents Sponsors [blank]
BURIAL
On the seventh of September one thousand eight hundred and thirty seven, the body of Elias Hunt of Stanbridge was interred by me in the presence of the following witnesses Robert P Nash, Missionary
[Signed] John Baker, James Reed
BAPTISM
On the eleventh day of September one thousand eight hundred and thirty seven I baptized Marion Heneretta daughter of Charles Hugh Jones and of Maria Elizabeth his wife, both of Stanbridge born the twenty sixth of June one thousand eight hundred and thirty seven.  Robert P Nash Missionary
Parents Sponsors C H Jones, Maria E Jones

Image 143
BAPTISM
On this twenty second day of July, eighteen hundred and thirty eight I baptized Catherine Jane,  daughter of Thomas Best of the Township of Stanbridge farmer and of Magdalene his wife, born the twenty fifth of April, eighteen hundred and thirty eight.  Robert P Balse Missionary
Parents & Sponsors Thomas Best, Magdalene Best
BAPTISM
On this fifteenth day of September one thousand eight hundred and thirty nine, I baptized Peter Sylvester son of Jacob Bockus and Hannah his wife, born the third day of June one thousand eight hundred and thirty four.  R. P. Balse Missionary.
Parents Sponsors Jacob Bockus, Hanah Bockus
BAPTISM
On the fifteenth of September one thousand eight hundred and thirty nine I baptized Elisa Ann daughter of Jacob  Bockus and Hanah his wife, born the fourteenth day of December one thousand eight hundred and thirty one.  R. P. Balse Missionary
Parents Sponsors Jacob Bockus, Hanah Bockus
BAPTISM
On the eighth of October one thousand eight hundred and thirty nine, I baptized Nelson son of John Hauver and Elisabeth his wife, born on the twenty fifth of July, one thousand eight hundred and thirty eight.  R. P. Balse Missionary
Parents Sponsors John Hauver, Elisabeth Hauver
BAPTISM
On the tenth day of November one thousand eight hundred and thirty nine, I baptized Sarah daughter of Benjamen Crocker and Elizabeth his wife, born the fourteenth of March, one thousand eight hundred and eleven R P Balse Missionary
Sarah Crocker, J Bockus

Image 144
MARRIAGE
On the second of May eighteen Nelson Whitman of major age and Armida A Corey spinster of major age, both of Stanbridge, were married by banns, with consent of parents in the presence of the subscribing witnesses.   Robert P Balfe Missionary
Contracting parties HN Whitman, Armida E Corey
 Witnesses Jesse Thibbaud, Thomas Selby
BAPTISM
On the first day of November eighteen hundred and thirty eight I baptized Edward Don son of Fredrick Power and his wife Christian, both of Stanbridge  born twenty second of August eighteen hundred and thirty six.  R P Balse Missionary
Sponsors Fredrick x his mark Power
Christian x her mark Power
MARRIAGE
On the tenth day of March eighteen hundred and thirty nine,, Samuel Maynard Merchant of the Township of Dunham, of major age and Lucy Rice of Stanbridge of major age, were married by banns, with consent of parents, in the presence of subscribing witnesses.  Robert P Balse Missionary
Witnesses Martin Rice Jr, Orcelia Phelps
Signed Samuel Maynard,, Lucy W Rice
Baptism
On the twenty fifth of March eighteen hundred and thirty nine, I baptized Catharine daughter of Frederick Power and his wife Christian, both of Stanbridge, born May the twenty sixth eighteen hundred and thirty eight.  Robert P Balse Missionary
Parents Sponsors Fredrick x his mark Power, Christian x her mark Power
BAPTISM
On the tenth day of April one thousand eight hundred and thirty nine, I baptized John son of Peter Duker and by his wife Luisa, born the tenth of March eighteen hundred and thirty six.  Robert P Balse Missionary
BAPTISM
On the twenty third day of May eighteen hundred and thirty nine, I baptized Edward, son of John Wilcox and his wife Alice, born September the fifth eighteen hundred and thirty six.  Robert P Balse Missionary
Sponsors Joel Smyth, Armeda Bell
BAPTISM
On the first of June eighteen hundred and thirty nine, I baptized Zebulon Son of Jesse Johnson and his wife Hannah,  born May the sixteenth eighteen and thirty two.  Robert P Balse Missionary
Sponsors John Black, Amanda Corey
MARRIAGE
On the eighth day of July one thousand eighteen hundred and thirty nine, Joseph Sawyer Farmer of the Township of Stanbridge, of major age and Mary Anne Hauver of same Township, Spinster of major age, were married by banns, with consent of Parents in presence of subscribing witnesses Robert P Balse Missionary
Contracting Parties Joseph Sawyer, Mary Hauver
Witnesses Robert Hauver
MARRIAGE
On the tenth day of October one thousand eight hundred and thirty nine, John J Minkler Farmer of the Seignory of St Armand, of major age and Permilla Vincent of said place, of major age, were married by banns with consent of parents in presence of the subscribing witnesses Robert P Balse Missionary
Contracting Parties John J Minkler, Permilla W Vincent
Witnesses ? Adams, Cynthia Adams

Image 146
BAPTISM
On the fifteenth day of October one thousand eight hundred and thirty nine, I baptized Jane and Joseph, daughter and son of Robert Reed and Anne his wife.   Jane was born the twenty ninth of November one thousand eight hundred and thirty fiveand Joseph born the ninth of June one thousand eight hundred and thirty seven.  R P Balse Missionary
Parents Sponsors John Hauver, Nancy Reed x her mark
BAPTISM
On the fifteenth day of October one thousand eight hundred and thirty nine, I baptized Anne daughter of Joseph Reed and of Matilda his wife, born on December the seventeenth one thousand eight hundred and thirty six.  R P Balse Missionary
Parents Sponsors Joseph Reed, Matilda Reed x her mark
BAPTISM
On the fifteenth of October one thousand eight hundred and thirty nine, I baptized Jand? Son of William H Proctor and Sarah his wife, born the eighth of February one thousand eight hundred and thirty nine.  R P Balse Missionary
Parents Sponsors William H Proctor, Sarah x her mark Proctor
BURIAL
On the sixteenth of October, one thousand eight hundred and thirty nine, the body of Jane Elizabeth Mitchell, Stanbridge was interred by me, in presence of the subscribing witnesses R. P. Balse, Missionary
Alain Horskice, Edward B Mitchell

Image 147
MARRIAGE
On the twenty sixth day of October eighteen hunded and thirrty nine Luther Roberts of Shefford and Mary Anne O’Grady Spinster of St Johns, L.C. of major age, were married by license, with consent of parents in presence of subscribing witnesses Robert P Balse Missionary
Contracting Parties Luther Roberts, Mary Ann O’Grady
Witnesses Wm. McGibbon, Mary Ann Brook
BAPTISM
On the seventh of November one thousand eight hundred and thirty nine, I baptized Mary Maria, daughter of Henry Nelson Whitman and his wife Armida A, both of Stanbridge, born March the twenty first eighteen hundred and thirty nine.  Robert P Balse Missionary
Parents Sponsors H N Whitman, A., E. Whitman
MARRIAGE
On the nineteenth day of November eighteen hundred and thirty nine, I married George Bockus of major age and Emily Hungerford of minor age, both of Stanbridge, by banns with consent of parents, in presence of the subscribing witnesses.  Robert P Balse Missionary
Contracting parties George Bockus, Emily Hungerford
Witnesses H N Bockus, ? Robinson
MARRIAGE
On the twenty fifth of November eighteen hundred and thirty nine, I married Henry Martin of Stanbridge of major age and Mary Cambel of St Armand Spinster of minor age, by licence, with consent of parents, in presence of the subscribing witnesses.  Robert P Balse Missionary
Henry Martin, Mary Cambel
Witnesses John Best, Doronda x her mark Martin

Image 148
BAPTISM
On the sixteenth day of December eighteen hundred and thirty nine, I married John MacCallum of Stanbridge of minor age and Elizabeth Near of same place of ? by banns, with consent of parents, in presence of subscribing witnesses Robert P Balse Missionary
Contracting parties John x his mark MacCallum, Elisabeth MacCullen
Witnessses Peter Rosenberger, Hanah x her mark Rosenberger
BAPTISM
On the fourth day of January eighteen hundred and forty I baptized Hanah Maria daughter of Philip Cambel and wife Maria, born in the year eighteen hundred and thirty nine (both of Farnham) Robert P Balse Missionary
Sponsors Fredrick x his mark Power, Maria Cambel
BAPTISM
On the fourth day of January eighteen hundred and forty I baptized Catharine daughter of Henry Riemer and his wife Anna Barbara, both of Farnham, born on the third of March eighteen hundred and thirty six Robert R Balse Missionary
[no signatures]
MARRIAGE
On the eighth of April eighteen hundred and forty I married Robert Rix of Stanbridge of major age and Catharine Rogers of Stanbridge of major age, spinster, in presence of the subscribing witnesses.  Robert P Balse Missionary
Contracting parties Robert Rice, Catharine x her mark Rogers
Witnesses Caleb Corey, Rose ? Blackley

Image 149
BURIAL
On the thirteenth day of April eighteen hundred and forty the body of Alphonse Smyth was interred by me in the presence of subscribing witnesses Robert P Balse Missionary
Alvin Smith, David Smith
MARRIAGE
On the tenth of Mary eighteen hundred and forty F? Arlon Corskin and Dorinda Martin, both of major age of Stanbridge by banns in presence of the subscribing witnesses  Robert P Balse Missionary
Contracting Parties Arlice Corskin, Dorinda x her mark Martin
Witnesses Alonzo Martin, Sarah x her mark Hauver
MARRIAGE
On the nineteenth of May eighteen hundred and forty I married Sylvester Jackson Allen of Stanbridge of major age and Sarah Martin of Stanbridge of major age, by banns, in presence of the subscribing witnesses Robert P Balse Missionary
Contracting parties Sylvester Allen, Sarah x her mark Martin
Witnesses Elijah Diller, Sarah x her mark Best
BAPTISM
On the nineteenth day of May eighteen hundred and forty I baptized Sarah Aurelda daughter of Steven Lampman and his wife Luran, (in presence of subscribing witnesses) born March the twenty second eighteen hundred and forty.  Robert P Balse Missionary
[no signatures]

Image 150
Folio thirty first
[no entries]

Quebec, Non-Catholic Parish Registers, 1763-1967
Stanbridge, Church of England in Canada
Baptisms, marriages, burials with index 1832-1879
(Images 151-200)

(Image 151)
Baptism
On the sixteenth day of December one thousand eight hundred & forty, Angelique, daughter of Alexander Brack and Mary Anne his wife, of the township of Stanbridge, was baptized,
by me Edm. Burke, Missionary
Sponsors & Parents: Mary Anne Brack, Alexr. Brack

(Image 151)
Married
On the twenty ninth day of December one thousand eight hundred and forty, William Phillips of the township of Stanbridge, farmer, of major age, and Magdaline C. Near Spinster of major age, were married by Banns, with consent of parents by me, in the presence of the subscribing Witnesses
Edm J. Burke, Missionary
Contracting parties: William Phillips, Magdalene Near
Witnesses: John E. Clow, John J. Primerman

(Image 151)
Baptised
On the fifteenth day of May one thousand eight hundred & forty one Mary Anne daughter of Edmund J. Burke, clerk, and Mary Anne his wife, now living in Bedford L. C. but belonging to the C. Roscommon Ireland. This infant was born April the thirtieth 1841.
Edmd. J. Burke
Witnesses: Florinda Doyle, Catherine Smith

(Image 152)
On the ninteenth day of May one thousand eight hundred & forty one the body of Mary Anne Burke who died in Bedford on the 18 of this month aged eighteen days was interred by me in the presence of the subscribing witnesses
Edmd. J. Burke, Missionary
Robert Rix, John Smyth, Caleb[?] Corey

(Image 153)
cover -
Anglican Church at Stanbridge, Year 1842

(Image 154)
BAPTISMS
Crelly, William
Crelly, Sarah Jane
Calcott, Joseph
Edmonds, Joseph
Edmonds, Elizabeth E.
Edmonds, Dorothy M.
Edmonds, Robert N.
Edmonds, James
Edmonds, Jane
Fairfield, Samuel
Gray, Julia S.
Gray, Edward D.
Gray, William A.
Gray, Albert J.
Gray, Cynthia M.
Holmes, William
Holmes, Jane
Hauver, Hannah
Jones, Richard A. A.
Machintosh, John
Mills, Charles H.
Raymo, Cordelia
Reid, Mary Ann
Piercy, James
Unwin, Susan E.
Wher, Jane

FUNERALS
Bomhour, Laynor
Curtis, Hyam
Dunham, Solomon
Hauver, Hannah
Mills, John
Powers, Hannah
Proctor Sohfrona
Pierce Luther
Schoolcraft, Christopher
Sax, George Junr.

MARRIAGES
Giles, William H.
Hauver, Robert
Martin, John
Mills, Clark
Sweed, Major G.

James Jones
Episcopal Minister of Stanbridge
Bedford, 6th January 1843

(Image 155)
explanation of contents -
. . . Rev. J. Jones, Minister of the Episcopal Congregation of Stanbridge, in the District of Montreal, . . .

(Image 156)
1.  William, the son of William Crelley, of the Seigniory of Noyan, District of Montreal, Farmer, & of Matilda his wife, was born 18th July 1840, & was Baptized on Friday 28 Jan, 1842.
By me James Jones
Sponsors & Witnesses: William Crilly, John Ewing

(Image 156)
2.  Samuel the son of James Fairfield, of the Seigniory of Noyan, District of Montreal, Farmer, & of Margaret his wife, was Born 5 Decr. 1841, & was Baptized on Friday 28 Jan, 1842
By me James Jones
Sponsors & Witnesses: James Ewing, William Crilly

(Image 156)
3.  William, the son of John Holmes, of the Seigniory of Noyan, District of Montreal, Farmer, & of Jane his wife, was Born 1st March 1836, & was Baptized on Friday 18 Jan, 1842
By me James Jones
Sponsors & Witnesses: James Ewing, William Crilly

(Image 156)
4.  Jane, the daughter of John Holmes, of the Seigniory of Noyan, District of Montreal, Farmer, & of Jane his wife, was Born 1st of October 1839, and was Baptized on Friday 28 Jan. 1842
By me James Jones
Sponsors & Witnesses: James Ewing, William Crilly

(Image 157)
5.  James, the son of Thomas Piercy, of the Seigniory of Noyan, District of Montreal, Farmer, & of Dianthe his wife, was born 4th April 1840, and was Baptized on Friday 28th Jan. 1842.
By me James Jones
Sponsors & Witnesses: William Crillly, James Ewing

(Image 157)
6.  Cordelia, the daughter of John Raynmo, of Stanbridge Mills, District of Montreal, Cabinet-maker, & of Lydia his wife, who was the daughter of Francis & May Benoit, was born on the 8th of Jan. & was Baptized on Tuesday the 15th of February 1842.
By me James Jones
Sponsors & Witnesses: John C. Raymo, [1st name illegible] Benoit, Mathilda Benoit

(Image 157)
7.  Sophrona Proctor, the wife of John Proctor, of the Township of Stanbridge, District of Montreal, Farmer, was Buried at Walbridge, on Saturday the 5th March 1842
By me James Jones
Witnesses: C. R. Vaughan

(Image 157)
8.  Joseph the son of Joseph Calcott, of the Seigniory of Noyan, District of Montreal, Farmer, & of Rosann his wife, was Born 14th of Feb. 1842, and was Baptized on Mond. 7 March 1842.
By me James Jones
Sponsors & Witnesses: William Crilley, James Ewing

(Image 158)
9.  Richard Arthur Archibald, the son of the Honourable Robert Jones Member of the Legislative Assembly for the County of Missisquoi, & of Caroline his wife, was born on Thursday the 8th of April 1841, & was Baptized on Tuesday the 15th of March 1842,
By me James Jones
Sponsors & Witnesses: Gally Freligh, Caroline Jones mother, R. Jones

(Image 158)
10.  Hannah Solomon, aged 50 years, the wife of John Hauver, Farmer, was buried on Sunday the 20th of March 1842
By me James Jones
Witness: Gally Freligh

(Image 158)
11.  William Henry Giles, Groom & Coachman of Malmaison, Town of Stanbridge, and Amelia Monarque of the same place, Spinster, were married by publication of Banns, on Saturday the twenty third of April, eighteen hundred & Forty two
By me James Jones
Wm. H. Giles, Amelia Monarque
In the presence of James Ewing, Robert Reid

(Image 159)
12.  Mary Ann, the daughter of Robert Reid of this township, Farmer, and of Nancy his wife, was Born on the First of December one thousand Eight Hundred & Forty one, and was Baptized on the twenty third of April, one thousand Eight hundred and Forty two.
By me James Jones
Sponsors & Witnesses: W. H. Giles, James Ewing, Robert Reid

(Image 159)
13.  John Martin, Farmer, and Sophia Sax, Spinster, both of the Township of Stanbridge, in the District of Montreal, were married by the publication of Banns, on Wednesday the Twenty Fifth day of Mary, one thousand Eight Hundred and Forty two
By me James Jones
John Martin
Sophia Sax
John Sax

(Image 160)
14.  Solomon Dunham of Bedford, Farmer, aged Eighty Six years. He died on Tuesday the Thirty First of May, and was buried on Thursday the Second of June, one thousand, Eight hundred & Forty two,
By me James Jones
Witnesses: Shelden Beman, John E. Bockus

(Image 160)
15.  Christopher Schoolcraft of Bedford, Farmer, aged Forty nine years, died on Friday the Third of June, and was buried on Sunday the Fifth of June, one thousand Eight hundred and Forty two,
By me James Jones
Witnesses: Shelden Beman, John E. Bockus

(Image 160)
16.  Luther son of Curtis Pierce, of Stanbridge Mills, Tinman, died on Sunday the Twenty Second of May, and was buried on Tuesday the Twenty Fourth of May, one thousand Eight hundred & Forty two, aged one year.
By me James Jones
Witness: Fredk. Pierce

(Image 161)
17.  Hannah Hauver, daughter of John Hauver of Stanbridge, Farmer, Died on the Fourth of May, and was buried on the Seventh of May one Thousand, Eight hundred, and forty two.
By me James Reid

(Image 161)
18.  Hannah, the Daughter of Frederick Powers of Dunham, Farmer, & of Christiana his wife, was born on the Twenty Fifth of December one thousand Eight hundred and Forty one, and was Baptized on the Twenty Fourth of June One Thousand Eight Hundred and Forty two.
By me James Jones
Sponsors & witnesses: John Hauver, Jane Hauver

(Image 161)
19.  Hyram Curtiss, the Son of Ebenezer Curtis of Bedford, Carpenter, aged Eight years, Died on the Twenty First day of June, and was buried on the Twenty Third day of June, one Thousand Eight Hundred & Forty two
By me James Jones
Witness: E. Curtiss

(Image 162)
20.  Robert Hauver, and Catherine Rosenberger both of the township of Stanbridge, were married on Tuesday the Twelfth of July, one thousand Eight hundred and Forty two,
By me James Jones
Robert Hauver
Catharine Rosenberger
Benjamin McDonald
John J. Primerman
Elizabeth Creller

(Image 162)
21.  Major J. Sweed and Amy Kennedy both of Stanbridge were married by publication of Banns, on Wednesday the thirteenth of July one thousand Eight hundred & Forty Two
By me James Jones
Major J. Sweed
Amy Kennedy
C. J. Phelps
Edson Kennedy
Lawrence Edson

(Image 163)
22.  John Mills, Farmer, aged Seventy years, died on the Twenty Second day of April, and was buried at Ploss's Burying Ground on Sunday the Twenty Fourth of April, one Thousand Eight hundred Forty two
By me James Jones
Witnesses: Gally Freligh, John M. Mills

(Image 163)
23.  Julia Lucina, the Daughter of William Gray, of Bedford, Farmer, & of Mary his wife, was born on the Seventeenth day of February, one thousand Eight Hundred & twenty, & was Baptized on Saturday the Sixteenth day of July, one thousand Eight hundred & Forty Two,
By me James Jones
Julia Lucenia

(Image 163)
24.  Edward Dunham, the son of William Gray and of Mary his wife, was born on the Eighth day of October, one Thousand Eight hundred & twenty two, & was Baptized on the Sixteenth day of July, one thousand Eight hundred & Forty two.
By me James Jones
Edward Dunham

(Image 163)
25.  William Arnold, the Son of William Gray, & of Mary his wife, was born on the twentieth[?] day of June, one thousand, Eight hundred & twenty four, and was Baptized on the Sixteenth day of July one thousand Eight hundred & Forty two
By me James Jones
William Arnold

(Image 164)
26.  Albert Joseph, the Son of William Gray, and of Mary his wife, was Born on the Twelfth day of June, one thousand Eight hundred & Twenty Six, and was Baptized on the Sixteenth day of July, one thousand Eight hundred & Forty two.
By me James Jones
Albert Joseph

(Image 164)
27.  Cynthia Mariett, the Daughter of William Gray, & of Mary his wife, was Born on the thirtieth day of May, one thousand Eight hundred and thirty, & was Baptized on the Sixteenth of July, one Thousand Eight hundred & Forty two.
By me James Jones
Cynthia Maryett Gray

(Image 164)
28.  Susan Elizabeth, the Daughter of Robert Unwin, & of Sarah his wife, was born on the Tenth day of May, one thousand Eight hundred & twenty Five, and was Baptized on Saturday the Sixteenth of July, one thousand Eight hundred & Forty two.
By me James Jones
Susan Elizabeth

(Image 164)
29.  Joseph the Son of Robert Edmunds, Farmer, and of Henrietta his wife, was born on the ninth of November one thousand Eight hundred & twenty Six, and was Baptized on Sund. Seventeenth of July one thousand Eight hundred & Forty two.
By me James Jones
Joseph Edmonds

(Image 165)
30.  Elizabeth Ellen, the daughter of Robert Edmunds, Farmer, and of Henrietta his wife, was born on the nineteenth of March, one thousand Eight hundred, Twenty Eight, & was Baptized on Sunday the Seventeenth of July one thousand Eight hundred and Forty two,
By me James Jones
Elizabeth Ellen Edmonds

(Image 165)
31.  Dorothy Minerva, the daughter of Robert Edmunds, Farmer, and of Henrietta his wife, born on the 22nd day of September, 1831, and was Baptized on Sunday the Seventeenth of July one Thousand eight hundred and Forty two,
By me, James Jones
Dorothy Minerva Edmonds

(Image 165)
32.  Robert Nelson, the Son of Robert Edmunds, Farmer, and of Henrietta his wife, was born on the Twentieth day of February, one thousand Eight hundred & Thirty Four, and was Baptized on Sunday the Seventeenth day of July, one thousand eight Hundred, and Forty two,
By me James Jones
Robt. Edmonds
Henrietta Edmond

(Image 166)
33.  James, the Son of Robert Edmunds, Farmer, and of Henrietta his wife, was born on the Fifteenth day of May, one thousand Eight hundred and Thirty Six; and was Baptized on Sunday the Seventeenth day of July, one thousand Eight hundred and Forty two;
By me James Jones
Robt. Edmonds
Henrietta Edmonds

(Image 166)
34.  Jane, the daughter of Robert Edmunds, Farmer, & of Henrietta his wife, was born on the Seventeenth day of April, one thousand eight hundred & Thirty Eight, and was baptized on Sunday the Seventeenth of July, one thousand Eight hundred & Forty Two.
By me James Jones
Robt. Edmonds
Henrietta Edmonds

(Image 166)
35.  John Edward, the Son of George Stewart Mackintosh, and of Catherine his wife, was born on the Twentieth day of May, and was Baptized on Sunday the Seventeenth day of July, one thousand Eight hundred & Forty Two.
By me James Jones
George Stewart Mcintosh
Elizabeth Spearman

(Image 167)
36.  Frances Ann, the Daughter of George Frederick Augustus Wehr, Farmer, & of Melisse his wife, was Born on the Sixteenth day of January, and was Baptized on Monday the Fourth day of July one thousand Eight hundred & Forty Two,
By me James Jones
Sponsors & Witnesses: B. N. Ellis, Alonzo Ayer, G. F. Wehr, Melissa Wher

(Image 167)
37.  Laynor, the Relict of John Bomhour, Farmer, died on Tuesday the Second day of August, and was buried on Thursday the Fourth day of August, one thousand Eight hundred, and Forty Two.
By me James Jones
Witness: John E. Bockus

(Image 167)
38.  Charles Henry, the Son William Mills, Farmer, and of Elizabeth his wife, was born on the Eighth day of Augst.
one Thousand Eight hundred and Forty One, and was Baptized on Sunday the Fourteenth of August, one thousand Eight hundred & forty Two.
By me James Jones
Sponsors & witnesses: G. F. Wehr, John Ewing

(Image 168)
39.  On this twenty sixth day of September Eighteen hundred & forty two Clark Mills of Enosburgh State of Vermont, Blacksmith of major age & May Penner of Stanbridge of minor age Spinster were married by Banns
by me, Richd. Whitwell[?], Offic. Minister
Clark Mills
Mary Penneer
Edward Blakley
Ann Blakley

(Image 168)
40.  George Sax Junior, aged Twenty Six years, Son of George & Rachael Sax, died on Tuesday the Twenty Second day of November, and was buried on Friday the Twenty Fifth day of November, one Thousand Eight hundred & Forty Two.
By me James Jones
Witnesses: Wm. A. Gordon, P. C. Palmer

(Image 169)
41.  Sarah Jane, the daughter of William Crilly, of Seigniory of Noyan, Farmer, & of Matilda his wife, was born on Twelfth day of August, and was Baptized on Christmas day, one thousand Eight hundred and Forty Two.
By me James Jones
Sponsors & witnesses: William Crilley, John Ewing

(Image 170)
cover -
Anglican Church at Stanbridge, Year 1843

(Image 171)
explanation of contents -
. . . the Reverend James Jones, Minister of the Episcopal Congregation of Stanbridge, in the District of Montreal, to serve as a Register . . .

(Image 172)
1.  Susanna, the Daughter of Jonas Sampson, of the State of Vermont, Mechanic, & of Catherine his wife, was born on the Eighteenth day of December, one thousand Eight hundred & Eleven; & was Baptized on Monday the Sixteenth of January, one thousand Eight hundred and Forty Three.
By me James Jones
Witnesses: Lewis Groom, Susanna Lampman, Stephen Lampman, Richard Martin

(Image 172)
2.  Ellen Elizabeth the Daughter of Stephen Lampman of this parish, Farmer, & Susanna his wife was Born on the Twenty Fourth day of December, one thousand Eight hundred & Forty One, & was Baptized on Monday the Sixteenth day of January one Thousand Eight hundred & Forty Three
By me James Jones
Sponsors & Witnesses: Lewis Groom, Stephen Lampman, Richard Martin

(Image 173)
3.  Abraham, the Son of Richard Martin of this parish, Farmer, & of Betsey his wife, was born on Sixteenth day of May, one Thousand Eight hundred & Four, and was Baptized on the nineteenth day of January, one thousand Eight hundred & Forty Three
By me James Jones
Abram Martin
Witnesses: William Sproston[?], John Fuller

(Image 173)
4. Gregory Harbide, the Son of Abram Martin of this Parish, Farmer, & of Sarah his wife, was born on Twentieth day of December, one thousand eight hundred and Forty Two, and was Baptized on the Nineteenth day of January one thousand Eight hundred and Forty Three,
by me James Jones
Sponsors & witnesses: William Sproston[?], John Fuller, Louisa Alcombruck

(Image 173)
5.  Hannah the Daughter of Ephraim D[? illegible], of St. Armands West, Farmer, and of Mary his wife, was born on the twentieth of November, one thousand Eight hundred & nine, and was Baptized on the Twentieth day of January one thousand eight hundred & Forty Three
By me James Jones
Hannah Hauver
Witnesses: Charles Hauver, George S. Rosenberger

(Image 174)
6.  Mary Alice the Daughter of Charles Hauver, of Stanbridge Farmer, and of Hannah his wife was Born on the Sixth day of February one thousand Eight hundred and Thirty Nine, and was Baptized on the twentieth day of January one thousand Eight hundred & Forty Three,
By me James Jones
Sponsors & witnesses: George E. Rosenberger, Eliza Jane Mills, John M. Mills

(Image 174)
7.  Julia Maria, the daughter of Charles Hauver, of Stanbridge, Farmer, and of Hannah his wife, was Born on the Third day of January one thousand Eight hundred & Forty one, & was Baptized on the Twentieth day of January one thousand eight hundred and Forty Three,
By me James Jones
Sponsors & witnesses: George E. Rosenberger, Eliza Jane Mils, John M. Mills

(Image 174)
8.  Charles Ephraim the Son of Charles Hauver of Stanbridge, Farmer, and of Hannah his wife, was born on the Twenty Fifth day of September, one thousand Eight hundred & Forty Two and was Baptized on the Twentieth day of Jany. one thousand Eight hundred & Forty Three,
By me, James Jones
Sponsors & Witnesses: George E. Rosenberger, Eliza Jane Mills, John M. Mills

(Image 175)
9.  Clark Rogers, the Son of David Vaughan, of Stanbridge, & of Alice his wife, was Born on the 12th September one thousand Seven hundred & ninety five, and was Baptized on the Twenty First day January, one thousand Eight hundred & Forty Three
By me, James Jones
C. R. Vaughan
Witnesses: Wm. Jones, Peter Bockus

(Image 175)
10.  Elizabeth Corey the wife of the above Clark Rogers, daughter of John Corey, & of Ruth his wife, was Born on the Twenty Fourth of September, one thousand Seven hundred & ninety Seven, and was Baptized on the Twenty First day of January, one thousand Eight hundred & Forty Three,
By me James Jones
Eliz. Vaughan
Witnesses: Wm. Jones, Peter Bockus

(Image 175)
11.  Virtue the Daughter of the above Clark Rogers Vaughan, & of Elizabeth his wife was Born on the Twenty First of June one thousand Eight hundred & nineteen, and was Baptized on the Twenty First of January, one thousand Eight hundred & Forty Three,
By me James Jones
Virtue A. Vaughan
Witnesses: Wm. Jones, Peter Bockus

(Image 176)
12.  Amanda, the Daughter of the above Clark Rogers Vaughan, and of Elizabeth his wife, was Born on the Twenty first of November one thousand Eight hundred & Twenty Four; and was Baptized on the Twenty First of January, one Thousand Eight hundred & Forty Three,
By me James Jones
Amanda Vaughan
Witnesses: Wm. Jones, Peter Bockus

(Image 176)
13.  Hiram, the Son of the above Clark Rogers Vaughan, & of Elizabeth his wife, was Born on the Second of October, one Thousand Eight hundred & Twenty Eight; and was Baptized on the Twenty First of January, one Thousand Eight hundred & Forty Three
By me James Jones
Hiram Vaughan
Witnesses: Wm. Jones, Peter Bockus

(Image 176)
14.  John the Son [of] the above Clark Rogers Vaughan, and of Elizabeth his wife, was born on the Seventeenth of February, one thousand Eight hundred & Thirty; & was Baptized on Twenty First of January, one thousand Eight hundred and Forty Three,
By me James Jones
John Vaughan
Witnesses: Wm. Jones, Peter Bockus

(Image 177)
15.  Oren, the Son of the above Clark Rogers Vaughan, and of Elizabeth his wife, was Born on the Tenth of June one thousand Eight hundred & thirty two; and was Baptized on the Twenty First day of January, one thousand Eight hundred & Forty Three
By me James Jones

(Image 177)
16.  David, the Son of the above Clark Rogers Vaughan & of Elizabeth his wife, was Born on the Fifteenth of May, one Thousand Eight hundred & Thirty Four, and was Baptized on the Twenty First day of January, one thousand Eight hundred and Forty Three,
By me James Jones
Sponsors &  Witnesses: Peter Bockus, Levi Bockus, Margaret Bockus

(Image 177)
17.  Caroline, the Daughter of the above Clark Rogers Vaughan, & of Elizabeth his wife, was Born on the Twelfth of January, one Thousand Eight hundred & Thirty Six, and was Baptized on Twenty First day of January one Thousand Eight hundred & Forty Three,
By me James Jones
Sponsors & Witnesses: Peter Bockus, Margaret Bockus, Virtue A. Vaughan

(Image 178)
18.  Charles, the Son of the above Clark Rogers Vaughan, & of Elizabeth his wife, was Born on the Third of December one thousand Eight hundred & Thirty Seven, and was Baptized on the Twenty First day of January, one thousand Eight hundred and Forty three
By me James Jones
Sponsors & witnesses: Peter Bockus, Levi Bockus, Margaret Bockus

(Image 178)
19.  Rogers, Son of the above Clark Rogers Vaughan, & of Elizabeth his wife, was born on the Sixteenth of September, one thousand eight hundred & thirty nine; and was Baptized on the Twenty First day of January, one thousand Eight Hundred & Forty Three
By me James Jones
Sponsors & Witnesses: Peter Bockus, Levi Bockus, Margaret Bockus

(Image 178)
20.  Levi, the Son of Peter Bockus, Farmer, and of Margaret his wife, was Born on the Twenty First day of January one Thousand Eight hundred & Twenty Seven, and was Baptized on the Twenty First of January one thousand Eight hundred & Forty Three
By me James Jones
Levi Bockus
Witnesses: Peter Bockus, C. R. Vaughan

(Image 179)
21.  Eli, the Son of the aforesaid Peter Bockus, and of Margaret his wife, was Born on the Twenty Seventh of October one thousand Eight hundred & Thirty Two; and was Baptized on the Twenty First of January one thousand Eight hundred & Forty Three
By me James Jones
Sponsors & witnesses: C. R. Vaughan, Virtue A. Vaughan, Wm. Jones

(Image 179)
22.  Henry Edwin, Son of the above Peter Bockus, and of Margaret his wife, was Born on the Twenty Second of May one Thousand Eight hundred & Thirty Six, and was Baptized on the Twenty First day of January one thousand Eight hundred & Forty Three
By me James Jones
Sponsors & witnesses: C. R. Vaughan, Virtue A. Vaughan, Wm. Jones

(Image 179)
23.  Aaron Edgar, Son of the above Peter Bockus, & of Margaret his wife, was Born on the Twenty Fifth of February, one thousand Eight hundred & Forty one, and was Baptized on the Twenty First day of January one thousand Eight hundred and Forty Three,
By me James Jones
Sponsors & Witnesses: C. R. Vaughan, Virtue A. Vaughan, Wm. Jones

(Image 180)
24.  Anna Elizabeth, daughter of the above Peter Bockus, and of Margaret his wife, was Born on the Fourth day of May, one thousand eight hundred & Twenty Nine, and was Baptized on the Twenty First day of January one thousand Eight hundred & Forty Three
By me James Jones
Anna Elizabeth Bockus
Witnesses: Wm. Jones, C. R. Vaughan

(Image 180)
25.  Charles Edwin, Son of George Bockus, Son of the above Peter Bockus, and Emily his wife, was Born on the Second of December, one thousand Eight hundred & Forty; and was Baptized on the Twenty First day of January one thousand Eight hundred & Forty Three
By me James Jones
Sponsors & witnesses: C. R. Vaughan, William Jones, Virtue A. Vaughan

(Image 180)
26.  George Allen, Son of the above George Bockus, and of Emily his wife, was Born on the Twenty Second of August one thousand Eight hundred and Forty Two and was Baptized on the Twenty First day of January one thousand Eight hundred and Forty Three
By me James Jones
Sponsors & witnesses: C. R. Vaughan, William Jones, Virtue Vaughan

(Image 181)
27.  Charlotte Armida, the Daughter of Hiram Martindale, Farmer, and of Phebe his wife, was Born on the fourteenth of January one thousand Eight hundred & Twenty Eight, & was Baptized on the Twenty First day of January, one thousand Eight hundred and Forty Three,
By me, James Jones
Witnesses: Charlotte Martindale, Wm. Jones, C. R. Vaughan

(Image 181)
28.  William, the Son of Peter Bockus, Farmer, & of Margaret his wife was Born on the Twenty First of September one thousand Eight hundred & Twenty Four; & was Baptized on the Twenty First day of January one Thousand Eight hundred & Forty Three,
By me James Jones
Witnesses: William Bockus, Sarah Proctor, Peter Bockus

(Image 181)
29.  Soloman Turner, Son of William Proctor, Farmer, and of Sarah his wife, was Born on July Twenty Sixth, one thousand Eight hundred & Forty Two; and was Baptized on the Twenty Fifth day of January one thousand Eight hundred & Forty Three.
By me James Jones
Sponsors & Witnesses: Peter Bockus, Anna Elizabeth Bockus

(Image 182)
30.  Patrick Fitzgerald, Widower, and Margaret Riley, Widow, were married by Banns on Wednesday the Twenty First day of January, one Thousand Eight hundred and Forty Three.
By me James Jones
Patrick Fitzgerald
Margaret Riley
Witness: Wm. Jones

(Image 182)
31.  Elizabeth the widow of John Mackintosh died on Friday the Twenty Seventh day January, and was Buried on Sunday the Twenty Ninth day of January, one Thousand Eight hundred and Forty Three,
By me James Jones
Witness: Octavius Jones

(Image 182)
32.  William Henry, Son of John Mack, Farmer, and of Mary his wife was Born on the Third of August, one thousand Eight hundred & Twenty Two; and was Baptized on the Thirtieth of January, one thousand Eight hundred & Forty Three
By James Jones
Witnesses: William Henry Mack, Peter Mack, Philena G. [last name illegible]

(Image 182)
33.  James Lester, Son of Henry[?] [last name blotted out] & of Magdelene his wife, was Born on the Eighteenth day of March, one thousand Eight hundred and Forty, and was Baptized on the Thirtieth day of January one thousand Eight hundred & Forty Three
By me James Jones
Sponsors and Witnesses: Philena G. [last name illegible], Peter Mack, Mary Mack

(Image 183)
34.  Erastus Chandler, Batchelor, & Ocelia Gardner, Spinster, were married by publication of Banns on Tuesday the Thirty First of January, one Thousand Eight hundred & Forty Three
By me James Jones
Erastus Chandler
Orcelia Gardner Chandler
J. Gardner
Cyril Chandler
Calista A. Gardner

(Image 183)
35.  Stephen, Son of John Decker, and of Rosanna his wife, was Born on the Nineteenth day of October, one thousand Eight hundred & Twenty One; and was Baptized on the Second of February one thousand Eight hundred & Forty Three
By me, James Jones
Stephen Decker
Witnesses: E. E. Edmonds, George S. McIntosh

(Image 183)
36.  Caroline, daughter of Charles Watson, Farmer and of Eliza his wife, was born on Fourth day of September, one thousand Eight hundred & Twenty Nine, and was Baptized on the Second day of February one thousand Eight hundred and Forty Three
By me James Jones
Sponsors & witnesses: John Forbes[?], Mary Hungerford, Hiram Phelps, Charles Watson

(Image 183)
37.  Margaret, daughter of Charles Watson, Farmer, and of Eliza his wife, was born on the Fifth of September, one thousand Eight hundred & Thirty one; and was Baptized on the Second day of February, one thousand Eight hundred and Forty Three
By me James Jones
Sponsors & witnesses: John Forbes[?], Mary Hungerford, Hiram Phelps, Charles Watson

(Image 184)
38.  Daniel, Son of Charles Watson, Farmer, and of Eliza his wife, was Born on the Third of October, one Thousand Eight hundred and Thirty Three, and was Baptized on the Second day of February, one thousand Eight hundred & Forty Three
By me James Jones
Sponsors & witnesses: Charles Watson, John Forbes[?], Hiram Phelps, Mary Hungerford

(Image 184)
39.  Martha, daughter of Charles Watson, Farmer, and of Eliza his wife, was born on the Seventeenth of July one Thousand Eight hundred & Thirty Five; and was Baptized on the Second day of February one Thousand Eight hundred and Forty Three
By me James Jones
Sponsors & witnesses: John Forbes[?], Mary Hungerford, Charles Watson, Hiram Phelps

(Image 184)
40.  Anna Maria, Daughter of Charles Watson, Farmer, & of Eliza his wife was Born on the Fifth of October, one thousand Eight hundred and Thirty Seven; and was Baptized on the Second day of February one thousand Eight hundred & Forty Three
By me James Jones
Sponsors & Witnesses:
John Forbes[?], Charles Watson, Hiram Phelps, Mary Hungerford

(Image 184)
41.  Lydia Elizabeth, daughter of Charles Watson, Farmer, and of Eliza his wife, was born on the Thirty First of October, one thousand Eight hundred & Thirty Nine; and was Baptized on the Second day of February one thousand Eight hundred and Forty Three
By me James Jones
Sponsors & witnesses: John Forbes[?], Charles Watson, Hiram Phelps, Mary Hungerford

(Image 185)
42.  Samuel, Son of Charles Watson, Farmer, & of Eliza his wife, was Born on the thirty First of October one Thousand Eight hundred & Forty one; and was Baptized on the Second day of February on thousand Eight hundred & Forty Three
By me, James Jones
Sponsors & witnesses: John Forbes[?], Mary Hungerford, Hiram Phelps, Charles Watson

(Image 185)
43.
Henry Walter, Son of Henry Martin,Farmer, and of Mary his wife, was Born on the Tenth of February, one Thousand Eight hundred & Forty Two; and was Baptized on the Sixth day of February, one thousand eight hundred & Forty Three,
By me, James Jones
Sponsors & witnesses: Henry Martin, Richard Alcombrack, Louisa Alcombrack

(Image 185)
44.  Malinda, Daughter of Roswell Yates, Farmer, and of Rebecca his wife, was born on the Twenty Second day of March, one Thousand Eight hundred & Nineteen; & was Baptized on the Seventh day of February, one Thousand Eight hundred & Forty Three,
By me James Jones
Melinda Yates
Witnesses: Rufus Sanders, Jerome[?] Sanders

(Image 185)
45.  Henry Nelson the Son of Simeon Whitman, Farmer, and of Mary his wife, was born on the Seventeenth day of February, one thousand Eight hundred and Nine; and was Baptized on the Eighth day of February one Thousand Eight hundred and Forty Three,
By me James Jones
H. N. Whitman
Witnesses: Wm. Jones, Octavius Jones

(Image 185)
46.  Robert, the Son of Lewis Groom, & of Susan his wife, was Born in the latter end of October, one thousand Eight hundred, and Thirty Six; & was Baptized on the Eighth of February, one thousand Eight hundred and Forty Three.
By me, James Jones
Sponsors & witnesses: Lewis Groom, Mary Magee, Henry Johnson

(Image 186)
47.  Paul Cornell, Son of Michael F. Palmer, and of Cynthia his wife, was born on the Tenth day of May, one thousand Eight hundred and Nineteen; and was Baptized on the Ninth day of February, one thousand Eight hundred & Forty Three.
By me James Jones
P. C. Palmer
Witnesses: Thomas Baker, James Jones Jr.

(Image 186)
48.  Mary, Daughter of Ephraim Whitcomb, & of Sarah his wife, was Born on the Twenty Eighth day of December, one thousand Eight hundred & Fourteen; and was Baptized on the Tenth day of February, one Thousand Eight hundred & Forty Three
By me James Jones
Mary Unwin
Witnesses: Jacob[?] Unwin, Catharine Mcintosh[?]

(Image 186)
49.  John, Son of Robert Unwin, Farmer, & of the above Mary his wife, was Born on the Twenty Eighth of December, one thousand Eight hundred, and Thirty Seven; & was Baptized on the Tenth day of February one thousand Eight hundred & Forty Three.
By me James Jones
Sponsors & witnesses: Sarah Unwin, G. Mcintosh[?], Catharine Mcintosh[?]

(Image 186)
50.  Eliza Ann, Daughter of Robert Unwin, Farmer, and of Mary his wife, was Born on the Fifth day of January, one thousand Eight hundred & Thirty Five; and was Baptized on the Tenth day of February, one thousand Eight hundred & Forty Three
By me James Jones
Witnesses & Sponsors: Sarah Unwin, G. Mcintosh[?], Catharine Mcintosh[?]

(Image 186)
51.  Hiram, Son of Robert Unwin, Farmer, and of Mary his wife, was Born on the First day of February one thousand Eight hundred and Forty one; & was Baptized on the Tenth day of February one thousand Eight hundred and Forty Three
By me, James Jones
Sponsors & witnesses: Sarah Unwin, G. Mcintosh[?], Catharine Mcintosh[?]

(Image 187)
52.  Charles Jay, Son [of] Ebenezer Phelps, & of Cynthia his wife, was Born on the Twenty Eighth day of May one Thousand Seven hundred & Ninety Eight; and was Baptized on the Tenth day of February one Thousand eight hundred & Forty Three.
By James Jones
Charles J. Phelps
C. R. Vaughan
Hiram Phelps

(Image 187)
53.  Esther, Daughter of John Sweet, & of Nancy his wife, was Born on the Thirtieth day of April, one thousand Eight hundred & two; & was Baptized on the Tenth day of February one thousand Eight hundred & Forty Three
By me James Jones
Estha[?] Phelps
Witnesses: C. R. Vaughan, Hiram Phelps

(Image 187)
54.  Anna Caroline, Daughter of Charles J. Phelps and of Esther his wife, was Born on the Third of April one thousand Eight hundred & Twenty Three; & was Baptized on the Tenth of April[? * see note], one Thousand Eight hundred & Forty Three
By me James Jones
Anna Caroline Phelps
C. R. Vaughan
Hiram Phelps
[*NOTE: this entry was in the middle of same page with four others with Baptism date of Tenth of February]

(Image 187)
55.  Horatio Nelson, Son of Charles Jay Phelps and of Esther his wife, was Born on the Twenty Sixth day of June, one thousand Eight hundred & Twenty Five; & was Baptized on the Tenth day of February one thousand Eight hundred & Forty Three
By me James Jones
C. R. Vaughan
Hiram Phelps

(Image 187)
56.  Joseph Albro, Son of Charles Jay Phelps, and of Esther his wife, was Born the Seventeenth day of February one thousand Eight hundred and Thirty Three; and was Baptized on the Tenth day of February one Thousand Eight hundred and Forty Three
By me James Jones
Joseph Albro Phelps
C. R. Vaughan
Hiram Phelps

(Image 188)
57.  Charles Jay Son of Charles Jay Phelps, & of Esther his wife, was born on the Fifteenth day of March, one thousand Eight hundred and Forty one; and was Baptized on the Tenth of February, one thousand Eight hundred & Forty Three,
By me James Jones
Sponsors & witnesses: C. R. Vaughan, Hiram Phelps, Charles J. Phelps

(Image 188)
58.  Sarah Jane, Daughter of William P. Phelps, & of Anna his wife was Born on the Fourteenth day of November, one thousand Eight hundred & Thirty Four; & was Baptized on the Tenth of February one thousand Eight hundred & Forty Three,
By me James Jones
Sponsors & witnesses: C. J. Phelps, C. R. Vaughan, Hiram Phelps

(Image 188)
59.  Hiram, Son of Ebenezer Phelps, & of Cynthia his wife, was Born on the Twenty Eighth day of August one thousand Eight hundred; and was Baptized on the Tenth day of February, one thousand Eight hundred & Forty Three
By me James Jones
Hiram Phelps
Witnesses: C. R. Vaughan, C. J. Phelps

(Image 188)
60.  Isabella, Daughter of Benedict Tyler, and of Lucinda his wife, was Born on the First of April, one thousand Eight hundred & nineteen; & was Baptized on the Tenth day February one thousand Eight hundred and Forty Three
By me James Jones
Isabella Phelps
Witnesses: C. R. Vaughan, C. J. Phelps

(Image 188)
61.  Joseph Albro, Son of the above Hiram Phelps, & of Isabella his wife, was Born on the Twenty Sixth day of November, one thousand Eight hundred and Forty One; & was Baptized on the Tenth day of February, one thousand Eight hundred & Forty Three.
By me James Jones
Sponsors & witnesses: C. R. Vaughan, C. J. Phelps, Hiram Phelps

(Image 189)
62.  Zebulon, the Son of Daniel Cornell, and of Margaret his wife, was Born on the Eleventh day of April, one thousand Seven hundred & Thirty Four; and was Baptized on the Tenth day of February, one thousand Eight hundred & Forty Three
By me James Jones
Zebulon Cornell
Witnesses: William N. Gordon, Elizabeth Cornell

(Image 189)
63.  William Henry, Son of Samuel Gordon, & of [          ] his wife, was born on the nineteenth of January, one thousand Eight hundred & Ten; & was Baptized on the Tenth of February one thousand Eight hundred and Forty Three
By me James Jones
William H. Gordon
Witnesses: Elizabeth Cornell, Zebulon Cornell

(Image 189)
64.  Barbara[?], the Daughter Philip Kimmel of Farnham, Farmer, & of Maria his wife, was Born on the Twenty Third of July one thousand Eight hundred and Forty; and was Baptized on the Eighteenth of February, one thousand Eight hundred & Forty Three
By me James Jones, Missionary at Stanbridge
Sponsors & witnesses: Philip Kimmel, Maria Kimmel, Catherine Powers, Lyman Barns, Peter Primmerman

(Image 189)
65.  James Wood, Son of James Botham, and of Mary his wife, died on the Fourth of March, and was buried on the Seventh of March, one thousand Eight hundred and Forty Three.
By me James Jones, Missry.
Witnesses: Thomas Capsey, Jas. Botham

(Image 189)
66.  Ruth, Daughter of  Eli B. Hungerford, Carpenter, & of Dulcenia his wife, was Born on the Twentieth day of November, one thousand Eight hundred & Forty Two; & was Baptized on the thirteenth of March, one Thousand Eight hundred & Forty Three
By me James Jones
Sponsors & witnesses: Eli B. Hungerford, James Daigle[?], Nancy N. Smith, Margaret Ewing

(Image 190)
67.  John, Son of Philip Creller, and of Margaret his wife; was Born on the Eleventh day of January, one Thousand Eight hundred and Thirty Five; and was Baptized on the Seventeenth day of March, one thousand Eight hundred & Forty Three
By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: John E. Lebour[?], Philip Creller, Margaret Creller

(Image 190)
68.  Rufus, Son of Philip Creller, and of Margaret his wife, was Born on the Eighteenth day of October, one thousand Eight hundred and Thirty Six; and was Baptized on the Seventeenth day of March one thousand Eight hundred, and Forty Three,
By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: John E. Lebour[?], Philip Creller, Margaret Creller

(Image 190)
69.  Charlotte, daughter of Philip Creller, and of Margaret his wife, was Born on the Fifteenth day of May, one thousand Eight hundred & Thirty Nine; and was Baptized on the Seventeenth day of March, one thousand Eight hundred and Forty Three
By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: John E. Lebour[?], Philip Creller, Margaret Creller

(Image 190)
70.  Hannah, daughter of Philip Creller, and of Margaret his wife, and was Born on the Fifteenth day of September, one thousand Eight hundred and Forty; & was Baptized on the Seventeenth day of March, one thousand Eight hundred and Forty Three,
By me James Jones
Sponsors & Witnesses: John E. Lebour[?], Philip Creller, Margaret Creller

(Image 190)
71.  Victoria, daughter of Philip Creller, and of Margaret his wife, was Born on the Fifteenth day of March one thousand Eight hundred and Forty Two; & was baptized on the Seventeenth day of March, one thousand Eight hundred & Forty Three.
By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: John E. Lebour[?], Philip Creller, Margaret Creller

(Image 191)
72.  Catherine, daughter of William Norton, & of Hannah his wife, was Born on the Twenty Ninth day of July, one thousand Eight hundred & Four; and was Baptized on the Seventeenth day of March, one thousand Eight hundred and Forty Three.
By me James Jones, Minister
Catherine Norton
Witnesses: John E. Lebour[?], James Jones Jr.

(Image 191)
73.  Mary, Daughter of John Kimmel, and of Mary his wife, was Born on the Twenty Eighth day of May one thousand Eight hundred and Twenty Seven; and was Baptized on the Seventeenth day of March, one thousand Eight hundred and Forty Three
By me James Jones, Minister
Mary Kimmel
Witnesses: John E. Lebour[?], James Jones Jr.

(Image 191)
74.  The above Hannah, daughter of Philip Creller, and of Margaret his wife, died on Sunday the Nineteenth of March; and was Buried on the Twenty First day of March one thousand Eight hundred and Forty Three
By me, James Jones, Minister
Witness: John M. Mills

(Image 191)
75.  Henry Walter Moner[?], son of Charles Hugh Jones, and of Maria Elizabeth his wife, was Born on the Fifth day of April one Thousand Eight hundred and Forty Two; & was Baptized on Sunday the Nineteenth day of March one thousand Eight hundred and Forty Three,
By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & witnesses: C. H. Jones, Maria E. Jones

(Image 191)
76.  Eliza, the daughter of Charles Near, and of Elizabeth his wife, was Born on the Nineteenth of May one thousand Eight hundred and Thirty Four; and was Baptized on the Fifth day of April, one thousand eight hundred and Forty Three,
By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors and witnesses: John Near, Elizabeth Mccollen, Elizabeth Near

(Image 192)
77.  Hannah Ellen Elizabeth, the daughter of John MacCullen, and of Elizabeth his wife, was Born on the Twenty Third of June, one thousand Eight hundred and Forty; and was Baptized on the Fifth of April, one thousand Eight hundred and Forty Three.
By me James Jones, Min.
Sponsors & witnesses: John Near, Elizabeth Mccollen, Elizabeth Near

(Image 192)
78.  Eliza, the daughter of Martin Smith, and of Eliza his wife, was Born on the Eighteenth day of August, one thousand Eight hundred & Thirty Three; and was Baptized on the Eighth day of April, one thousand Eight hundred & Forty Three
By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & witnesses: G. Mcintosh, Stephen Decker, Sylvester Smith[?], Catharine  Mcintosh

(Image 192)
79.  Martin, the Son of Martin Smith, and of Mary his wife, was Born on the Tenth day of March one thousand Eight hundred & Thirty Seven; and was Baptized on the Eighth day of April, one thousand Eight hundred and Forty Three.
By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & witnesses: G. Mcintosh, Stephen Decker, Sylvester Smith[?], Catharine Mcintosh

(Image 192)
80.  Julia, the daughter of Martin Smith & of Mary his wife, was Born on the Seventh day of April, one thousand Eight hundred and Forty one; and was Baptized on the Eighth of April, one Thousand Eight hundred & Forty Three
By me James Jones
Sponsors & witnesses: G. Mcintosh, Stephen Decker, Sylvester Smith[?], Catharine Mcintosh

(Image 192)
81.  Rosella the daughter of Leo Willard, and of Mary his wife, was Born on the Nineteenth day of September, one thousand Eight hundred and Thirty Two; and was Baptized on the Eighth day of April one Thousand Eight hundred & Forty Three,
By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & witnesses: G. Mcintosh, Stephen Decker, Sylvester Smith[?], Catharine Mcintosh

(Image 193)
82.  William Edward, Son of Richard Truex, and of Jane his wife, was Born [         ] one thousand Eight hundred & Forty Two; and was Baptized on Sunday the Twenty Sixth of March, one thousand Eight hundred and Forty Three.
By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors and Witnesses: [none shown]

(Image 193)
83.  Nathaniel Stearns, Son of Purchase Brown, and of Mercy his wife, was Born on the Eighteenth day of September, one Thousand Eight hundred and Three; and was Baptized on the Fifteenth day of April, one thousand Eight hundred & Forty Three.
By me James Jones, Minister
N. S. Brown
Witnesses: Wm. Jones, James Jones Jr

(Image 193)
84.  Sarah, the daughter of Alexander Lee, and of Mary Ann his wife, (wife of the above Nathaniel Stearns [Brown]) was Born on the Thirteenth day of January, one thousand Eight hundred & Three; and was Baptized on the Fifteenth day of April, one thousand Eight hundred and Forty Three.
By me James Jones, Minister
Sarah Brown
Witnesses: Wm. Jones, James Jones Jr

(Image 193)
85.  Alexander Lee, Son of the above Nathaniel Stearns Brown, and of Sarah his wife, was Born on the Ninth of August, one thousand Eight hundred and Thirty One; and was Baptized on the Fifteenth day of April, one thousand Eight hundred and Forty Three.
By me James Jones, Minister
Alexander L. Brown
Witnesses: Wm. Jones, James Jones Jr.

(Image 193)
86.  Purchase, the Son of the above Nathaniel Stearns Brown, and of Sarah his wife, was Born on the Ninth of August, one thousand Eight hundred & Thirty Five; and was Baptized on the Fifteenth day of April, one thousand Eight hundred & Forty Three.
By me James Jones, Minister
Purchase Brown
Witnesses: Wm. Jones, James Jones Jr

(Image 194)
87.  Robert, the Son of Samuel Clingen, of Bedford, Miller, and of Mary his wife, was Born on the Second day of November, one thousand Eight hundred & Forty Two; and was Baptized on the Tenth day of June, one thousand Eight hundred & Forty Three.
By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & witnesses: Samuel Clinger, Mary Clinger, Mary Cullion[?]

(Image 194)
88.  Edwin Cornell and Corinthia Hadley were married by License from S. C. Melcalfe, Governor General, on Tuesday the Twentieth day of June, one Thousand Eight hundred & Forty Three.
By me James Jones, Minister at Stanbridge
Edwin Cornell
Corinthia Hadley
Witnesses: Zebulon Cornell, Olive Jane Rice, Mathew Sax, Martin King[?]

(Image 194)
89.  Henry Nelson Bockus & Virtue Ann Vaughan were married by Publication of Banns on Wednesday the Twenty First Day of June, one thousand Eight hundred & Forty Three
By me James Jones, Minister of Stanbridge
H. N. Bockus
Virtue A. Vaughan
Witnesses: John H. Corey, Catherine Creller

(Image 195)
90.  Sophia, the Daughter of Electea Martin, was Born on the Eighth day of June, one thousand Eight hundred & Thirty Seven; and was Baptized on Twenty Seventh day of June, one thousand Eight hundred and Forty Three.
By me James Jones, Minister of Stanbridge
Sponsors & witnesses: John Dyas, Catherine Dyas, Nancy Vaughan

(Image 195)
91.  Caroline, the Daughter of Daniel Meigs, and of Caroline his wife, was Born on the Nineteenth of March, one thousand Eight hundred and Forty Two; was Baptized on the fourteenth day of July, died on the fifteenth day of July, and was buried on the Seventeenth day of July, one thousand Eight hundred & Forty Three.
By me James Jones, Minister
Witnesses: Caroline Meigs

(Image 195)
92.  Ellen Eliza, the Daughter of Daniel Meigs & of Caroline his wife, was Born on the Fifteenth day of May, one thousand Eight hundred and Twenty Five; and was Baptized on the Twenty Fourth day of July, one thousand Eight hundred & Forty Three.
By me James Jones
Ellen Eliza Meigs
Witness: Daniel Meigs

(Image 195)
93.  Jasper Bingham, the Son of Daniel Meigs, & of Caroline his wife, was Born on the Seventh of November, one thousand Eight hundred and Twenty Eight; and was Baptized on the Twenty Fourth day of July one Thousand Eight hundred & Forty Three.
By me James Jones, Minister
Jasper Bingham Meigs
Witness: Daniel Meigs

(Image 196)
94.  Orson Lasell, the Son of Daniel Meigs & of Caroline his wife, was Born on the Fourteenth of October, one thousand Eight hundred and Thirty; and was Baptized on the Twenty Fourth of July one Thousand Eight hundred and Forty Three.
By me James Jones, Minister
Orson Lasell Meigs
Witness: Daniel Meigs

(Image 196)
95.  Hermon Osker, the Son of Daniel Meigs, & of Caroline his wife, was Born on the Second of May one thousand Eight hundred and Thirty Three; and was Baptized on the Twenty Fourth day of July one Thousand Eight hundred and Forty Three.
By me James Jones
Hermon Osker Meigs
Witness: Daniel Meigs

(Image 196)
96.  Daniel Bishop, the Son of Daniel Meigs, & of Caroline his wife, was born on the First day of June, one thousand Eight hundred and Thirty Five; and was Baptized on the Twenty Fourth day of July, one thousand Eight hundred & Forty three,
By me James Jones
Daniel Bishop Meigs
Witness: Daniel Meigs

(Image 196)
97.  Malcolm Roscoe, the Son of Daniel Meigs, and of Caroline his wife, was Born on the Twentieth of June, one thousand Eight hundred & Forty; and was Baptized on the Twenty Fourth of July, one thousand Eight hundred and Forty Three.
By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: Daniel Meigs, Caroline Meigs, Ellen E. Meigs

(Image 197)
98.  David Alexander, the Son of Thomas Robinson, & of Mary his wife, was Born on Fourth of December, one thousand Eight hundred and Forty Two; and was Baptized on the Twenty Seventh of July, one Thousand Eight hundred & Forty Three,
By me James Jones
Sponsors & witnesses: Thomas Robinson, Robert Hunter, Martha Beatie

(Image 197)
99.  Christian Wehr, aged Seventy Three, died on the Eighth day of July and was buried on the Eleventh day of July, one thousand Eight hundred & Forty Three.
By me James Jones, Minister
[No Witness shown]

(Image 197)
100.  John Allen Hungerford, and Electea Adeline Tree were married by License on Tuesday the Eighth of August, one thousand Eight hundred and Forty Three
By me James Jones, Minister
John A. Hungerford
Electa A. Tree
Caleb [last name illegible]
Susan Chandler

(Image 197)
101.  Hiram Pierce & Ann Beatty were married by publication of Banns, on Wednesday the Ninth of August, one thousand Eight Hundred & Forty Three.
By me James Jones, Minister
Hiram Pierce
Ann Beatty
James N. Beatty
Aurelia Beatty

(Image 198)
102.  Philip the son of William Robinson, Shoemaker, and of Elizabeth his wife, was Born on the Thirty First day of January, and was Baptized on the Ninth day of August, one thousand Eight hundred & Forty Three.
By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: William Robinson, Joseph [last name illegible]

(Image 198)
103.  Jane Elizabeth daughter of Martin Bomhour, and of Mary his wife, was Born on the Third of May one Thousand Eight hundred and Thirty Five, and was Baptized on Tuesday the Twenty Fifth of July, one Thousand Eight hundred & Forty Three.
By me James Jones
[No Sponsors & Witnesses shown]

(Image 198)
104.  Catherine Sophia, daughter of the above was Born June the Nineteenth, one Thousand eight hundred and Thirty Six, & was Baptized on Twenty Fifth of July one thousand Eight hundred & Forty Three.
By me James Jones
[No Sponsors & Witnesses shown]

(Image 198)
105.  Jacob Alva, Son of the above, was Born on the Twelfth of August one thousand Eight hundred & Thirty Eight, was Baptized on the Twenty Fifth of July one thousand Eight hundred & Forty Three. Died on Monday 31st July, was Buried August 2nd 1843.
James Jones
[No Witnesses shown]

(Image 199)
106.  John Alvin, Son of the above, Born March Thirteenth, one Thousand Eight hundred & Forty; was Baptized on the Twenty Fifth of July one thousand Eight hundred & Forty Three
By me James Jones
Sponsors & Witnesses: James Jones

(Image 199)
107.  Hannah Mary, daughter of the above, born February the Nineteenth, one thousand Eight hundred & Forty Two; was Baptized on the Twenty Fifth of July, one thousand Eight hundred & Forty Three.
By me James Jones
Sponsors & Witnesses: James Jones

(Image 199)
108.  Hiram, Son of Hiram Phelps, and of Isabella his wife, was Born on Thursday the Twenty Fourth of August, and was Baptized on Tuesday the Fifth of September, one thousand Eight hundred and Forty Three.
By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: Hiram Phelps, Isabella Phelps, Hannah Smith

(Image 199)
109.  The above Hiram Son of Hiram & Isabella Phelps died on Sixth & was Buried on the Seventh of September in the same year.
By me James Jones
Witness: Hiram Phelps

(Image 199)
110.  Matilda, the daughter of Joseph Reid, and of Mary his wife, was Born on the Sixth of September, one thousand Eight hundred and Thirty Seven; & was Baptized on the Eighteenth of September, one thousand Eight hundred & Forty Three.
By me James Jones
Sponsors & Witnesses: Robert Reid, Joseph Reid, Mary Pendlebury

(Image 200)
111.  William Son of Joseph Reid, and of Mary his wife, was Born on the Twentieth of June, one thousand Eight hundred & Forty; and was Baptized on the Eighteenth of September, one thousand Eight hundred & Forty Three.
By me James Jones, Missionary
Sponsors & Witnesses: Robert Reid, Joseph Reid, Mary Pendlebury

(Image 200)
112.  Susan, daughter of Joseph Reid & Mary his wife, was Born on the Tenth of May, one thousand Eight hundred & Forty Two; and was Baptized on the Eighteenth of September, one thousand Eight hundred & Forty Three.
By James Jones
Sponsors & Witnesses: Robert Reid, Joseph Reid, Mary Pendlebury

(Image 200)
113.  Nancy the wife of James Callagan, died on Friday the Twenty Ninth day of September, and was buried on Sunday the First day of October One Thousand Eight hundred & Forty Three.
By me James Jones, Minister
Witness: James Jones Jr

(Image 200)
114.  George, Son of Freeman Higgins of West Farnham, & of Catherine his wife, was Born on the First of September, and was Baptized on the First of October one thousand Eight hundred & Forty Three
By me James Jones
Sponsors & witnesses: George Gardner; Geo. Whitfield

(Image 200)
115.  John, Son of George Garner[?] of West Farnham, and of Lucretia his wife, was Born Twenty Fourth day of August, one thousand Eight hundred & Thirty One; & was Baptized on Sunday the First of October one thousand Eight hundred & Forty Three.
By me James Jones, Minister
John F. Whitfield
George Gardner

(Image 200)
116.  James Son of George Garner[?], and of Lucretia his wife, was Born on the Seventh day of June – one thousand Eight hundred & Twenty Eight, and was Baptized on Sunday the First of October, one thousand Eight hundred & Forty Three
By me James Jones
Sponsors & witnesses: John F. Whitfield; George Gardner
Quebec, Non-Catholic Parish Registers, 1763-1967
Stanbridge, Church of England in Canada
Baptisms, marriages, burials with index 1832-1879
(Images 201-250)

(Image 201)
117. Henry Son of George Garner, and of Lucretia his wife, was Born Twenty Eighth of August, one thousand Eight hundred & Thirty Eight & was Baptized on the First day of October one thousand Eight hundred & Forty Three. By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & witnesses: John F. Whitfield, George Gardner

(Image 201)
118. Lucretia, Mother of the above Sons, and wife of George Garner, was Born February one thousand Eight hundred & Three; and was Baptized on the Sixteenth of October, one Thousand Eight hundred & Forty Three.
By me James Jones, Minister
Witnesses: Septimus Jones, George Gardner

(Image 201)
119. George, Son of James Hase, and of Mary his wife, was Born Fifteenth day of July, one thousand Eight hundred & Forty One, and was Baptized on the Sixteenth day of October, one thousand Eight hundred and Forty Three. By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & witnesses: James Hase, Samuel Fairfield

(Image 201)
120. Emily, daughter of James & Mary Hase, was Born ninth of September, and Baptized Sixteenth of October, one thousand Eight hundred & Forty Three. By me, James Jones
Sponsors & witnesses: James Hase, Samuel Fairfield

(Image 201)
121. William, Son of Samuel Fairfield & of Martha his wife, was Born ninth of September one thousand Eight hundred & Forty One, & Baptized Sixteenth of October, one thousand Eight hundred & Forty Three. By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & witnesses: James Hase, Samuel Fairfield

(Image 201).
122. Maria Jane, daughter of Samuel & Martha Fairfield, was Born Twelfth of October, and Baptized Sixteenth of October, one thousand Eight hundred & Forty Three. By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & witnesses, James Hase, Samuel Fairfield

(Image 202)
123. Enoch the Son of John Decker, and of Rosanna his wife, was Born on the Eighth of February, one thousand Eight hundred and Twenty; and was Baptized on the Second of November, one thousand Eight hundred & Forty Three. By me James Jones, Minister
Enoch Decker
Witnesses: Lewis Groom, Susan Groom

(Image 202)
124. Joseph Laurance, the Son of John Kelly, and of Sophia his wife, was born on the third of December, one thousand Eight hundred & Thirty Five, & was Baptized on the Second of November, one thousand Eight hundred & Forty Three. By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & witnesses: Enoch Decker, Susan Groom, Lewis Groom

(Image 202)
125. Catherine Pamela, daughter of Joseph Kelly, & of Sophia his wife, was Born on the Twenty Sixth of June, one thousand Eight hundred & Thirty Seven, & was Baptized on the Second of November, one thousand Eight hundred & Forty Three. By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & witnesses:
Enoch Decker, Lewis Groom, Susan Groom

(Image 202)
126. Theodore Son of Martin Smith, and of Eliza his wife, died on the Twenty Fifth, and was buried on the Twenty Sixth of October, one thousand Eight hundred and Forty Three. By me James Jones, Minister
Witness: Octavius Jones

(Image 202)
127. William T. Rogers, and Julia H. Dyke were married by publication of Banns on Sunday the Twelfth of November, one thousand Eight hundred & Forty Three. By me James Jones, Minister
W. T. Rogers
Julian H. Dyke
Lewis L. Dike
Corlista C. Rice

(Image 203)
128. John H. Corey, & Julia L. Gray, were married by publication of Banns, on Wednesday the Twenty Ninth of November, one Thousand Eight hundred and Forty Three. By me, James Jones, Minister
J. H. Corey
J. L. Gray
Jacob Montie[?]
Poranda[?] Phelps
Wm. Gray
John Corey

(Image 203)
129. Robert Edmonds, aged Forty Four, died on the Thirtieth of November, and was buried on the Second day of December, By me James Jones, Minister
Witness: Daniel Meigs

(Image 203)
130. Lydia, the daughter of the above Robert Edmonds, and of Henrietta his wife, was Born on the Thirteenth day of September and was Baptized on the Thirteenth day of December, one Thousand Eight hundred and Forty Three. By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & witnesses: George S. Mcintosh, H. B.  Markam[?], Catherine Mcintosh

(Image 203)
131. Mercy the wife of Martin Bomhour, and daughter of John and Ann Hodge, was Born on the Twenty Sixth of December, one thousand Eight hundred & eleven, and was Baptized, being as was supposed at the point of death, on the Twenty First of December, one thousand Eight hundred & Forty three. By me James Jones, Minister

(Image 204)
132. William James, the Son of William McNaman, and of Jemima his wife, was Born on the Sixteenth of November, and was Baptized on the Twenty Second of December, one thousand Eight hundred & Forty Three,
By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & witnesses: James Callaghan, Patrick B[? illegible]

(Image 204)
133. James Callaghan, widower, & Elizabeth Paterson, widow, were married by publication of Banns, on New Years Day, Eighteen hundred & Forty Four. By me James Jones, Minister
James Callaghan
Elizabeth Paterson
William McMenaman
Jemima McMenaman

(Image 205)
cover – Anglican Church at Stanbridge, Year 1844

(Image 206)
INDEX
Baptisms -
Botham, Louisa Jane
Botham, James Peter
Butler, Harriet Manby
Channell, Charlotte Louisa
Channell, Sewell
Spencer Peasly
Deline, William
Deline, Rogers
Deline, Sarah Jane
Deline, Mary Maria
Gillaland, Mary Ann
Gillaland, Sarah Jane
Gardner, Lucretia
Gregory Talmage
Gregory, Daniel
Holmbeck, Maria
Holmbeck, Lucretia
Hodge, Sophia
Hoskins, James
Knight, Edmond Conant
Lasell, Caroline
McIntosh, James Theodore
Proctor,  Eveline Sophona
Raynard, Patience
Robinson, William
Robinson, Lydia Jane
Smith, Lucy
Simpson, Mary Ann
Sanders, Daniel Mosher
Short, John
Truax, Abraham Alexander
Truax, Mary Jane
Unwin, Eliza Ann
Unwin, Ellen Elizabeth
Unwin, Elizabeth
Vorce, Nelson Philander
Weher, Gertrude Melissa
Watson, Jasper
Wilcocks, Mary
Wilcocks, Mahala
Wilcocks, Augusta
Williams, Cynthia, Juielma, Maria
Wallis, Hannah
Welch, William Henry

(Image 207)
INDEX
Marriages -
Bolten [?Batten] & Bedard
Davies & Wells
Jones & May
Leslie & Cook
Osborne & Cole
Primmerman & Ploss
Pierce & Vorce
Rice & Vincent

Burials -
Clow, William Henry
Clarkes, Glorane[?]
Johnston, Sophia
McCorkill, John
Monk[?], George
Rosenberger, Jane
Westover, Samuel

(Image 208)
explanation of contents -
. . . The Rev. James Jones, Minister of the Episcopal Congregation of Stanbridge, in the District of Montreal . . .

(Image 209)
1844
No. 1. Lucy, the Daughter of Martin Smith, and of Polly his wife was Born on the Twentieth day of October, Eighteen Hundred and Forty Three, and was Baptized on the Nineteenth day of January, Eighteen Hundred and Forty Four. By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & witnesses: Susan Truax, Martin Smith, Polly Smith

(Image 209)
No. 2. Eliza Ann, the daughter of John Unwin, and of Elizabeth his wife, was Born on the Second day of November, Eighteen hundred and Forty Three, and was Baptized on the Nineteenth day of January, Eighteen Hundred and Forty Four. By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & witnesses: George Unwin, Susan Eliz. Unwin, Elizabeth Unwin

(Image 209)
No. 3. George Fredrick Primmerman, and Hannah Ploss, we[?were] married by publication of Banns, on Tuesday, the Twenty Seventh day of February, Eighteen hundred and Forty Four. By me, James Jones, Minister
Signed: George F. Primmerman, Hannah Ploss, John Ploss, George Rosenberger, Margaret Ploss

(Image 209)
No. 4. Gertrude Mellisa, the daughter of George Weher, and of Mellissa his wife, was Born on the Twenty Sixth of November, Eighteen hundred & Forty Three; and was Baptized on the Third of March, one thousand Eight hundred & Forty Four. By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & witnesses: Gertrude Weher, George A. Weher

(Image 210)
5. Maria, the Daughter of Jasper Holmbeck, and of Mary his wife, was Born on the second of September, Eighteen hundred & Fourteen; and was Baptized on the Twelfth day of March Eighteen hundred & Forty Four,
By me James Jones, Minister
Maria Holmbeck
Witnesses: William Watson, John Deline

6. Lucretia, the daughter of Jasper Holmbeck, & of Mary his wife, was [born] on the Twenty Second day of June, Eighteen hundred & Twelve; & was Baptized on the Twelfth day of March Eighteen hundred & Forty Four.
By me James Jones, Minister
Lucretia
Witnesses: William Watson, John Deline

(Image 210)
7. Sophia, the daughter of John Hodge, & of Anne his wife, was Born on the Sixth of June, Eighteen hundred & Fifteen, and was Baptized on the Twelfth day of March Eighteen hundred & Forty Four. By me James Jones, Minister
Sophia Hodge
Witnesses: William Watson, John Deline

(Image 210)
8. William, the son of Uria Deline, and of Lucretia his wife, was Born on the Twentieth day of August, Eighteen hundred & Twenty Six, & was Baptized on the Twelfth day of March, Eighteen hundred & Forty Four.
By me James Jones, Minister
William Deline
Witnesses: William Watson, John Deline

(Image 210)
9. Rogers, the Son of Uria Deline, and of Lucretia his wife, was Born on the Second day of December, Eighteen hundred & Twenty Eight, & was Baptized on the Twelfth day of March Eighteen hundred & Forty Four.
By me James Jones, Minister
Rogers Deline
Witnesses: John Deline, William Watson

(Image 211)
10. Louisa Jane, the daughter James Botham, & of Maria his wife, was born on the Second of April, Eighteen hundred & Thirty Two; & was Baptized on the Twelfth day of March Eighteen hundred & Forty Four.
By me James Jones, Minister
Louisa Jane Botham
Witnesses: John Deline, William Watson

(Image 211)
11. James Peter, the Son of James Botham, and of Maria his wife, was Born on the Tenth day of March, Eighteen hundred & Thirty Four, & was Baptized on the Twelfth day of March, Eighteen hundred & Forty Four.
By me James Jones, Minister
James P. Botham
Witnesses: John Deline, William Watson

(Image 211)
12. Jasper the Son of William Watson, & of Maria his wife, was Born on the Twenty Third[?] of January, Eighteen hundred & Thirty Six; and was Baptized on the Twelfth day of March Eighteen hundred & Forty Four.
By me James Jones, Minister
Jasper Watson
Witnesses: William Watson, John Deline

(Image 211)
13. Harriet Manby, the daughter of Peter Butler, & of Lucretia his wife was born on the Thirteenth day of March, Eighteen hundred & Thirty Three; & was Baptized on the Twelfth of March, Eighteen hundred & Forty Four.
By me James Jones, Minister
Harriet Manby Butler
Witnesses: John Deline, William Watson

(Image 211)
14. Patience, the daughter of Peter Raynard, & of Lucretia his wife, was Born on the Fourth of July, Eighteen hundred & Thirty Five; and was Baptized on the Twelfth of March, Eighteen hundred & Forty Four.
By me James Jones Minister
Patience Raynard
Witnesses: William Watson, John Deline

(Image 212)
15. Sarah Jane, the daughter of John Deline & of Louisa his wife, was Born on the Thirtieth day of November Eighteen hundred & Thirty Nine, & was Baptized on the Twelfth of March Eighteen hundred & Forty Four.
By me James Jones, Minister
Sarah Jane Deline
Witnesses: William Watson, John Deline

(Image 212)
16. Mary Maria, the Daughter of John Deline, & of Louisa his wife, was Born on the Eleventh day of August Eighteen hundred & Forty One, & was Baptized on the Twelfth day of March, Eighteen hundred & Forty Four.
By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & witnesses: John Deline, William Watson, Lucretia Holmbeck

(Image 212)
17. Nelson Philander, Son of Henry Vorce, & of Sophia his wife, was born on the Sixth of July, Eighteen hundred & Forty Three; and was Baptized on the Twelfth day of March Eighteen hundred & Forty Four.
By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & witnesses: William Watson, John Deline, Lucretia Holmbeck

(Image 212)
20. Samuel Son of Asa Westover & of Charlotte his wife, died on the Seventeenth of April, and was buried on the Eighteenth of April, Eighteen hundred & Forty Four, aged Fifteen Months. By me James Jones, Minister
Witness: Asa Westover

(Image 212)
21. Jane the wife of George Rosenberger, who died on the ninth was buried on the Eleventh of April, one thousand Eight hundred & Forty Four. By me James Jones, Minister
Witness: Gally Freligh

(Image 213)
18. Edmund Conant, the Son of Ephraim Knight, and of Philanda his wife, was Born on the Thirtieth day of July, Eighteen hundred and Twenty Five, and was Baptized on Sunday the Twenty fourth day of March, Eighteen hundred and Forty Four. By me James Jones, Minister
Edmund Conant Knight
Witnesses: Ephraim Knight, Philinda Knight, Catherine L. Knight

(Image 213)
19. Caroline, the daughter of Bingham Lasell, & of Anna his wife, & the wife of Daniel Meigs, was Born on the Fourteenth day of August Eighteen hundred & Four; and was Baptized on Good Friday the Fifth day of April, Eighteen hundred & Forty Four. By me James Jones, Minister
Caroline Meigs
Witnesses: E. Williams, Ellen Meigs

(Image 213)
22. William Son of [?] Robinson, & of Ann his wife, was born on the Seventeenth of December, Eighteen hundred and Forty Three, and was Baptized on the Twenty Fourth of March Eighteen hundred and Forty Four.
By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & witnesses: William Robinson, Eliza Robinson, John Dyas, Caroline Dyas

(Image 214)
23. Mary Ann the daughter of David Simpson, and of Sarah his wife, was Born on the Eighth of January, & was Baptized on the Twenty Sixth of April, Eighteen hundred & Forty Four. By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & witnesses: David Simpson, Sarah Simpson

(Image 214)
24. Sarah, the daughter of John Wilcocks, & of Mary his wife, was born on the Fifteenth day of November, Eighteen hundred & Thirty Five, & was Baptized on the Thirteenth of May Eighteen hundred & Forty Four;
By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & witnesses: P. C. Palmer, Esther Phelps, Caroline Phelps

(Image 214)
25. Mary, the daughter of John Wilcocks, & of Mary his wife, was Born on Twenty Eighth of May, Eighteen hundred & Thirty Nine; & was Baptized on the Thirteenth of May Eighteen hundred & Forty Four.
By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & witnesses: P. C. Palmer, Esther Phelps, Caroline Phelps

(Image 214)
26. Augusta the daughter of John Wilcocks & of Mary his wife, was Born on the Seventh of October Eighteen hundred & Forty; & was Baptized on the thirteenth of May, Eighteen hundred & Forty Four
By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & witnesses: P. C. Palmer, Esther Phelps, Caroline Phelps

(Image 214)
27. Mahala, the daughter of John Wilcocks, & of Mary his wife, was Born on the Thirty First of March Eighteen hundred & Forty Two; & was Baptized on the Thirteenth of May, Eighteen hundred & Forty Four.
By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & witnesses: P. C. Palmer, Esther Phelps, Caroline Phelps

(Image 215)
28. Eveline Sophona, the daughter of Charles Proctor, & of Hannah his wife, was born on the Twelfth of May Eighteen hundred & Forty Three; & was Baptized on the Thirteenth of May, Eighteen hundred & Forty Four.
By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & witnesses: P. C. Palmer, Esther Phelps, Caroline Phelps

(Image 215)
29. Glorane, the wife of Orange Clarkes, aged Thirty Seven, who died on the Twenty Sixth, was Buried on the Twenty Eighth of May, Eighteen hundred and Forty Four. By me James Jones, Minister
Witness: Zebulon Cornell

(Image 215)
30. Varnum Pierce & Mary Ann Vorce, were married by publication of Banns, on Tuesday the Fifth Day of June, Eighteen hundred & Forty Four, By me, James Jones, Minister
Varnum Pierce
Mary Ann Vorce
Witnesses: John Corey Jr., Julia Corey, Martin Pierce, Findh. Pierce

(Image 215)
31. Ellen Elizabeth the daughter of William Unwin & of Mary Ann his wife, was Born on Wednesday the Twenty Second of May, and was Baptized on the Ninth of June, Eighteen hundred & Forty Four; By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & witnesses: James Unwin, Ellen Spearman, Mary Ann Unwin

(Image 216)
32. John Leslie, and Julia Cook, both of Farnham, were married by publication of Banns, on Monday the Tenth day of June, Eighteen hundred & Forty Four.
By me James Jones, Minister
John Leslie
Julia Cook
Orange Spoor
Charlotte Spoor

(Image 216)
33. Cynthia Guielma Maria, the daughter of Edward Williams, & of Ann Eliza his wife, was born on the Fourteenth day of April, Eighteen hundred & Forty Two; and was Baptized on the Tenth of August, Eighteen hundred & Forty Four.
By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & witnesses: E. Williams, Daniel Meigs, Caroline Meigs

(Image 216)
34. Sophia the wife of Alexander Johnston, who died on the Seventh, was buried on the Eighth day of August, Eighteen hundred & Forty Four, aged Twenty one. By me James Jones, Minister
Witnesses: Alexander Johnston, N. S. Brown

(Image 216)
35. Charlotte Louisa, the daughter of Robert Channell, and of Lucy his wife, was Born in [ – ] February, Eighteen hundred & Forty Two; and was Baptized on the Twenty First of August Eighteen hundred & Forty Four. by me, James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & witnesses: Robert Channell, Lucy Channell, Elizabeth Spearman

(Image 216)
36. Sewell Spenser Peasley, the Son of Robert Channell, and of Lucy his wife, was Born on the thirteenth of February, and was Baptized on the Twenty First of August, Eighteen hundred & Forty Four.
By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & witnesses: Robert Channell, Lucy Channell, Elizabeth Spearman

(Image 217)
John Batten, Bachellor[?],  and Philena Cordelia Bedard, Widow, were married by publication of Banns, on Monday the Twenty Sixth of August, Eighteen hundred and Forty Four.
By me James Jones, Minister
John Bathen[?]
Philena C. Bedard
Philip S. Mizener
Rhoda Mizener

(Image 217)
38. The Reverend William Jones, Bachelor, and Prudence May, Spinster, were married by Publication of Banns, in Bedford Church, on Wednesday the Twenty Eighth of August, Eighteen hundred & Forty Four. By me James Jones, Minister
William Jones
Prudence May
Witnesses: Catherine L. Knight, [ ? ] Fisk, John A. Fitch clerk

(Image 217)
39. Hannah, the Daughter of George Wallis, & of Mary Ann his wife, was born about the end May, Eighteen hundred & Forty Two; and was Baptized on the Fourth of September, Eighteen hundred & Forty Four. By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & witnesses: James Ewing, William Crilly

(Image 217)
40. Isaac Osborn, Bachelor & Catherine Cole, Spinster, both of St. Cesare, were married by publication of Banns, on Sunday the Twenty Second of September, Eighteen hundred & Forty Four.
By me James Jones, Minister
Isaac Osborn
Catherine Cole
Laura Osborn
E. D. Gray

(Image 218)
41. Charles Augustine Rice, Bachelor, and Maria Vincent, Spinster, were married by publication of Banns, on Tuesday the Twenty Fourth of September, Eighteen hundred & Forty Four.
By me James Jones, Minister
Charles A. Rice
Maria Vincent
P. C. Palmer
Jane E. Stanton

(Image 218)
42. John McCorkill aged Sixty Three, died on Thirtieth of September, and was buried on the Second of October Eighteen hundred & Forty Four. By me James Jones, Minister
Witness: John[?] Whitfield

(Image 218)
43. James the Son of William Hoskin, and of Rachael his wife, was Born on the Nineteenth of August Eighteen hundred and Forty Three; and was Baptized on the Thirteenth day of October Eighteen Hundred & Forty Four.
By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & witnesses: Wm. Hoskin, Rachael Hoskin, Thomas Lomax.

(Image 218)
44. Mary Ann the Daughter of James Gillaland & of Martha his wife, was Born on the Eighteenth of October, Eighteen hundred & Forty; and was Baptized on the Thirteenth day of October, Eighteen hundred & Forty Four.
By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & witnesses: James Gillaland, Martha Gillaland, Thomas Lomax

(Image 218)
45. Sarah Jane, the daughter of James Gillaland & of Martha his wife, was Born on the Fourth of April, Eighteen hundred & Forty Three; and was Baptized on the thirteenth of October, Eighteen hundred & Forty Four.
By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & witnesses: James Gillaland, Martha Gillaland, Thomas Lomax

(Image 219)
46. Lucretia, the daughter of George Gardner, & of Lucretia his wife, was Born on the Thirtieth of May; and was Baptized on the Thirteenth of October, Eighteen hundred and Forty Four.
By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & witnesses: George Gardner, Thomas Lomax, Freeman Higgins

(Image 219)
47. Daniel Mosher, the Son of William Sanders, & of Susanna his wife, was Born on the Eleventh of August; and was Baptized on the Thirteenth of October, Eighteen hundred & Forty Four. By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & witnesses: William Sanders, Thomas Lomax, Freeman Higgins

(Image 219)
48. William Henry Clow aged Thirty Eight, died, (being drowned in the Yamaska River) on Sunday the Twentieth of October, & was buried on the following Thursday[?], Eighteen hundred & Forty Four. By me James Jones, Minister
Witness: John Edward Clow

(Image 219)
49. Lydia Jane the Daughter of Thomas Robinson & of Mary his wife, was Born on the First of September, & was Baptized on the Twenty Eighth of October, Eighteen hundred & Forty Four. By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & witnesses: Robt. Horatio, Jane Baker, Jane Hunter

(Image 220)
50. Abraham Alexander, the Son of John Truax, & of Catherine his wife, was Born on the Sixth of August, & was Baptized on the Twenty Eighth day of October, Eighteen hundred & Forty Four. By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & witnesses: Thos. Robinson, Robt. Hunter, Jane Baker, Jane Hunter

(Image 220)
51. Mary Jane, the Daughter of Richard Truax, & of Jane his wife, was Born on Twenty Third of March, & was Baptized on the Twenty Eighth day of October, Eighteen hundred & Forty Four. By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & witnesses: Thos. Robinson, Robt. Hunter, Jane Baker, Jane Hunter

(Image 220)
52. John the Son of Charles Short, & of Mary Ann his wife, was Born on the Second of April, and was Baptized on the Twenty Eighth of October, Eighteen hundred & Forty Four. By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & witnesses: Thos. Robinson, Robt. Hunter, Jane Baker, Jane Hunter

(Image 221)
53. George Monds, aged Forty Two, died on the First, and was Buried on the Third day of November, Eighteen hundred and Forty Four. By me James Jones, Minister
Witness: Octavius Jones

(Image 221)
54. William Augustus Davies, & Minerva Wells, were married by publication of Banns, on Thursday the fourteenth of November, Eighteen hundred & Forty Four.
By me James Jones, Minister
William Augustus Davies
Minerva Wells
Hannibal Holden Smith
C [ illegible ]
Hanson Wells

(Image 221)
55. Elizabeth the daughter of John Unwin, and of Elizabeth his wife, was Born on the Eighteenth of October, and was Baptized on the Seventh of November, Eighteen hundred and Forty Four. By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & witnesses: Geo. S. Mcintosh, Martin Smith, Jno. Unwin

(Image 222)
56. William Henry, the Son of Garner Welch of Farnham & of Jane his wife, was born on the Ninth of June, and was Baptized on the fifteenth of December, Eighteen hundred, and Forty Four. By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & witnesses: Sarah Welsh, Geo. C. Allsopp, John F. Whitfield

(Image 222)
57. Talmage, the son of Alonzo H. Gregory, and of Minerva his wife, was Born the Fourth day of August, Eighteen hundred and Thirty Eight, and was Baptized on the Seventeenth day of December, Eighteen hundred & Forty Four. By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & witnesses: Geo. S. Mcintosh, Catherine Mcintosh, Alonzo H. Gregory

(Image 222)
58. Daniel, the Son of Alonzo H. Gregory, & of Minerva, his wife, was Born on the First of June, and was Baptized on the Seventeenth of December, Eighteen hundred & Forty Four. By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & witnesses: Geo. S. Mcintosh, Catherine Mcintosh, Alonzo H. Gregory

(Image 223)
59. James Theodore, the son of George S. McIntosh, & of Catherine S. his wife, was born on the First of June, and was Baptized on the Seventeenth of December, eighteen hundred & Forty Four. By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & witnesses: John Unwin, Geo. S. Mcintosh, Henrietta Edwards

(Image 224)
cover - Anglican Church at Stanbridge, Year 1845

(Image 225)
Index to this Register
Baptisms -
Richard Leggett
Andrew Johnson
Isaac Phelps
Sarah Wilson
John [- illegible -]
John William Leggett
Richard Pearson
Oscar Bockus
John[?] Proctor
John Yeates[?]
Jean Yeates[?]
Diana Yeates[?]
May Truax
Elizabeth Brand[?]
James Martin
[1st name illegible] Marie Creller
Maria Reinhard
John Reinhard
Messina[?] Williams
Philanda Knight
Charles Bayly
Nils[?] Clow
Martha Pendleberg
Louisa Miller

Deaths
Jane Yeates[?]
William Brown
Caroline Odell[?]
Lucia Hundell
Robert Unwin
Joseph Lloyd
William Read
Laura Gray
Emeline Gray
Caroline Dyas
Mary Jane Ewing
Albert Gray
Laura Chandler

Marriages
Richard Gray & L. Osborn
James Goddard & E. Schoolcraft
Alex. Johnson & M. Dugan
Wm. Gray & J. Richard
D. Brown & S. C. Knight
Daniel Unwin & Ellen Spearman

(Image 226)
explanation of contents -
. . . The Rev. James Jones, Minister of the Episcopal Congregation of Stanbridge, in the District of Montreal . . .

(Image 227)
No. 1. Richard, the son of James Leggett, and of Ann Maria his wife, was Born on the Sixth of December, Eighteen hundred and Forty Four; and was Baptized on the Twelfth of January, Eighteen hundred and Forty Five; By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & witnesses: Sarah Welsh, John F. Whitfield, Thomas Lomax

(Image 227)
No. 2. Edward D. Gray and Laura Osborn, were married by Publication of Banns on Sunday the Twenty Sixth of January Eighteen hundred and Forty Five.
By me James Jones, Minister
Edward D. Gray
Laura Osborn
Witnesses: Julia L. Corey, Albert T. Gray

(Image 227)
No. 3. William Brown, a native of Scotland, aged Sixty, was found dead in the woods on Tuesday & was Buried on the Thursday following, it being the Twentieth day of February, Eighteen hundred & Forty Five.
By me James Jones
Witness: James Hase

(Image 227)
No. 4. James H. Goddard, and Elizabeth Schoolcraft, were married by publication of Banns, on Thursday the Twentieth of February, Eighteen hundred and Forty Five.
By me James Jones, Minister
James H. Goddard
Elizabeth Schoolcraft
Henry Johnson
Ann Eliza Tucker

(Image 228)
No. 5. Alexander Johnston, and Margaret Dugen, were married by publication of Banns, on Monday the Twenty Fourth of February, Eighteen hundred and Forty Five.
By me, James Jones, Minister
Alex. Johnston
Margaret Dugan
Witnesses: James Ard[?], James Johnston, Hannah Jane Dugen

(Image 228)
No. 6. Andrew Whitton, the Son of John Johnston, and of Catherine his wife, was Born on the Twentieth of November, Eighteen hundred and Forty Four; and was Baptized on the Twenty Fourth of February, Eighteen hundred and Forty Five.
By me, James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & witnesses:
John Johnston, Margaret Johnston, Alex Johnston

(Image 228)
No. 7. Isaac Newton, the Son of Hiram Phelps, and of Gabella[?] his wife, was Born on the Fifteenth of January, and was Baptized on the Tenth day of March, Eighteen Hundred and Forty Five.
By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & witnesses: C. J. Phelps, Esther Phelps, Hiram Phelps

(Image 228)
No. 8. Sarah, the Daughter of George Wilson, and of Ann his wife, was Born on the Sixteenth of September, Eighteen hundred & Thirty Four; and was Baptized on the Seventh of March, Eighteen hundred and Forty Five.
By me, James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & witnesses: William Unwin, James Unwin & Mary Unwin

(Image 229)
No. 9. John Henry, the Son of Abraham Martin & of Sarah his wife, was Born on the Twenty First of February, and was Baptized on the Thirteenth of March, Eighteen hundred & Forty Five.
By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & witnesses: Tryon[?] Proctor, Ann Wilson, Abram Martin

(Image 229)
No. 10. Harriet the Daughter of Stephen Yeates, and of Betsey his wife, aged Six years, died on the Fourth of March, and was Buried on the Sixth of March, Eighteen hundred and Forty Five. By me James Jones, Minister
Witness: James Jones

(Image 229)
No. 11. John William, the Son Alexander Legget, and of Lillis his wife, was Born on the Thirteenth of December, Eighteen hundred & Forty Four; and was Baptized on the Sixteenth of March, Eighteen hundred & Forty Five.
By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & witnesses: Alexander Legget, Samuel Irwin, Wm. Dickson, Marg. D. Robinson

(Image 229)
No. 12. Richard the Son of William Pearson, and of Susanna his wife, was Born on the Eighteenth of November Eighteen hundred & Forty Four; and was Baptized on the Sixteenth of March, Eighteen hundred Forty Five.
By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & witnesses: William Pearson, Geo. Thompson, Samuel Irwin

(Image 229)
No. 13. Oscar, the Son of Nelson Bockus, and of Virtue his wife was born July the Nineteenth, Eighteen hundred & Forty Four, and was Baptized on Fourteenth of April, Eighteen hundred & Forty Five. By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & witnesses: H. N. Bockus, [ - illegible -], Amanda Vaughan

(Image 230)
No. 14. Peter Silvester, Son of William Proctor & of Sarah his wife, was Born on the Twenty Eighth of November, Eighteen hundred and Forty Four, and was Baptized on the Fourteenth of April, Eighteen hundred & Forty Five. By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & witnesses: Wm. Proctor[?], H. N. Bockus

(Image 230)
No. 15. John Manzer, son of Roger Yates, and of Rebecca his wife, was Born July Twenty Eighth Eighteen hundred & Twenty; & was Baptized on the Fourteenth of April, Eighteen hundred & Forty Five. By me James Jones, Minister
John Manzer Yates
Witnesses: Amanda Vaughan

(Image 230)
No. 16. Jane Melissa, the Daughter of Roger Yates, & of Rebecca his wife, was Born on Twenty Fifth of June, Eighteen hundred and Twenty Six; and was Baptized on the Fourteenth of April, Eighteen hundred & Forty Five. By me James Jones, Minister
Jane Melissa
Witness: Amanda Vaughan

(Image 230)
No. 17. Diana Maria, the Daughter of Roger Yates, and of Rebecca his wife, was Born on the Thirtieth of March, Eighteen hundred & Thirty Two; and was Baptized on the Fourteenth of April, Eighteen hundred & Forty Five.
By me James Jones, Minister
Diana Maria Yates
Witness: Amanda Vaughan

(Image 230)
No. 18. Rachael Amanda, the Daughter of Roger Yates, and of Rebecca his wife, was Born on Second of July Eighteen hundred and Thirty Four; and was Baptized on the Fourteenth of April, Eighteen hundred and Forty Five. By me James Jones, Minister
Rachael Amanda Yates
Witness: Amanda Vaughan

(Image 231)
No. 19. Caroline the Daughter of John Henry Odell, and of Lucinda his wife, aged Three years and Two Months & Five Days, died on Friday the Twenty Fifth, and was Buried on Sunday the Twenty Seventh of April, Eighteen Hundred & Forty Five; By me James Jones, Minister
Witness: Hiram Corey

(Image 231)
No. 20. Mary the Daughter of Philip Truax, and of Susanna his wife, was Born on the Fifteenth of October, Eighteen hundred & Forty Four; and was Baptized on the Twenty Ninth of April, Eighteen hundred and Forty Five; By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & witnesses: George S. McIntosh, Dorothy M. Edmonds, Anna Higgins

(Image 231)
No. 21. Elizabeth the Daughter of William Brain[?], and of Elizabeth his wife, was Born on the Sixteenth of August, Eighteen hundred and Forty Four; and was Baptized on the Third of May, Eighteen Hundred & Forty Five; By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & witnesses: Gregory Sproston, Elizabeth Brain, William Sproston

(Image 231)
No. 22. Lucia Jane, the Daughter of James Hurdle, and of Mary his wife, aged one month, died on the Fifth of May, and was Buried on the Seventh of May, Eighteen Hundred & Forty Five.
By me James Jones, Minister
Witness: Robert McCorkill

(Image 232)
No. 23. Robert Unwin, aged Sixty Eight, died on the Seventh of May, and was Buried on the Tenth of May, Eighteen hundred and Forty Five. By me James Jones, Minister
Witness: [none shown]

(Image 232)
No. 24. Joseph Lloyd, aged Eleven years, died on Sunday the Eighteenth, and was buried on Tuesday the Twentieth of May Eighteen hundred & Forty Five. By me James Jones, Minister
Witness: [none shown]

(Image 232)
No. 25. Jane Elizabeth, the Daughter of Henry Martin, and of Mary his wife, was Born on Eighth of April, Eighteen hundred and forty four; and was Baptized on the Twentieth of June, Eighteen hundred & Forty Five.
By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & witnesses: Henry Martin, Mary Martin, Rachael Alcombrack

(Image 232)
No. 26. Harte[?] Maria, the Daughter of Philip Creller, and of Margaret his wife, was Born on Twenty Seventh of March, Eighteen hundred and Forty Four, and was Baptized on the Twenty Eighth of June Eighteen hundred and Forty Five.
By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors and witnesses: Robert[?] Rienhart, Jams Williams, Mary Reinhart

(Image 232)
No. 27. Mary Malinda, the Daughter of Peter Reinhart, and of Margaret his wife, was Born on the Twenty Ninth of April Eighteen hundred and Forty Two, and was Baptized on Twenty Eighth of June, Eighteen hundred and Forty Five.
By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & witnesses: Mary Reinhart, Maria William, Philip Creller

(Image 233)
No. 28. John, the Son of Peter Reinhart & of Margaret his wife; was Born on the Third of March Eighteen hundred and Forty Four; and was Baptized on Twenty Eighth of June, Eighteen hundred and Forty Five.
By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & witnesses: Philip Creller, Mary Reinhart, Margaret Creller

(Image 233)
No. 29. Messina[?], the Daughter of James Williams, and of Maria his wife, was Born on the Twelfth of March, Eighteen hundred and Forty Three, and was Baptized on the Twenty Eighth of June, Eighteen hundred and Forty Five.
By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & witnesses: Margaret Creller, Peter Reinhart, Mary Reinhart

(Image 233)
No. 30. William Thomas Reed[?], a native of Kent in England, aged Thirty Eight, died on the Twenty Eighth, and was Buried on the Twenty Ninth of June, Eighteen hundred & Forty Five.
By me James Jones, Minister
Witness: E. Jones

(Image 233)
No. 31. Julia Richards aged Seventeen, who was Baptized in the Church of Rome, was at her desire received into the Church of England, on Sunday the Sixth of July, Eighteen hundred and Forty Five, By me James Jones, Minister
Julia Richard

(Image 234)
32. William Arnold Gray, and Julia Richards were married by publications of Banns on Sunday the Sixth of July, Eighteen hundred and Forty Five, By me James Jones, Minister
Wm. A. Gray
Julia Richard
Samuel C. Carver
Dorothy Carver

(Image 234)
No. 33. Philinda Knight, aged Forty Nine years, was Baptized on Thursday the Seventeenth of July Eighteen hundred and Forty Five. By me James Jones, Minister
Philinda Knight
Witness: Catherine L. Knight

(Image 234)
No. 34. Charles Warner, the Son of Martin William Bayly, and of May his wife, was Born on the Twenty Fifth of April, and was Baptized on the Nineteenth of July, Eighteen hundred & Forty Five. By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & witnesses: M. W. Bayly, Mary Bayly

(Image 234)
On the twenty fourth day of August Eighteen hundred & forty five Milo son of John E. Clow & Mary his wife born the first day of February of the same year was baptized the Sponsors being
By me Wm. Jones, Officiating Minister

(Image 235)
David Brown & Sussanna[?] Catherine Knight were married by Licence on Tuesday the Second day of September Eighteen hundred & forty five.
By me Wm. Jones, Officiating Minister
Contracting Parties: David Brown, Catherine S. Knight
Witnesses: Eph. Knight, Zebulon Cornell

(Image 235)
Laura Osborn wife of Edward D. Gray aged Eighteen years died September the twenty third & was buried on the twenty fifth of the same month by me Wm. Jones
Witness: Edward D. Gray

(Image 235)
Emaline daughter of Edward D. Gray & Laura his wife died the first and was buried on the second day of October, Eighteen hundred & forty four
by me Wm. Jones
Witness: Wm. Gray

(Image 236)
Catherine Wife of John Dyas died the fifth & was buried on the sixth day of October Eighteen hundred & forty five aged forty one years.
by me Wm. Jones
Witness: [none shown]

(Image 236)
Mary Jane daughter of James Ewing & Jane his wife died October the tenth & buried on the twelfth, Eighteen hundred & forty five, aged Eighteen years.
by me Wm. Jones
Witness: [none shown]

(Image 236)
Albert Joseph Grey son of William Grey & Mary his wife died on the first & was buried on the third day of November Eighteen hundred & forty five, aged Eighteen years & five months
by me Wm. Jones
Witness: [none shown]

(Image 237)
On the eleventh day of November Eighteen hundred & forty five Martha daughter of Henry Pendlebury & Mary his wife born the first day of September last, was baptized by me Wm. Jones
Witness: Prudence Jones

(Image 237)
James Unwin & Ellen Spearman were married by publication of banns on Tuesday the second day of December
Eighteen hundred & forty five. by me Wm. Jones
Contracting parties: James Unwin, Ellen Spearman
Witnesses: Alex Douglas, Esther Phelps

(Image 237)
On the 13th day of December Eighteen hundred & forty five Louisa daughter of Robt. & Hannah Millar born on the fifth of the above month & year was baptized by me Wm. Jones
Witness: [none shown]

(Image 237)
Laura[?] daughter of John Chandler & Suzanna his wife died on the thirteenth & was buried on the fifteenth day of December Eighteen hundred & forty five, aged fifteen years. by me Wm. Jones
Witnesses: John Chandler, Nancy Chandler

(Image 238)
cover – Anglican Church at Stanbridge, Year 1846

(Image 239)
Index of Registers in Stanbridge for the year Eighteen Hundred and Forty Six.
Baptisms
Maria Dyer
Mary J. Baker
Sarah Best
Margaret Best
Mary J. Best
Amos Best
Stevens L. Best
Charles Best
James Boyd
Helen M. Cornell
Charles Chandler
Samuel Corslet
Alfred Cook
Martha Douglas
Jane Douglas
John Douglas
Robert Douglas
Lydia Douglas
George M. Hauver
Hannah M. Hauver
Elizabeth J. Johnston
George Jones
Emily Jones
Young Jones
Samuel Lesley
Joseph Mattarked[?]
Robert Moynan
Franklin Martin
Mary Martin
Cynthia A. Palmer
John N. Phelps

Marriages
Charles Brown
William Cameron
John Martin
Jacob Near
John Sproston
Stevens W. Stone

Burials
George M. Hauver
Elizabeth Johnston
David Mosher
James J. McIntosh
Jacob Martin
Mary Martin
John N. Phelps
Charlotte Sproston
Catherine Truax
Mahitable Woodbury
David C. Woodman

(Image 240)
Baptisms
David Seale
Robert Smith
Mary M. Thornton
Hannah Tree
Electa A. Tree
Pamela J. Unwin
Lucy Ann Unwin
[ --- ] Unwin
Jane E. Welsh
David E. Woodman
James W. Wilson

Baptisms Forty Two, Marriages Six, and Burials Eleven. Total Fifty Nine.
James Jones
Minister of the Church of England in Stanbridge.

(Image 241)
explanation of contents -
. . .The Rev. James Jones, Minister of the Episcopal Congregation of Stanbridge, & in the District of Montreal . . .

(Image 242)
No. 1.
Burial
Elizabeth Wife of Alexander Johnston died on the ninth & was buried on the the eleventh day of January Eighteen hundred & forty six, aged sixty four years.
by me Wm. Jones
Witness: Johnston, Alexr.

(Image 242)
No. 2.
Burial
James Theodore Son of George S. McIntosh & of Catherine S. his wife died on the twenty fifth & was buried on the twenty seventh day of January Eighteen hundred & forty six, aged twenty months
by me William Jones
Witnesses: [none shown]

(Image 242)
No. 3.
Baptism
Samuel Lesley son of John Lesley of Farnham and Julia his wife born the ninth day of May Eighteen hundred and forty five and was Baptized on the first day of February 1846.
by me Wm. Jones
John J. Tulley, Charles Leslie, Mary A. Reid, R. Allsopp, G. Whitfield

(Image 242)
No. 4. Baptism
Alfred Cook son of Oliver Cook of Farnham and Henrietta his wife born the Twenty fourth day of May Eighteen hundred and forty five and was Baptized first February 1846.
by me William Jones
Witnesses: John Leslie, Charles Leslie, Mary A. Reid, R. Allsopp, Geo. Whitfield

(Image 243)
No. 5. Baptism.
James Boyd son of Thomas Boyd of Farnham and Eliza his wife born January the Sixteenth Eighteen hundred and forty five and Baptized first day of February 1846.
by me Wm. Jones
Sponsors: George Gardner, John Whitfield
Witnesses: R. Allsopp Jnr., Geo. Whitfield

(Image 243)
No. 6. Marriage
John Martin and Eliza Richards were married by publication of banns on Sunday the Eighth day of February Eighteen hundred and forty six.
by me Wm. Jones
Contracting parties: John Martin, Eliza Richards
Witnesses: Henry Johnson, Clovis M[?illegible]

(Image 243)
No. 7. Baptism.
Helen Margaret daughter of Edwin Cornell & Corinthia his wife born November the Eighteenth Eighteen hundred & forty four & was baptized on the Eighth day of February Eighteen hundred & forty six
by me Wm. Jones
Sponsors: Stephen Chandler, Nancy Chandler, Elizabeth Cornell
Witnesses: Prudence Jones, Zebulon Cornell

(Image 244)
No. 8. Burial.
David Mosher of Farnham died February the twenty fifth aged sixty eight years & was buried on the twenty eighth Eighteen hundred & forty six
by me Wm. Jones
Witnesses: Geo. Whitfield, Septimus Jones

(Image 244)
No. 9. Baptism
David son of John Seale & Mary his wife, of Saint Cesaire born June the first Eighteen hundred & forty five was baptized on the first of March Eighteen hundred & forty six by me Wm. Jones
Witnesses: Geo. Whitfield, Septimus Jones
Sponsors: John Seale, Mary Seale

(Image 244)
No. 10. Burial.
Charlotte Wife of John Sproston died on the third & was buried on the fifth day of April Eighteen hundred & forty six, aged [ - ]
by me Wm. Jones
Witnesses: William Sproston, John Sproston

(Image 245)
No. 11. Baptism [?Burial]
Charles son of John Chandler & Suzanna his wife born the seventh day of February Eighteen hundred & forty five Died on the tenth & was buried on the eleventh day of May Eighteen hundred & forty six
by me Wm. Jones
Witnesses: John Chandler, Erastus Hawks, Prentice Jenkins

(Image 245)
No. 12. Baptism.
David Edward son of David Chase Woodman & Jane his wife born the sixth day of February Eighteen hundred & forty six & was baptized on the twenty second day of May in the same year
by me Wm. Jones
Sponsors: Abel Smith, D. C. Woodman, Sarah Brown, [ ? ]

(Image 246)
No. 13. Burial
Mahitable Woodbury widow of Thomas Woodbury died on the twenty sixth & was buried on the twenty eighth day of May Eighteen hundred & forty six, aged seventy eight years.
by me Wm. Jones
Witnesses: T. E. Woodbury, Elizabeth Woodbury

(Image 246)
No. 14. Burial
Died at Bedford on the tenth day of June Eighteen hundred & forty six David Chase Woodman Esq. Physician aged twenty eight years & was buried on the twelfth day of the same month & year in the Parish of Saint Armand West.
by me Wm. Jones
Witnesses: [ none shown ]

(Image 246)
No. 15. Baptism.
Joseph son of John Mattashed[?] & Elizabeth Ferguson his wife of Southwest River born 17th day of February 1846 and was baptized on the 14th of June 1846.
by me
Sponsors: John T. Mattashed, Elizabeth Ferguson
Witnesses: John F. Whitfield

(Image 246)
No. 16. Baptism
Jane Elizabeth daughter of William Welsh & Nancy his wife born the 20th day of April 1845 and baptized on the 12th day of June 1846 by me
John F. Whitfield

(Image 247)
No. 17. Baptism.
Robert Son of Robert Moynan & Mary his wife born the Twenty third day of May, was baptized on the Twelfth day of July Eighteen hundred & forty six
by me Wm. Jones
Sponsors: Elizabeth Pearson, William Pearson, Robert Moynan
Witness: John F. Whitfield

(Image 247)
Baptisms
On the Twenty first day of July Eighteen hundred & forty six
18. Sarah born November the seventeenth Eighteen hundred & twenty five
19. Margaret born November the Eighteenth Eighteen hundred & twenty eight
20. Mary Jane born February nineteenth Eighteen hundred & thirty
21. Amos born May the Thirty first Eighteen hundred & thirty two
22. Benjamin[?] Lothrop born Jany. the third Eighteen hundred & thirty five
23. Charles born December twenty seventh Eighteen hundred & forty one
Children of Jacob Best & Elizabeth his wife were baptized.
by me Wm. Jones, Officiating Minister
Witnesses & signatures of the persons baptized: Jacob Best, Elizabeth Best, Margaret Best, Mary Jane Best, Sarah Best

(Image 248)
No. 24. Baptism
Samuel Son of William Coslett & Rachael his wife, born June the Twenty sixth & was baptized July the twenty sixth Eighteen hundred & forty six
by me William Jones
Sponsors: Anne Williams, Hugh Williams
William Coslett, Witness

(Image 248)
No. 25. Baptism
Maria daughter of Daniel Ayer & Sally his wife born December the third one thousand Eight hundred & nine & was baptized on the Twenty sixth day of July eighteen hundred & forty six
by me Wm. Jones
Maria Tree Formerly Maria Ayer
Witnesses: John A. Hungerford, Samuel Tree

(Image 248)
No. 26. Baptism
Hannah daughter of Caleb Tree & Maria his wife born February the first Eighteen hundred & thirty four & was baptized on the twenty sixth of July Eighteen hundred & forty six
by me Wm. Jones
Hannah Maria Tree
Witnesses: John A. Hungerford, Samuel Tree

(Image 249)
No. 27. Baptism
Electa Adeline daughter of Samuel Tree & Hannah his wife born August the third Eighteen hundred & Twenty Two & was baptized July the Twenty Sixth Eighteen hundred & forty six
by me Wm. Jones
Electa Hungerford formerly Electa Tree
Witnesses: John A. Hungerford, Samuel Tree

(Image 249)
No. 28. Baptism
Mary Matilda daughter of George Thornton & Mary Ann his wife born September the Eighteenth, Eighteen hundred & forty four was baptized this day July the thirtieth Eighteen hund. & forty six
by me Wm. Jones, Officiating Minister
G. C. Thornton
Mary Ann Thornton
Frances L. Smith
Alexr. Johnston

(Image 249)
No. 29. Marriage
John Sproston Widower & Sarah Unwin Widow were married by publication of banns on Sunday the ninth day of August Eighteen hundred & forty six
by me Wm. Jones
Contracting Parties: John Sproston, Sarah Unwin
Witnesses: Abram[?] Martin, Sarah Martin

(Image 250)
No. 30
Robert son of Martin Smith & Mary his wife was born on the [ --- ] day of [ ---]  & was baptized on the twenty third day of August Eighteen hundred & forty six
by me Wm. Jones
Witnesses: [ none shown ]

(Image 250)
Burial No. 31
Jacob Martin died August the thirty first & was buried on September the second Eighteen hundred & forty six, aged Forty nine
by me Wm. Jones
Abraham Martin
James L. Martin

(Image 250)
No. 32. Burial
Catherine Wife of John Truax died on the third & was buried on the fifth of September Eighteen hundred & forty six, aged [ --- ] years.
by me Wm. Jones
Witnesses: John Truax, Robert Hunt
Stanbridge Church of England in Canada 1832-1879
Pp 251-2362

Image 251

Baptisms No. 33/34
On the tenth day of September eighteen hundred and forty six baptized
Franklin born the nineteenth day of November eighteen hundred and thirty seven and Mary born August the third eighteen hundred and forty six, children of Ebenezer Martin and Hannah his wife were baptized by me
<signed> Wm Jones
Sponsors
<signed> Nancy Chandler
<signed> Hannah Martin
<signed> Stephen Chandler

Burial No. 35

Mary daughter of Ebenezer Martin and Hannah his wife died on the thirteenth and was buried on the fourteenth of September eighteen hundred and forty six aged six weeks
<signed> Wm Jones
Officiating Minister
Witnesses
<signed> Amanda L Corey
<signed> Harriet E. Cornell

Marriage No. 36

Charles Brown, Physician and Sappho Martin the former of major and the latter of minor age were married after the publication of banns on Wednesday the sixteenth day of September eighteen hundred and forty six, by me
<signed> Wm Jones

Image 252

folio seventh

Contracting Parties
<signed> Charles Brown
<signed> Sappho Martin
Witnesses
<signed> George L. Krans
<signed> Thomas Baker

Marriage No. 37

Jacob Near bachelor and Elizabeth McCullen widow were married after due publication of banns on the sixth day of October eighteen hundred and forty six by me
<signed> Wm. Jones
Contracting Parties
Jacob Near X (his mark)
<signed> Elizabeth Near
Witnesses
<signed> Peter Primerman
<signed> Catherine Primerman

Marriage No. 38

William L Cameron, bachelor, of Dunham and Mary Maria Jones of Farnham spinster were married after due publication of banns on Monday the ninth day of November eighteen hundred and forty six by me
<signed> Wm. Jones
Contracting Parties
<signed> Wm L Cameron
<signed> Mary Jones
Witnesses
<signed> John Short
<signed> Daniel Cameron

Image 253

Baptism No. 39

On Monday the ninth day of November eighteen hundred and forty six. Baptized George born March the fifteenth eighteen hundred and forty two
Emily born April the eighteenth eighteen hundred and forty three
Young born May the eleventh eighteen hundred and forty five
Children of Joseph Jones and Eleanor his wife of the Township of Farnham were baptized by me
<signed> Wm. Jones
Sponsors for George <signed> John Short <signed> William Jones
<signed> Sally Cameron
Sponsors for Emily <signed> Evehnest* Sager <signed> Lettitia Breaky
<signed> David Cameron
Sponsors for Young <signed> Elsa Welch <signed> Orville Buck
<signed> Robert Short
Witnesses <signed> Daniel Cameron <signed> John Short

Image 254

folio eighteen

Baptism No 42

James William, the son of George Wilson, and of Ann his wife was born in England on the tenth of May eighteen hundred and forty one, and was baptized in Bedford Church on Sunday the eighth of November eighteen hundred and forty six, by me <signed> James Jones, Minister
Sponsors and Witnesses
Ann x (her mark) Wilson
George x (his mark) Unwin
Ann x (her mark) Unwin
Lewis x (his mark) Groom

Baptism No 43

Pamela Jane, daughter of George Unwin, and of Ann his wife, was born on the twenty fifth of January eighteen hundred and forty five and was baptized on Sunday the eighth day of November, eighteen hundred and forty six by me <signed> James Jones, Minister.
Sponsors and Witnesses
Ann x (her mark) Wilson
George x (his mark) Unwin

Baptism No 44

Lucy Ann, the daughter of George Unwin, and of Ann his wife, was born on Saturday the twenty second of August; and was baptized on the eighth of November, eighteen hundred and forty six by me <signed> James Jones, Minister
Sponsors and Witnesses
Ann x (her mark) Wilson

Image 255

Baptism No. 45

On the first day of December eighteen hundred and forty six was baptized in sickness George Nason son of Frederick Hauser and Esther his wife, born the first day of October eighteen hundred and forty five by me
<signed> Wm Jones
Witnesses
<signed> John Hauver
<signed> Hannah Hauver

Burial No. 46

The above named George Nason, died on the ninth of December, and was buried on the eleventh of December eighteen hundred and forty six by me
<signed> James Jones, Minister
Witnesses
<signed> Gabby Freligh

Baptism No. 47

Elizabeth Jane the daughter of William Johnston, and of Jane his wife, was born on the twenty fifth of November; and was baptized on the twelfth of December, eighteen hundred and forty six by me
<signed> James Jones, Minister
Sponsors and Witnesses
<signed> Alex Johnston
<signed> William Johnston
<signed> Jane Johnston

Baptism No. 48

Martha, the daughter of Rob and Jane Douglas, aged seventeen years, was baptized on the twelfth of December, eighteen hundred and forty six by me
<signed> James Jones, Minister
<signed> Martha Douglas

Image 256

Folio nineteenth

Baptism No. 49

Jane the daughter of Robert and Jane Douglas, aged fifteen years, was baptized on the twelfth day of December, eighteen hundred and forty six, by me <signed> James Jones, Minister
<signed> Jane Douglas

Baptism No. 50

John the son of Robert and Jane Douglas, aged thirteen years, was baptized on the twelfth of December, eighteen hundred and forty six, by me <signed> James Jones, Minister
<signed> John Douglas

Baptism

Robert, the son of Robert Douglas and of Jane his wife, aged eleven years, was baptized on the twelfth of December, eighteen hundred and forty six, by me
<signed> James Jones, Minister
Sponsors and Witnesses

Baptism No. 51

Lydia, the daughter of Robert Douglas and of Jane his wife, was born on the thirteenth of August, eighteen hundred and thirty seven and was baptized on the twelfth of December, eighteen hundred and forty six, by me
<signed> James Jones, Minister
Sponsors and Witnesses
<signed> Alex Johnston
<signed> Robert Douglas
<signed> William Johnston


Baptism No. 52

John Neere, the son of Hiram Phelps, and of Isabella his wife, was born on the twentieth of August, and was baptized on the fourteenth of December, eighteen hundred and forty six by me.
<signed> James Jones, Minister
<signed> Hiram Phelps
<signed> Isabella Phelps
<signed> W. G. Gordon
<signed> Cynthia Gordon

Image 257

Burial No. 53

The above John Neere, son of Hiram Phelps, and of Isabella his wife, died on Sunday the twentieth, and was buried on Tuesday the twenty second day of December, eighteen hundred and forty six by me.
<signed> James Jones, Minister
Witnesses:
<signed> Wm. G. Gordon

Marriage No. 54

Stevens W. Stone, and Cynthia M. Gray, were married by banns, on Thursday the twenty fourth day of December, eighteen hundred and forty six, by me.
<signed>  James Jones, Minister
<signed> S. W. Stone
<signed> C. M. Gray
<signed> B. W. Ellis
<signed> Wm. A. Gray
<signed> Geo. W. Stone

Baptism No. 55

Mary Jane, the daughter of John C. Baker, and of Annletta A his wife, was born on eighteenth day of February, and was baptized on the twenty ninth day of December eighteen hundred and forty six. By me
<signed> James Jones, Minister
Sponsors and Witnesses
<signed> P C Palmer
<signed> J E Palmer
<signed> John C. Baker
<signed> Annletta A. Baker

No. 56
Baptized  Cynthia Augusta, the daughter of Paul C. Palmer and of Jane Elizabeth his wife, was born on the twenty third of November, and was baptized on the twenty ninth of December, eighteen hundred and forty six, by me
<signed>James Jones, Minister
<signed> P C Palmer
<signed> J E Palmer
<signed> John C. Baker
<signed> Annletta A. Baker

Image 258

folio tenth

No. 57
Baptism. Hannah Maria the daughter of Fredrick Hauver and of Esther his wife, was born on the twenty third of January eighteen hundred and forty four: and was baptized on the last day of of the year  eighteen hundred and forty six. By me
<signed> James Jones, Minister
Sponsors and Witnesses
<signed> John Hauver
<signed> Tam* Hauver
<signed> Dorothy M. Edmond

No. 58 Baptism

Sarah Ursula, daughter of James Unwin, and of Ellen his wife, was born on the twenty first of November, and was baptized on the twentieth of December, eighteen hundred and forty six. By me
<signed> James Jones, Minister
Sponsors and Witnesses
John + (his mark) Spearman
Elizabeth Spearman x (her mark)

Image 259

1847

Anglican Church
at Stanbridge
1847
1848, 1849 1850 and 1851

Image 260

folio twenty six

Index for the year eighteen hundred and fifty

Baptisms
Mary Ann Callaghan   folio 9
Elizabeth R Callaghan 10
James W Callaghan  12
Uriah Deline   3
Archibald Fadden  19
Agnes Fadden   20
James Graham  1
Alvan Hauver   17
Anna A. Hauver  18
Mary Ann Hunter  13
David Hunter   14
George Niggens  23
Agnes Johnston  24
James A. Nicolson  8
Ruth Pendlebury  15
John Sproston*  26
Agnes Truax   21
Leander Truax  22
Elizabeth Unwin  28
Elizabeth J Wilson  25

Marriages
Horatia M Hagle  2

Deaths
Edia A Bagly   6
Alice B Cornell  7
Victoria Creller  16
Elizabeth Neer  5
Samuel Risford  27
Edward Leggett  4

Image 261

folio first

This book, containing twenty four double pages, was this day presented by the Rev. James Jones, minister of the Episcopal Congregation of Bedford Village, Stanbridge, in the District of Montreal, to serve as a Register of the Acts of Marriage, Baptism and Burial to be performed by him or other officiating Clergyman of the Church of England at the said place during the year one thousand eight hundred and forty seven; and was this day paraphed by me the Honourable John D. Day, one of the Justices of Her Majesty's Court of Queen's Bench for the said District, pursuant to an act in such cases move and provided.
Montreal January 25th 1847
<signed> Chs* D Day
DJN

Image 262

No. 0. Mary, the wife of William Gray, died on the first, and was buried on the fourth of January, eighteen hundred and forty seven:
by me
<signed> James Jones, Minister
Witness
<signed> E Jones
Image 263

folio second

No. 1. Baptism
Ellen, the daughter of G. C. Thorton, and of Mary Ann his wife, was born on the thirteenth day of September, eighteen hundred and forty six; and was baptized on the thirteenth day of January eighteen hundred and forty seven:
by me
<signed> James Jones, Minister
Sponsors and Witnesses
<signed> Rich Alroubrack
<signed> Louisa Alroubrack
<signed> G C R Thorton

No. 2. Burial

John Alfred, the son of William Casson, and of Margaret his wife, died on the twelfth, and was buried on the fourteenth of January, eighteen hundred and forty seven,
by me
<signed> James Jones, Minister
Witnesses
<signed> Tho. McGorsam

No. 3. Baptism
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1-159378-592059-67?cc=1929561&wc=M6XC-

https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1-159378-592059-67?cc=1929561&wc=M6XC-7Z7:224651501,224515002,224671901
STANBRIDGE CHURCH OF ENGLAND 1837 – 1879
Registrations for the year 1847...
IMAGES 264 -300
Folio 3 Baptism: Monds
David, the son of James Monds and of Mary Ann, his wife, was born on the fifth and baptized on the twenty-fourth of January eighteen hundred and forty-seven, by me.
       James Jones, Minister
Sponsors and Witnesses: James Monds Mary Ann Monds
Folio 3 Baptism: McIntosh
Mary Jane, the daughter of George S. McIntosh and of Catherine S., his wife, was born on the twenty-second of December eighteen hundred and forty-six and was baptized on Sunday the twenty-fourth of January eighteen hundred and forty-seven, by me.
       James Jones, Minister
Sponsors and Witnesses: Eliz. E. Edmonds William Unwin
Folio 3 Baptism: Unwin
Susan, the daughter of William Unwin and of Mary, his wife, born on the eleventh of December eighteen hundred and forty-six and was baptized on Sunday the twenty-fourth of January eighteen hundred and forty-seven, by me.
       James Jones, Minister
Sponsors and Witnesses: George S. McIntosh Susan Unwin


Folio 3 Burial: Watson
William Watson in his sixteenth year was drowned in bathing on Sunday the sixteenth and was buried on the seventeenth of May eighteen hundred and forty-seven, by me.
       James Jones, Minister
Witnesses: (none recorded)
Folio 3 Burial: Call
Oliver, the son of Nathaniel and Catherine Call, aged three months died on the fifth and was buried on the seventh of June eighteen hundred and forty-seven, by me.
       James Jones, Minister
Witnesses: N. B. Call (no further witness)
Folio 3 Baptism: Cochrane
John, the son of Alexander Cochrane and Ann, his wife, was born on the twenty-sixth of March and was baptized on the sixteenth of June eighteen hundred and forty-seven, by me.
       James Jones, Minister
Sponsors and Witnesses: Alexander Cochrane James Ewing                     Jane Ewing
Folio 3 Baptism: Crilly
John Alexander, the son of William Crilly and of Matilda, his wife, was born on the twenty-second day of April and was baptized on the sixteenth of June eighteen hundred and forty-seven, by me.
       James Jones, Minister
Sponsors and Witnesses: Alexander Johnson William Crilly                                    Mary Johnson


Folio 4 Baptism: Crilly
Martha, the daughter of William Crilly and of Matilda, his wife, was born on the twenty-second day of April and was baptized on the sixteenth of June eighteen hundred and forty-seven, by me.
       James Jones, Minister
Sponsors and Witnesses: Mary Johnson Alexander Johnson                    William Crilly
Folio 4 Marriage: Baker and Corey
Thomas Baker and Amanda L. Corey were married by publication of banns on Thursday the twenty-fourth of June eighteen hundred and forty-seven, by me.
       James Jones, Minister
Thomas Baker Amanda L. Corey
Milo M. Hassett Stella Martin
Folio 4 Baptism: Unwin
Rachael, the daughter of John Unwin and Elizabeth, his wife, born on Monday the twenty-fourth of May and was baptized on the twenty-seventh of June eighteen hundred and forty-seven, by me.
       James Jones, Minister
Sponsors and Witnesses: John Unwin Elizabeth Unwin Rachael Smith
Folio 4 Burial: Curtiss
Ebenezer Curtiss aged fifty-six died on the thirteenth day of July and was buried on the following day by me.
       James Jones, Minister
Witness: Gally Freligh (no further witness)


Folio 4 Baptism: Groom
William Edward, the son of Elizabeth Groom, was born on the twenty-fifth of April eighteen hundred and forty-six and was baptized on the twenty-fifth of July eighteen hundred and forty-seven, by me.
       James Jones, Minister
Sponsors and Witnesses: John Wilson Wm. A. Gray Jemima Groom
Folio 4 Baptism: Unwin
Richard, the son of Robert Unwin and Mary, his wife, was born on the twenty-eighth of May and was baptized on the twenty-fifth of July eighteen hundred and forty-seven, by me.
       James Jones, Minister
Sponsors and Witnesses: Mary Unwin  (no further witness)
Folio 4 Baptism: Wanzer
Elenor Minerva, daughter of Silas H. Wanzer and of Angelina J., his wife, was born on the sixth of June eighteen hundred and thirty-eight and was baptized on the twenty-fifth of July eighteen hundred and forty-seven, by me.
       James Jones, Minister
Sponsors and Witnesses: Silas H. Wanzer Angelina Wanzer
Folio 4 Baptism: Wanzer
Moses, the son of Silas H. Wanzer and of Angelina J., his wife, was born on the eighteenth of May eighteen hundred and forty-three and was baptized on the twenty-fifth of July eighteen hundred and forty-seven, by me.
       James Jones, Minister
Sponsors and Witnesses: Silas H. Wanzer Angelina Wanzer

Folio 5 Baptism: Wanzer
William, the son of Silas H. Wanzer and of Angelina J., his wife, was born on the third of July eighteen hundred and forty-five and was baptized on the twenty-fifth of July eighteen hundred and forty-seven, by me.
       James Jones, Minister
Sponsors and Witnesses: Silas H. Wanzer Angelina Wanzer
Folio 5 Baptism: Unwin
Richard, the son of Robert Unwin and Mary, his wife, was born on the fifteenth of September eighteen hundred and forty-nine and was baptized on the twenty-fifth of July eighteen hundred and forty-seven, by me.
       James Jones, Minister
Sponsors and Witnesses: Mary Unwin  (no further witness)
Folio 5 Baptism: Hauvre
Anne, the daughter of Peter Hauvre# and Rosella, his wife, was born on the twenty-seventh of November eighteen hundred and forty-one and was baptized on the twentieth of August eighteen hundred and forty-seven, by me.
       James Jones, Minister
Sponsors and Witnesses: Robert Hauver Catharine Hauver                                                      John B. Hauver
#as written by Rev. Jones





Folio 5 Baptism: Hauvre
Melissa, the daughter of Benjamin Hauvre and of Fanny, his wife, was born on the twelfth of August eighteen hundred and forty-five and was baptized on the twentieth of August eighteen hundred and forty-seven, by me.
       James Jones, Minister
Sponsors and Witnesses: Robert Hauver Catharine Hauver               John B. Hauver
Folio 5 Baptism: Spears
Henrietta, daughter of Belinda Spears, was born on the second day of April and was baptized on the twenty-fourth day of September eighteen hundred and forty-seven, by me.
       James Jones, Minister
Sponsors and Witnesses: Mary Ann Unwin Susan Groom               Susan E. Unwin
Folio 5 Burial: Hauver
Peter Hauver, aged thirty-eight, died on the twenty-ninth of September and was buried on the first of October eighteen hundred and forty-seven, by me.
       James Jones, Minister
Witness: Robert Hauver (only one witness)
Folio 5 Burial: Irwin
Leny, the wife of Thomas Irwin, aged seventy-two, died on the seventh and was buried on the ninth of October eighteen hundred and forty-seven, by me.
       James Jones, Minister
Witness: Charles Williams Hauver (only one witness)

Folio 5 Burial: Smith
Robert, the son of Martin Smith and Marty, his wife, aged eighteen months, died on the twelfth and was buried on the thirteenth of October eighteen hundred and forty-seven, by me.
       James Jones, Minister
Witness: George S. McIntosh (only one witness)
Folio 6 Marriage: Dunn and Vaughan
Richard Dunn and Amanda Vaughan were married by publication of banns on Tuesday the twenty-sixth of October eighteen hundred and forty-seven, by me.
       James Jones, Minister
Richard Dunn Amanda Vaughan
C. R. Vaughan Catharine Bockus
Folio 6 Baptism: Williams
Mary Malinda, daughter of George Williams and of Catherine, his wife, was born on the eleventh of December eighteen hundred and twenty-seven and was baptized on the thirtieth of October eighteen hundred and forty-seven, by me.
       James Jones, Minister
Mary M. Williams (only one witness)
Folio 6 Baptism: Williams
George Charles, son of James Williams and Maria, his wife, was born on the fourth of October eighteen hundred and forty-five was baptized on the thirtieth of October eighteen hundred and forty-seven, by me.
       James Jones, Minister
Sponsors and Witnesses: James Williams Maria Williams               Mary M. Williams
Folio 6 Burial: Palmer
Paul C. Palmer died on the seventeenth and was buried on the nineteenth of November eighteen hundred and forty-seven, by me.
       James Jones, Minister
Witnesses: (None)
Folio 6 Baptism: Wheeler
Richard Darwin, son of Steadman J. Wheeler and Rhoda, his wife, was born on the twenty-fifth day of August eighteen hundred and forty-six and was baptized on the twenty-fourth of December eighteen hundred and forty-seven, by me.
       James Jones, Minister
Sponsors and Witnesses: S. J. Wheeler Rhoda L. Wheeler           Susan E. Unwin
INDEX FOR THE YEAR 1847
BAPTISMS
Cochrane, John   3
Crilly, J. A.   3
Crilly, M.   3
Groom, W. E.  4
Hauver, Melissa   4
Hauver, Emma   4
McIntosh, M. J.   2
Monds, D.   2
Robinson, A. J.   2
Robinson, P.   2
Spears, Henrietta 5
Thornton, Ellen  2
Unwin, R.   3
Unwin, R.    4
Unwin, Susan   2
Unwin, Wm.    4
Wanzer, Elinor  4
Wanzer, Moses  4
Wanzer, Wm.   4
Wheeler, Richard D.  6
Williams, George C.  5
Williams, Mary M.  5

Burials
Call, Oliver  3
Carson, I. A.  2
Curtis, Ebenezer 3
Gray, Mary  1
Hauver, Peter  5
Irwin, Leni  5
Palmer, Paul C.  5
Smith, Robert  5
Marriages
Dunn and Vaughan  6
Baker and Corey 6


REGISTER FOR THE YEAR 1848
Folio 7 Burial: Boomhour
Amelia Boomhour, aged five years and three months, died on the third and was buried on the fifth of January eighteen hundred and forty-eight, by me.
        James Jones, Minister
Witness: E. J. Briggs (only one witness)
Folio 7 Burial: McIntosh
Mary Jane, daughter of George McIntosh and of Catherine, his wife, aged thirteen months, died on the twenty-first of January and was buried on the twenty-third eighteen hundred and forty-eight, by me.
        James Jones, Minister
Witness: George McIntosh (only one witness)
Folio 7 Baptism: Pendlebury
James, the son of Henry Pendlebury and of Mary, his wife, born on the twenty-seventh of May eighteen hundred and forty-seven and was baptized on the thirtieth of January eighteen hundred and forty-eight, by me.
        James Jones, Minister
Sponsors and Witnesses: C. J. Phelps E. J. Briggs
Folio 8 Marriage: Icando and Butler
Theodore Icando and Julia Butler were married by publication of banns on Thursday the sixteenth of March eighteen hundred and forty-eight, by me.
        James Jones, Minister
Theodore Icando  Julia Butler
Witness: Peter Cole Sweindor* Richardson


Folio 8 Baptism: Allen
Jane Elizabeth, daughter of Jeremiah D. Allen and of Harriet, his wife, born on the tenth of May eighteen hundred and forty-five and was baptized on the twenty-first of March eighteen hundred and forty-eight, by me.
        James Jones, Minister
Sponsors and Witnesses: Samuel Reynolds Elizabeth Hope              Thomas J. Reynolds
Folio 8 Baptism: Allen
Zeruiah Pamela, daughter of Jeremiah D. Allen and of Harriet, his wife, born on the second of May eighteen hundred and forty-six and was baptized on the twenty-first of March eighteen hundred and forty-eight, by me.
        James Jones, Minister
Sponsors and Witnesses: Samuel Reynolds Thomas J. Reynolds              Elizabeth Hope
Folio 8 Baptism: Allen
Charles Reynolds, son of Jeremiah D. Allen and of Harriet, his wife, born on the twenty-seventh of July eighteen hundred and forty-seven and was baptized on the twenty-first of March eighteen hundred and forty-eight, by me.
        James Jones, Minister
Sponsors and Witnesses: Samuel Reynolds Elizabeth Hope              Thomas J. Reynolds





Folio 8 Burial: Call
Catherine F., wife of Nathaniel Call, aged twenty-one, died on the nineteenth and was buried on the twenty-first of March eighteen hundred and forty-eight, by me.
        James Jones, Minister
Witness: N. Call (only one witness)
Folio 8 Baptism: Carver
Jonathan, son of Samuel Carver and Dorothy, his wife, was born on Thursday the twenty-first day of March and was baptized on the sixth of April eighteen hundred and forty-eight, by me.
        James Jones, Minister
Sponsors and Witnesses: H.* C. Carver Martha Carver
Folio 8 Burial: Carver
The above Jonathan Carver died on the eighth and was buried on the ninth of April by me,
        James Jones, Minister
Witness: James Irwin (only one witness)
Folio 8 Baptism: Martin
Charlotte Elizabeth, daughter of Abraham Martin and of Sarah, his wife, born on the sixth of June eighteen hundred and forty-seven and was baptized on Good Friday the twenty-first of April eighteen hundred and forty-eight, by me.
        James Jones, Minister
Sponsors and Witnesses: Abraham Martin Sarah Martin



Folio 9 Marriage: Martin and Lafontaine
Hiram Martin and Mary Lafontaine were married by publication of banns on Thursday the twenty-seventh of April eighteen hundred and forty-eight, by me.
        James Jones, Minister
Hiram Martin Mary Lafontaine
Richard Alcombrack Julia Corey C. Roberts
Folio 9 Baptism: Jones
Bernard C., son of Bernard C. Jones and of Aurilla, his wife, was born on the seventh of December eighteen hundred and thirty-two and was baptized o he fourth of June eighteen hundred and forty-eight, being in his last sickness, by me.
        James Jones, Minister
N. B.- Bernard C. Jones died the following day.
(No witnesses or further information added.)
Folio 9 Baptism: Martin
Charlotte Elizabeth, daughter of Abraham Martin and of Sarah, his wife, born on the twenty-sixth of June eighteen hundred and forty-seven and was baptized on Good Friday the twenty-first of April eighteen hundred and forty-eight, by me.
        James Jones, Minister
Sponsors and Witnesses: Gregory Sproston Mary Ogley                Sarah Martin

Folio 9 Baptism: Thornton
James Richmond, son of George C. Thornton and of Mary Ann, his wife, was born on the thirteenth of January and was baptized on the twenty-first of May eighteen hundred and forty-eight, by me.
        James Jones, Minister
Sponsors and Witnesses: Thomas Underwood Jane Hauver                       G. C. Thornton
Folio 9 Baptism: Johnston
John Richard, son of Alexander Johnston and of Margaret M., his wife, born on the twenty-sixth of July eighteen hundred and forty-seven and was baptized on the thirtieth of April, eighteen hundred and forty-eight, by me.
                    James Jones, Minister
Sponsors and Witnesses: Alexander Johnston Margaret M. Johnston             Daniel Meigs
Folio 9 Baptism: Unwin
Charles John, son of James Unwin and of Ellen, his wife, was born on the third and baptized on the twenty-fourth of October eighteen hundred and forty-eight, by me.
                     James Jones, Minister
Sponsors and Witnesses: John Unwin Elizabeth Unwin James Unwin             Ellen Unwin

Folio 9 Marriage: Underwood and Unwin
Thomas Underwood and Susan Elizabeth Unwin were married by publication of banns on Tuesday the twenty-fourth of October eighteen hundred and forty-eight, by me.
                     James Jones, Minister
Thomas Underwood Susan Unwin
George Unwin and Ann Unwin – witnesses
Folio 10 Baptism: Smith
John Henry, the son of Martin Smith and of Polly, his wife, was born on Sunday the seventh of June and was baptized on the twenty-fourth of October eighteen hundred and forty-eight, by me.
                     James Jones, Minister
Sponsors and Witnesses: James Best Sarah Best
Folio 10 Burial: Thornton
James Richmond, the son of George C. Thornton, aged nine months, died on the twenty-sixth and was buried on the twenty-seventh of October eighteen hundred and forty-eight, by me.
                         James Jones, Minister
Witness: Ralph Bedard (only one witness)
Folio 10 Baptism: Baker
Arthur Stewart, son of Thomas Baker and of Amanda L., his wife, was born on the twenty-third of April and was baptized on the twenty-eighth of November eighteen hundred and forty-eight, by me.
                         James Jones, Minister
Sponsors and Witnesses: Julia Corey Thomas Baker Amanda L. Baker
Folio 10 Baptism: Botham
Charlotte Jane, the daughter of William Botham and of Sarah Jane, his wife, was born on the eighteenth of February eighteen hundred and forty-seven and was baptized on the third of December eighteen hundred and forty-eight, by me.
                         James Jones, Minister
Sponsors and Witnesses: S. J. Wheeler Thomas Underwood              William Botham
Folio 10 Baptism: Wheeler
Mary Amanda, daughter of Stedman J. Wheeler and of Rhoda, his wife, was born on the fourth of August and was baptized on the third of December eighteen hundred and forty-eight, by me.
                         James Jones, Minister
Sponsors and Witnesses: S. J. Wheeler Thomas Underwood William Botham
Folio 10 Burial: Dunham
Eve Dunham, aged eighty-four years, died on the eleventh and was buried on the thirteenth of December eighteen hundred and forty-eight, by me.
                         James Jones, Minister
Witness: N. S. Brown (only one witness)
INDEX FOR THE YEAR 1848
BAPTISMS
Allen, Charles  8
Allen, Jane 8
Allen, Z. P. 8
Baker, A. S. 10
Botham, C. J.  10
Carver, J.    8
Johnston, J. R.   9
Jones, Bernard C.  9
Martin, Charlotte 8
Martin, C. E.  9
Pendlebury, James 8
Reynolds, Charles 10
Smith, J. H.   10
Thornton, J. R.  9
Unwin, C. J.   10
Wheeler, M. A.  10
Marriages
Icanto and Butler  8
Martin and Lafontaine 9
Underwood and Unwin 9
Burials
Boomhour, A.  7
Call, C.  8
Carver, J.  8
Dunham, E. 10
McIntosh, M. 7
Thornton, J. 10


REGISTER FOR THE YEAR 1849
Folio 11 Baptism: Wehr
Lydia Bertha Maria, daughter of George Wehr and of Melissa D., his wife, was born on the twenty-seventh of October eighteen hundred and forty-five and was baptized on the first of January eighteen hundred and forty-nine, by me.
       James Jones, Minister
Sponsors and Witnesses: D. S. Phelps Lydia Phelps G. F. Wehr
Folio 11 Baptism: Wehr
George Frederick John Christian, son of George F. Wehr and of Melissa D., his wife, was born on the twenty-first of January eighteen hundred and forty-eight and was baptized on the first of January eighteen hundred and forty-nine, by me.
       James Jones, Minister
Sponsors and Witnesses: D. S. Phelps Lydia Phelps G. F. Wehr
Folio 11 Baptism: Dunn
Mary Jane, the daughter of Richard Dunn and Amanda, his wife, was born on the twenty-eight of November eighteen hundred and forty-eight and was baptized on the tenth of February eighteen hundred and forty-nine, by me.
       James Jones, Minister
Sponsors and Witnesses: Richard Dunn Amanda Dun J. H. Corey             Julia L. Corey
Folio 12 Marriage: Miller and Groom
Robert Miller and Elizabeth Groom were married by publication of banns on Wednesday the fourteenth day of February eighteen hundred and forty-nine, by me.
       James Jones, Minister
Robert Miller Elizabeth Groom Jemima Groom Henry ** Susan Groom
Folio 12 Burial: Corey
Asenath Corey, aged five years and nine months, died on the nineteenth of January and was buried on the twenty-first January eighteen hundred and forty-nine, by me.
       James Jones, Minister
Witness: Caleb Corey (Only one witness)
Folio 12 Burial: Hauvre
Lorine Hauvre, aged sixteen years, died on the seventeenth and was buried on the nineteenth of February eighteen hundred and forty-nine, by me.
       James Jones, Minister
Witness: John B. Hauvre (Only one witness)

Folio 12 Baptism: Mills
Galloway Freligh, son of John N. Mills and of Susannah, his wife, was born on the twenty-second day of October eighteen hundred and forty-eight and was baptized on the first of March eighteen hundred and forty-nine, by me.
       James Jones, Minister
Sponsors and Witnesses: Gally Freligh, John N. Mills, Susannah Mills             James G.* Pell
Folio 12 Burial: Mills
Samuel Mills, aged seventy-five years, died on the twenty-second and was buried on the twenty-fourth of March eighteen hundred and forty-nine, by me.
       James Jones, Minister
Witness: Jasman Casey (Only one witness)

Folio 12 Burial: Phelps
Cynthia Phelps, aged seventy-two, died on the twenty sixth and was buried on the twenty-ninth of March eighteen hundred and forty-nine, by me.
       James Jones, Minister
Witness: John Nein* (Only one witness)

Folio 12 Baptism: Hauver
Noah Dewel, the son of Charles Hauver and Hannah, his wife, was born on the thirteenth of August eighteen hundred and forty-five and was baptized on the third of April eighteen hundred and forty-nine, by me.
       James Jones, Minister
Sponsors and Witnesses: Charles Hauver Hannah Hauver               Frederick Hauver Philip Hauver
Folio 12 Baptism: Hauver
George Alexander, the son of Charles Hauver and Hannah, his wife, was born on the seventeenth of November eighteen hundred and forty-seven and was baptized on the third of April eighteen hundred and forty-nine, by me.
       James Jones, Minister
Sponsors and Witnesses: Charles Hauver Hannah Hauver                Frederick Hauver Philip Hauver

Folio 13 Baptism: Hauver
George Alexander, the son of Frederick Hauver and Esther, his wife, was born on the eleventh of September eighteen hundred and forty-seven and was baptized on the third of April eighteen hundred and forty-nine, by me.
       James Jones, Minister
Sponsors and Witnesses: Charles Hauver Hannah Hauver               Frederick Hauver Philip Hauver
Folio 13 Baptism: Hauver
Julia Emily, the daughter of Frederick Hauver and Esther, his wife, was born on the eleventh of September eighteen hundred and forty-seven and was baptized on the third of April eighteen hundred and forty-nine, by me.
       James Jones, Minister
Sponsors and Witnesses: Charles Hauver Hannah Hauver              Frederick Hauver Philip Hauver

Folio 13 Baptism: Hauver
Emiline Urselia, the daughter of Philip Hauver and Mary, his wife, was born on the tenth of February and was baptized on the third of April eighteen hundred and forty-nine, by me.
       James Jones, Minister
Sponsors and Witnesses: Charles Hauver Hannah Hauver               Frederick Hauver Philip Hauver

Folio 13 Baptism: Cochrane
Mary Jane, the daughter of Alexander Cochrane and of Ann, his wife, was born on the second of February and was baptized on the fourth of April eighteen hundred and forty-nine, by me.
       James Jones, Minister
Sponsors and Witnesses: James Ewing Jane Ewing Ann Cochrane
Folio 13 Baptism: Deline
Hannah, daughter of Uria Deline and of Polly, his wife, was born on the twenty-sixth of November eighteen hundred and twenty-two and was baptized on the fifth of April eighteen hundred and forty-nine, by me.
       James Jones, Minister
Sponsors and Witnesses: Hannah Deline Addison Smith John Hodge             Mary Watson Louisa Hodge
Folio 13 Baptism: Deline
Hiram, the son of Hannah Deline, was born on the thirteenth of July eighteen hundred and forty and was baptized on the fifth of April eighteen hundred and forty-nine, by me.
       James Jones, Minister
Sponsors and Witnesses: Addison Smith John Hodge Mary Watson             Louisa Hodge
Folio 13 Baptism: Deline
Eviline, the daughter of Hannah Deline, was born on the twenty-fifth of April eighteen hundred and forty-four and was baptized on the fifth of April eighteen hundred and forty-nine, by me.
       James Jones, Minister
Sponsors and Witnesses: Addison Smith John Hodge Mary Watson             Louisa Hodge

Folio 13 Baptism: Deline
Lucy, the daughter of Hannah Deline, was born on the thirty-first of January eighteen hundred and forty-six and was baptized on the fifth of April eighteen hundred and forty-nine, by me.
       James Jones, Minister
Sponsors and Witnesses: Addison Smith John Hodge Mary Watson             Louisa Hodge
Folio 13 Baptism: Bayly
Frances Exaveria, daughter of Martin Bayly and of Mary, his wife, was born on the eighth of September eighteen hundred and forty-six and was baptized on the twelfth day of April eighteen hundred and forty-nine, by me.
       James Jones, Minister
Sponsors and Witnesses: Henry ** M. W. Bayly Mary Bayly

Folio 13 Baptism: Bayly
Cecilia Amalia, daughter of Martin Bayly and of Mary, his wife, was born on the twenty-eighth of September eighteen hundred and forty-eight and was baptized on the twelfth day fifth of April eighteen hundred and forty-nine, by me.
       James Jones, Minister
Sponsors and Witnesses: Henry ** M. W. Bayly Mary Bayly
Folio 14 Burial: Brown
Purchase Brown, in his fourteenth year, died of the Small Pox on Monday the twenty-third of April eighteen hundred and forty-nine and was buried on the same day by me.
       James Jones, Minister
Witness: James Jones (Only one witness)
Folio 14: Baptism: Cornell
Theodora, daughter of Edwin Cornell and of Corinthea, his wife, was born on the eighteenth of November eighteen hundred and forty-six and was baptized on the third of May eighteen hundred and forty-nine, by me.
       James Jones, Minister
Sponsors and Witnesses: Edwin Cornell Corinthea Cornell Julia Corey            Elizabeth Cornell
Folio 14 Baptism: Ryan
James Ryan of St. Armand West, born on ninth of May seventeen hundred and ninety-eight and was baptized on the twentieth of May eighteen hundred and forty-nine, by me.
       James Jones, Minister
Witnesses: James Ryan Isabella Ryan

Folio 14  Baptism: Ryan
Isaac, the son of the above James Ryan and of Isabella, his wife, born on the twenty-sixth of March eighteen hundred and forty-one and was baptized on the twentieth of May eighteen hundred and forty-nine, by me.
       James Jones, Minister
Witnesses: James Ryan Isabella Ryan
Folio 15  Baptism: Ryan
Sarah, the daughter of James Ryan and of Isabella, his wife, born on the twenty-third of May eighteen hundred and forty-four and was baptized on the twentieth of May eighteen hundred and forty-nine, by me.
       James Jones, Minister
Witnesses: James Ryan Isabella Ryan
Folio 15  Baptism: Ryan
George, the son of James Ryan and of Isabella, his wife, born on the fourteenth of June eighteen hundred and forty-six and was baptized on the twentieth of May eighteen hundred and forty-nine, by me.
       James Jones, Minister
Witnesses: James Ryan Isabella Ryan
Folio 15 Baptism: Martin
Hiram, the son of Peter R. Martin and of Sarah, his wife, was born on the twenty-fifth of February eighteen hundred and twenty-five and was baptized on the twenty-first of May eighteen hundred and forty-nine, by me.
       James Jones, Minister
Witnesses: ** Gregory Sproston

Folio 15 Marriage: Glye and Vernoe
Samuel Glye and Matilda Vernoe were married by the publication of banns on Monday the twenty-eight of May eighteen hundred and forty-nine, by me.
       James Jones, Minister
Samuel Glye Matilda Vernoe
Joseph Minot Mary M. Minot David Smith
Folio 15 Baptism: Hauver
Jane, the daughter of Hiram Hauver and of Elizabeth, his wife, was born on the twenty-eighth of February and was baptized on the thirty-first of May eighteen hundred and forty-nine, by me.
       James Jones, Minister
Sponsors and Witnesses: Laura Woodbury Hiram Hauver Eliz. Hauver

Folio 15 Baptism: Coslett
James, the son of William Coslett and of Rachael, his wife, was born on the twenty-sixth of March eighteen hundred and forty-eight and was baptized on the first of June eighteen hundred and forty-nine, by me.
      William Jones, Officiating Minister
Sponsors and Witnesses: James Jones, Jnr. William Coslett
Folio 15 Burial: Smith
David King Smith, aged twenty-three years, died on the seventh of June and was buried on the tenth of June eighteen hundred and forty-nine, by me.
       James Jones, Minister
Witnesses: * M. Conant Octavius Jones
Folio 15 Baptism: Martin
Peter, the son of Peter R. Martin and of Sarah, his wife, was born on the twenty-first of October eighteen hundred and thirty and was baptized on the eleventh of June eighteen hundred and forty-nine, by me.
       James Jones, Minister
Witnesses: Peter Martin James Jones, Jnr.
Folio 15 Baptism: Nicolson
Margaret Margery Ann, daughter of James Nicolson and Margaret, his wife, was born on the sixteenth of November eighteen hundred and forty-eight and was baptized on the twenty-first of June in following year, by me.
       James Jones, Minister
Sponsors and Witnesses: Thomas Nicolson Margaret Nicolson          E. Jones

Folio 15 Baptism: Martin
Charles Russell, son of Hiram Martin and of Mary, his wife, born on the fourteenth of June and was baptized on the sixth of July eighteen hundred and forty-nine, by me.
       James Jones, Minister
Sponsors and Witnesses: Chester Roberts Hannah E. Roberts                  Sarah Martin
Folio 15 Baptism: Miller
Robert Henry, son of Robert Miller and of Betsey, born on the fifteenth of June and was baptized on the twenty-ninth of July eighteen hundred and forty-nine, by me.
        William Jones
Sponsors and Witnesses: Jemima Groom Henry Johnson                         Henry Johnson
Folio 16 Burial: Hauver
George Calvin, son of Robert Hauver and of Catherine, his wife, aged six weeks, died on the twenty-fifth of August and was buried on the twenty-sixth of August eighteen hundred and forty-nine, by me.
       James Jones, Minister
Witnesses: Octavius Jones (Only one witness)
Folio 16 Baptism: Thornton
Charles George, son of G. C. Thornton and of Mary Ann, his wife, was born on the twenty-eight of July and was baptized on the ninth of eighteen hundred and forty-nine, by me.
        William Jones
Sponsors and Witnesses: G. C. R. Thornton John Foster                           Louisa Alcombrack

Folio 16 Baptism: Unwin
James Henry, son of John Unwin and of Elizabeth, his wife, was born on the seventh of August and was baptized on the nineteenth of September eighteen hundred and forty-nine, by me.
        William Jones
Sponsors and Witnesses: Jn. Unwin Eliz. Unwin Eliz. Unwin
Folio 16 Baptism: Latimer
Emily, the daughter of Robert Latimer and of Cloe Ann, his wife, was born on the nineteenth of July eighteen hundred and forty-four and was baptized on the twenty-second of September eighteen hundred and forty-nine, by me.
        William Jones
Sponsors and Witnesses: Esther Jones Robert Latimer               Cloe Ann Latimer
Folio 16 Baptism: Latimer
James, the son of Robert Latimer and of Cloe Ann, his wife, was born on the fifth of June eighteen hundred and forty-seven and was baptized on the twenty-second of September eighteen hundred and forty-nine, by me.
       James Jones
Sponsors and Witnesses: Esther Jones Robert Latimer               Cloe Ann Latimer
Folio 16 Burial: Blakley
Lucian E., son of Edward Blakley and of Ann, his wife, in his sixth year, died on the twelfth and was buried on the fourteenth of October eighteen hundred and forty-nine, by me.
        James Jones
Folio 16 Marriage: Sproston and Wilson
Gregory Sproston and Susan Wilson were married by publication of banns on Tuesday the twenty-seventh day of November eighteen hundred and forty-nine, by me.
        James Jones
Gregory Sproston Susan Wilson
Rufus Martin Sarah E. Unwin*
Folio 16 Baptism: Underwood
Purchase, the son of Thomas Underwood and of Susan, his wife, was born on the twelfth of October and was baptized on the twenty-seventh day of November eighteen hundred and forty-nine, by me.
        James Jones
Sponsors and Witnesses: Thos. Underwood Susan Underwood                 Sarah Wilson
Folio 17 Baptism: Johnston
Alexander Thomas, son of Alexander Johnston and of Margaret, his wife, was born on the twenty-fifth of September and was baptized on the eleventh of November eighteen hundred and forty-nine, by me.
        James Jones
Sponsors and Witnesses: Alexander Johnston Margaret Johnston             William Johnston
Folio 17 Baptism: Unwin
William Robert, the son of William Unwin and of Mary, his wife, was born on the thirteenth of August and was baptized on the sixteenth of December eighteen hundred and forty-nine, by me.
        James Jones
Sponsors and Witnesses: Lewis Groom Ann Groom William Unwin
Folio 17 Baptism: Unwin
Lewis Gardiner, the son of George Unwin and of Ann, his wife, was born on the nineteenth of October and was baptized on the seventeenth of December eighteen hundred and forty-nine, by me.
        James Jones
Sponsors and Witnesses: Gregory Unwin Ellen Unwin Zeruiah Kelly
INDEX FOR THE YEAR 1849
Baptisms
Bayly, Cecilia  13
Bayly, Frances  13
Cochrane, Mary  13
Cornell, Theodora  14
Coslett, James  15
Deline, Eviline  13
Deline, Hannah  13
Deline, Hiram  13
Deline, Lucy   13
Dunn, Mary  11
Hauver, George  13
Hauver, George  13
Hauver, Emiline  13
Hauver, Jane`  15
Hauver, Julia  13
Hauver, Noah  12
Johnston, Alexander 16
Latimer, Emily  16
Latimer, James  16
Martin, Charles  15
Martin, Hiram`  15
Martin, Peter  15
Miller, Robert  15
Mills, Galloway   12
Nicolson, Margaret  15
Ryan, George   15
Ryan, Isaac   15
Ryan, James   14
Ryan, Sarah   15
Underwood, Purchase 16
Unwin, James   16
Unwin, Lewis   17
Unwin, William   17
Wehr, George   11
Wehr, Lydia   11
Marriages
Glye and Vernoe   15
Miller and Groom  12
Sproston and Wilson  16
Burials
Blakley, Lucian   16
Brown, Purchase  14
Corey, Asenath   12
Hauver, George   16
Hauver, Lorine   12
Mills, Samuel    12
Phelps, Cynthia   12
REGISTRY FOR THE YEAR 1850
Folio 18 Baptism: Graham
James, the son of William Graham and of Margaret, his wife, was born on the nineteenth of December eighteen hundred and forty-eight and was baptized on the third day of January eighteen hundred and fifty, by me.
       James Jones, Minister
Sponsors and Witnesses:  William Graham John Ewing                        Margaret Graham
Folio 18 Marriage: Hogle and Darling
Horatio M. Hogle and Lydia E. Darling were married by publication of banns on Valentine’s Day eighteen hundred and fifty, by me.
       James Jones, Minister
Horatio M. Hogle Lydia E. Darling
L. S. Hogle W. M. Fuller Electa Fuller
Folio 18 Burial: Deline
Uriah Deline, son of William and Hannah Deline, aged one hundred years and three months, died on the twelfth and was buried on the fourteenth day of April eighteen hundred and fifty, by me.
      William Jones, Officiating Minister
Rufus Sanders Mongo Boomhour
Folio 18 Burial: Neer
Elizabeth Neer, wife of John Neer, aged sixty years, died on the eighteenth and was buried on the twentieth day of February eighteen hundred and fifty, by me.
       James Jones, Minister
Witnesses: (none recorded)

Folio 18 Burial: Bayly
Celia Amalia, daughter of Martin Bayly and of Mary, his wife, died on the first and was buried on the third April eighteen hundred and fifty, aged eighteen months, by me.
        James Jones, Minister
Witness: E. Jones (Only one witness)
Folio 18 Burial: Cornell
Alice Bertha, daughter of Simon Cornell and of Prudence M., his wife, died on the thirtieth of April and was buried on the second of May eighteen hundred and fifty, aged one year and ten months, by me.
        James Jones, Minister
Witnesses: (none recorded)
Folio 18 Baptism: Nicolson
James Alexander, son of James Nicolson and of Margaret, his wife, was born on the tenth of April and was baptized on the nineteenth of May being Whit Sunday eighteen hundred and fifty, by me.
       James Jones, Minister
Sponsors and Witnesses:  James Nicolson Margaret Nicolson


Folio 18 Baptism: Callaghan
Mary Ann, the daughter of James Callaghan and of Elizabeth, his wife, was born on the thirteenth of October eighteen hundred and forty-four and was baptized on the thirteenth of July eighteen hundred and fifty, by me.
       James Jones, Minister
Sponsors and Witnesses:  Martha Beattie James Callaghan                  Elizabeth Callaghan
Folio 19 Baptism: Callaghan
Elizabeth Rebecca, the daughter of James Callaghan and of Elizabeth, his wife, was born on the seventh of February eighteen hundred and forty-five and was baptized on the thirteenth of July eighteen hundred and fifty, by me.
       James Jones, Minister
Sponsors and Witnesses:  Martha Beattie James Callaghan                  Elizabeth Callaghan
Folio 19 Baptism: Callaghan
James Nagle, the son of James Callaghan and of Elizabeth, his wife, was born on the sixth of October eighteen hundred and forty-nine and was baptized on the thirteenth of July eighteen hundred and fifty, by me.
       James Jones, Minister
Sponsors and Witnesses:  Martha Beattie James Callaghan                  Elizabeth Callaghan





Folio 19 Baptism: Hunter
Mary Ann, the daughter of Robert Hunter and of Jane, his wife, was born on the twelfth of December eighteen hundred and forty-six and was baptized on the thirteenth of July eighteen hundred and fifty, by me.
       James Jones, Minister
Sponsors and Witnesses:  Jane Hunter Jane Hunter John Brackey
Folio 19 Baptism: Hunter
David, the son of Robert Hunter and of Jane, his wife, was born on the twenty-ninth of July eighteen hundred and forty-nine and was baptized on the thirteenth of July eighteen hundred and fifty, by me.
       James Jones, Minister
Sponsors and Witnesses:  Letitia Brackey James Tilson                            Robert Hunter
Folio 19 Baptism: Pendlebury
Ruth, the daughter of Henry Pendlebury and of Mary, his wife, was born on the fourteenth of April eighteen hundred and forty-nine and was baptized on the thirteenth of July eighteen hundred and fifty, by me.
       James Jones, Minister
Sponsors and Witnesses: Henry Pendlebury Mary Pendlebury
Folio 19 Burial: Creller
Victoria, the daughter of Philip Creller and of Margaret, his wife, aged eight years, died on the fourth and was buried on the fifth of August eighteen hundred and fifty, by me.
       James Jones, Minister
Witness: Solomon Hauver

Folio 19 Baptism: Hauver
Alvan, the son of Benjamin Hauver and of Ann, his wife, was born on the thirteenth of November eighteen hundred and forty-seven and was baptized on the fourteenth of August eighteen hundred and fifty, by me.
       James Jones, Minister
Sponsors and Witnesses: Benj. Hauver Philip Hauver Clarinda Hauver

Folio 19 Baptism: Hauver
Anna Amelia, the daughter of Philip Hauver and of Clarinda, his wife, was born on the third of June and was baptized on the fourteenth of August eighteen hundred and fifty, by me.
       James Jones, Minister
Sponsors and Witnesses: Benj. Hauver Anna Hauver Clarinda Hauver
Folio 19 Baptism: Fuddon
Archibald, the son of Philander Fuddon and of Margaret, his wife, was born on the eighteenth of February eighteen hundred and forty-eight and was baptized on the fifteenth of September eighteen hundred and fifty, by me.
       James Jones, Minister
Sponsors and Witnesses: William Fuddon Philander Fuddon                    Jesse Fuddon
Folio 19 Baptism: Fuddon
Agnes, the daughter of Philander Fuddon and of Margaret, his wife, was born on the twenty-seventh of August and was baptized on the fifteenth of September eighteen hundred and fifty, by me.
       James Jones, Minister
Sponsors and Witnesses: William Fuddon Jesse Fuddon               Margaret Fuddon
Folio 19 Baptism: Truax
Agnes, the daughter of Richard Truax and of Jane, his wife, was born on the thirtieth of January eighteen hundred and forty-seven and was baptized on the twenty-second of October eighteen hundred and fifty, by me.
       James Jones, Minister
Sponsors and Witnesses: William Truax Martha Beattie              Richard Truax Jane Truax
Folio 19 Baptism: Truax
Leander, the son of Richard Truax and of Jane, his wife, was born on the twenty-fifth of October eighteen hundred and forty-nine and was baptized on the twenty-second of October eighteen hundred and fifty, by me.
       James Jones, Minister
Sponsors and Witnesses: William Truax Richard Truax Jane Truax             Martha Beattie
Folio 19 Baptism: Higgins
George Edward, the son of Daniel Higgins and of Corinthia, his wife, was born on the eighteenth of May and was baptized on the fourth of November eighteen hundred and fifty, by me.
       James Jones, Minister
Sponsors and Witnesses: Daniel Higgins Orren Higgins Larry Best             Catherine Higgins


Folio 20 Baptism: Johnston
Agnes, the daughter of William Johnston and of Jane, his wife, was born the twenty-seventh of May and was baptized the (blank) of September eighteen hundred and fifty, by me.
       James Jones, Minister
Sponsors and Witnesses: Alexander Johnston Jane Johnston              William Johnston
Folio 20 Baptism: Wilson
Elizabeth Jane, the daughter of George Wilson and of Ann, his wife, was born the fifteenth of September eighteen hundred and thirty-eight and was baptized the seventeenth of November eighteen hundred and fifty, by me.
       James Jones, Minister
Elizabeth Jane Wilson  Sponsors and Witnesses: John Wilson                  Sarah Wilson
Folio 20 Baptism: Sproston
John, the son of Gregory Sproston and of Susan, his wife, was born on the third of September and was baptized on the seventeenth of November eighteen hundred and fifty, by me.
       James Jones, Minister
Sponsors and Witnesses: Gregory Sproston Sarah Wilson               John Wilson
Folio 20 Burial: Rixford
Samuel S. the son of Luther P. Rixford and of Eloira, his wife, aged two years and two months died on the twenty-seventh and was buried on the twenty-ninth of November eighteen hundred and fifty, by me.
       James Jones, Minister
Witnesses: **   **
Folio 20 Baptism: Unwin
Elizabeth, the daughter of James Unwin and of Ellen, his wife, was born on the eighteenth of September and was baptized on the thirteenth of October eighteen hundred and fifty, by me.
       James Jones, Minister
Sponsors and Witnesses: Elizabeth Spearman James Unwin             Ellen Unwin
Index
Baptisms
Callaghan, Elizabeth   19
Callaghan, James  19
Callaghan, Mary  18
Fuddon, Agnes   19
Fuddon, Archibald  19
Graham, James    18
Hauver, Alvan   19
Hauver, Anna    19
Hunter, David   19
Hunter, Mary   19
Higgins, George   19
Johnston, Agnes  20
Nicolson, James  18
Pendlebury, Ruth  19
Sproston, John   20
Truax, Agnes   20
Truax, Leander   20
Unwin, Elizabeth  20
Wilson, Elizabeth  20
Marriages
Hogle and Darling   18
Burials
Bayly, Celia  18
Cornell, Alice  18
Creller, Victoria  19
Deline, Uriah  18
Neer, Elizabeth  18
Rixford, Samuel  20
Registration for the Year 1851
Folio 21 Baptism: Miller
Mary Esther, the daughter of Robert Miller and of Elizabeth, his wife, was born on the twentieth of September eighteen hundred and fifty and was baptized on New Year’s Day eighteen hundred and fifty-one, by me.
       James Jones, Minister
Sponsors and Witnesses: Henry Johnson Elin Groom Robert Miller
Folio 21 Burial: Hauver
Elizabeth Hauver, the wife of John Hauver, aged forty-seven, died on the ninth and was buried on the eleventh of January eighteen hundred and fifty-one, by me.
       James Jones, Minister
Witnesses: (Blank)
Folio 21 Baptism: Bockus
Mary Jane, the daughter of Daniel Bockus and of Margaret, his wife, was born on the sixth of April eighteen hundred and fifty, and was baptized on the eleventh of January eighteen hundred and fifty-one, by me.
       James Jones, Minister
Sponsors and Witnesses: David Pells Mary Pells Margaret Bockus
Folio 21 Baptism: Mills
Horace Catlin, the son of Reid M. Mills and of Harriet M., his wife, was born on the sixteenth of September eighteen hundred and forty-seven, and was baptized on the twentieth of January eighteen hundred and fifty-one, by me.
       James Jones, Minister
Sponsors and Witnesses: R. M. Mills Ellen Mills Harriet Mills
Folio 21 Baptism: Mills
Adaline Elvira, the daughter of Reid M. Mills and of Harriet M., his wife, was born on the seventh of August eighteen hundred and fifty, and was baptized on the twentieth of January eighteen hundred and fifty-one, by me.
       James Jones, Minister
Sponsors and Witnesses: R. M. Mills Ellen Mills Harriet Mills
300

Quebec, Non-Catholic Parish Registers, 1763-1967
Stanbridge, Church of England in Canada
Baptisms, marriages, burials with index 1832-1879
(Images 301-350)

(Image 301 - cover)
Anglican Church at Bedford, Year 1851

(Image 302)
Index
Baptisms
Cochrane, Alexander, No. 9.
Carlan, John - 13.
Carlan, Hannah - 14.
Carlan, Charles - 15.
Creller, Emily - 11.
Creller, Margaret - 12.
Martin, William – 26.
Martin, Abraham – 27.
Martin, Mary – 28.
Pendlebury, George – 10.
Smith, Charles – 22.
Unwin, Daniel – 24.
Unwin, Sarah – 25.
Kimmel, Georgiana – 16.
- - - - - - - - - - - -
Marriages -
Baker, William – 19.
Dennis Megham – 20.
Wilson, John – 21.
- - - - - - - - - - - -
Burials -
Bockus, William – 18.
Bockus, Peter – 23.
Martin, Eliza – 2.

(Image 303)
explanation of contents -
. . .  the Rev. James Jones Minister of Bedford, in the District and Diocese of Montreal, . . .

(Image 304)
No. 8. Elizabeth daughter of John Martin, and of Eliza his wife, was Born on the Twenty Ninth, and died on the Thirty first, and was buried on the same day, in the year Eighteen hundred and fifty one,
By me James Jones, Minister
Witness: <signed> Octavius Jones

(Image 304)
No. 9. Alexander the Son of Alexander Cochrane and of Ann his wife, was born on the Tenth of January, and was Baptized on Good Friday the Eighteenth of April, Eighteen hundred and Fifty One.
By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> Alexander Cochrane, Ann Cochrane, John Ewing

(Image 304)
No. 10. George the Son of Henry Pendlebury & of Mary his wife, was Born on Christmas Day, Eighteen hundred and Fifty, and was Baptized on the Twentieth of April, being Easter Sunday Eighteen hundred & fifty one.
By me James Jones, Minister
<signed> Henry Pendlebury, Mary Pendlebury

(Image 305)
No. 11. Emily the Daughter of Philip Creller and of Margaret his wife, was Born on the Twenty Seventh of June, Eighteen hundred and forty Seven, and was Baptized on the Twenty ninth of April, Eighteen hundred and fifty one, By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> Philip Creller, Margaret Creller, Christiana Carlan

(Image 305)
No. 12. Margaret Maria the Daughter of Philip Creller, & of Margaret his wife, was Born on the Third of April, and was Baptized on Twenty ninth of April Eighteen hundred and fifty one. By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> Philip Creller, Margaret Creller, Christiana Carlan

(Image 305)
No. 13. John the son of William Carlan, and of Christiana his wife, was Born on New Year's day Eighteen hundred and forty-four, and was Baptized on the Twenty ninth of April Eighteen hundred and fifty one.
By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> Philip Creller, Margaret Creller, William Carlan

(Image 305)
No. 14. Hannah Margaret, the daughter of William Carlan and of Christiana his wife, was Born on the Sixth of January, Eighteen hundred and forty six, and was Baptized on the Twenty ninth of April, Eighteen hundred and fifty one, By me, James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> Philip Creller, Margaret Creller, Christiana Carlan

(Image 305)
No. 15. Charles Edward, the Son of William Carlan & of Christiana his wife, was Born on the Twelfth of March Eighteen hundred and forty Eight, and was Baptized on the Twenty ninth of April, Eighteen hundred and fifty one, By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> Philip Creller, Margaret Creller, William Carlan

(Image 306)
No. 16. Georgiana, the daughter of Derinda Kimmel, was Born on the Second of January Eighteen hundred and Forty nine; and was Baptized on the Twenty ninth of April, Eighteen hundred and fifty one,
By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> Philip Creller, Margaret Creller, Christiana Carlan

(Image 306)
No. 17. Alexander, the Son of Alexander Cochrane, and of Ann his wife, was born on the Tenth of January and was Baptized on the Eighteenth of April, Eighteen hundred and fifty one, By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> Alexander Cochrane, Ann Cochrane, John Ewing

(Image 306)
No. 18. William Bockus aged Twenty Six, died on Friday the twenty fifth of July and was Buried on Sunday the Twenty Seventh of July, Eighteen hundred and fifty one. By me James Jones, Minister
Witness: <signed> C. R. Vaughan

(Image 306)
No. 19. William Baker & Bridget Glanskey[?] were Married by Publication of Banns on Sunday the Twentieth of July one thousand Eight hundred and fifty one. By James Jones Minister
<signed> W. Baker, Bridget Glanskey
<signed> Wm. W. Fuller, William Criley

(Image 307)
No. 20. Dennis Megham, & Sarah Wilson were married by publication of Banns on Tuesday the ninth of September Eighteen hundred & fifty one. By me James Jones, Minister
<signed> Dennis Megham, Sarah Wilson
<signed> John Wilson, Adalaide M. Jones, Gregory Spouston

(Image 307)
No. 21. John Wilson & Adalaide Jones were married by publication of Banns on Tuesday the Twenty First of October, Eighteen hundred and Fifty one. By me James Jones, Minister
<signed> John Wilson
<signed> Adalaide Jones
Witnesses: <signed> Rufufus[?] [illegible], J[illegible] Jones

(Image 307)
No. 22. Charles, the Son of Corporal Charles Smith, and of Catherine his wife, was Born on the Seventeenth of November Eighteen hundred Fifty one; and was Baptized on the same day, By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> Charles Smith, Alexander Cochrane, Ann Cochrane

(Image 307)
No. 23. Peter Bockus aged Sixty Five, Died on the twenty Sixth, & was Buried on the twenty Eighth of November Eighteen hundred & fifty one, By me James Jones, Minister
Witness: <signed> C. R. Vaughan

(Image 308)
No. 24. Daniel the son of Robert Unwin, and of Mary his wife, was Born on the Twenty Sixth of December, Eighteen hundred & Forty Seven; and was Baptized on the Fourth of December, Eighteen hundred and Fifty One,
By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> Robert Unwin & Mary Unwin

(Image 308)
No. 25. Sarah, the Daughter of Robert Unwin and of Mary his wife, was Born on the Twenty Eighth of April Eighteen hundred and fifty; and was Baptized on the fourth of December, Eighteen hundred and fifty one,
By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> Robert Unwin & Mary Unwin

(Image 308)
No. 26. William the Son of Abraham Martin, and of Sarah his wife, was Born on the Fifteenth of August Eighteen hundred and Forty nine; and was Baptized on Fifteenth of December, Eighteen hundred & fifty one.
By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: Abraham Martin, Richard Alcombrack, Lydia Ann Alcombrack

(Image 308)
No. 27. Abraham A. the son of Abraham Martin & of Sarah his wife, was Born on the Tenth & was Baptized on the fifteenth of December, Eighteen hundred and fifty one. By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> Abraham Martin, Richard Alcombrack, Lydia Ann Alcombrack

(Image 309)
No. 28. Mary Ellen, the Daughter of Hiram Martin, & of Mary his wife, was Born on twelfth of June and was Baptized on the Nineteenth of December, Eighteen hundred & fifty one. By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> Thomas R. Roberts, Matilda E. Martin, Mary Martin

(Image 310 – cover)
Anglican Church at Bedford, Year 1852

(Image 311)
explanation of contents -
. . . the Reverend James Jones, Minister of the Protestant Episcopal Congregation of the Township of Bedford . . .

(Image 312)
No. 1. Henry Gordon, the son of Hiram Phelps, & of Isabella his wife, was Born on the Sixteenth of December, Eighteen hundred & fifty one; and was Baptized on the Second of February, Eighteen hundred & fifty Two.
By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> Hiram Phelps, Isabella Phelps, Dorcas Phelps

(Image 312)
No. 2. George Hamilton, the son of John Mills & of Susan his wife, was Born on the twentieth of April, Eighteen hundred fifty one & was Baptized on the Twenty Third of January, Eighteen hundred & fifty two;
By me James Jones, Minister

(Image 312)
No. 3. The above George Hamilton Mills, died on the Twenty fourth of January, and was buried on the twenty Sixth of January, Eighteen hundred & forty two. By me James Jones, Minister
Witness: [none given]

(Image 313)
No. 4. Lydia Ann, the wife of Richard Alcombrack, was Baptized on the twelfth of February, Eighteen hundred and Fifty two. By me James Jones, Minister
Lydia A. Alcombrack
Witnesses: <signed> E. Jones & Mary Alcombrack

(Image 313)
No. 5. Cathaline Isabel, the daughter of Richard Alcombrack, & of Lydia Ann his wife, was Born on the Seventeenth of December, Eighteen hundred and fifty one, and Baptized on the Twelfth of following February.
By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> John Mills, Susan Mills, Richard Alcombrack

(Image 313)
No. 6. Arabella Louiza, the Daughter of Elizabeth Alcombrack, was Born on the Eleventh of September, Eighteen hundred & forty Eight; & was Baptized on the Twelfth of February, Eighteen hundred and fifty two. By me
James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> Richard Alcombrack, Mary Alcombrack, Rachel Alcombrack

(Image 313)
No. 7. Emma Godfrey aged Five years, died on the Fourteenth, and was buried on the Sixteenth of February, Eighteen hundred and fifty two. By me James Jones, Minister
Witness: <signed> Nicholas G. Tyndale

(Image 313)
No. 8. Hannah, the Daughter of Charles Hauver & of Hannah his wife, was Born on the Seventh of December, Eighteen hundred & forty nine; and was Baptized on the twenty third of February, Eighteen hundred and fifty two. By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> Hiram Hauver, Charles Hauver, Hannah Hauver

(Image 313)
No. 9. William Hiram, the son of Hiram Hauver & of Elizabeth his wife, was Born on the Fifteenth of December, Eighteen hundred & forty one; and was Baptized on the Twenty Third of February, Eighteen hundred & fifty two. By me, James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> Charles Hauver, Hannah Hauver

(Image 314)
No. 10. Richard Martin, aged Eighty Six, died on Saturday the Eighth of May, and was buried Monday the Tenth of May, Eighteen hundred and Fifty Two. By me James Jones, Minister
Witness: <signed> P. R. Martin

(Image 314)
No. 11. Maria the daughter of John Unwin, & of Elizabeth his wife, was Born on the Fourteenth of March, and was Baptized on the Thirteenth of May, Eighteen hundred & Fifty Two. By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> James Unwin, Ellen Unwin, Elizabeth Unwin

(Image 314)
No. 12. Edward D. Gray, aged thirty, died on the Sixteenth, & was buried on Eighteenth of May, Eighteen hundred and Fifty two, By me James Jones, Minister
Witness: <signed> Septimus Jones

(Image 314)
No. 13. Cecelia, the Daughter of G. C. Thornton, and of Mary Anne his wife, was Born on the Sixteenth of April, and was Baptized on Twentieth of May Eighteen hundred and Fifty-two. By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> G. C. R. Thornton, Mary Anne Thornton, Septimus Jones

(Image 314)
No. 14. Eviline Deline in her ninth year, died on the Twenty Sixth, and was buried on the Twenty Eighth of May Eighteen hundred and Fifty Two;
by me James Jones, Minister
Witness: <signed> Rufus Sanders

(Image 314)
No. 15. Jerusha Mary the Daughter of Hannah Deline was Born on the Eleventh of January Eighteen hundred & Forty two, & was Baptized on the Twenty Ninth of May, Eighteen hundred & Forty Two. By James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> Hannah Deline, Mary Deline, Anna Corey

(Image 315)
No. 16. William Irving the Son of Hannah Deline, was Born on the First of May Eighteen hundred & Fifty, and was Baptized on the Twenty ninth of May Eighteen hundred & Fifty two. By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> Hannah Deline, Mary Deline, Anne Corey

(Image 315)
No. 17. Jerusha Mary Deline, aged Ten years, died on the Twenty Ninth & was Buried on the Thirty First of May Eighteen hundred & Fifty Two. By me James Jones, Minister
Witness: <signed> Rufus Sanders

(Image 315)
No. 18. Lucy Deline aged Seven years died on the first & was buried on the Second of June, Eighteen hundred & fifty two. By me James Jones, Minister
Witness: <signed> Rufus Sanders

(Image 315)
No. 19. William Irving Deline aged two years, died on the Tenth & was buried on the Twelfth of June Eighteen Hundred & Fifty two. By me James Jones, Minister
Witness: <signed> Rufus Sanders

(Image 315)
No. 20. Andrew Truax & Eady Ellison were married by publication of Banns on the Fifth of July Eighteen hundred & Fifty Two. By me James Jones, Minister
<signed> Andrew Truax, Eady Ellison
<signed> George P. Truax, John Wallace

(Image 315)
21. Thomas Son of John Hughes & Jane his wife was born on the twelfth day of June & was baptized on the Eighteenth day of July Eighteen hundred & fifty two, by me William Jones, Officiating Minister
<signed> John Hughes, Septimus Jones

(Image 316)
No. 22. Luther Melville, the Son of George Unwin & of Anne[?] his wife, was Born on the fifteenth of February, Eighteen hundred & fifty one, & was Baptized on the Twenty Third of August Eighteen hundred & fifty two,
By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> Martin Smith, Catherine McIntosh, Geo. Unwin

(Image 316)
No. 23. Amelia the Daughter of William Unwin & of Mary Ann his wife, was Born on the Twenty Second of July, and was Baptized on the Twenty Third of August, Eighteen hundred & Fifty Two, By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> Martin Smith, Catherine McIntosh, William Unwin

(Image 316)
24. Mary Call the wife of Nathaniel Call, was Born the fifteenth of December, Eighteen hundred and twenty Four, and was Baptized on the twenty third of August Eighteen hundred & Fifty Two. By me James Jones, Minister
<signed> Mary Call

(Image 316)
25. Ellen Call the Daughter of Nathaniel Call, and of Catherine his wife, was born on the Fourteenth of July Eighteen hundred & forty one, & was Baptized on the Twenty third of August, Eighteen hundred & Fifty Two.
By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> Justina A. Call, Mary Bayly

(Image 317)
No. 26. William the Son of Nathaniel Call, and Catherine his wife, was Born in October Eighteen hundred & forty three; and was Baptized on the Twenty Third of August Eighteen hundred & Fifty Two. By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> Justina A. Call, Mary Bayly

(Image 317)
No. 27. Lucina the Daughter of Nathaniel Call & of Catherine his wife, was Born in December, Eighteen hundred & Forty four, and was Baptized on the Twenty Third of August, Eighteen hundred & fifty two.
By me, James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> Justina A. Call, Mary Bayly

(Image 317)
No. 28. Mary Jane, the Daughter of Nathaniel Call, and of Catherine his wife, was Born on the ninth of March Eighteen hundred & forty Seven, & was Baptized on the twenty third of August Eighteen hundred & Fifty Two
By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> Justina A. Call, Mary Bayly

(Image 317)
No. 29. Philip Henry the Son of Nathaniel Call, and of Mary his wife was Born on the twentieth of March Eighteen hundred & Fifty one, & was Baptized on the twenty third of August Eighteen hundred & fifty two.
By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> Justina A. Call, Mary Bayly

(Image 318)
No. 30. Elizabeth Unwin aged Thirty died on the Eighteenth, and was Buried on the Twentieth of September Eighteen hundred & fifty two.
By me James Jones, Minister
Witness: <signed> Joel Phelps

(Image 318)
No. 31. Jonas the Son of Henry Martin, & of Mary his wife, was Born on the Tenth of April, Eighteen hundred & forty Six, and was Baptized on the Twentieth of September Eighteen hundred & fifty two
By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> Henry Martin, Mary Martin

(Image 318)
No. 32. Charlotte Hannah, the Daughter of Henry Martin, & of Mary his wife, was born on the Twentieth of October, Eighteen hundred & forty Eight, & was Baptized on the Twentieth of September Eighteen hundred & fifty two, By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> Henry Martin, Mary Martin

(Image 318)
No. 33. Alvira D. the Daughter of Henry Martin & of Mary his wife, was Born on the twentieth of October Eighteen hundred & fifty; & was Baptized on the twentieth of September Eighteen hundred & fifty two.
By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> Henry Martin, Mary Martin

(Image 318)
No. 34. Emily the Daughter of Henry Martin & of Mary his wife, was Born on the Thirtieth of May, & was Baptized on the Twentieth of September, Eighteen hundred & fifty two. By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> Henry Martin, Mary Martin

(Image 319)
No. 35. Richmond Bockus & Caroline Watson were married by publication of Banns on the Twenty Eighth of September Eighteen hundred and fifty two. By me James Jones, Minister
<signed> Richmond Bockus, Caroline Watson
<signed> Catharine Bockus, Charles Watson

(Image 319)
No. 36. Walter William the son of Charles Watson, and of Eliza his wife, was Born on the twenty Seventh of October Eighteen hundred and forty three, and was Baptized on the twenty Eighth of September Eighteen hundred & fifty two, By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> Charles Watson, Eliza Watson, Robert Hauver

(Image 319)
No. 37. George Edward the son of Charles Watson & of Eliza his wife, was Born on the thirty first of July Eighteen hundred & forty five, & was Baptized on Twenty Eighth of September Eighteen hundred & fifty two,
By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> Charles Watson, Eliza Watson, Robert Hauver

(Image 319)
No. 38. Charles Edwin the son of Charles Watson & of Eliza his wife, was Born on the Sixteenth of October Eighteen hundred and forty Seven, & was Baptized on the Twenty Eighth of September Eighteen hundred & fifty two, By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> Charles Watson, Eliza Watson, Robert Hauver

(Image 320)
No. 39. Ellen Eliza the daughter of Charles Watson & of Eliza his wife, was Born on the third of July Eighteen hundred & forty nine, and was Baptized on the Twenty Eighth of September Eighteen hundred & fifty two.
By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> Charles Watson, Eliza Watson, Robert Hauver

(Image 320)
No. 40. Mary Jane the daughter of Charles Watson & of Eliza his wife Born on the fourteenth of June Eighteen hundred & fifty one and was Baptized on the twenty Eighth of September, Eighteen hundred & fifty two,
By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> Charles Watson, Eliza Watson, Robert Hauver

(Image 320)
No. 41. Chester Edwin the Son of Robert Hauver and of Catharine his wife, was Born on the twenty third of April, & was Baptized on Twenty Eighth of September Eighteen hundred & fifty two.
By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> Robert Hauver, Catharine Hauver, Charles Watson

(Image 320)
No. 42. Hollis Gibson and Editha Borden were married by publication of Banns on Tuesday the fifth of October Eighteen hundred & fifty Two. By me James Jones, Minister
Parties: <signed> Hollis Gibson, Editha Borden
Witnesses: <signed> Lucia Gibson, Hiram B. Streit[?], Sarah Borden, Seymour Smith

(Image 321)
No. 43. Eliza Jane Freligh in her forty fourth year, Died on Friday the Twenty Second, and was buried on Sunday the Twenty Fourth of October, Eighteen hundred & fifty two. By me James Jones, Minister
Witness: <signed> Ann Briden[?]

(Image 321)
No. 44. Alvan King the Son of James Unwin & of Ellen his wife was born on the Fifth of September; & was Baptized on the Fourteenth of November, Eighteen hundred & fifty two, By me, James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> James Unwin, Elizth. Spearman, John Unwin

(Image 321)
No. 45. Emily Amelia the Daughter of Philip Hauver, and of Mary his wife, was Born on the Fifteenth of June, Eighteen hundred and Fifty, and was Baptized on the Fourteenth of November Eighteen hundred & fifty two.
By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> Hiram Martin, Mary Martin, Mary Hauver

(Image 321)
No. 46. Eliza Ann, the daughter of Philip Hauver and of Mary his wife, was Born on the Second of January, & was Baptized on the fourteenth of November, Eighteen hundred & fifty two, By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> Hiram Martin, Mary Martin, Mary Hauver

(Image 321)
No. 47. James the Son of William Kennedy & of Elizabeth his wife, was Born on the Thirty First of October, and was Baptized on Twenty First of November Eighteen hundred and Fifty Two. By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> William Kennedy, Elizth. Kennedy, Esther Jones

(Image 322)
No. 48. Susan Amelia the daughter of George McIntosh, & of Catherine S. his [wife] was born on the Third of January, Eighteen hundred & forty nine, and Baptized on Twenty Sixth of Dec. Eighteen hundred & fifty two.
By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> Dorothy Edmonds, Sarah Best, John Unwin

(Image 322)
No. 49. Sarah Amilza[?], the Daughter of George S. McIntosh and of Catherine S. his wife was Born on the Eighteenth of April Eighteen hundred & fifty one; and was Baptized on the Twenty Sixth of December Eighteen hundred and fifty two. By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> Elizabeth Spearman, Sarah Best, John Unwin

(Image 323 – cover)
Anglican Church at Stanbridge, Year 1853

(Image 324)
No. 37. Nelson Jacob, the son Jacob Clarke, and of Minerva his wife, was Born on the Sixth of July Eighteen hundred & forty, and was Baptized on the thirty first December Eighteen hundred & fifty three,
By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> Adam Stone, Martha Stone, Septimus Jones

Total number of entries Thirty Seven,
<signed> James Jones, Minister

(Image 324)
Index
Baptisms -
No. 7. Beck, Alfred
No. 12, Beck, Annette
No. 29, Brown, Charles
No. 37, Clarke, Nelson J.
No. 11, Douglas, Alexander
No. 33. Gray, Arthur
No. 34. Gray, Milton
No. 4. Hauver, Miles
No. 5. Hauver, John
No. 6. Hauver, Eviline
No. 9., Hauver William
No. 10. Hauver, Benjamin
No. 16. Johnstone, Andrew
No. 21. Hauver, Philip
No. 28. Lane, Ann Sarah
No. 31. Means[?], George
No. 3. Miller, George
No. 18. Parker, John
No. 19. Parker, Pliny
No. 13. Phelps, Major
No. 32. Pendlebury, Allen
No. 22. Rinehart, Charles
No. 23. Rinehart, Nancy
No. 24. Rinehart, Miranda
No. 14. Smith, Melissa
No. 17. Sproston, George
No. 35. Stone, Ellen
No. 36. Stone, Laura
No. 1. Wilson, William
No. 26. Williams, Lancy
No. 27. William Amos
Total 31.

Burials -
No. 8. Alcombrack, William
No. 2. Bangs, William
No. 30. Best, Jacob
No. 15. Parker, Arthur
No. 20. Wilson, John
Total 5

Marriages -
No. 25. Martin, Rufus & Julia Jones

(Image 325)
explanation of contents -
. . . the Reverend James Jones Minister of the Protestant Episcopal Congregation of Township of Stanbridge . . .

(Image 326)
No. 1. William Warren, the Son of John Wilson, and of Adelaide his wife, was Born on the fifth of August, Eighteen hundred & fifty two, & was baptized on the Second of January, Eighteen hundred & fifty three,
By me James Jones, Minister.
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> Gregory Sproston, Susan Sproston, John Wilson

(Image 326)
No. 2. William Bangs, aged Eleven years, died on the Seventh and was buried on the ninth of February, Eighteen hundred & fifty three, By me James Jones, Minister
Witness: <signed> James Edmonds

(Image 326)
No. 3. George Esau, the Son of Robert Miller, & of Elizabeth his wife, was born on the Twenty fifth of October, Eighteen hundred & fifty three, By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: Robert Miller, Jemima Groom, Elizabeth Miller

(Image 327)
No. 4. Miles Edwin, the Son of Fredrick Hauver & of Esther his wife, was Born on the Fifth of July, Eighteen hundred & forty nine, & was Baptized on the Eighteenth of May, Eighteen hundred & fifty three.
By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> John Hauver, Frederick Hauver, Philip Hauver

(Image 327)
No. 5. John Henry, the Son Fredrick Hauver, & of Esther his wife, was Born on the Eleventh of February Eighteen hundred and fifty one, and was Baptized on the Eighteenth of May, Eighteen hundred and fifty three,
By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> John Hauver, Frederick Hauver, Philip Hauver

(Image 327)
No. 6. Eveline Ophelia the Daughter of Fredrick Hauver, and of Esther his wife, was Born on the tenth of January, & was Baptized on Eighteenth of May Eighteen hundred & fifty three. By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> John Hauver, Frederick Hauver, Philip Hauver

(Image 327)
No. 7. Alfred the Son Alexander Beck, and of Annette his wife was Born on the Ninth of May, & was Baptized on the First of June, Eighteen hundred & fifty three. By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> Wm. Borden, Alexander Beck, Almira M. Borden

(Image 328)
No. 8. William Alcombrack aged twenty Seven died on the Twentieth, and was buried on the twenty Second of June Eighteen hundred & fifty three. By me James Jones, Minister
Witness: <signed> Richard Alcombrack

(Image 328)
No. 9. William Hamilton, the son of Benjamin Hauver, & of Anna his wife, was Born on the seventeenth of September Eighteen hundred & forty, & was Baptized on the twenty Sixth of June, Eighteen hundred & fifty three, By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> Benjamin Hauver, Hamilton Douglas, Clarinda Hauver

(Image 328)
No. 10. Benjamin Amasa, the Son of Philip Hauver, & of Clarinda his wife, was Born on the Sixth of February, Eighteen hundred & fifty two, & was Baptized on the twenty Sixth of June Eighteen hundred & fifty three.
By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> Benjamin Hauver, Amelia Douglas, Philip Hauver

(Image 328)
No. 11. Alexander the Son of Hamilton Douglas And of Amelia his wife, was Born on the fourteenth of November Eighteen hundred & fifty two, and was Baptized on the twenty Sixth of June, Eighteen hundred & fifty three,
By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> Hamilton Douglas, Benjamin Hauver, Anna Hauver

(Image 329
No. 12. Annette, the wife of Alexander Beck aged twenty years, was Baptized on the twenty Seventh of June, Eighteen hundred and fifty three. By me James Jones, Minister
<signed> Annette Beck
Witnesses: <signed> Alexander Beck, E. E. Edmonds

(Image 329)
No. 13. Major Tyler the Son of Hiram Phelps, and of Isabella his wife was Born on the Twenty third of May, and was Baptized on the Second of July Eighteen hundred and fifty three. By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> Hiram Phelps, Isabella Phelps, Septimus Jones

(Image 329)
No. 14. Melissa the Daughter of Martin Smith and of Polly his wife, was Born on the first of May Eighteen hundred & fifty one, and was baptized on the third of July Eighteen hundred & fifty three.
By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> J. L. Corey, J. H. Corey, Martin Smith

(Image 329)
No. 15. Arthur, the Son of John & Margaret Parker, aged nearly five years, died on Saturday the Thirtieth of July, & was buried on Monday the First August, Eighteen hundred & fifty three. By me James Jones, Minister
Witness: <signed> Abraham Martin

(Image 330)
No. 16. Andrew George, the Son of Alexander Johnston, & of Margaret M. his wife, was born on the Seventeenth day of March, & was Baptized on the Seventh of August, Eighteen hundred & fifty three,
By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> Alex. Johnston, Margaret M. Johnston, A. S. Brown

(Image 330)
No. 17. Gregory the son of Gregory Sproston, & of Susan his wife was Born on the third of June, and was Baptized on the Seventh of August, Eighteen hundred & fifty three. By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> Gregory Sproston, Susan Sproston, A. S. Brown

(Image 330)
No. 18. John Marshall, the Son of John M. Parker, & of Margaret his wife, was Born on the Eighth of August Eighteen hundred and fifty, and was Baptized on the Seventh of August, Eighteen hundred and fifty three.
By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> John M. Parker, Sarah Best, E. Jones

(Image 330)
No. 19. Pliny, the Son of John M. Parker, & of Margaret his wife was born on the Seventh of November, Eighteen hundred & fifty two, and was Baptized on the Seventh of November, Eighteen hundred & fifty three,
By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> John M. Parker, Sarah Best, E. Jones

(Image 331)
No. 20. John Wilson aged twenty four, died on the twenty first, and was buried on the twenty third of August, Eighteen hundred & fifty three. By me James Jones, Minister
Witness: <signed> Hermon O. Meigs

(Image 331)
No. 21. Philip Ashley the Son of Philip Hauver & of Mary his wife was Born on the first day of August, and was Baptized on Eighth of September Eighteen hundred and fifty three. By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> Philip Hauver, Mary Hauver, Fredrick Hauver

(Image 331)
No. 22. Charles the Son of Peter Rinehart & of Margaret his wife, was Born on the Eighteenth of June, Eighteen hundred & forty Six, and was Baptized on the Seventeenth of September Eighteen hundred & fifty three.
By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> Mary Schoolcraft, Catherine Powers, Lyman Barnes

(Image 331)
No. 23. Nancy Jane, the Daughter of Peter Rinehart & of Margaret his wife, was born on the fifth of April, Eighteen hundred and forty nine, & was Baptized on the Seventeenth of September, Eighteen hundred and fifty three. By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> Mary Schoolcraft, Catherine Powers, Lyman Barnes

(Image 332)
No. 24. Miranda the Daughter of Peter Rinehart and of Margaret his wife, was Born on the third of April, Eighteen hundred and fifty two, and was Baptized on the Seventeenth of September Eighteen hundred & fifty three. By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> Mary Schoolcraft, Catherine Powers, Lyman Barnes

(Image 332)
No. 25. Rufus Martin and Julia A. Jones, were married by publication of Bans, on Thursday the twentieth of October Eighteen hundred and fifty three, James Jones, Minister
<signed> Rufus M. Martin, Julia A. Jones
<signed> Caleb Corey, Matilda Martin, Charles L. Smith

(Image 332)
No. 26. Janey[?], the Daughter of James Williams, and of Maria his wife, was Born on the twenty Second of May Eighteen hundred & forty Seven, & was Baptized on the Twenty Second October Eighteen hundred & fifty three
By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> James Williams, Maria William, Melville Lane

(Image 332)
No. 27. Amos, the son of James Williams and of Maria his wife, [   ] on the fourth day of February Eighteen hundred & fifty two; and was Baptized on Twenty Second of October Eighteen hundred & fifty three.
James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> James Williams, Maria Williams, Elizabeth Lane

(Image 333)
No. 28. Sarah Ann the Daughter Melvin Lane, and of Elizabeth his wife, was Born on the Twentieth of August, & was Baptized on the twenty Second of October Eighteen Hundred & fifty three. By me James Jones
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> Melville Lane, Elizabeth Lane, Maria Williams

(Image 333)
No. 29. Charles Lenchase[?], the Son of Alexander L. Brown, and of Harriet M. his wife, was Born on the Twenty First of September and was Baptized on the twenty Second of December, Eighteen hundred and fifty three.
By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> Alexander L. Brown, N. S. Brown, Harriet M. Brown

(Image 333)
No. 30. Jacob Best in his Seventy Seventh year, died on the Twenty first, and was Buried on the Twenty Third of December, Eighteen hundred and Fifty Three, By me James Jones, Minister
Witness: <signed> Richard Alcombrack

(Image 333)
No. 31. George Lewis the Son of Dennis Meam and of Sarah his wife, was Born on the Seventh of April, & was Baptized on the Christmas day Eighteen hundred & fifty three. By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> Dennis Meam, Gregory Sproston, Susan Sproston

(Image 333)
No. 32. Allen the Son of Henry Pendlebury, and of Mary his wife, was Born on the ninth of October, and was Baptized on Christmas Eighteen hundred & fifty three.
James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> Henry Pendlebury, Martin Smith, Polly Smith

(Image 334)
No. 33. Arthur Bertrand the Son of William Gray, and of Zanetta O. his wife, was Born on the twenty Second day of March, Eighteen hundred and fifty, and was Baptized on the twenty Eighth of December, eighteen hundred & fifty three. By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> J. H. Corey, Zanetta O. Gray, William Gray

(Image 334)
No. 34. Milton Monroe the Son of William Gray, and of Zanetta O. his wife, was born on the Twenty ninth of October, and was Baptized on the twenty Eighth of December Eighteen hundred and fifty three,
By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> J. H. Corey, Zanetta O. Gray, William Gray

(Image 334)
No. 35. Ellen Amanda, the Daughter of Adam Stone, and of Martha his wife, was Born on the Thirteenth of January Eighteen hundred and thirty Eight; & was Baptized on the Thirty first of December, Eighteen hundred & fifty three, By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> Adam Stone, Martha Stone, Septimus Jones

(Image 334)
No. 36. Laura Ann, the daughter of Adam Stone & of Martha his wife, was Born on the Twenty fifth of February, Eighteen hundred & forty two, and was Baptized on the Thirty first of December, Eighteen hundred & fifty three,
By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> Adam Stone, Martha Stone, Septimus Jones

(Image 335)
No. 37. Nelson Jacob, the Son Jacob Clarke, and of Minerva his wife, was Born on the Sixth of July Eighteen hundred & forty, and was Baptized on the thirty first December Eighteen hundred & fifty three,
By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> Adam Stone, Martha Stone, Septimus Jones

Total number of entries Thirty Seven,
<signed> James Jones, Minister

(Image 335)
Index
Baptisms
No. 7. Beck, Alfred
No. 12. Beck, Annette
No. 29. Brown, Charles
No. 37. Clarke, Nelson J.
No. 11. Douglas, Alexander
No. 33. Gray, Arthur
No. 34. Gray, Milton
No. 4. Hauver, Miles
No. 5. Hauver, John
No. 6. Hauver, Eveline
No. 9. Hauver, William
No. 10. Hauver, Benjamin
No. 16. Johnstone, Andrew
No. 21, Hauver, Philip
No. 28. Lane, Ann Sarah
No. 31. Meam, George
No. 3. Miller, George
No. 18. Parker, John
No. 19. Parker, Pliny
No. 13. Phelps, Major
No. 32. Pendlebury, Allen
No. 22. Rinehart, Charles
No. 23. Rinehart, Nancy
No. 24. Rinehart, Miranda
No. 14. Smith, Melissa
No. 17. Sproston, George
No. 35. Stone, Ellen
No. 36. Stone, Laura
No. 1. Wilson, William
No. 26. Williams, Janey[?]
No. 27. Williams, Amos
Total 31.

Burials
No. 8. Alcombrack, William
No. 2. Bangs, William
No. 30. Best, Jacob
No. 15. Parker, Arthur
No. 20. Wilson, John
Total 5

Marriages
No. 25. Martin, Rufus & Julia Jones

(Image 336 – cover)
Anglican Church at Stanbridge, Year 1854

(Image 337)
Index
Baptisms
Alcombrack, Windsor – No. 14
Botham, Thirza[?] - No. 24
Bockus, Turner – No. 30
Call, Edward – No. 33
Cochrane, Margaret – No. 15
Crothers, James – No. 19
Croslet, George – No. 22
Croslet, Mary Jane – No. 23
Decker, Minerva – No. 17
Deline, Martha – No. 31
Deline, Eliza Ann – No. 32
Eager, Rynon[?] - No. 7
Eager, Jasper – No. 8
Eager, Minerva – No. 9
Eager, George – No. 10
Ewing, Matthew – No. 16
Faddon, William – No. 18
Hagel, Viola – No. 1
Heckey, John – No. 6
Martin, Thomas – No. 21
McIntosh, Silas – No. 13
Reid, William – No. 25
Reid, James – No. 26
Reid, Henry – No. 27
Reid, Ellen – No. 28
Reid, Robert – No. 29
Underwood, Joseph – No. 11
Underwood, Celia – No. 12

Marriages -
Barnes, Lyman & Creller – No. 3
Lyndall, N. G. & Jones – No. 20

Burials -
Hagel, Viola – No. 2
Mills, Hannah – No. 4
Fellers, Catherine – No. 5

(Image 338)
explanation of contents -
. . . the Reverend James Jones Minister of the Protestant Congregation of the Episcopal Church in the Township of Stanbridge . . .

(Image 339)
No. 1. Viola, the daughter of Galloway Hagell, and of Amanda his wife, was Born on the Seventeenth of December, Eighteen hundred & Fifty Three; and was Baptized on the Twenty Seventh of January, Eighteen hundred & Fifty Four. By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> Galloway Hagell, Amanda Hagell, Jane Hagell

(Image 339)
No. 2. The above Viola Hagell, died on the Twenty Seventh, and was Buried on the Twenty Ninth of January Eighteen hundred, & fifty four. By me James Jones, Minister
Witness: Harriett H. Jones

(Image 340)
No. 3. Lyman Barnes and Elizabeth Creller, were married by publication of Banns on Wednesday the Twenty Second of March Eighteen hundred and Fifty four, By me James Jones, Minister
<signed> Lyman Barnes, Elizabeth Creller
<signed> Jeremiah Creller, Rohena[?] Pells

(Image 340)
No. 4. Hannah Mills aged Seventy died on the Tenth of April, and was buried on the Twelfth Eighteen hundred Fifty Four, By me James Jones, Minister
Witness: [none given]

(Image 340)
No. 5. Catherine Fellers aged Eighty Five years, died on the twelfth, & was Buried on the fourteenth of April, Eighteen hundred & Fifty Four, By me James Jones, Minister
Witness: <signed> T. H. Moore[?]

(Image 340)
No. 6. John the Son of Jacob Hecky, & of Matilda [?] his wife, was Born on the Sixth of April, Eighteen hundred & fifty two; & was Baptized on the Eleventh of June Eighteen hundred and fifty four, By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> Jacob Hecky, Matilda Hecky, Gregory Sproston

(Image 341)
No. 7 Byron Peter the Son of Paul B. Eager & of Aurelia his wife, was Born on the ninth of June Eighteen hundred & forty Seven, & was Baptized on the Eighteenth June, Eighteen hundred and fifty four,
By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> P. B. Eager, Philip Woodbury, Laura Woodbury

(Image 341)
No. 8. Jasper the Son of Paul b. Eager, and of Aurelia his wife, was Born on the Seventh of June, Eighteen hundred & forty nine; & was Baptized on the Eighteenth of June Eighteen hundred & fifty four,
By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> P. B. Eager, Philip Woodbury, Laura Woodbury

(Image 341)
No. 9. Minerva Catherine, the Daughter of Paul B. Eager, and of Aurelia his wife, was Born on the thirteenth of December, Eighteen hundred and fifty one, and was Baptized on the Eighteenth of June Eighteen hundred & fifty four, By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> P. B. Eager, Philip Woodbury, Laura Woodbury

(Image 341)
No. 10. George the Son of Paul B. Eager and of Aurelia his wife, was Born on the twenty fifth of April, and was Baptized on the Eighteenth of June, Eighteen hundred & fifty four. By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> P. B. Eager, Philip Woodbury, Laura Woodbury

(Image 342)
No. 11. Joseph, the Son of Thomas Underwood, & of Susan his wife, was Born on the Twenty Sixth of October, eighteen hundred & fifty one, & was Baptized on the twentieth of June Eighteen hundred & fifty three,
By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> Thomas Underwood, Martin Smith, Catherine M. McIntosh

(Image 342)
No. 12. Cecelia the Daughter of Thomas Underwood, & of Susan his wife, was Born on the Sixth of February, and was Baptized on the Twentieth of June, Eighteen hundred and fifty four, By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> Thomas Underwood, Martin Smith, Catherine M. McIntosh

(Image 342)
No. 13. Silas[?], the Daughter of George McIntosh & of Catherine M. his wife, was Born on the twelfth of December Eighteen hundred & fifty one, and was Baptized on the Twentieth of June Eighteen hundred & fifty four, By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> Thomas Underwood, Susan Underwood, Martin Smith

No. 14. Windsor Wellington the Son of Richard Alcombrack, and of Lydia his wife, was Born on the Twentieth of March, and was Baptized on the Twentieth of September, Eighteen hundred & fifty four,
By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> Richard Alcombrack, J. H. Corey, Louisa Alcombrack, Lydia Alcombrack, Julia [?illegible]

(Image 343)
No. 15. Margaret Ann the Daughter of Alexander Cochrane, & of Ann his wife, was Born on the Seventeenth of May, & was Baptized on the Fourth of October, Eighteen hundred and fifty four, By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> Alexander Cochrane, John Ewing, Ann Cochrane

(Image 343)
No. 16. Matthew Henry the Son of John Ewing and of Eleanor his wife, was Born on the ninth of July, and was Baptized on the fourth of October, Eighteen Hundred and fifty four, By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> Alexdr. Cochrane, John Ewing, Ann Cochrane

(Image 343)
No. 17. Minerva Arville the Daughter of Enoch Decker and of Polly his wife was Born on the fifteenth day of December, Eighteen hundred & fifty three, and Baptized on the fourth of October, Eighteen hundred and fifty four. By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> Alexdr. Cochrane, John Ewing, Ann Cochrane

(Image 343)
No. 18. William Watson, the son of William Faddon, and of [name illegible] his wife, was Born on the Twenty third of October Eighteen hundred and fifty two, and was Baptized on the fourth of October Eighteen hundred & fifty four, By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> Alexdr. Cochrane, John Ewing, Ann Cochrane

(Image 344)
No. 19. James the Son of Robert Crothers, and of Mary his wife, was Born on the Twenty Second of May and was Baptized on the fourth of October Eighteen hundred fifty four, By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> Alexdr. Cochrane, John Ewing, Ann Cochrane

(Image 344)
No. 20. Nicholas Graham Lyndall & Harriet Hall Jones, were married by License on Friday the Tenth of November, Eighteen Hundred and fifty four, By me the Father of the Bride, James Jones, Minister
<signed> Nicholas G. Lyndall, Harriett Hall Jones
<signed> Thomas Lynch, J. Clough[?], Olive Jones

(Image 344)
No. 21. Thomas, the son of Abraham Martin, & of Sarah his wife, was Born on the third of February and was Baptized on the Twenty Seventh of November, Eighteen hundred & fifty four, By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> Abraham Martin, Sarah Martin, Peter Martin, Sarah Martin

(Image 344)
No. 22. George Albert, the Son of William Coslet, and of Rachel his wife, was born on the Twenty Sixth of November Eighteen hundred & fifty one, and was Baptized on the Tenth of December Eighteen hundred and fifty four, By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> William Coslet, Rachel Coslet, Mark Burnham, Robert Reid

(Image 345)
No. 23. Mary Jane, the daughter of William Coslett, and of Rachel his wife, was Born on the twenty ninth of December Eighteen hundred and fifty three, and was Baptized on the tenth of December, Eighteen hundred & fifty four. By me, James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> William Coslett, Rachel Coslett, Mark Burnham, Robert Reid

(Image 345)
No. 24. Thirza[?] Elizabeth, the Daughter of William Botham & of Sarah Ann his wife, was born on the Eighteen of November, Eighteen hundred & forty nine, and was Baptized on the tenth of December, Eighteen hundred & Fifty four, By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> William Botham, Sarah Ann Botham

(Image 345)
No. 25. William the Son of Robert Reid, & of Nancy his wife was Born on the Twenty ninth of February Eighteen hundred & forty, and was Baptized on the eleventh of December, Eighteen hundred & fifty four,
By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> Robert Reid, Onam Vaughan, Dorothy Vaughan

(Image 345)
No. 26. James the Son of Robert Reid, & of Nancy his wife, was Born on the Twenty Fourth of July Eighteen hundred & forty four, & was Baptized on the Eleventh of December, Eighteen hundred & fifty four,
By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> Robert Reid, Onam Vaughan, Dorothy Vaughan

(Image 346)
No. 27. Henry the son of Robert Reid and of Nancy his wife, was born on the Twenty fifth of May, Eighteen hundred and forty Seven, and was Baptized on the Eleventh of December Eighteen hundred & fifty four,
By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> Dorothy Vaughan, Robert Reid, Onam Vaughan

(Image 346)
No. 28. Ellen the Daughter of Robert Reid, and of Nancy his wife, was Born on the Twenty Sixth of April, Eighteen hundred and fifty, and was Baptized on the Eleventh of December Eighteen hundred & fifty four,
By me James Jones, Min.
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> Onam Vaughan, Dorothy Vaughan, Nancy Reid

(Image 346)
No. 29. Robert the Son of Robert Reid and Nancy his wife, was Born on the fifteenth of October, Eighteen hundred and fifty two, & was Baptized on the Eleventh of December Eighteen hundred & fifty four,
By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> Robert Reid, Onam Vaughan, Dorothy Vaughan

(Image 346)
No. 30. Turner, the Son of John E. Bockus, and of Sophronia his wife, was Born on the Sixth of July Eighteen hundred & thirty Nine, and was Baptized on the Eleventh of December, Eighteen hundred fifty four,
By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> Onam Vaughan, Robert Reid, Nancy Reid

(Image 347)
No. 31. Martha the daughter of John Deline & of Eliza his wife was born on the Eleventh of October, Eighteen hundred and Forty Four; and was Baptized on Christmas Day, Eighteen hundred & fifty four,
By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> Eliza Deline, Mary Call

(Image 347)
No. 32. Eliza Ann the Daughter of John Deline, and of Eliza his wife, was Born on the Eleventh of October, Eighteen hundred & forty seven, and was Baptized Christmas day Eighteen hundred fifty four,
By James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> Eliza Deline, Mary Call

(Image 347)
No. 33. Edward the Son of Nathaniel Call and of Mary his wife, was Born on the Second of October Eighteen hundred & fifty three, and was Baptized on Christmas day, Eighteen hundred and fifty four
By me James Jones, Minister
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> Eliza Deline, Mary Call

(Image 348 – cover)
Anglican Church at Stanbridge, Year 1855

(Image 349)
No. 27. Ebenezer Phelps, was Born in the year Seventeen Hundred & Seventy Four, and was Baptized on the Thirtieth of December, Eighteen Hundred & Fifty Five, By me James Jones, Minister
Witnesses: <signed> Hiram Phelps

(Image 349)
Index
Baptisms -
Brown, David
Barnes, Ellen
Douglas, Henry
Edmunds, Ellen
Edmunds, Mary
Edmunds, William
Edmunds, Alice
Jones, Maria
Legrange, L.
Martin, Abraham
Mathew, William
Mathew, Anne
Mathew, John
Mathew, Sarah
Phelps, Ebenezer
Spears, Silvester
Unwin, George
Unwin, John
Warden[?], Sarah
Leonard, Homer

Marriage -
Clayes[?], George & Sophia Clayes

Deaths -
Alcombrack, Wm.
Hauver, Joseph
Johnson, John
Martin, Hannah
Schoolcraft, Wm.
Thornton, George

(Image 350)
explanation of contents -
. . . the Reverend James Jones, Minister of the Episcopal Church in the township of Stanbridge . . .

CHURCH OF ENGLAND STANBRIDGE, QUEBEC
Folio Nine: Index for 1855
Baptisms
Brown, David Folio 6 No. 17
Barnes, Ellen Folio5 No. 13
Douglas, Henry Folio 4 No. 7
Edmonds, Ellen Folio 2 No. 1
Edmonds, Mary Folio 2 No. 2
Edmonds, William Folio 3 No. 3
Edmonds, Alice Folio 3 No. 4
Jones, Maria Folio 5 No. 11
Lagrange, Squire Folio 7 No. 20
Leonard, Homer Folio 4 No. 10
Martin, Abraham Folio 7 No. 19
Mather, William Folio 8 No. 23
Mather, Anne Folio 8 No. 24
Mather, John Folio 8 No. 25
Mather, Sarah Folio 8 No. 26
Phelps, Ebenezer Folio 9 No. 27
Spear, Silvester Folio 4 No. 8
Unwin, George Folio 7 No. 21
Unwin, John Folio 7 No.22
Wanzer, Sarah Folio 3 No. 6
Marriage
Clayes and Clayes Folio 5 No. 14
Burials
Alcombrack, William Folio 6 No. 18
Hauver, Joseph/or John Haymor Folio 3 No. 5
Johnson, John Folio 5 No. 12
Martin, Hannah Folio 6 No. 16
Schoolcraft, William Folio 4 No. 9
Thornton, George Folio 6 No. 15

Folio Two
Baptism: Edmonds
No. 1 Ellen Maria, daughter of Joseph Edmonds and of Henrietta A., his wife, born the sixteenth of April eighteen hundred and fifty and was baptized and was baptized on the seventh of January eighteen hundred and fifty five, by me, James Jones, Minister.
Sponsors and Witnesses:  John Unwin, Joseph Edmonds, Arville L. Edmonds
Folio Two
Baptism: Edmonds
No. 2 Mary Jane, daughter of Joseph Edmonds and of Henrietta A., his wife, born the twenty eighth of November eighteen hundred and fifty two and was baptized and was baptized on the seventh of January eighteen hundred and fifty five, by me, James Jones, Minister.
Sponsors and Witnesses:  John Unwin, Joseph Edmonds, Arville L. Edmonds

Folio Three
Baptism: Edmonds
No. 3 William James, son of Joseph Edmonds and of Henrietta A., his wife, born the fourth of August eighteen hundred and fifty four and was baptized and was baptized on the seventh of January eighteen hundred and fifty five, by me, James Jones, Minister.
Sponsors and Witnesses:  John Unwin, Joseph Edmonds, Arville L. Edmonds

Folio Three
Baptism: Edmonds
No. 4 Alice Amelia, the daughter of Dorothy Edmonds, born the thirty first of July eighteen hundred and fifty and was baptized and was baptized on the seventh of January eighteen hundred and fifty five, by me, James Jones, Minister.
Sponsors and Witnesses:  John Unwin, Joseph Edmonds, Arville L. Edmonds

Folio Three
Burial: Haymor
No. 5 John Haymor, aged fifty years, died on Monday the nineteenth and was buried on Wednesday the twenty first of March eighteen hundred and fifty five by me, James Jones, Minister.
Sponsors and Witnesses: Hiram Phelps
Folio Three
Baptism: Wanzer

No. 6 Sarah, the daughter of Silas Wanzer and of Angelina J. his wife, was born the thirteenth of December eighteen hundred and forty nine, was baptized on the sixth of May eighteen hundred and fifty five by me, James Jones, Minister.
Sponsors and Witnesses: Addison Smith, Silas Wanzer, Angelina J. Wanzer

Folio Four
Baptism: Douglas
No. 7 Henry Arthur, son of William Douglas and of Mary his wife, was born on the twenty fourth of August eighteen hundred and fifty four and was baptized on the sixth of May eighteen hundred and fifty five, by me, James Jones, Minister.
Sponsors and Witnesses: Addison Smith, Mary Douglas, Silas Wanzer
Folio Four
Baptism: Spear
No. 8 Silvester Benjamin, the son of Joel Spear and of Sarah his wife, was born on the eleventh of March eighteen hundred and thirty one and was baptized on Whitsunday the twenty seventh of May eighteen hundred and fifty five, by me, James Jones, Minister.
Witnesses: Esther Jones
Folio Four
Burial: Schoolcraft
No. 9 William Schoolcraft, aged sixty four years died on the twenty eighth and was buried on the thirtieth of May eighteen hundred and fifty five by me James Jones, Minister.
Witness: Robert Reid

Folio Four
Baptism: Leonard
No. 10 Homer Emanuel, the son of Mary Leonard, was born on the nineteenth of October eighteen hundred and forty eighth and was baptized on the sixteenth of June eighteen hundred and fifty five by me James Jones, Minister.
Sponsors and Witnesses: Henry Grady, Mary Grady, Louisa Alcombrack
Folio Five
Baptism: Jones
No. 11  Marion Eva, daughter of Octavius Jones and Frinda*, his wife, was born on the tenth of May, and was baptized on the seventeenth of June eighteen hundred and fifty five, by me, James Jones, Minister.
Sponsors and Witnesses: Octavius Jones, Prudence Jones, *  * Lyndall*
Folio Five
Burial: Johnson
No. 12  John W. Johnson, son of John Johnson and of Ellen his wife, died on the twenty fourth and was buried on the twenty seventh of June eighteen hundred and fifty five by me, James Jones, Minister.
Witness: George Hinley*
Folio Five
Baptism: Barnes
No. 13 Ellen Louisa, the daughter of Lyman Barnes and Elizabeth his wife, was born on the twenty fourth of January and was baptized on the first of July one thousand eight hundred and fifty five, by me, James Jones, Minister.
Sponsors and Witnesses: Lyman Barnes, Elizabeth Barnes, Jeremiah Creller, Adeline Sawyer
Folio Five
Marriage: Clayes and Clayes
No. 14 George Clayes, Second, and Sophia Clayes, were married by publication of banns on Tuesday the third of July eighteen hundred and fifty five by me, James Jones, Minister.
George Clayes, 2nd Sophia Clayes
Witnesses: J. P. Brigham, Geo. J. Hagar
Folio Six
Burial: Thornton*
No. 15 George Thornton*  aged fifty years died on the nineteenth and was buried on the twentieth of July eighteen hundred and fifty five by me James Jones, Minister.
Witness: Caleb Corey
Folio Six
Burial: Martin
No. 16 Hannah Martin aged sixty seven died on the twenty eighth and was buried on the thirty first of August eighteen hundred and fifty five by me James Jones, Minister.
(No witness)
Folio Six
Baptism: Brown
No. 17 David Harold the son of Charles Brown and of Sappho, his wife, was born on the twenty fourth of June and was baptized on the second of September eighteen hundred and fifty five by me James Jones, Minister.
Sponsors and Witnesses: E. Cornell, C. Cornell, Charles Brown, S. Brown

Folio Six
Burial: Alcombrack
No. 18 William Alcombrack, aged sixty, died on the second and was buried on the fifth of September eighteen hundred and fifty five by me James Jones, Minister.
(No witness)

Folio Seven
Baptism: Martin
No. 19 Abraham, son of Henry Martin and Mary, his wife, was born on the tenth of May eighteen hundred and fifty four and was baptized on the seventeenth of November eighteen hundred and fifty five by me James Jones, Minister.
Sponsors and Witnesses: Henry Martin, Mary Martin, Sarah *
Folio Seven
Baptism: Lagrange
No. 20 Squire Albert, the son of Mary Lagrange was born on the twenty seventh of April and was baptized the seventeenth of November eighteen hundred and fifty five by me James Jones, Minister.
Sponsors and Witnesses: Henry Martin, Mary Martin, Sarah *
Folio Seven
Baptism: Unwin
No. 21 George Ponder, the son of James Unwin and of Ellen his wife was born on the twenty third of April and was baptized on the eighteenth of November eighteen hundred and fifty five by me James Jones, Minister.
Sponsors and Witnesses: Elizabeth Spearman, James Unwin, Ellen Unwin
Folio Seven
Baptism: Unwin
No. 22 John Irving, the son of John Unwin and Dorothy his wife was born on the first day of July eighteen hundred and fifty four and was baptized on the eighteenth of November eighteen hundred and fifty five by me James Jones, Minister.
Sponsors and Witnesses: John Unwin, Dorothy Unwin, Elizabeth Spearman
Folio Eight
Baptism: Mather
No. 23 William Scholey, the son of William Mather and of Maria his wife, was born on the twenty fourth of July eighteen hundred and forty four and was baptized on Christmas Day eighteen hundred and fifty five by me James Jones, Minister.
Sponsors and Witnesses: William Mather, Maria Mather, Ann N. Baker, Sylvia Martin
Folio Eight
Baptism: Mather
No. 24 Anne Elizabeth, the daughter of William Mather and of Maria his wife, was born on the twenty fourth of November eighteen hundred and forty six and was baptized on Christmas Day eighteen hundred and fifty five by me James Jones, Minister.
Sponsors and Witnesses: William Mather, Maria Mather, Ann N. Baker, Sylvia Martin




 Folio Eight
Baptism: Mather
No. 25 John Henry, the son of William Mather and of Maria his wife, was born on the eighth of November eighteen hundred and forty nine and was baptized on Christmas Day eighteen hundred and fifty five by me James Jones, Minister.
Sponsors and Witnesses: William Mather, Maria Mather, Ann N. Baker, Sylvia Martin

Folio Eight
Baptism: Mather
No. 26 Sarah Ann, the daughter of William Mather and of Maria his wife, was born on the twenty third of May eighteen hundred and fifty five and was baptized on Christmas Day eighteen hundred and fifty five by me James Jones, Minister.
Sponsors and Witnesses: William Mather, Maria Mather, Ann N. Baker, Sylvia Martin

Folio Nine
Baptism: Phelps
No. 27 Ebenezer Phelps was born in the year seventeen hundred and seventy four and was baptized on the thirtieth of December eighteen hundred and fifty five by me James Jones, Minister.
Witness: Hiram Phelps




Folio Nine: Index for 1855
Baptisms
Brown, David Folio 6 No. 17
Barnes, Ellen Folio5 No. 13
Douglas, Henry Folio 4 No. 7
Edmonds, Ellen Folio 2 No. 1
Edmonds, Mary Folio 2 No. 2
Edmonds, William Folio 3 No. 3
Edmonds, Alice Folio 3 No. 4
Jones, Maria Folio 5 No. 11
Lagrange, Squire Folio 7 No. 20
Leonard, Homer Folio 4 No. 10
Martin, Abraham Folio 7 No. 19
Mather, William Folio 8 No. 23
Mather, Anne Folio 8 No. 24
Mather, John Folio 8 No. 25
Mather, Sarah Folio 8 No. 26
Phelps, Ebenezer Folio 9 No. 27
Spear, Silvester Folio 4 No. 8
Unwin, George Folio 7 No. 21
Unwin, John Folio 7 No.22
Wanzer, Sarah Folio 3 No. 6


Marriage
Clayes and Clayes Folio 5 No. 14

Burials
Alcombrack, William Folio 6 No. 18
Hauver, Joseph/or John Haymor Folio 3 No. 5
Johnson, John Folio 5 No. 12
Martin, Hannah Folio 6 No. 16
Schoolcraft, William Folio 4 No. 9
Thornton, George Folio 6 No. 15

Folio 7  Index for 1856
Baptisms
Alcombrack, William Folio 6 No. 18
Cochrane, Martha Folio 6 No. 15
Douglas, Agnes Folio 3 No. 4
Douglas, Rosella Folio 3 No. 5
Ewing, Francis Folio 5 No. 14
Hauver, Philip Folio 3 No. 6
Martin, Mary Folio 4 No. 10
McIntosh, William Folio 5 No. 11
Phelps, Lucinda Folio 6 No. 17
Smith, Daniel Folio 5 No. 12
Underwood, Mary Folio 4 No. 7
Unwin, Cynthia Folio 5 No. 13
Woodbury, Abigail Folio 4 No. 8
Watson, William Folio 6 No. 16
Marriages
Stone-Vaughan Folio 3 No. 3
May-Gravelin Folio 4 No. 9
Burials
Corey, John Folio 2 No. 2
Phelps, Ebenezer Folio 2 No

STANBRIDGE CHURCH OF ENGLAND 1857
Index Folio 13
Births and Baptisms
Barnes, Anna Folio 9 No. 23
Brown, Nathaniel Folio 9 No. 25
Coslett, Charles Folio 9 No. 24
Downs, Alice Folio 6 No. 11
Hauver, Douglas Folio 5 No. 10
Hauver, Mary Folio 4 No. 5
Hauver, George Folio 4 No. 6
Hauver, Henry Folio 7 No. 16
Martin, Ashley Folio 7 No. 17
Martin, Abby Folio 7 No. 18
Martin, Peter Folio 8 No. 19
Martin, Mary Folio 8 No. 20
Martin, Sarah Folio 8 No. 21
Martin, Esther Folio 11 No. 31
Meon, Mary Folio 9 No. 26
Mills, John Folio 11 No. 30
Watson, John Folio 6 No. 14
Watson, William Folio 7 No. 15
Westover, Alman Folio 12 No. 32
Wilson, Susanna Folio 8 No. 22
Marriages
Atkinson-Phelps Folio 11 No. 29
Hall-Watson Folio 2 No. 1
Vaughan-McDonald Folio 10 No. 27
Burials
Beck, Chartina Folio 6 No. 13
Buchanan, John Folio 3 No. 4
Call, Nathaniel Folio 3 No. 2
Downs, Alice Folio 6 No. 12
Folsom, Sarah Folio 3 No. 3
Hauver, John Folio 5 No. 9
Hauver, John Henry Folio 10 No. 28
Primmerman, Mary Folio 5 No. 8
Rice, Lucy Folio 12 No. 33
Vaughan, Oren Folio 5 No. 7


Folio One
Registration page for the Registers of Baptism, Marriages, and Burials for Church of England at Stanbridge for the year 1857 containing twenty four folios issued for the use of the Rev. James Jones, minister of the Protestant Episcopal Congregation of the Township of Stanbridge.

Folio 2
Marriage: Hall-Watson
No. 1 Edwin Hall and Elizabeth Watson were married by License on Thursday the second day of January eighteen hundred and fifty seven by me, James Jones, Minister.
Edwin Hall Eliz’th N. Watson
Alexander Watson, Elizabeth Watson John Forbes
Folio 3
Burial: Call
No. 2 Nathaniel Call aged thirty five died on the last day of March and was buried on the second day of April eighteen hundred and fifty seven by me, James Jones, Minister.
Witness: Norman Corey
Folio 3
Burial: Folsom
No. 3 Sarah Ann Folsom aged twenty seven died on Monday and was buried on Thursday the ninth of April eighteen hundred and fifty seven by me, James Jones, Minister.
Witness: L. P. Rixford

Folio 3
Burial: Buchanan
No. 4 John Buchanan, aged thirty six, was drowned in Pyke River on the twenty fifth of February eighteen hundred and fifty seven and his body was found on the third of May following and was buried the same day by me, James Jones, Minister.
Witnesses: G.* M. Freligh J. Gough
Folio 4
Baptism: Hauver
No. 5 Mary Jane, the daughter of Philip Hauver and of Mary his wife, was born on the first of February eighteen hundred and fifty five and was baptized on the fourth of May eighteen hundred and fifty seven by me, James Jones, Minister.
Sponsors and Witnesses: Philip Hauver, Mary Hauver, John Hauver, Catherine Power

Folio 4
Baptism: Hauver
No. 6 George Porter*, the son of Philip Hauver and of Mary his wife, was born on the twelfth of October eighteen hundred and fifty six and was baptized on the fourth of May eighteen hundred and fifty seven by me, James Jones, Minister.
Sponsors and Witnesses: Philip Hauver, Mary Hauver, John Hauver, Catherine Power

Folio 5
Burial: Vaughan
No. 7 Oren Vaughan, aged seventy five died on the ninth and was buried on the eleventh of May eighteen hundred and fifty seven by me, James Jones, Minister.
Witness: Orem* Vaughan

Folio 5
Burial: Primmerman
No. 8 Mary Primmerman, aged twenty six, died on the twentieth and was buried on the twenty first of May eighteen hundred and fifty seven by me, James Jones, Minister.
Witness: John Hauver, Jr.

Folio 5
Burial: Hauver
No. 9 John Hauver, aged seventy one died on the first and was buried on the third of June eighteen hundred and fifty seven by me, James Jones, Minister.
Witness: Dan E.* Gilbert

Folio 5
Baptism: Hauver
No. 10 Douglas Robert, the son of Hiram Hauver and of Elizabeth his wife was born on the third of May eighteen hundred fifty four and was baptized on the third of June eighteen hundred and fifty seven by me, James Jones, Minister.
Sponsors and Witnesses: Hiram Hauver Elizabeth Hauver Frederick Power Mary Alcombrack

Folio 6
Baptism: Downs
No. 11 Alice, the daughter of Colin* Downs and of Eliza his wife was born on the eighteenth of February and was baptized on the twelfth of June eighteen hundred and fifty seven by me, James Jones, Minister.
Sponsors and Witnesses: Patrick Jennings Mary Ann Turnbull Eliza Downs
Folio 6
Burial: Downs
No. 12 The above named child died on the sixteenth of September and was buried on the seventeenth of the same month and year by me James Jones, Minister.
Witness: James Ewing

Folio 6
Burial: Beck
No. 13 Chartina Beck, aged twenty one died on the twenty seventh and was buried on the twenty ninth of June eighteen hundred and fifty seven by me, James Jones, Minister.
Witness: L. Rexford

Folio 6
Baptism: Watson
No. 14 John Edward, the son of Charles Watson and of Eliza his wife was born on the eighth of September eighteen hundred and fifty three and was baptized on the eighth of July eighteen hundred and fifty seven by me, James Jones, Minister.
Sponsors and Witnesses: Charles Watson Philip Hauver Henry Partlow

Folio 7
Baptism: Watson
No. 15 William Henry, the son of Charles Watson and of Eliza his wife was born on the twenty eighth of June eighteen hundred and fifty five and was baptized on the eighth of July eighteen hundred and fifty seven by me, James Jones, Minister.
Sponsors and Witnesses: Charles Watson Philip Hauver Henry Partlow

Folio 7
Baptism: Hauver
No. 16 Henry Washington, the son of Philip Hauver and of Clarinda his wife was born on the seventh of February and was baptized on the eighth of July eighteen hundred and fifty seven by me, James Jones, Minister.
Sponsors and Witnesses: Charles Watson Philip Hauver Henry Partlow
Folio 7
Baptism: Martin
No. 17 Ashley Hanibal, the son of Peter A. Martin and of Mary his wife was born on the eighth of December eighteen hundred and fifty one and was baptized on the nineteenth of July eighteen hundred and fifty seven by me, James Jones, Minister.
Sponsors and Witnesses: Peter A. Martin Mary Martin Mary Ann Groom
Folio 7
Baptism: Martin
No. 18 Abby Matilda, the daughter of Peter A. Martin and of Mary his wife was born on the fourth of September eighteen hundred and fifty three and was baptized on the nineteenth of July eighteen hundred and fifty seven by me, James Jones, Minister.
Sponsors and Witnesses: Peter A. Martin Mary Martin Mary Ann Groom


Folio 8
Baptism: Martin
No. 19 Peter Richard, the son of Peter A. Martin and of Mary his wife was born on the twenty ninth of May eighteen hundred and fifty five and was baptized on the nineteenth of July eighteen hundred and fifty seven by me, James Jones, Minister.
Sponsors and Witnesses: Peter A. Martin Mary Martin Mary Ann Groom
Folio 8
Baptism: Martin
No. 20 Mary Elizabeth, the daughter of Peter A. Martin and of Mary his wife was born on the twenty ninth of May eighteen hundred and fifty five and was baptized on the nineteenth of July eighteen hundred and fifty seven by me, James Jones, Minister.
Sponsors and Witnesses: Peter A. Martin Mary Martin Mary Ann Groom
Folio 8
Baptism: Martin
No. 21 Sarah Corey, the daughter of Peter A. Martin and of Mary his wife was born on the second of February and was baptized on the nineteenth of July eighteen hundred and fifty seven by me, James Jones, Minister.
Sponsors and Witnesses: Peter A. Martin Mary Martin Mary Ann Groom


Folio 8
Baptism: Wilson
No. 22 Susanna Eliza, the daughter of Jane Elizabeth Wilson, was born on the twenty second of January and was baptized on the nineteenth of July eighteen hundred and fifty seven by me, James Jones, Minister.
Sponsors and Witnesses: Peter A. Martin Mary Martin Mary Ann Groom

Folio 9
Baptism: Barnes
No. 23 Anna Maria, the daughter of Lyman Barnes and of Elizabeth his wife, was born the first of July and was baptized on the second of August eighteen hundred and fifty seven by me, James Jones, Minister.
Sponsors and Witnesses: Lyman Barnes Elizabeth Barnes Catherine Barnes
Folio 9
Baptism: Coslett
No. 24 Charles Plumer, the son of William Coslett and of Rachel his wife, was born on the thirtieth of April and was baptized on the second of August eighteen hundred and fifty seven by me, James Jones, Minister.
Sponsors and Witnesses: William Coslett Rachel Coslett John Reid Jane Reid

Folio 9
Baptism: Brown
No. 25 Nathaniel Lee, the son of Alexander L. Brown and of Harriet, M. R., his wife, was born the fourteenth of April and was baptized the ninth of August eighteen hundred and fifty seven by me, James Jones, Minister.
Sponsors and Witnesses: A. L. Brown Harriet M. Brown N*. L. Brown
Folio 9
Baptism: Meon
No. 26 Mary Ann, the daughter of Dinis Meon and of Sarah his wife, was born the twenty fourth of July eighteen hundred and fifty six and was baptized on the sixteenth of August eighteen hundred and fifty seven by me, James Jones, Minister.
Sponsors and Witnesses: Dinis Meon Charlotte Lynch Jane Ninetion*

Folio 10
Marriage: Vaughan – McDonald
No. 27 Charles Vaughan and Mary Jane McDonald were married by publication of banns on Tuesday the twenty second of September eighteen hundred and fifty seven by me, James Jones, Minister.
Charles Vaughan Mary Jane McDonald
Charles E. Best Miranda E. McDonald Benjamin McDonald David Vaughan


Folio 10
Burial: Hauver
No. 28 John Henry, the son of Frederick Hauver and Esther his wife, in his seventh year died on the twenty fifth and was buried on the twenty seventh of October eighteen hundred and fifty seven by me, James Jones, Minister.
Witness: Hiram Martin

Folio 11
Marriage: Atkinson – Phelps
No. 29 William Atkinson and Anna Caroline Phelps were married by publication of banns on Thursday the tenth of December October eighteen hundred and fifty seven by me, James Jones, Minister.
William Atkinson Anna Phelps
James H. Capsey* Augusta J.* Gordon Hiram Phelps Isabella Phelps
Folio 11
Baptism: Mills
No. 30 John Nelson, the son of John N. Mills and Susanna, his wife, was born the twelfth of September and was baptized on the twentieth of December eighteen hundred and fifty seven by me, James Jones, Minister.
Sponsors and Witnesses: John N. Mills Susannah Mills Hiram Martin Mary Martin



Folio 11
Baptism: Martin
No. 31 Esther Louisa, the daughter of Hiram Martin and Mary his wife, was born on the fifteenth of January and was baptized on the twentieth of December eighteen hundred and fifty seven by me, James Jones, Minister.
Sponsors and Witnesses: John N. Mills Susannah Mills Hiram Martin Mary Martin
Folio 12
Baptism: Westover
No. 32 Alman, son of Job Luke and Elizabeth Westover of Dunham, was baptized (in sickness) on the thirtieth day of August one thousand eight hundred and fifty seven by me I. Constantine, Minister of St. James’ Church, Stanbridge East.
(In presence of the parents)
Folio 12
Burial: Rice
No. 33 Lucy, the widow of the late Martin Rice of Stanbridge East, died on the fifteenth and was buried on the seventeenth day of December one thousand eight hundred and fifty seven (in the seventy fourth year of her age) by me J. Constantine, Minister of St. James’ Church, Stanbridge East.
Witnesses: John Corey James Teager*



Index Folio 13
Births and Baptisms
Barnes, Anna Folio 9 No. 23
Brown, Nathaniel Folio 9 No. 25
Coslett, Charles Folio 9 No. 24
Downs, Alice Folio 6 No. 11
Hauver, Douglas Folio 5 No. 10
Hauver, Mary Folio 4 No. 5
Hauver, George Folio 4 No. 6
Hauver, Henry Folio 7 No. 16
Martin, Ashley Folio 7 No. 17
Martin, Abby Folio 7 No. 18
Martin, Peter Folio 8 No. 19
Martin, Mary Folio 8 No. 20
Martin, Sarah Folio 8 No. 21
Martin, Esther Folio 11 No. 31
Meon, Mary Folio 9 No. 26
Mills, John Folio 11 No. 30
Watson, John Folio 6 No. 14
Watson, William Folio 7 No. 15
Westover, Alman Folio 12 No. 32
Wilson, Susanna Folio 8 No. 22
Marriages
Atkinson-Phelps Folio 11 No. 29
Hall-Watson Folio 2 No. 1
Vaughan-McDonald Folio 10 No. 27
Burials
Beck, Chartina Folio 6 No. 13
Buchanan, John Folio 3 No. 4
Call, Nathaniel Folio 3 No. 2
Downs, Alice Folio 6 No. 12
Folsom, Sarah Folio 3 No. 3
Hauver, John Folio 5 No. 9
Hauver, John Henry Folio 10 No. 28
Primmerman, Mary Folio 5 No. 8
Rice, Lucy Folio 12 No. 33
Vaughan, Oren Folio 5 No. 7


Bedford Anglican Church 1862
Index for 1862
Baptisms
McIntosh, Agnes Folio 2
Unwin, May Ellen Folio 3
Unwin, Arthur Eugene Folio 3
Folio One
Registration page for the Registers of Baptism, Marriages, and Burials for the Protestant Episcopal Church at Bedford for the year 1862 containing thirty six folios issued for the use of the Rev. James Jones.
Folio 2
Baptism: McIntosh
No. 1 Agnes Eliza daughter of George McIntosh and of Catherine his wife was born on the fourth of December eighteen hundred and fifty nine and was baptized on the ninth of February eighteen hundred and sixty two by me James Jones, Minister.
Sponsors and Witnesses: John Unwin Dorothy Unwin Catherine McIntosh

Folio 3
Baptism: Unwin
No. 2 May Ellen, the daughter of John Unwin and Dorothy his wife was born on the seventh of October eighteen hundred and fifty one and was baptized on the ninth of February eighteen hundred and sixty two by me James Jones, Minister.
Sponsors and Witnesses: George McIntosh Catherine McIntosh Eliza Edmonds
Folio 3
Baptism: McIntosh
No. 3 Arthur Eugene, the son of John Unwin and Dorothy his wife was born on the fourteenth of March eighteen hundred and fifty eight and was baptized on the ninth of February eighteen hundred and sixty two by me James Jones, Minister.
Sponsors and Witnesses: George McIntosh Catherine McIntosh
James Edmonds


Quebec, Non-Catholic Parish Registers, 1763-1967
Stanbridge, Church of England in Canada
Baptisms, marriages, burials with index 1832-1879
(Images 401-450)

(Image 401)
(26)
On the third day of November, One thousand eight hundred and sixty four Harriet Eliza second child of George Flagg of Stanbridge Yeoman and of Christie his wife maiden name Billings, Born on the third of March Eighteen hundred and sixty three was baptized by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
In presence of: <signed> George Flagg, Christianna Flagg

(Image 401)
(27)
On the ninth day of November, One thousand eight hundred and sixty four the body of Harriet Eliza second child of George Flagg of Stanbridge Yeoman and of Christie his wife maiden name Billings, Having departed this life on the seventh inst. was interred by me in the burying ground at Martin Corey's
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
In presence of: <signed> George Flagg, Christianna Flagg

(Image 402)
(28)
On the twenty seventh day of November, One thousand eight hundred and sixty four Mary Elizabeth eldest child of Herman O. Meigs of Bedford, merchant and Charlotte Jane his wife maiden name West, Having been born on the fifth day of March Eighteen hundred and sixty three was baptized by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
Sponsors: <signed> H. O. Meigs, C. J. Meigs

(Image 402)
(29)
On the twenty seventh day of November One thousand eight hundred and sixty four Mary Gertrude, eldest child of Augustus Barney of Stanbridge, tanner and of [    ] his wife, maiden name Briggs, Having been born on the twelfth day of December Eighteen hundred and sixty three, was baptized by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
Sponsors: <signed> R. Dickinson, B. Dickinson

(Image 403)
(30)  On the eighteenth day of December One thousand eight hundred and sixty four Silas H. Wanzer son of the late Moses Wanzer of Fairfield, Vt, US, and of [         ] his wife maiden name [           ]. Having been born on the thirteenth day of March, One thousand seven hundred and eighty one, was baptized by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
In presence of: <signed> Hiram Phelps, N. S. Brown

(Image 403)
On the thirty first day of December, One thousand eight hundred and sixty four after due publication of banns, Edwin Gibson youngest son of Norman[?] Gibson of Stanbridge and of Phobe his wife, maiden name Tilton and Susan Fuller daughter of Lemuel Fuller of Bolton and of Polly his wife maiden name Williams, were married by me.
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
Contracting Parties: <signed> Edwin Gibson, Susan Fuller
In presence of: <signed> Almon Rix, Metta[?] Hogel

(Image 404 – cover)
Anglican Church at Stanbridge, Year 1865

(Image 405)
Index 1865
Baptisms
Alcombrack
Alcombrack, E.
Alcombrack
Barnes
Barnes
Creller
Giffard
Jones, G.
Jones, E.
Jones
Lapoint
Lapoint
Meigs
Meigs
Phelps
Rolland

Burials
Bockus
Creller
Giffard
Jones, G.
Jones, G.
Jones, E.
Mills, J.
Mills, R.
Wilson
Wanzer

(Image 406)
explanation of contents -
. . . the Reverend George Slack, Minister of the Church of England of the Village of Bedford, in the Township of Stanbridge in the District of  Bedford, . . .

(Image 407)
Burial
On the fifth day of January, One thousand eight hundred and sixty five, the body of Silas H. Wanzer of Stanbridge son of the late Moses Wanzer of Fairfield, Vermont, US, and of [     ] his wife maiden name [     ], Having departed this life on the third inst., Aged Eighty three, was buried by me in the burying ground at Stanbridge Centre
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
In presence of: <signed> Wellington Bockus, George A. Barnes

(Image 407)
Burial
On the seventeenth day of January, One thousand eight hundred and sixty five the body of James Arthur youngest child of John A. Mills of Stanbridge, bailiff and of Susannah his wife, maiden name Pelle, Having departed this life on the fifteenth inst., was interred by me in the burying ground on the farm of John Neer.
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
In presence of: <signed> John A. Mills, James A. Pelle

(Image 408)
Baptism
On the twenty eighth day of January Eighteen hundred and sixty five, Margaret Louisa eldest daughter of Louis Lapointe and wife of C. H. Giffard of Bedford hatter, Having been born on the first February Eighteen hundred and fifty one, was baptized by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
In presence of: <signed> John H. Corey, Eliza J. Lapoint

(Image 408)
Burial
On the twenty sixth day of February, Eighteen hundred and sixty five, the body of Margaret Louisa eldest daughter of Louis Lapointe of Stanbridge Yeoman and of Charlotte his wife maiden name Stockam and wife of Charles Giffard of Bedford, hatter, having departed this life on the twenty fourth inst., was interred by me on her father's farm
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
In presence of: <signed> Adelia Lapoint, N. S. Brown

(Image 409)
Burial
On the fifteenth day of March, Eighteen hundred and sixty five, the body of Horace Carlin Mills only son of Reid Mills of Bedford machinist, and of [     ] his wife maiden name Scagel, Having departed this life on the thirteenth inst., Aged seventeen years, was interred by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
In presence of: <signed> R. Alcombrack, S. W. Stone

(Image 409)
Baptism
On the thirteenth day of April, Eighteen hundred and sixty five, Mary Jane and Flora Asenath[?] daughters of George Jones of Stanbridge Yeoman and of Harriet J. his wife maiden name McDonald, Born on the second day of February, Eighteen hundred and sixty one & the twenty seventh day of March Eighteen hundred and sixty three, were baptized by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
Sponsors: <signed> Lyman Barns, Elizabeth Barns

(Image 410)
Baptism
On the fourteenth day of April Eighteen hundred and sixty five, Jessie only child of Edwin Jones of Stanbridge yeoman and of Hannah his wife maiden name McDonald, Having been born on the first day of January Eighteen hundred and sixty four, was baptized by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
Sponsors: <signed> E. W. Jones, Hannah Jones

(Image 410)
Burial
On the fifteenth day of April, Eighteen hundred and sixty five, the body of William Wilson only child of the late John Wilson of Stanbridge yeoman and of Adelaide, his wife maiden name Jones, Having departed this life on the thirteenth inst., Aged twelve years, was interred by me in the burying grounds on the land of Mr. John Neer
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
In presence of: <signed> E. W. Jones, Benj. McDonald

(Image 411)
Baptism
On the sixteenth day of April, Eighteen hundred and sixty five, Laura Louisa eldest daughter of Louis Lapoint of Stanbridge yeoman and of Charlotte his wife maiden name Stockham, Born on the ninth day of May Eighteen hundred and forty six, was baptized by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
Witness: <signed> John H. Corey

(Image 411)
Baptism
On the sixteenth day of April, Eighteen hundred and sixty five, Lutheria Charlotte eldest child of George F. Barnes of Stanbridge yeoman and of Laura his wife, maiden name Deming, Born on the eleventh day of April Eighteen hundred and forty eight, was baptized by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
Witness: [ none shown ]

(Image 412)
Baptism
On the sixteenth day of April, Eighteen hundred and sixty five, Anna Jane second child of Herman O. Meigs of Stanbridge merchant and of Charlotte his wife maiden name West, Born on the twenty eighth day of March Eighteen hundred and sixty four was baptized by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
Sponsors: <signed> Herman O. Meigs, Charlotte Meigs

(Image 412)
Baptism
On the sixteenth day of April, Eighteen hundred and sixty five, Malcolm Orson second child of Orson Meigs of Bedford and of Emily Jane his wife maiden name Harris, Born on the sixth day of September Eighteen hundred and sixty two, was baptized by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
Sponsors: <signed> Orson Meigs, Emily Meigs

(Image 413)
On the sixteenth day of April, Eighteen hundred and sixty five Melvin, Martin, and Louis, sons of Louis Lapoint of Stanbridge yeoman and of Charlotte his wife maiden name Stockham, Born on the eighth day of May Eighteen hundred & fifty three, eighth day of March Eighteen hundred and fifty five, tenth day of February Eighteen hundred and fifty six, were baptized by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
Sponsors: <signed> Louis Lapoint, Eliza Lapointe

(Image 413)
Baptism
On the sixteenth day of April, Eighteen hundred and sixty five Ida Eulalie third child of George F. Barnes of Stanbridge yeoman and of Laura his wife maiden name Deming, Born on the nineteenth day of April Eighteen hundred and sixty three was baptized by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
Sponsors: <signed> Hiram Phelps, Jubitha[?] Phelps

(Image 414)
Baptism
On the sixteenth day of April, Eighteen hundred and sixty five, Grace Elizabeth eldest child of Joseph Phelps of Stanbridge machinist and of Emily Jane his wife maiden name Hoskins, born on the [ ?? ] day of [ ?? ] Eighteen hundred and sixty was baptized by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
Sponsors: <signed> Hiram Phelps, Jubitha Phelps

(Image 414)
Burial
On the seventeenth day of April, Eighteen hundred and sixty five, the body of Mary Jane eldest child of George Jones of Stanbridge yeoman and of Harriet J. his wife, maiden name McDonald, Having died on the fifteenth inst., was interred by me in the burying ground on the farm of Mr. John Neer
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
In presence of: <signed> George H. Jones, John N. Mills

(Image 415)
Burial
On the fifteenth day of May, Eighteen hundred and fifty five the body of Flora Asenath youngest child of George A. Jones of Stanbridge yeoman and of Harriet his wife, maiden name McDonald, Having died on the thirteenth inst., Aged two years one month and fourteen days, was interred by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
In presence of: <signed> George H. Jones, John N. Mills

(Image 415)
Burial
On the twenty second day of May, Eighteen hundred and sixty five the body of Jessie[?] only child of Edwin Jones of Stanbridge yeoman and of Hannah his wife maiden name McDonald, Having been born on the first of January, Eighteen hundred and sixty four and departed this life on the twentieth inst., was interred by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
In presence of: <signed> E. N. Jones, Benj. McDonald

(Image 416)
Burial
On the first day of June, Eighteen hundred and sixty five, the body of Levi Bockus of Stanbridge yeoman second son of the late Peter Bockus of Stanbridge yeoman and of Margaret his wife maiden name Phillips, Having departed this life on the thirtieth was interred by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
In presence of: <signed> C. J. Phelps, Hiram Phelps

(Image 416)
Baptism
On the twenty ninth day of September Eighteen hundred and sixty five Caroline Elizabeth third child of Edward Creller of Stanbridge yeoman and of Charlotte his wife maiden name Cammil, Having been born on the eleventh of May in the same year, was baptized by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
In presence of: <signed> E. Creller, C. Creller

(Image 417)
Baptism
On the twenty ninth day of October, Eighteen hundred and sixty five, Benjamin Gallusha eldest surviving[?] child of George Jones of Stanbridge yeoman and of Harriet J. his wife maiden name Macdonald[?], Having been born on the first day of July same year, was baptized by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
Sponsors: <signed> Lyman Barns, Elizabeth Barns

(Image 417)
Burial
On the second day of November, Eighteen hundred and sixty five the body of Rufus Creller of Stanbridge yeoman, son of the late Philip Creller of Stanbridge yeoman formerly of Hoosick, NY, Having departed this life on the thirty first of October, was interred by me in the burying ground on the farm of John Neer.
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
In presence of: <signed> Benj. McDonald, E. N. Jones

(Image 418)
Baptism
On the twenty fifth day of December Eighteen hundred and sixty five Richard Eben, third son of Richard Alcombrack of Stanbridge yeoman and of Lydia his wife maiden name McDonald, Having been born on the twenty seventh day of October in the same year, was baptized by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
Sponsors: <signed> R. Alcombrack, L. Alcombrack

(Image 418)
Baptism
On the twenty fifth day of December Eighteen hundred and sixty five, Edith Prudence eldest child of Ebenezer Alcombrack and of [    ] his wife maiden name Shulters, having been born on the  [      ], was baptized by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
Sponsors: <signed> E. Alcombrack, Harriet A. Alcombrack

(Image 419)
Baptism
On the twenty fifth day of December Eighteen hundred and sixty five, Harriet Aurelia eldest daughter of Hannibal Shulters of Stanbridge yeoman and wife of Ebenezer Alcombrack of Bedford Tanner, Having been born on the twenty fourth of September, Eighteen hundred and thirty eight was baptized by me, previously to the act of baptism recorded before this
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
Witnesses: <signed> R. Alcombrack, L. Alcombrack

(Image 419)
Baptism
On the thirty first day of December, Eighteen hundred and sixty five William Hollis[?] son of Peter Rolland yeoman and Jane Wilson his wife both of Bedford, Born on the seventeenth day of August the same year, was baptized by me in presence of the undersigned
<signed> Chas. H. Lancaster, Deacon Officiating
Parents: <signed> Peter Rolland, Jane Wilson
Sponsors: <signed> James Wilson, Ellen Lemoin[?]

(Image 420 – cover)
Anglican Church at Bedford, Year 1866

(Image 421)
Index 1866
Baptisms
Abbott
Bryan
Jones
Rosby

Marriages
Baxter
Borden
Briggs

Burials
Alcombrack
Best
Neer

(Image 422)
explanation of contents -
. . . the Revd. George Slack, Minister of the church of England in the Village of Bedford, in the Township of Stanbridge in the District of Bedford . . .

(Image 423)
On the eighteenth day of January, Eighteen hundred and Sixty-six the body of Amos Best third son of the late Jacob Best of Stanbridge yeoman and of Elizabeth his wife, maiden name Martin. Born on the thirty-first of May, Eighteen hundred and thirty two and having departed this life on the fifteenth inst., was interred by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
In presence of: <signed> R. Alcombrack, Eliza M. Slack

(Image 423)
On the twenty ninth day of January, Eighteen hundred and sixty-six, the body of Richard Eben youngest child of Richard Alcombrack of Stanbridge yeoman and of Lydia his wife, maiden name Macdonald. Having departed this life on the twenty-seventh inst., was interred by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
In presence of: <signed> R. Alcombrack, Eliza M. Slack

(Image 424)
On the thirty first day of May Eighteen hundred and sixty-six Mary Amelia only daughter of Nelson Adams of Bedford merchant and of Cynthia his wife maiden name Abbott and Washington Irving Briggs, second son of Elijah J. Briggs of Stanbridge merchant and of Dianthe his wife maiden name Monsell, were married by licence and with consent of parents by me
<signed> Geo. Slack
<signed> Julie B. Meigs
<signed> N. C. Adams
<signed> Charlotte B. Briggs
<signed> William Adams
<signed> Theodora Cornell
<signed> M. B. Meigs
<signed> W. I. Briggs
<signed> M. A. Adams

(Image 425)
On the fifth of August, Eighteen hundred and sixty-six, Carl Sydney second son of Jonas Abbott of Bedford, advocate and of Abbie his wife maiden name Hand, Having been born on the twenty second day of January in the same year, was baptized by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
Sponsors: <signed> W. I. Briggs, Mrs. W. I. Briggs, Mrs. J. B. Abbott

(Image 426)
On this the fourteenth day of August one thousand eight hundred and sixty-six William Borden of the Village of Bedford Township of Stanbridge, Farmer, Bachelor, and Nancy Magawan[?] of the aforesaid Village and Township, Spinster, both being of mature age, were after due publication of Banns united in holy Matrimony and pronounced man and wife in the presence of the subscribing witnesses by me
<signed> H. Montgomery, Rector of St Armand West and here Off. Minister
Contracting parties: <signed> William Borden, Nancy Magoran[?]
In presence of: <signed> J. B. Abbott, N. L. Brown

(Image 427)
Rosby
baptized
Arthur Walker, son of Thomas Rosby, (of this Parish, Miller) and of Susan Amelia McIntosh, his wife, was born on the sixth day of June, Anno Domini one thousand Eight hundred and sixty-six; and was baptized on the twenty-sixth day of August following, by me
<signed> Thomas W. Fyles[?], Off. Minister
Sponsors: <signed> Thomas Rosby, Henry Smith, Sarah A. McIntosh

(Image 427)
Jones
baptized
Frank Wesley son of Edwin Jones of Stanbridge yeoman and of Hannah his wife, maiden name McDonald, was born on the twelfth day of March Eighteen hundred and sixty and was baptized on the twenty third day of September, Eighteen hundred and sixty-six, by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
Sponsors: <signed> [1st name illegible] Freligh, Lucy A. Freligh

(Image 428)
Bryan
baptized
Alice Delia eldest child of Michael V. Bryan of Stanbridge, gentleman and of Agnes P. Scagel his wife, was born on the fourteenth of June Eighteen hundred and sixty six and was baptized on the thirtieth of September in the same year, by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
Sponsors: <signed> M. V. Bryan, Augusta T. Tappin

(Image 428)
John Neer
Buried
The body of John Neer of Stanbridge yeoman, having departed this life on the fifteenth inst., Aged seventy eight years, was interred in the burying ground near his residence on the seventeenth inst., by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
In presence of: <signed> John N. Mills, George H. Jones

(Image 429)
Baxter & Mather
Married
On the thirty first day of December, One thousand eight hundred and sixty six George Baxter son of William Baxter of Coventry, Connecticut, US, and of Adeline his wife maiden name Cogswell, and Annie Elizabeth eldest daughter of William Mather of Stanbridge joiner and of Maria his wife maiden name Dickinson were married by licence by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
Contracting Parties: <signed> George Baxter, Annie E. Mather
In presence of: <signed> Mervill[?] Harris, Harriet O. Martindale

(Image 430 – cover)
Anglican Church at Bedford, Year 1867

(Image 431)
Index 1867
Baptisms
Alcombrack
Brown
Borden
Creller
Claflin
Edmonds
Miller
Macintosh
Shulters
Unwin
Wilson

Marriages
Best
Corey
Martin
Montgomery

Burials
Alcombrack
Best
Claflin
Creller
Douglas
Douglas
Edmonds
Freligh
O'Grady
Wilson
Wilson

(Image 432)
explanation of contents -
. . . the Reverend George Slack, Minister of the Church of England of the Village of Bedford, in the Township of Stanbridge in the District of Bedford, . . .

(Image 433)
Douglas
Buried
On the twenty second day of February Eighteen hundred and sixty seven, the body of Robert Douglas of Stanbridge yeoman fifth, son of the late Robert Douglas of Stanbridge yeoman, Having been born on the fourteenth day of June, Eighteen hundred and thirty four and having departed this life on the twentieth inst., was buried by me
<signed> H. Montgomery, Officiating Minister
In presence of: <signed> R. Alcombrack, Lydia Douglas

(Image 433)
O'Grady
Buried
On the twelfth day of March, Eighteen hundred and sixty seven, the body of Henry O'Grady of Stanbridge, a town pauper, late of the County of Sligo, Ireland, having died suddenly on the eleventh instant aged sixty-five years, was interred by me upon the Coroner's warrant in the Unston[?] burying ground
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
In presence of: <signed> R. Alcombrack

(Image 434)
Edmonds
Burial
On the twenty eighth day of March, Eighteen hundred and Sixty seven, the body of Ellen Edmonds, daughter of Joseph Edmonds and of the late Arvilla Rouse his wife, Having been born on the sixteenth of April, Eighteen hundred and forty nine and departed this life on the twenty sixth inst., was interred by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
In presence of: <signed> R. N. Edmonds, Henry G. Phelps

(Image 434)
Macintosh
Baptized
On the thirty first day of March, Eighteen hundred and sixty seven, James Edward eldest child of John Edward Macintosh of Stanbridge founder and of Elizabeth his wife, maiden name Unwin, Born on the seventh day of September in last year, was baptized by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
Sponsors: <signed> John Unwin, Dorothy M. Unwin

(Image 435)
Unwin
Baptized
On the thirty first day of March, Eighteen hundred and sixty seven, Horace James third son of John Unwin of Stanbridge yeoman and of Dorothy his wife, maiden name Edmonds, Born on the first of April, Eighteen hundred and sixty five, was baptized by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
Sponsors: <signed> John E. McIntosh, Elizabeth McIntosh

(Image 435)
Corey and Hogle
Married
On the thirteenth day of July eighteen hundred and Sixty-seven, Caleb Corey of Stanbridge yeoman, widower and Mariette Hogle eldest daughter of Thomas Hogle of Stanbridge yeoman and of Rebecca Chadwick his wife, were married by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
In presence of: <signed> H. A. Hastings, M. E. Hastings
Contracting Parties: <signed> Caleb Corey, Marriett Hogel

(Image 436)
Wilson
Baptized
On the twenty first day of July Eighteen hundred and Sixty seven, John Emmet second son of James Wilson of Dunham, saddler and of Adelaide his wife, maiden name Rolland, Born on the twenty third day of April Eighteen hundred and sixty six, was baptized by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
In presence of: <signed> Catharine McIntosh[? illegible], James Wilson

(Image 436)
Best and Reid
Married
On the twenty fourth day of July Eighteen hundred and Sixty seven, Charles F. Best of Stanbridge yeoman and Louisa Reid third daughter of Joseph Reid and Matilda Reid his wife, Having produced a licence were married by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
In presence of: <signed> James Reid, Julia Reid
Contracting Parties: <signed> Charles F. Best, Louise Reid

(Image 437)
Freligh
Buried
On the eleventh day of August, Eighteen hundred and sixty seven, the body of Mrs. Abraham Freligh widow of the late Abraham Freligh of St. Armands East, Having died on the tenth inst., Aged sixty one years, was interred by me
<signed> H. Montgomery (Off. Minister)
In presence of: <signed> Susannah[?] Mills, John N. Mills

(Image 437)
Douglas
Buried
On the seventeenth day of August Eighteen hundred and Sixty-seven, the body of Martha Douglas fourth daughter of the late Robert Douglas of Stanbridge yeoman, Having been born on the fourteenth day of September, Eighteen hundred and twenty seven, and having departed this life on the fifteenth inst., was interred by me
<signed> Geo. Slack, Off. Minister
In presence of: <signed> Lydia Douglas, Jane Douglas

(Image 438)
Claflin
Baptized
On the nineteenth day of August Eighteen hundred and sixty seven Emily Harriet eldest child of George Claflin of Stanbridge tavern keeper and Mary McKee his wife, Born on the thirteenth day of May in the same year, was baptized by me
<signed> George Slack
In presence of: <signed> George Claflin, Josephine Briggs

(Image 438)
Claflin
Buried
On the twenty fourth day of August, Eighteen hundred and Sixty seven the body of Emily Harriet, eldest child of George Claflin of Stanbridge, tavern keeper and of Mary McKee his wife, Having departed this life on the twenty second inst., Aged three months and seven days, was interred by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
In presence of: <signed> N. Y. Brown, Henry Beck

(Image 439)
Wilson
Buried
On the twenty eighth day of August Eighteen hundred and sixty seven, the body of Adelaide Rolland wife of James Wilson of Dunham, harness maker, Having departed this life on the twenty sixth inst., was buried in the Church yard of St. James Church by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
In presence of: <signed> A. L. Brown, Harriet M. Brown

(Image 439)
Brown
baptized
On the fifteenth day of September Eighteen hundred and sixty seven George Alexander second surviving son of Alexander L. Brown of Bedford, saddler and of Harriet M. Randall his wife, Born on the fifth of January in the same year, was baptized by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
In presence of: <signed> Mary H. Randal, Harriet Munson

(Image 440)
W. Borden
Baptized
On the fifteenth day of September, Eighteen hundred and sixty seven, Ellen eldest child of William Borden of Bedford, labourer, and Nancy his wife, maiden name McGowan, Born on the twenty fifth of March, same year, was baptized by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
In presence of: <signed> William Borden, Nancy Borden, Ellen [last name illegible]

(Image 440)
Wilson
Buried
On the twenty second day of September Eighteen hundred and sixty seven the body of John Emmet second son of James Wilson of Dunham saddler, and of Adelaide his wife maiden name Rolland, Having died on the twenty third day of April Eighteen hundred and sixty six, was buried by me
<signed> Geo. Slack, Off. Minister
In presence of: <signed> G. F. Slack, S. A. Wilkins

(Image 441)
Montgomery & Slack
Married
On the twenty fifth of September Eighteen hundred and sixty-seven Hugh Montgomery, clerk[?] in holy orders & Rector of Philipsburgh, P.Q., and Eliza Mary eldest child of the Rev. George Slack, Incumbent of Bedford, and of the late Emma Colston his wife, were married by licence in St. James Church Bedford by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
In presence of: <signed> H. S. Slack, Anna Montgomery, J[?] Slack, Louise L. Ellis, G. F. Slack, J. S. Robinson, J. A. Slack, A. L. Slack
Contracting Parties: <signed> H. Montgomery, Eliza M. Slack

(Image 442)
Martin & Martin
Married
On the seventeenth day of October Eighteen hundred and sixty seven after due publication of banns, Richard James Martin of Stanbridge yeoman son of Peter Martin of the same town and of Sarah his wife maiden name Corey and Charlotte Martin of the same town second daughter of Harry Martin of Stanbridge and of Mary his wife maiden name Cammil, were married by me
<signed> Geo. Slack, Off. Minister
In presence of: <signed> Anson Sheltie, Sarah Martin
Contracting Parties: <signed> Richard Martin, Charlotte Martin

(Image 442)
Rufus Creller
Baptized
On the nineteenth day of October Eighteen hundred and sixty seven, John Arthur born on the Seventh day of May Eighteen hundred and Sixty-one and John Oscar born on the fourth of April Eighteen hundred and Sixty-seven, children of Rufus Creller of Stanbridge labourer and of Nancy his wife maiden name Katzebach, were privately baptized by me
<signed> Geo. Slack, Off. Minister
In presence of: [no names given]

(Image 443)
Rufus Creller
Buried
On the twenty fifth day of October Eighteen hundred and sixty-seven the body of John Oscar second son of Rufus Creller and Nancy Katzebach his wife, having departed this life on the twenty third inst., was buried by me
<signed> Geo. Slack, Off. Minister
In presence of: <signed> John A. Mills, Hiram Palmer[?]

(Image 443)
Best
(buried)
On the twenty seventh day of October Eighteen hundred and sixty seven the body of Lothrop Best youngest son of the late Jacob Best of Stanbridge yeoman and of Elizabeth his wife maiden name Martin, Having departed this life on the twenty fifth inst., Aged thirty five years, was interred by me
<signed> Geo. Slack, Off. Minister
In presence of: <signed> R. Alcombrack, M. B. Meigs Jr[?]

(Image 444)
- Index, incomplete – see Image 431

(Image 445)
Miller
Baptized
On the twenty seventh day of October Eighteen hundred and sixty seven George Henry, born on the twenty seventh of January, Eighteen hundred and sixty four[?two] and William Clark born on the fourth day of June, Eighteen hundred and sixty five sons of Luke Miller and Alice Manning his wife, were baptized by me
<signed> Geo. Slack, Off. Minister
Sponsors: <signed>  Luke Miller, Alice Miller, Nettie Miller

(Image 445)
Alcombrack
Baptized
On the third day of November, Eighteen hundred and sixty seven, Ebenezer Richard son of Ebenezer Alcombrack of Bedford, tanner and of Harriet Shulters his wife, Born on the Eleventh day of June in the same year, was baptized by me
<signed> Geo. Slack, Off. Minister
Sponsors: <signed> E. Alcombrack, H. A. Alcombrack

(Image 446)
Edmonds
Baptized
On the tenth day of November, Eighteen hundred and sixty-seven, Dora Drusilla, born on the twenty fourth of February, Eighteen hundred and Sixty-two and Jessie Carlotta, born on the twentieth of August Eighteen hundred and sixty-six, children of Robert Edmonds of Stanbridge yeoman and Marianne Lent his wife, were baptized by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
Sponsors: <signed> Robert N. Edmonds, Mary A. Edmonds, Julia L. Corey

(Image 446)
Alcombrack
Buried
On the twenty seventh day of November, Eighteen hundred and sixty seven the body of Ebenezer Richard son of Ebenezer Alcombrack of Bedford tanner and Harriet Shulters his wife, Having departed this life on the twenty-fifth inst., Aged five months and fifteen days, was interred by me
<signed> Geo. Slack, Off. Minister
In presence of: [no names shown]

(Image 447)
Shulters
Baptized
On the seventeenth day of November Eighteen hundred and Sixty seven Hilery[?] Shulters daughter of Hannibal Shulters of Stanbridge yeoman and of Prudence his wife maiden name Stinehour, Born on the seventh day of September, Eighteen hundred and forty six, was baptized by me
<signed> Geo. Slack, Off. Minister
In presence of: <signed> Mrs. Adaline Hogle

(Image 448 – cover)
Anglican Church at Bedford, Year 1868

(Image 449)
Index
Baptisms
Alcombrack
Bockus
Claflin
Coslett
Guiligan
Jones
Lapoint
Lappin
Martin
Schoolcraft
Woodbury
Vaughan

Marriages
Corey
Hall

Burials
Beck
Brown
Johnston
Martin
Rolland
Rolland
Rolland

(Image 450)
explanation of contents -
. . . the Reverend George Slack, Minister of the Church of England of the Village of Bedford, in the Township of Stanbridge in the District of Bedford . . .

Quebec, Non-Catholic Parish Registers, 1763-1967
Stanbridge, Church of England in Canada
Baptisms, marriages, burials with index 1832-1879
(Images 451-500)

(Image 451)
Rolland
Buried
On the fourteenth day of February, Eighteen hundred and sixty eight, the body of Alvin Warren eldest son of Peter Rolland of Bedford laborer and of Jane his wife maiden name Wilson, Having departed this life on the twelfth inst., Aged seven years & five months, was interred by me
<signed> Geo. Stack (Off. Minister)
In presence of: <signed> Charles Best, E. Alcombrack

(Image 451)
Rolland
Buried
On the seventeenth day of February, Eighteen hundred and sixty-eight, the body of William Hollis second son of Peter Rolland of Bedford laborer and of Jane Wilson his wife, Having departed this life on the fifteenth inst., Aged two years and six months, was interred by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
In presence of: <signed> Mrs. Slack

(Image 452)
Rolland
Buried
On the twenty-second day of February, Eighteen hundred and sixty eight, the body of Harriette Louisa only surviving child of Peter Rolland of Bedford, laborer, and of Jane Wilson his wife, Having departed this life on the twenty first inst., Aged Five years and one month, was interred by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
In presence of: <signed> Charles Best, Aaron[?] Hauver

(Image 452)
C. Bockus
Baptized
On the twelfth day of April, Eighteen hundred and sixty eight, Charles Lester eldest child of Charles Bockus of Stanbridge carpenter and of Mary Jane Makey[?] his wife, Born on the twenty eighth day of January, Eighteen hundred and sixty seven, was baptized by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
Sponsors: <signed> John N. Mills, Charles Bockus, Mary Bockus

(Image 453)
Brown
buried
On the twenty third day of May, Eighteen hundred and sixty eight, the body of Mary Lemina, youngest daughter of Alexander L. Brown of Bedford, saddler and of Harriett his wife, maiden name Randall, Having departed this life on the same day, Aged four years and four months, was buried by me.
<signed> Geo. Slack
In presence of: <signed> J. H. Corey, Julia L. Corey

(Image 453)
Lapoint
Baptized
On the nineteenth day of July, Eighteen hundred and sixty eight Delia Permelia eldest daughter of Louis Lapoint of Stanbridge, yeoman and of Charlotte Stoneham his wife, Born on the tenth day of April, Eighteen hundred and forty eight, was baptized by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
In presence of: <signed> L. A. Freligh, E. G. Lapoint

(Image 454)
Vaughan
Baptized
On the thirtieth day of July, Eighteen hundred and sixty eight, Marion Charlotte, Ellen Maria and Charles Stanley, children of Charles Vaughan of Stanbridge yeoman and Mary Jane MacDonald his wife, Born respectively on the first day of April Eighteen hundred and fifty nine, fifth day of January Eighteen hundred and sixty one, and twenty ninth of December Eighteen hundred and Sixty six, were baptized by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
In presence of: <signed> G. W. Freligh, Charles Vaughan, Lucy A. Freligh

(Image 454)
Jones
Baptized
On the thirtieth day of July, Eighteen hundred and sixty eight, Alice Elvira daughter of Edwin Jones of Stanbridge yeoman and Hannah Macdonald his wife, Born on the twenty fifth day of January in the same year, was baptized by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
In presence of: <signed> Galloway G. Mills, Elvia W. Hungerford, Hannah M. Jones

(Image 455)
Schoolcraft
Baptized
On the second day of August, Eighteen hundred and sixty eight, Emmy Louisa youngest daughter of Christopher Schoolcraft of Farnham yeoman and of Ablanta[?] Mahannah his wife, Born on the seventeenth day of November, Eighteen hundred and fifty two, was baptized by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
In presence of: <signed> Julia L. Corey

(Image 455)
Woodbury
Baptized
On the sixth day of August, Eighteen hundred and sixty eight, Nelly Maude and Carrie Louise, children of Thomas Woodbury of Farnham, tanner and Mary Jane Beck his wife, Born respectively on the twenty third of February Eighteen hundred and sixty six, and the tenth of November Eighteen hundred and sixty seven, were baptized by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
In presence of: <signed> Alexander Beck, A. L. Woodbury

(Image 456)
Giuligan [? Gilligan]
Baptized
On the sixth day of September, Eighteen hundred and sixty eight, Edward and Frederick twin children of Edward Giuligan[?] and Eliza Smith his wife, Born on the nineteenth day of November Eighteen hundred and sixty seven, were baptized by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
sponsors: <signed> Martin Smith, Edward Gilligan, Eliza Gilligan

(Image 456)
Hall & Alcombrack
Married
On the thirtieth of September, Eighteen hundred and sixty eight, by licence, James Hall of Montreal, commercial clerk, bachelor and Arabella Alcombrack of Bedford Spinster, were married by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
In presence of: <signed> A. A. Wright, Martha Hamilton, J[?] Duffy, Catholine Alcombrack
Contracting Parties: <signed> James Melville Hall, Arabella L. Alcombrack

(Image 457)
Johnston
Buried
On the first of October, Eighteen hundred and sixty eight, Frances Anne, third child of Samuel Johnston of Alburgh, US, and Mary Wharing his wife, Having departed this life on the 28th inst., aged two years and two months, was interred by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
In presence of: <signed> Samuel Johnston, Mary A. Babeck[?]

(Image 457)
Martin
Buried
On the second day of October, Eighteen hundred and sixty eight the body of Peter Martin of Stanbridge yeoman, Having departed this life on the thirtieth of September, Aged seventy four years, was interred by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
In presence of: <signed> R. Alcombrack, J. C. Corey

(Image 457)
Alcombrack
Baptized
On the eighteenth day of October, Eighteen hundred and sixty eight Abby Rachel daughter of Ebenezer Alcombrack of Bedford tanner and of Harried Shulters his wife, Born on the Sept 1, 1868 day of Eighteen hundred and sixty eight, was baptized by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
Sponsors: <signed> E. Alcombrack, H. A. Alcombrack, Mary Reid

(Image 458)
Martin
Baptized
On the twenty second day of October, Eighteen hundred and sixty eight Richard James youngest son of the late Peter Martin of Stanbridge yeoman and of Sarah Corey his wife, Born on the twenty eighth day of May Eighteen hundred and thirty nine, was baptized by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
In presence of: <signed> Mary Reid, R. Alcombrack

(Image 458)
Claflin
Baptized
On the first day of November, Eighteen hundred and sixty eight, Gardiner Elijah eldest surviving child of George Claflin of Stanbridge innkeeper and Mary McKee his wife, Born on the tenth of July same year, was baptized by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
Sponsors: <signed> B. Selby, H. Selby

(Image 458)
Lappin
Baptized
On the sixteenth day of December Eighteen hundred and sixty eight, Cynthia May second daughter of Charles Lappin of Bedford founder and Augusta Gordon his wife, Born on the seventh day of May, Eighteen hundred and sixty seven, was baptized by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
Sponsors: <signed> Augusta Lappin, Orcelia Corey

(Image 459)
Beck
Buried
On the seventeenth day of December Eighteen hundred and sixty eight the body of Annette Leonard wife of Alexander Beck of Bedford, tailor, Having departed this life on the fifteenth inst., Aged thirty six years, was interred by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
In presence of: <signed> Charles Watson, R. Alcombrack

(Image 459)
Gibsone & Corey
Married
On the twenty third day of December Eighteen hundred and sixty eight Caleb J. Corey, eldest son of Martin Corey of Stanbridge yeoman, and Martha Gibsone oldest daughter of Nadman[?] Gibsone of Stanbridge and Phobe Tilton his wife, after due publication of banns, were married by me
<signed> Geo. Slack
Witnesses: <signed> William Holmes, Esther C. Holmes
Contracting Parties: <signed> Caleb J. Corey, Martha Gibsone

(Image 460)
Coslett
Baptized
On the twenty third day of December Eighteen hundred and sixty eight, Jenny Elvira eldest child of Edward Coslett of Bedford, blacksmith and of Ellen Hitchcock his wife, Born on the eighteen day of June, same year, was baptized by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
Sponsors: <signed> Edward Coslett, Ellen Coslett

(Image 461
cover -
Anglican Church at Bedford, Year 1869

(Image 462)
Index 1869
Baptisms
Beck
Brown
Baxter
Borden
Corey (3)
Deline
Davis
Hunter (2)
Hunter
Horskin
Martin, Nye
Martin, P.
Moritz
Ruffenbergh (4)
Reinhart
Sartwell
Unwin
Wilson
Wanzer


Marriages
Martin Smith

Burials
Alcombrack
Beck
Moritz
Moore

(Image 463)
explanation of contents -
. . . the Reverend George Slack, Minister of the Church of England of the Village of Bedford, in the Township of Stanbridge in the County of Missisquoi and District of Bedford . . .

(Image 464)
Beck Baptized
On the first day of January, Eighteen hundred and sixty nine, Annette Bertha daughter of Alexander Beck of Bedford tailor and Annette Leonard his wife, Born on the fourth of December last, was baptized by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
Sponsors: <signed> Alexander Beck, Mary J. Woodbury, Henry Beck

(Image 464)
Alcombrack
Buried
On the seventeenth day of January, Eighteen hundred and sixty nine, the body of Lydia McDonald wife of Richard Alcombrack of Stanbridge yeoman, Aged forty one years, Having departed this life on the fifteenth inst., was interred by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
In presence of: <signed> Thomas Capsey, R. D[? illegible]

(Image 464)
Rifenbergh
Baptized
On the tenth day of February, Eighteen hundred and sixty nine – Catharine Amilda, Julia Lorinda, Achsa Almeida and Charles Henry children of Jacob Rifenbergh of Stanbridge yeoman and of Phoebe Ann Lent his wife, Born respectively on the tenth day of January Eighteen hundred and fifty eight, the fifteenth day of January Eighteen hundred Eighteen hundred and sixty, the sixteenth day of April, Eighteen hundred and sixty six and the ninth day of May, Eighteen hundred and sixty eight, were baptized by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
Sponsors: <signed> Jacob Rifenbergh, Phoebe Rifenbergh, Charlotte Lapoint

(Image 465)
Martin
Baptized
On the second day of March, Eighteen hundred and sixty nine, Carrie Augusta youngest child of Nye Martin of Bedford tanner and of Caroline Clarke his wife, Born on the twentieth day of August, Eighteen hundred and sixty eight, was baptized by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
Sponsors: <signed> Mary Reid, Sarah Martin

(Image 465)
Beck
Buried
On the nineteenth day of March, Eighteen hundred and sixty nine, the body of Annema[?] daughter of Martin Beck of Bedford, mechanic and Jane Guiligan his wife, Born on the tenth of November Eighteen hundred and sixty seven, was buried by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
In presence of: <signed> Martin Beck, Alexander Beck

(Image 465)
Unwin
Baptized
On the twenty first day of March, Eighteen hundred and sixty nine Harvey Edmonds fourth son of John Unwin of Stanbridge yeoman and of Dorothy Edmonds his wife, Born on the third of August, Eighteen hundred and sixty eight, was baptized by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
Sponsors: <signed> John Unwin, Dorothy M. Unwin

(Image 466)
Wilson
Baptized
On the twenty first day of March, Eighteen hundred and sixty nine, Myra Ann, William Leonard and Charles, children of George Wilson of Bedford yeoman and of Nancy Leonard his wife, Born respectively on the twentieth of July, Eighteen hundred and sixty three; the sixth of March, Eighteen hundred and sixty six; and the first of November, Eighteen hundred and sixty eight, were baptized by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
Sponsors: <signed> George Willson, Nancy Willson

(Image 466)
Moritz
Buried
On the seventh day of April, Eighteen hundred and sixty nine, the body of Arthur, child of William Moritz and Mary Martin his wife, Having departed this life on the fifth instant, Aged one year and twenty five days,
was buried by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
In presence of: <signed> Henry Beck, Alexander Beck

(Image 466)
Reinhart
Baptized
On the seventh day of April, Eighteen hundred and sixty nine, Harriet fifth child of Walter Reinhart of St. Armand W. and Emily Chagnon his wife, Born on the first of October last year, was baptized by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
Sponsors: <signed> Rachel Coslett, Sarah Milhaur[?]

(Image 467)
Brown
Baptized
On the twenty seventh day of May, Eighteen hundred and sixty nine, Albert fourth child of James Brown of Stanbridge yeoman and of Catharine Reinhart his wife, Having been born on the ninth of September Eighteen hundred and sixty one, was baptized by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
In presence of: <signed> James Brown, Charles Watson

(Image 467)
Martin & Morgan
Married
On the fifteenth day of June, Eighteen hundred and sixty nine, after due publication of banns, Martin Smith widower, son the late Martin Smith of Bedford and of Marie Roy his wife and Emma Morgan eldest daughter of Henry Morgan of Bedford and Elizabeth Jones his wife, were married by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
In presence of: <signed> Melisia Smith, Henry Beck, Lydia Morgan, William Morgan
Contracting Parties: Martin Smith, Emma Morgan

(Image 467)
Baxter
Baptized
On the twenty seventh day of June Eighteen hundred and sixty nine, George Dickinson eldest child of George Cogsworth Baxter of Bedford, machinist and of Anne Elizabeth Mather his wife, Born on the eleventh of March, Eighteen hundred and sixty eight, was baptized by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
Sponsors: <signed> Henry Beck, Sarah Ann Mather

(Image 468)
Deline
Baptized
On the twenty seventh day of June, Eighteen hundred and sixty nine, Editha Alice eldest child of Roger Deline of Stanbridge yeoman and of Elizabeth Brown his wife, Born on the twenty seventh day of March, Eighteen hundred and sixty nine, was baptized by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
Sponsors: <signed> Mark Brown, Rebecca Brown

(Image 468)
Martin
Baptized
On the eleventh day of July Eighteen hundred and sixty nine, Peter Richard eldest child of Richard Martin of Stanbridge yeoman and of Charlotte Martin his wife, Born on the fifth day of October, Eighteen hundred and sixty eight, was baptized by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
Sponsors: <signed> Richard Martin, Mrs. Charlotte Martin

(Image 468)
Moritz
Baptized
On the eleventh day of July, Eighteen hundred and sixty nine, John Frederick second son of John Moritz of Stanbridge laborer and of Margaret Richard his wife, Born on the sixth day of October, Eighteen hundred and sixty four, was baptized by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
Sponsors: [none shown]

(Image 469)
Borden
Baptized
On the twenty second day of August Eighteen hundred and sixty nine, Harriet Delina second child of William Borden of Stanbridge, mason and of Nancy McGorran his wife, Born on the ninth of August Eighteen hundred and sixty eight, was baptized by me
<signed> Geo. Slack
Sponsors: <signed> Nancy Bordon, Allen Magan[?]

(Image 469)
Hunter
Baptized
On the nineteenth day of September, Eighteen hundred and sixty nine, James son and Ida daughter of Paul Hunter of Stanbridge laborer and of Mary Cooper his wife, Born respectively on the thirteenth of May Eighteen hundred and sixty two[?] and the thirty first of July, Eighteen hundred and sixty four, were baptized by me
<signed> Geo. Slack, Off. Minister
Sponsors: <signed> Paul Hunter, Mary Hunter, Caleb Corey

(Image 469)
Davis
Baptized
On the twenty sixth day of September, Eighteen hundred and sixty nine Emily second daughter of William Davis of Shefford and Aramitta Norris his wife, Aged forty years, was baptized by me
<signed> Geo. Slack, Off. Minister
In presence of: <signed> Isabella Slack

(Image 470)
Horskin
Baptized
On the twenty sixth day of September, Eighteen hundred and sixty nine, [          ] daughter of Samuel P. Stanton of Stanbridge and wife of Horatio Horskin of Bedford, machinist, Born on the twenty seventh day of May Eighteen hundred and thirty three, was baptized by me
<signed> Geo. Slack, Off. Minister
In presence of: <signed> Isabella Slack

(Image 470)
Hunter
Baptized
On the fifteenth day of November, Eighteen hundred and sixty nine, Elmira Maria sixth child of Mary Hunter and of the late G.C. R. Thornton her first husband, Born on the twenty fifth day of December Eighteen hundred and fifty five, was baptized by me
<signed> Geo. Slack, Off. Minister
In presence of: <signed> R. Alcombrack, Paul Hunter

(Image 470)
Sartwell
Baptized
On the twenty eight day of November, Eighteen hundred and sixty nine, Benjamin Miles, Levi Hollis and Albert Leonard, sons of Joseph Sartwell of Stanbridge laborer and Mary Moritz his wife, Ages respectively nine, five and three years, were baptized by me
<signed> Geo. Slack, Off. Minister
In presence of Sponsors: <signed> Mary Reid, R. Alcombrack

(Image 471)
Moore
Buried
On the sixth day of December, Eighteen hundred and sixty nine, the body of Charlotte Hall wife of Robert Moore of the Township, farmer and daughter of James Hall and Margaret his wife maiden name Brooks, Having departed this life on the second inst., Aged forty two years, was interred by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
In presence of: <signed> Charlotte E. Creller, Mary A. Schoolcraft

(Image 471)
Corey
Baptized
On the fourteenth day of December, Eighteen hundred and sixty nine, Viola Anna, eldest, Willie Mathew, second and Elmer Watson third child of Mathew Corey of Stanbridge, carpenter, and Julia L. Watson his wife, Born respectively on the thirtieth of November Eighteen hundred and fifty nine, eighteenth day of February, eighteen hundred and sixty two, and the twelfth day of March, Eighteen hundred and sixty four, were baptized by me
<signed> Geo. Slack, Off. Minister
Sponsors: <signed> Julia L. Corey, Rachal Coslett

(Image 471)
Wanzer
Baptized
On the twenty sixth day of December, Eighteen hundred and sixty nine, Althea eldest child of Moses Wanzer and of Christy Anselia[?] Chrysler his wife, Born on the fourteenth day of July, Eighteen hundred and sixty seven, was baptized privately by me
<signed> Geo. Slack, Off. Minister

(Image 472)
cover -
Anglican Church at Bedford, Year 1870

(Image 473)
Index
Baptisms
Bockus (2)
Bockus
Beck
Best
Bockus
Alcombrack
Allen (2)
Corey
Creller
Creller
Edmonds
Hakey (3)
Hall
Hauver
Lent (5)
Martin (2)
Mason
Martin
Martin
A. Martin
N. Martin (6)
Martin
Ross
Shufelt
Sartwell (2)
Sartwell
Smith
Schoolcraft
Unwin
Woodbury
Watson

Marriages
Clark & Alcombrack
O'Malley & Hoskins
Roberts & Hungerford
Rolland & Wilson

Burials
Allen
Bockus
Creller
Edmonds
Hunter
Hunter
Hall
Johnston
Martin
Martin
Shufelt
Soules
Watson

(Image 474)
explanation of contents -
. . . the Reverend George Slack, Minister of the Church of England of the Village of Bedford in the Township of Stanbridge in the District of Bedford, . . .

(Image 475)
Hunter
Burial
On the fourteenth day of January, Eighteen hundred and seventy, the body of Mary Anne Cooper, wife of Paul Hunter of Stanbridge, laborer, Having died on the thirteenth inst., Aged Fifty one years, was interred by me
In presence of: <signed> Paul Hunter, R. Alcombrack

(Image 475)
Hunter
Buried
On the sixth day of February, Eighteen hundred and seventy, the body of Elmira Maria, daughter of the late Mary Anne Cooper wife of Paul Hunter and of the late G. C. R. Thornton her first husband, Having died on the fourth inst., Aged fourteen years, one month & ten days, was interred by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
In presence of: <signed> Robt. Rix, Martin Corey

(Image 475)
Johnston
Buried
On the tenth day of February, Eighteen hundred and seventy, the body of Maria E. Johnston second daughter of Alexander Johnston of Stanbridge yeoman and of Margaret Maria Duggan his wife, Having died on the seventh inst., was interred by me
<signed> Geo. Slack, Off. Minister
In presence of: <signed> A. Johnston, H. Currier

(Image 476)
Bockus
Baptized two -
On the sixth day of March Eighteen hundred and seventy, William Henry and Charles Edward children of Henry Edward Bockus of Stanbridge mechanic and of Delana Hakey his wife, Born respectively on the second of October Eighteen hundred and sixty three and the third of May, Eighteen hundred and sixty eight, were baptized by me
<signed> Geo. Slack, Off. Minister
In presence of: <signed> Delany Bockus, Charles Watson, Hiram Phelps

(Image 476)
Bockus
Baptized
On the sixth day of March, Eighteen hundred and seventy, Merton Esden second child of Charles Bockus of Stanbridge, mechanic and of Mary Jane Makey his wife, Born on the eighteenth of November, Eighteen hundred and sixty nine, was baptized by me
<signed> Geo. Slack, Off. Minister
In presence of: <signed> John N. Mills, Mary J. Bockus, Charles E. Bockus

(Image 477)
Martin
two Baptized
On the twenty third day of March, Eighteen hundred and seventy, Nye Calum Martin of Bedford, tanner and Caroline Clark Martin his wife, maiden name Cook, Aged respectively, thirty five and thirty six years, were baptized by me
<signed> Geo. Slack, Off. Minister
In presence of: <signed> A. Adams

(Image 477)
Edmonds
Buried
On the twenty eighth day of March, Eighteen hundred and seventy, the body of Jessie Carlotta youngest child of Robert Edmonds of Stanbridge yeoman and of Marianne Lent his wife, Having departed this life on the twenty sixth inst., Aged three years seven month & six days, was buried by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
In presence of: <signed> Alexander Beck, Mary Reid

(Image 477)
Clark & Alcombrack
Married
On the twenty ninth day of March, Eighteen hundred and seventy, John S. Clark of Potton yeoman, son of Samuel Clark of the same town & Sally Johnson his wife, and Sarah youngest daughter of the late William Alcombrack and Cathaline Martin his wife, Having presented a licence, were married by me
<signed> Geo. Slack, Off. Minister
Witnesses: <signed> Chartes N. Bedard, Septis L.Bedard, Anson Shibtus[?], Cathaline I. Alcombrack
Contracting Parties: <signed> John S. Clark, Sarah Alcombrack

(Image 478)
Beck
Baptized
On the sixth day of April, Eighteen hundred and seventy, Arthur Frederick son of Martin Beck of Bedford, mechanic and of Jane Guiligan his wife, Born on the tenth day of February same year, was baptized by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
Sponsors: <signed> Henry Beck, Martin Beck, Mary Krans

(Image 478)
Best
Baptized
On the seventeenth day of April, Eighteen hundred and twenty, Matilda May eldest child of Charles F. Best of Stanbridge and Louisa Reid his wife, Born on the seventh of May, Eighteen hundred and sixty nine, was baptized by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
In presence of: <signed> Charles F. Best, Louisa Best, Virtue Hitchcock

(Image 478)
Hauver
Baptized
On the first day of May, Eighteen hundred and seventy, Lydia Edith, third daughter of Hiram Hauver of Stanbridge yeoman and of Elizabeth his wife maiden name Douglas, born on the twenty second day of October, Eighteen hundred and sixty seven, was baptized by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
In presence of: <signed> Jane E. Hauver, Elizabeth Hauver

(Image 479)
Roberts & Hungerford
Married
On the third of May, Eighteen hundred and seventy, Edward Roberts eldest son of Duke Roberts of Shefford, yeoman and of the late Elizabeth Gees his wife, and Emily Cecilia eldest daughter of John Hungerford of Stanbridge, advocate and of the late Laura Elles his wife, Have produced a licence, were married by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
In presence of: <signed> E. Roberts, E. A. Hungerford, P. Ellis, M. J. Roberts
Contracting Parties: <signed> E. S. Roberts, E. C. Hungerford

(Image 479)
Mason
Baptized
On the Eighth of May, Eighteen hundred and Seventy, William Walter son of George Mason of Highgate, Vt., and of Margaret Watson his wife, Born on the twenty first of December Eighteen hundred and sixty eight, was baptized by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
Sponsors: <signed> Margaret Mason, Charles Watson, John N. Mills

(Image 480)
blank page

(Image 481)
Lent
Baptized
On the twenty second day of May, Eighteen hundred and seventy, Melvin Merrit aged twelve, Helen Louisa aged ten, Joseph Richard aged eight, David Washington aged five and William Gifford aged three years, children of Richard M. Lent and Mary Hinerth his wife of Stanbridge, were baptized by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
Sponsors: <signed> Richard M. Lent, Mary Lent, B. Dickinson

(Image 481)
Hakey
Baptized 3
On the twenty second day of May, Eighteen hundred and seventy, Mary Melvina aged thirteen, William Patrick aged nine, and Julia Ann aged three years, children of Jacob Hakey and Matilda Henrick[?] his wife, were baptized by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
Sponsors: <signed> Matilda Hakey, Richard M. Lent, Mary Lent

(Image 481)
Bockus
Buried
On the twenty fifth day of May, Eighteen hundred and seventy, the body of Emily Hungerford wife of George Bockus of Stanbridge, yeoman, Having departed this life on the twenty third, Aged fifty one years, was buried in the public burying ground at Stanbridge Centre by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
In presence of: <signed> Charles Bockus, John N. Mills

(Image 482)
Alcombrack
Baptized
On the nineteenth day of June, Eighteen hundred and seventy, Harriet Victoria second daughter of Ebenezer Alcombrack of Stanbridge tanner and Harriet Shulton his wife, Born on the twenty seventh day of January, was baptized by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
Sponsors: <signed> E. Alcombrack, H. A. Alcombrack, Mary Reid

(Image 482)
Bockus
Baptized
On the third day of July, Eighteen hundred and seventy, Mary Amity, eldest child of Wellington Bockus of Stanbridge yeoman and of Martha Pendlebury his wife, Born on the twentieth day of February, was baptized by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
Sponsors: <signed> R. Alcombrack, M. Bockus, Mary Reid

(Image 482)
Woodbury
Baptized
On the seventh day of July, Eighteen hundred and seventy, Minnie Josephine third daughter of Thomas Woodbury of Farnham, yeoman and of Mary Jane Beck his wife, Born on the twenty third day of October last year, was baptized by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
Sponsors: <signed> Thomas B. Woodbury, Mary J. Woodbury, Fanny Beck

(Image 483)
Martin
Baptized
On the twenty sixth day of July Eighteen hundred and seventy, Ernest Adalbert eldest child of Aaron R. Martin of Pike River Village, tavern keeper and of Ellen M. Corey his wife, Born on the twentieth of November, Eighteen hundred and sixty eight, was baptized by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
In presence of: <signed> A. R. Martin, Ellen M. Martin

(Image 483)
N. Martin
Baptized
On the twenty fifth day of July Eighteen hundred and seventy, Hiram Arthur infant child of Nye Martin of Bedford tanner and of Caroline Clark Cooke his wife, Having been born on the nineteenth inst., was baptized by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
Witnesses: <signed> N. C. Martin, C. C. Martin

(Image 483)
N. Martin
Buried
On the twenty seventh day of July, Eighteen hundred and seventy, Hiram Arthur infant child of Nye Martin of Bedford tanner and of Caroline Clark Cook his wife, Having deceased on the morning of the same day, was buried by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
In presence of: <signed> N. C. Martin, Henry Beck

(Image 484)
A. Martin
Buried
On the twenty eighth day of July, Eighteen hundred and seventy, Ernest Adalbert eldest child of Aaron Martin of Pike River Village, tavern keeper and of Ellen M. Corey his wife, Having deceased on the twenty seventh day of the same month, was buried by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
Sponsors: <signed> William Holmes, A. R. Martin

(Image 484)
Shufelt
Baptized
On the seventh day of August, Eighteen hundred and seventy, Frederick William eldest child of Henry Shufelt of Stanbridge Station and Hesther Louisa Morgan his wife, Born on the twenty seventh of July same year, was baptized by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
Sponsors: <signed> Henry Shufelt, Miranda E. Hungerford, M. R. Meigs

(Image 484)
Shufelt
Buried
On the eleventh day of August, eighteen hundred and seventy, Frederick William eldest child of Henry Shufelt of Stanbridge Station and Hesther Louisa Morgan his wife, Having departed this life on the tenth inst., was buried by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
In presence of: <signed> Edwd. Slack

(Image 485)
Sartwell
Baptized
On the fourteenth day of August, Eighteen hundred and seventy, Joseph Arthur fourth son of Joseph Sartwell of Stanbridge and Mary Moritz his wife, Born on the twentieth of March in the same year, was baptized by me
<signed> Geo. Slack
Sponsors: <signed> Isabella Slack, Susan, Blampied[?]

(Image 485)
Ross
Baptized
On the twenty eighth day of August, Eighteen hundred and seventy, Edward Lorenzo third child of Henry Lorenzo Ross of Bedford saddler and of Wealthy White his wife, Born on the fourth of December Eighteen hundred and sixty nine, was baptized by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
Sponsors: <signed> William Morgan, H. M. Morgan, E. W. Morgan

(Image 485)
A. Martin
Baptized
On the twenty eighth day of August, Eighteen hundred and seventy, Burton Herbert eldest son of Aaron Martin of Pike River, tavern keeper and of Ellen Corey his wife, Born on the twelfth day of June same year, was baptized by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
Sponsors: <signed> William Holmes, Esther C. Holmes, Wm. J. Spence

(Image 486)
Sartwell
Baptized
On the twenty eighth day of August, Eighteen hundred and seventy, Joseph Sartwell aged forty two, and Mary Amena[?] Moritz his wife aged thirty four, were baptized by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
In presence of: <signed> J. A. Slack, I. A. Slack

(Image 486)
Martin Smith
Baptized
On the fourth day of September, Eighteen hundred and seventy, [            ] eldest child of Martin Smith of Bedford blacksmith and of Emma Morgan his wife, Born on the [        ] day of [          ] same year, was baptized by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
Sponsors: [none shown]

(Image 486)
Nye Martin
six baptized
On the eighteenth day of September, Eighteen hundred and seventy, Sarah Elizabeth aged nine years, Clarke Henry aged eight, Willis Nye aged seven, Laura Louisa aged five, Bentice[?] Peter aged four, Alice Viola aged twenty months, children of Nye Caleb Martin of Bedford tanner and of Caroline Clarke his wife, were baptized by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
Sponsors: <signed> E. Alcombrack, H. A. Alcombrack, R. Alcombrack

(Image 487)
Corey
Baptized
On the twenty fourth day of September, Eighteen hundred and seventy, Caleb Haskall eldest son of Caleb Corey of Stanbridge yeoman and of Mariette Hogle his wife, Born on the eighteenth of May Eighteen hundred and sixty eight, was baptized by me
<signed> Geo. Slack
Sponsors: <signed> Caleb Corey, Mariette Corey

(Image 487)
Unwin Baptized
On the second day of October, Eighteen hundred and seventy, Albert Sylvester natural son of Ellen Unwin and grandson of William Unwin of Stanbridge yeoman, Born on the [         ] day of [              ], was baptized by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
Sponsors: <signed> William Unwin, Ellen Carroll

(Image 487)
Edmonds
Baptized
On the second day of October, Eighteen hundred and seventy, Ernest Edward eldest son of James Edmonds of Stanbridge yeoman and of Eliza Unwin his wife, Born on the twentieth of May, Eighteen hundred and sixty six, was baptized by me
<signed> Geo. Slack, Off. Minister
Sponsors: <signed> E. E. Edmonds, James Edmonds, Eliza Edmonds

(Image 488)
Creller
Buried
On the eleventh day of October, Eighteen hundred and seventy, Margaret Canmul[?] wife of Philip Creller of Stanbridge yeoman, Having departed this life on the ninth inst., Aged fifty five years, was interred by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
In presence of: <signed> Lyman Barnes, Elizabeth Barnes

(Image 488)
Martin
Baptized
On the twenty third day of October, Eighteen hundred and seventy, Charles Arthur second child of Richard Martin of Stanbridge yeoman and of Charlotte Martin his wife, Born on the seventeenth day of July, same year, was baptized by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
Sponsors: <signed> Nye C. Martin, Caroline C. Martin

(Image 488)
Creller
Baptized
On the thirty first day of October, Eighteen hundred and seventy, Jane Elizabeth second child of Rufus Creller of Stanbridge laborer and of Nancy Katzebach his wife, Born on the twenty second day of December Eighteen hundred and sixty eight, was baptized by me
<signed> Geo. Slack. Off. Minister
Sponsors: <signed> J. A. Slack, Adaline Creller

(Image 489)
Creller
Baptized
On the thirty first day of October, Eighteen hundred and seventy, Charles George eldest child of John Creller and of Adeline Katzebach his wife, Born on the twenty second of February, Eighteen hundred & sixty nine, was baptized by me
<signed> Geo. Slack, Off. Minister
Sponsors: <signed> J. A. Slack, Nancy Creller

(Image 489)
Reid
Buried
On the third day of November, Eighteen hundred and seventy, in the burying ground at Stanbridge Centre, the body of Elizabeth McNeil widow of the late John Reid, of Stanbridge, yeoman, Having departed this life on the first inst., Aged seventy four years, was interred by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
Sponsors: <signed> Mayor Gardner, Mary Anne Mcmekin

(Image 489)
Rolland & Wilson
Married
On the sixth day of November, Eighteen hundred and seventy, Pierre Rolland of Bedford, farmer, and Jane Wilson of Bedford spinster, Having presented a licence and being of major age, were married by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
In presence of: <signed> James Wilson, Emma Willson
Contracting Parties: Pierre Rolland, Jane E. Willson

(Image 490)
O'Malley & Hoskins
Married
On the seventh day of November Eighteen hundred and seventy, by licence, Joseph O'Malley, youngest son of the late Martin O'Malley and of Mary his wife, of Sweetsburg gentleman, and Eliza Albertine Hoskins of Dunham daughter of the late Calvin Hoskins of Dunham and of Tamzin Peedy his wife, Joseph of major and Eliza Albertine Hoskins of minor age, were married by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
In presence of: <signed> Daniel P. Cole, Mrs. D. P. Cole
Contracting Parties: <signed> Joseph O'Malley, Albertine Hoskin

(Image 490)
Watson
Baptized
On the twenty first day of November Eighteen hundred and seventy, Frederick Atwood fourth son of Daniel Watson of St. Alexandre miller and of Harriet Atwood Stinehour his wife, Born on the twenty eighth of October in the same year, was baptized by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
Sponsors: <signed> Charles Watson, Margaret Watson

(Image 491)
Allen
Buried
On the twenty ninth day of November Eighteen hundred and Seventy, the body of Elizabeth Best, wife of Elijah Allen of Stanbridge, yeoman, having departed this life on the twenty eighth inst., Aged Fifty six, was buried by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
In presence of: <signed> H. L. Slack

(Image 491)
Allen
Baptized
On the fourth day of December, Eighteen hundred and seventy, Ellen Maria aged eighteen, and Adalbert aged twelve, children of Elijah Allen of Stanbridge yeoman and the late Elizabeth Best his wife, were baptized by me
<signed> Geo. Slack
Witnesses: <signed> Isabella Slack, J. A. Slack

(Image 491)
Schoolcraft
Baptized
On the fourth day of December Eighteen hundred and seventy, Minnie Jane daughter of Christopher Schoolcraft of Stanbridge yeoman and Charlotte Mahanna his wife, Aged twenty years, was baptized by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
Witnesses: <signed> Isabella Slack, H. L. Slack

(Image 492)
Hall
Baptized
On the fourth of December, Eighteen hundred and seventy, Addie Jane eldest daughter of John Hall of Stanbridge yeoman and of Mary Hall his wife, Aged Fourteen years, was baptized by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
Witnesses: <signed> Isabella Slack, H. L. Slack

(Image 492)
Soules
Buried
On the tenth day of December, Eighteen hundred and seventy, the body of Sanford fourth son of Timothy Soules of Stanbridge yeoman and of Miranda Burnham his wife, Having departed this life on the eighth inst., Aged Twenty years, was buried by me
<signed> Geo. Slack, Off. Minister
In presence of: <signed> Hiram Phelps, William Atkinson

(Image 492)
Hall
Buried
On the twentieth day of December, Eighteen hundred and seventy, the body of Margaret Brook, wife of James Hall of Stanbridge, Having departed this life on the eighteenth inst., Aged seventy four years, was buried by me
<signed> Geo. Slack, Off. Minister
In presence of: [no names given]

(Image 493)
Watson
Buried
On the twenty ninth day of December, Eighteen hundred and seventy, the body of Ellen sixth daughter of Charles Watson of Stanbridge yeoman and of Eliza Hauver his wife, Having departed this life on the twenty seventh inst., Aged twenty one years, was buried by me
<signed> Thos. W. Mussen, Off. Minister
In presence of: <signed> Charles Watson, John N. Mills

(Image 494)
cover -
Anglican Church at Bedford, Year 1871

(Image 495)
Index
Baptisms
Alcombrack
Collier
McIntosh
Taylor
Wilson

Marriages
Adams

Burials
Brown
Hall
Hauver
Lapoint
Meehan
Orris
Ploss
Shufelt
Page

(Image 496)
explanation of contents -
. . . the Reverend George Slack, Minister of the Church of England of the Village of Bedford in the Township of Stanbridge in the District of Bedford, . . .

(Image 497)
Lapoint
Buried
On the second day of January, Eighteen hundred and seventy-one the body of Charlotte Stoneham wife of Louis Lapoint of Stanbridge, yeoman, Having departed this life on the thirty first inst, Aged fifty four years, was interred by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
In presence of: <signed> Debra[?] Lapoint, Eliza Lapoint

(Image 497)
Adams & Foster
Married
On the twelfth day of January, Eighteen hundred and seventy one, Abel Adams of Bedford, advocate, son of the late Nelson Adams of Bedford merchant and of Cynthia Abbott his wife, and Mary daughter of Herschel Foster MD of Shefford and of the late Mary Stuart his wife, Having exhibited a licence, were married by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
In presence of: <signed> M. W. Meigs, H. L. Slack
Contracting Parties: A. Adams, M. Foster

(Image 498)
Shufelt
Buried
On the ninth day of March, Eighteen hundred and seventy one, the body of Henry Shufelt second son of the late Frederick Shufelt of Sweetsburgh, having departed this life on the seventh day of March, aged thirty seven years, was buried by me
<signed> Geo. Slack, Off. Minister
In presence of: <signed> J. P. Shufelt, T. H. Jackson

(Image 498)
Taylor
Baptized
On the sixth day of April, Eighteen hundred and seventy one, Carrie Louisa seventh child of James Taylor of Stanbridge Station, dealer, and of Vesta Sturdevant his wife, Born on the twenty second day of February, same year, was baptized privately by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)

(Image 498)
Hall
Buried
On the second day of July, Eighteen hundred and seventy one, the body of James Hall of Stanbridge yeoman, who departed this life on the twenty ninth inst., Aged ninety seven years, was interred by me
<signed> Geo. Slack, Off. Minister
In presence of: <signed> Mary Hall

(Image 499)
Alcombrack
Baptized
On the ninth day of July, Eighteen hundred and seventy one, Arthur William eldest son of Ebenezer Alcombrack and Harriet A. Shulters his wife, Born on the fifth of May same year, was baptized by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
Sponsors: <signed> E. Alcombrack, H. A. Alcombrack, R. Alcombrack

(Image 499)
Orris
Buried
On the fourth day of August, Eighteen hundred and seventy one, the body of Ada youngest daughter of William Orris of Bedford, laborer, late of Bromley, Middlesex, England, and of Emma Wain his wife, Having departed this life on the second inst., Aged [         ], was interred by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
In presence of: <signed> William Orris, George Halesaw[?]

(Image 499)
Meehan
Buried
On the twenty first day of August, Eighteen hundred and seventy one, the body of Dennis Meehan son of [      ], Having departed this life on the nineteenth inst., Aged forty years, was buried by me
<signed> Geo. Slack (Off. Minister)
In presence of: <signed> N. E. Martin, R. Alcombrack

(Image 500)
blank page

(Part of Records for Anglican Church, Stanbridge, 1832 - )
ANGLICAN CHURCH -  STANBRIDGE 1871
Folio 4 Blank
Folio 5 Image 501
Buried: Ploss
On the fourth day of September, eighteen hundred and seventy-one, at the burying ground on the farm of George Primmerman, the body of John Ploss of Stanbridge, Yeoman, having departed this life on the second instant, age seventy-eight years, was interred by me.
        Geo. Slacks, Off. Minister
In presence of: R. Alcombrack  George F. Primmerman

Folio 5 Image 501
Baptism: Wilson
 On the tenth day of September eighteen hundred and seventy-one, Annette, fifth child of George Wilson of Bedford, Yeoman, and of Nancy Leonard, his wife, born on the ninth day of February the same year, was baptized by me.
        Geo. Slacks, Off. Minister
Sponsors: John E. McIntosh  Elizabeth McIntosh

Folio 5 Image 501
Baptism: McIntosh
On the tenth day of September eighteen hundred and seventy-one, Anna Mavis*, second child of John McIntosh, Bedford, mechanic, and of Elizabeth Ann, his wife, born on the third day of July, eighteen hundred and seventy, was baptized by me.
        Geo. Slacks, Off. Minister
Sponsors: George Wilson  Nancy Wilson
*might be Maria, Marie

Folio 5 Image 502
Baptism: Collier
On the twenty-ninth day of October eighteen hundred and seventy-one, Ella Louisa, eldest child of Lyman N. Collier, of St. Catherines, Ontario, and Margaret, his wife, maiden name, Martin, born on the twenty-third of March in the same year was baptized by me.
        Geo. Slacks, Off. Minister
Sponsors: M. R. Meigs,  L. N. Collier   N. C. Martin

Folio 5 Image 502
Buried: Brown
On the third day of December eighteen hundred and seventy-one, the body of Alexander L. Brown, of Bedford, harness-maker, only son of Nathaniel S*. Brown and ... his wife, having departed this life on the thirtieth of November was interred by me.
        Geo. Slacks, Off. Minister
In presence of: R. Alcombrack   N. C. Martin

Folio 5 Image 502
Buried: Hauver
On the twenty-third day of December eighteen hundred and seventy-one, the body of Hannah Creller, wife of John Hauver of Stanbridge, Yeoman, having departed this life the twenty-first inst. aged fifty five years was interred by me.
        Geo. Slacks, Off. Minister
In presence of: Horium* Palmer  R. Alcombrack

Folio 6 Image 503

Burial: Paige
On the thirty-first day of December eighteen hundred and seventy-one, the body of Carlos Paige, only child of Henry Paige and Edna I. ..., his wife, having departed this life on the twenty-ninth inst. aged three years and five months, was interred by me.
       Geo. Slacks, Off. Minister
In presence of: E. H. ...  N. C. Martin


Image 504 Cover of Church Register of Baptisms, Marriages, and Burials
for the ANGLICAN CHURCH at Bedford 1872.
Folio 10 Image 505 INDEX
BAPTISMS
Bockus, Amanda 9
Creller, Edna 3
Creller, Ernest 9
Jones, Charles 8 
Jones, Edwin 7
Jones, Elizabeth 8
Jones, George 8
Jones, Reuben  8
Knight, Dalbert 10
Knight, Harriet 10
Martin, Eleanor 4
Orris, Henry 5
Palmer. Bertha  6   
Rolland, Addie  4
Satwell, Elizabeth 6
Skinner, Edna   7
Skinner, John  7
Smith, Alfred  5
Stinchour, Effie  9
Turner, Augusta   8
MARRIAGES
Ballachey and Botham 6
Beck and Morgan 4
Rolland and Chequin 6
BURIALS
Blamfried, Susan  2
Bockus, John  3
Best, Elizabeth  5
Coslett, William, Jun. 2
Coslett, William, Sr. 3
Corey, Julia   3
Cammil, Dora  8
Jones, Edwin  7
Martin, Eleanor  5
Stolkers (blank)  8
Turner, Augusta  8
Unwin, Maria  4
Wallbridge, Betsey 7

Folio 1 Image 506 is the registration page for the Church Register issued to the Rev. George Slacks of the Church of England, Village of Bedford for the year 1872.

Folio 2 Image 507
Burial: Blamfried
On the ninth day of January eighteen hundred and seventy-two , the body of Susan Gooseney*, widow of the late Philip Blamfried of the Sheecatia* on the Labrador Coast, having died on the eighth inst. , aged thirty five years, was interred by me.
       Geo. Slacks, Off. Minister
In presence of: N. C. Martin  Thomas Hope

Folio 2 Image 507
Burial: Coslett
On the twenty sixth day of January eighteen hundred and seventy-two, the body of William Coslett, Jun., second son of William Coslett of Bedford, Blacksmith, and Rachel Plummer, his wife, having died on the twenty-fourth inst., aged twenty- seven, was buried by me.
        Geo. Slacks, Off. Minister
In presence of: C. H. Taber R. Alcombrack  Edward Coslett Thomas Hope
Folio 3 Image 508
Baptism: Creller
On the thirty first day of January eighteen hundred and seventy-two, Edna Elizabeth, eldest child of Jeremiah Creller of Stanbridge, Yeoman and of Elvira Martin his wife, born on the tenth day of October eighteen hundred and seventy one was privately baptized by me.
        Geo. Slacks, Off. Minister
Witnesses: Jeremiah Creller Elvira Creller
Folio 3 Image 508
Burial: Coslett
On the fourteenth day of February eighteen hundred and seventy-two , the body of William Coslett, Sr., of Bedford, Blacksmith, formerly of St. Fagans, County of Glamorgan, South Wales, having died on the same day of smallpox was buried by me.
       Geo. Slacks, Off. Minister
In presence of: Edward Coslett Thomas Hope

Folio 3 Image 509
Burial: Bockus
On the twenty-eighth day of February eighteen hundred and seventy-two, the body of John, son of John Edwin Bockus of North Stanbridge, Yeoman, and of Sophronia Schoolcraft, his wife, having died on the twenty-sixth was interred by me.
       Geo. Slacks, Off. Minister
In presence of: blank

Folio 3 Image 509
Burial: Corey
On the fourteenth day of April eighteen hundred and seventy-two, the body of Julia Gray daughter of the late William Gray of Bedford, Yeoman, and of Mary Schoolcraft, his wife, and wife of John H. Corey of Bedford, Carpenter, having departed this life on the twelfth inst., aged fifty two years, was buried by me.
        Geo. Slacks, Off. Minister
In presence of: C. H. Taber R. Alcombrack


Folio 4 Image 510
Burial: Unwin
On the eighteenth day of April eighteen hundred and seventy-two, the body of Maria Unwin, youngest daughter of John Unwin of Bedford, Yeoman, and of the late Betsey Smith, his wife, having departed this life on the (blank) inst., aged twenty five years, was interred by me.
        Geo. Slacks, Off. Minister
In presence of: George Halcrow Martin Smith

Folio 4 Image 510
Baptism: Rolland
On the seventh day of July eighteen hundred and seventy-two, Addie Elizabeth, child of Peter Rolland of Bedford, Yeoman, and Jane Elizabeth Wilson, his wife, born on the twenty-first day of January same year was baptized by me.
        Geo. Slacks, Off. Minister
Sponsors: Edw. Guiligan Eliza Guiligan Jane Rolland

Folio 4 Image 511
Marriage: Beck and Morgan
On the eleventh day of July eighteen hundred and seventy-two, Henry Beck, Merchant tailor of Bedford, son of Alexander Beck of the same place and of the late (blank) his wife, and Lydia Morgan, daughter of Henry Morgan, of Bedford, Bailiff, and of Elizabeth Jones, his wife, were married by licence by me.
        Geo. Slacks, Off. Minister
Contracting Parties: Henry Beck Lydia Morgan
In presence of: G. C. F. Parker Lizzie Morgan Geo. W. Morgan Sarah A. Wilkins Omar S. Bedard Libbie Halcrow

Folio 4 Image 511
Baptism: Martin
On the twenty-ninth day of July eighteen hundred and seventy-two, Eleanor Elmira, fifth daughter of Nye Martin of Bedford, farmer, and Caroline Clark, his wife, born on the twenty-eighth day of April the same year, was baptized by me.
        Geo. Slacks, Off. Minister
In presence of: Nye Martin Mary Reid

Folio 5 Image 512
Burial: Martin
On the second day of August eighteen hundred and seventy-two, the body of Eleanor Elmira, infant daughter of Nye Martin of Bedford, farmer, and Caroline Clark, his wife, having departed this life on the thirty-first of July, aged three months, was interred by me.
         Geo. Slacks, Off. Minister
In presence of:  R. Alcombrack  Mary Reid

Folio 5 Image 512
Baptism: Smith
On the twenty-fifth day of August eighteen hundred and seventy-two, Alfred Martin, second son of Martin Smith of Bedford, mechanic, and of Emma Morgan, his wife, born on the tenth day of June in the same year was baptized by me.
        Geo. Slacks, Off. Minister
Sponsors: Marion E. Taber Eli H. Taber



Folio 5 Image 513
Burial: Best
On the thirtieth day of August eighteen hundred and seventy-two, the body of Elizabeth Martin, widow of the late Jacob Best of Bedford, Yeoman, having departed this life on the twenty-eighth instant, aged eighty three years and eleven months was interred by me.
         Geo. Slacks, Off. Minister
In presence of: R. Alcombrack  Mary Reid

Folio 5 Image 513
Baptism: Orris
On the first day of September eighteen hundred and seventy-two, Henry, third son of William Orris of Bedford, Labourer, lately of Bromley, Kent, England and of Emma Wain* his wife, born on the seventh day of July in the same year was baptized by me.
        Geo. Slacks, Off. Minister
Sponsors: William Orris William Be** Mary B***

Folio 6 Image 514
Marriage: Rolland and Chiconine (Chequin)
On the third day of September eighteen hundred and seventy-two, Levi Rolland of Bedford, Yeoman, son of the late Francis Rolland and Margaret Chiconine, his wife, and Clarinda Chiconine, first daughter of Michael of Stanbridge, Yeoman and of Samanthe Cafren* , his wife, both major age were married by me.
        Geo. Slacks, Off. Minister
Contracting Parties: Levi Rolland Clarinda Chequin
Witnesses: Hebert Shequin Cornelia Jones


Folio 6 Image 514
Baptism: Satwell
On the twenty-second day of September eighteen hundred and seventy-two, Elizabeth Malvina, eldest daughter of Joseph Satwell of Stanbridge, labourer, and of Mary Rowena Mority* , born on the third day of August in the same year was baptized by me.
       Geo. Slacks, Off. Minister
Sponsors: Martin Smith Emma Smith

Folio 6 Image 515
Baptism: Palmer
On the twenty-second day of September eighteen hundred and seventy-two, Emma Bertha, second daughter of Hiram Palmer of Stanbridge, Yeoman, and of Eleanor Martin, his wife, born (blank) was baptized by me.
       Geo. Slacks, Off. Minister
Sponsors: N. C. Martin Caroline C. Martin

Folio 6 Image 515
Marriage: Ballachey and Botham
On the thirtieth day of September eighteen hundred and seventy-two, by Licence, John Ballachey of Brantford, O., farmer, third son of George Ballachey of the same place and Ellen Botham, second daughter of the late James Botham of Huntingdon, Que. And of Mary Johnson, his wife, both of major age, were married by me.
       Geo. Slacks, Off. Minister
Contracting Parties: John Ballachey Ellen Botham
In presence of: Edward Morgan Ellen Capsey  Geo. Capsey

Folio 7 Image 516
Burial: Wallbridge
On the twelfth day of October eighteen hundred and seventy-two, the body of Betsey McKinstry, widow of the late Solomon Wallbridge of Stanbridge, Yeoman, formerly of Cambridge, Vermont, UStates, having departed this life on the tenth inst., aged seventy eight years, was buried by me.
        Geo. Slacks, Off. Minister
In presence of: A. I.* Walbridge T. B. Nichols

Folio 7 Image 516
Baptism and Burial: Jones
On the fifteenth day of October eighteen hundred and seventy-two, the body of Frederick Edwin, infant child of Edwin Jones of Stanbridge, Yeoman, and of Hannah McDonald, his wife, born on the eighth inst. and baptized the same day, having departed this life this morning was interred by me.
        Geo. Slacks, Off. Minister
In presence of: Lyman Burns E. W. Jones

Folio 7 Image 517
Baptism: Skinner
On the seventeenth day of October eighteen hundred and seventy-two, Edna Marchand  Wheeler, wife of John Skinner of Bedford, Shoemaker, being forty-two years of age on the ninth of the present month was baptized by me.
        Geo. Slacks, Off. Minister
In presence of: Isabelle Slack M. A. Butler


Folio 7 Image 517
Baptism: Skinner
On the seventeenth day of October eighteen hundred and seventy-two, Charles Irving, eldest son of John Skinner of Bedford, Shoemaker, born on the thirtieth day of August eighteen hundred and sixty, was baptized by me.
        Geo. Slacks, Off. Minister
In presence of: Isabelle Slack M. A. Butler

Folio 8 Image 518
Baptism and Burial: Turner
On the twenty-fifth day of October eighteen hundred and seventy-two, the body of Augusta Anne, second daughter of the late Alvin Turner of Bedford, Labourer, and Lois P*, his wife, born on the twenty-eighth day of March eighteen hundred and sixty-two and baptized on the previous day was interred by me.
        Geo. Slacks, Off. Minister
In presence of: Sarah A. Mather (only one witness)

Folio 8 Image 518
Burial: Cammil
On the twenty-ninth day of October eighteen hundred and seventy-two, the body of Dora Isabella, second daughter of John Cammil of St. Armand West, Yeoman, and Mary Reid, his wife, having departed this life on the twenty-seventh inst.  aged five years and five months was interred by me.
        Geo. Slacks, Off. Minister
In presence of: Mary Reid  Cathe. Alcombrack


Folio 8 Image 519
Baptism: Jones
On the tenth day of November eighteen hundred and seventy-two, George Henry, Charles Owen, and Reuben McDonald, children of George A. Jones of Stanbridge, Yeoman, and Hannah Jane McDonald, his wife, born respectively on the thirteenth of December eighteen hundred and sixty-seven, the seventeenth of March eighteen hundred and seventy, and the fifth of May eighteen hundred and seventy-two, were baptized by me.
        Geo. Slacks, Off. Minister
Sponsors: Hannah Jones (only one sponsor)

 Folio 8 Image 519
Baptism: Jones
On the tenth day of November eighteen hundred and seventy-two, Ellen Elizabeth, daughter of Edwin W. Jones of Stanbridge, Yeoman, and Hannah  McDonald, his wife, born on the twenty-eighth day of March eighteen hundred and seventy, baptized by me.
        Geo. Slacks, Off. Minister
Sponsors: Hannah Jones (only one sponsor)

Folio 9 Image 520
Baptism: Creller
On the tenth day of November eighteen hundred and seventy-two, Ernest Eugona*, third son of Edward Creller of Stanbridge, Yeoman, and of Charlotte Cammil, his wife, born on the fourteenth day of January in the same year was baptized by me.
        Geo. Slacks, Off. Minister
Sponsors: Lyman Burns (only one sponsor)


Folio 9 Image 520
Burial: Stollekerr*
On the sixteenth day of November eighteen hundred and seventy-two, the body of (blank) wife of (blank) of Stanbridge, Yeoman, having departed this life on the fourteenth inst.  was interred by me.
        Geo. Slacks, Off. Minister
In presence of: Lyman Burns Charles Watson Margaret Irving*

Folio 9 Image 521
Baptism: Bockus
On the seventeenth day of November eighteen hundred and seventy-two, Amanda Vaughan, wife of Allen Bockus of Stanbridge, Yeoman, born on the sixteenth day of November eighteen hundred and forty-nine was baptized by me.
        Geo. Slacks, Off. Minister
Witnesses: John N. Mills Susannah Mills



Folio 9 Image 521
Baptism: Stinchour*
On the first day of December eighteen hundred and seventy-two, Effie Orcelia*, eldest child of Nelson Stinchour of Bedford, Carriage Maker and of Mary Jane Jones, his wife, born on the sixteenth day of August in the same year was baptized by me.
        Geo. Slacks, Off. Minister
Sponsors: Mary Reid E. Alcombrack


Folio 10 Image 522
Baptism: Knight
On the first day of December eighteen hundred and seventy-two, Dalbert David, second and Harriet Miranda, third child of Allen Smith Knight of Bedford, Machinist, and Emily Ann Burley, his wife, born respectively  on the twenty-eighth of December eighteen hundred and sixty-eight and the seventeenth of May eighteen hundred and seventy-two were baptized by me.
        Geo. Slacks, Off. Minister
Sponsors: Luther Burley Susan M. Burley Emily A. Knight

Image 523 Cover of the Register of Baptisms, Marriages, and Burials for the Anglican Church at Bedford for the year 1873.

Image 524 Index for the year 1873 Bedford Anglican Church
Baptisms
Alcombrack, Lydia 5
Borden, Mary  3
Borden, Hannah  3
Capsey, Minnie  4
Connolly, William  5
Corey, Melinda  6
Creller, Jasper  5
Labolie, Flora  4
Palmer, Hiram  6
Taber, Georgia  6
Marriage
Lafleur and Hauver 2

Burials
Bockus, Amanda   4
Guiligan, Eliza   3
McDonald, Asenath  5
Phelps, Charles   4
Image 525 Folio 1 is the registration page for the Register of Baptisms, Marriages, and Burials for the Anglican Church at Bedford issued to the Rev. George Slacks and for the year of 1873.

Folio 2 Image 526
Marriage: Lafleur and Hauver
On the eleventh day of January eighteen hundred and seventy-three, Henry H. Lafleur of Stanbridge, eldest son of Seraphim Lafleur of Stanbridge and of Eliza Montle*, his wife, and Eliza Ann Hauver, third daughter of Philip Hauver of Stanbridge Station, Innkeeper, and of Vanatta,* his wife, were married by licence and consent of parents, by me.
        Geo. Slacks, Off. Minister
Contracting Parties: Henry Lafleur Eliza Ann Hauver
Witnesses: James M. Montte*  Amelia Hauver

Folio 3 Image 527
Burial: Guiligan
On Wednesday, January twenty-ninth eighteen hundred and seventy-three, the body of Eliza Smith, wife of Edward Guiligan of Stanbridge, Labourer, having departed this life on the twenty-eighth day of January, aged thirty-six was buried by me (in the absence of the minister).
    (No signature or indication of who did the burial)
Witness: Wm. Smith (no second witness)

Folio 3 Image 527
Baptism: Borden
On the ninth day of February eighteen hundred and seventy-three, Mary Ann and Hannah Isabella, daughter of Lorenzo Borden of Bedford, Bricklayer and Eliza A. Holman, his wife, born respectively  the ninth day of April eighteen hundred and sixty-seven and the thirty first day of July eighteen hundred and sixty-eight, were baptized by me.
       Geo. Slacks, Off. Minister
Sponsors: Eliza A. Borden  (no second witness)

Folio 4 Image 528
Baptism: Labolie*
On the twenty-third day of March eighteen hundred and seventy-three, Flora Brally*, wife of Joseph  Labolie*, Labourer, born the twenty-eighth day of February eighteen hundred and forty-nine was baptized by me.
       Geo. Slacks, Off. Minister
In presence of: Matthew Corey* Lewis* Turner

Folio 4 Image 528
Baptism: Capsey
On the thirtieth day of March eighteen hundred and seventy-three, Minnie Louisa, second child of John Capsey of Stanbridge, Yeoman, and of Lutheria* Barnes, his wife, born on the twenty-seventh eighteen hundred and seventy, was baptized by me.
       Geo. Slacks, Off. Minister
Baptized in presence of: John Capsey Luthera* C. Capsey


Folio 4 Image 529
Burial: Phelps
On the twenty-sixth day of April eighteen hundred and fifty*-three, the body of Charles I. Phelps of Mystic, Township of Stanbridge, Postmaster, having died on the twenty-fifth inst., aged seventy-five years, was interred by me.
        Geo. Slacks, Off. Minister
In presence of: Charles Phelps, Jr. W. F. Gordon*
(Note: The date of burial is recorded as transcribed above.)

 Folio 4 Image 529
Burial: Bockus
On the tenth day of May eighteen hundred and seventy-three, the body of Amanda Vaughan, wife of Allen Bockus of Stanbridge, Yeoman, having departed this life on the (blank), aged (blank) was interred by me.
      I. Constantine, Officiating Minister
In presence of: (blank)

Folio 5 Image 530
Burial: McDonald
On the fifth of June eighteen hundred and seventy-three, the body of Asenath Stanton wife of Benjamin McDonald of Stanbridge, Yeoman, having departed this life on the third inst. , aged seventy-four, was interred by me.
      I. Constantine, Officiating Minister
In presence of: (blank)



Folio 5 Image 530
Baptism: Creller
On the twentieth day of July eighteen hundred and seventy-three, Jasper Jeremiah, eldest son of Jeremiah Creller of Stanbridge, Yeoman, and of Elvira Martin, his wife, born on the tenth day of February eighteen hundred and seventy-three, was baptized by me.
      (No signature of Officiating Minister)
Sponsors: T.* J. Reid (no second witness)

Folio 5 Image 531
Baptism: Alcombrack
On the third day of August eighteen hundred and seventy-three, Lydia Ann, fourth daughter of Ebenezer Alcombrack and Harriet A. Shultons*, his wife, born on the thirty first day of March the same year was baptized by me.
       Geo. Slacks, Off. Minister
Sponsors: E. Alcombrack H. A. Alcombrack Mary Reid

Folio 5 Image 531
Baptism: Connolly
On the seventeenth day of August eighteen hundred and seventy-three, William Vernon, third son of Stephen Connolly of Isle LaMotte, Vt., U.S., master mariner, and the late Mary Jane Watson, his wife, born on the twelfth day of February  same year, was baptized by me.
       Geo. Slacks, Off. Minister
Sponsors: Mary A. Schoolcraft Rachel Coslett


Folio 6 Folio 532
Baptism: Palmer
On the fifteenth day of October eighteen hundred and seventy-three, Hiram Peter, eldest child of Nathan Palmer of Stanbridge, Yeoman, and of Abbie Ann Martin, his wife, born on the second of July, was baptized by me.
        Geo. Slacks, Off. Minister
Sponsors: Abbie A. Palmer Emma B. Palmer

Folio 6 Image 532
Baptism: Taber
On the twenty-third day of November eighteen hundred and seventy-three, Georgia Florence second daughter of Eli H.* Taber of Bedford, Machinist, and of Marion Hall, his wife, born on the twentieth of October same year, was baptized by me.
        Geo. Slacks, Off. Minister
Sponsors: M. M.* Meigs Harriet L. Meigs Marion E. Taber
Folio 6 Image 533
Baptism: Corey
On the twenty-fourth day of November eighteen hundred and seventy-three, Melinda Jane, fourth child of Matthew Corey of Bedford, Millwright, and Julia Watson, his wife, born on the ninth day of October the same year was baptized by me.
        Geo. Slacks, Off. Minister
Sponsors: Julia L. Corey Rachel Coslett



Image 534 is the cover for the register of Baptisms, Marriages and Burials for the Church of England, Bedford and the year 1874.
Image 535 is the Index to the register of Baptisms, Marriages and Burials for the Church of England, Bedford and the year 1874.
Baptisms
Bell, Mary    11
Edmonds, James        4
Hoyle, Bertha  14
Hoyle,    13
Holman, Edward  3
Martin, Adulla*   8
Martin, Annie  10
Martin, Charles  9
Martin, Bertha  12
Martin, Charlotte 9
Martin, Margaret   9
Meigs, Jessie  14
Pierce, Sophia  12
Reed, Lewis  3
Reinhart, Lizzie  10
Rice, Bertha  7
Rice, Montague  6
Ross, Henry  13
Shedd, Laura  6
Swain, Walter  4
Wilson, Leon  2
Marriages
None
Burials
Beck, Henry  8
Bockus, Hannah  2
Channel, Lucy  2
Coslett, Rachel  16
Freligh, Galloway   7
MacDonald   15
Martin, Annie  11
Vaughan, Caluo*  5
Vaughan, Dorwin  5
Image 536 Folio 1 is the registration page for the Register of Baptisms, Marriages, and Burials for the Anglican Church at Bedford issued to the Rev. H. Forrester Holmes and for the year of 1874.

Folio 2 Image 537
Baptism: Wilson
On the sixth day of January eighteen hundred and seventy-four, Leon Alfred, second son of James Wilson of Bedford, saddler and harness maker and  of Emma Schoolcraft, his wife, born on the twenty-fourth day of September eighteen hundred and seventy-three, was baptized by me.
        Geo. Slacks, Off. Minister
Witnesses: James Wilson Emma Wilson



Folio 2 Image 537
Burial: Bockus
Hannah Lampman daughter of Harvey Lampman and Charity Waggoner, his wife, relict of Jacob Bockus, was born on the (blank) day of (blank) one thousand eight hundred and three, died on the sixth of February one thousand eight hundred and seventy-four, was buried on the eighth day of February by me.
       I. Constantine, Officiating Minister
Witnesses: Joel Phelps John N. Mills

Folio 2 Image 538
Burial: Channel
Lucy Channel, relict of Robert Burnham Channel, daughter of Alvin Williams of Frost Village, Farmer, and of Charlotte Rogers, his wife, died at Bedford on Tuesday the twenty-fourth day of March one thousand eight hundred and seventy-four, and was interred on Friday the twenty-seventh day of March by me.
      H. Forrester Holmes, Rector of Bedford
Witnesses: R. Alcombrack E. Alcombrack

Folio 3 Folio 539
Baptism: Reed
Lewis John, Merchant, Bedford, son of Levi Reed, Farmer, St. Armand, was born on the eleventh day of January, one thousand eight hundred thirty-four, and was baptized in St. James Church, Bedford, on the twelfth day of April one thousand eight hundred and seventy-four, by me.
      H. Forrester Holmes, Rector
Person baptized: L. J. Reed
Witnesses: R. Alcombrack E. Alcombrack B. Dickinson

Folio 3 Image 540
Baptism: Holman
Edward Ralphus, Farm labourer, Bedford, son of George Washington Holman, farmer, Alton, N. Y., was born on the second day of July one thousand eight hundred and fifty-one, and was baptized in St. James Church, Bedford, on the twelfth day of April one thousand eight hundred and seventy-four, by me.
      H. Forrester Holmes, Rector
Witnesses: R. Alcombrack E. Alcombrack Mary Reid
Folio 4 Image 541
Baptism: Swain
Walter James, son of James Swain, labourer, Bedford, and of Ann Hayward, his wife, was born at Bedford on the fourth day of January one thousand eight hundred and seventy-four, and was baptized in St. James Church, Bedford, on the third day of May in the same year, by me.
      H. Forrester Holmes, Rector
Witnesses: R. Alcombrack W. Hayward

Folio 4 Image 542
Baptism: Edmonds
James Levi, son of James Edmonds, farmer, Bedford, and Eliza Ann Unwin, his wife, was born at Bedford on the third day of April one thousand eight hundred and seventy-four, and was baptized in St. James Church, Bedford on the third day of May in the same year, by me.
      H. Forrester Holmes, Rector
Witnesses: E. Alcombrack Martin Smith



Folio 5 Image 543
Burial: Vaughan
Dorwin, son of Hiram Vaughan and Eliza Ann Bockus, his wife, was born on the tenth day of July, one thousand eight hundred and sixty-seven, died on the twenty-fourth day of April, one thousand eight hundred and seventy-four, and was buried on the twenty-fourth day of the same month by me.
       H. Forrester Holmes, Rector
Witnesses: Hiram Vaughan Charles Watson

Folio 5 Image 544
Burial: Vaughan
Caluo*, son of Hiram Vaughan and Eliza Ann Bockus, his wife, was born on the seventh day of July, one thousand eight hundred and seventy-two, died on the twenty-first day of April, one thousand eight hundred and seventy-four, and was buried on the twenty-fourth day of the same month by me.
       H. Forrester Holmes, Rector
Witness: Hiram Vaughan Chas. Watson

Folio 6 Image 545
Baptism: Rice
Montague Jerry*, son of Charles Augustine Rice and Maria Vincent, his wife, was born at Riceburg, on the twenty-second day of May , one thousand eight hundred and fifty-seven and was baptized in St. James Church, Bedford, on the tenth day of May one thousand eight hundred and seventy-four, by me.
      H. Forrester Holmes, Rector
Person baptized:  Montague Rice
Witnesses: R. Alcombrack Edith D. Holmes

Folio 6 Image 546
Baptism: Shedd
Laura daughter of Edward Manly Lawrence and Annie* Frost his wife, wife of John Shedd, Manufacturer, Bedford, was born in Dublin, N. H., on the sixth day of April one thousand eight hundred and forty-one, and was baptized in St. James Church, Bedford, on the tenth day of May one thousand eight hundred and seventy-four, by me.
       H. Forrester Holmes, Rector
Person baptized:  Laura Shedd
Witnesses: R. Alcombrack Edith D. Holmes

Folio 7 Image 547
Baptism: Rice
Bertha Villette, of Bedford, daughter of Charles Augustine Rice and Maria Vincent, his wife, was born at Riceburg, on the thirty-first day of March , one thousand eight hundred and fifty-three and was baptized in St. James Church, Bedford, on the tenth day of May one thousand eight hundred and seventy-four, by me.
       H. Forrester Holmes, Rector
Person baptized: Bertha V. Rice
Witnesses: R. Alcombrack Edith D. Holmes

Folio 7 Image 548
Burial: Freligh
Galloway Freligh, Gentleman, Bedford, son of Abraham Freligh of Frelighsburgh, and Gertrude Van Miet*, his wife, was born at Clinton, New York, on the thirteenth day of July one thousand seven hundred and ninety-eight, died at Bedford on the fourteenth day of May one thousand eight hundred and seventy-four, and was buried at Frelighsburg on the sixteenth day of May by me.
       H. Forrester Holmes, Rector
Witnesses: Wm. A. Constant*  Hiram Palmer

Folio 8 Image 549
Burial: Beck
Henry Beck, Grocer, Bedford, son of Alexander Beck, Tailor, Bedford, and Margaret Saran, his wife, was born at Bedford on the tenth day of May one thousand eight hundred and fifty, died at Bedford died on the thirtieth day of June one thousand eight hundred and seventy-four, and was buried on the second day of July by me.
        H. Forrester Holmes, Rector
Witnesses: N. C. Martin R. Alcombrack

Folio 8 Image 550
Baptism: Martin
Adulla Ida, daughter of Richard James Martin, farmer, Bedford, and Charlotte Hannah Martin, his wife, was born at Bedford on the twenty-ninth day of June one thousand eight hundred and seventy-four and was baptized on the twelfth of July in the same year, by me.
       H. Forrester Holmes, Rector
Witnesses: Edith D. Holmes  N. C. Martin R. Alcombrack

Quebec, Non-Catholic Parish Registers, 1763-1967
Stanbridge, Church of England in Canada
Baptisms, marriages, burials with index 1832-1879
(Images 551-600)

(Image 551)
Martin baptized
Margaret Amanda daughter of John Irish, farmer, Clarenceville and Sarah Clark his wife was born at Clarenceville on the first day of September, one thousand eight hundred and twelve, and was baptized on the twelfth day of August, one thousand eight hundred and seventy four
by me <signed> H. Forrester Holmes, Rector of Bedford
Witnesses: <signed> Louisa M. Collier, Nettie Martin

(Image 552)
Martin baptized
Charlotte daughter of Henry Arvide Martin store-keeper Bedford, and Elvira Jane Phelps his wife was born at Frelighsburg, on the fourth day of September, one thousand eight hundred and sixty five, and was baptized in the Church of St. James the Apostle, Bedford on the sixteenth day of August one thousand eight hundred and seventy four
by me <signed> H. Forrester Holmes, Rector of Bedford
Witnesses: <signed> Edith S. Holmes, William H. Smith

(Image 553)
Reinhart baptized
Lizzie daughter of Walter Reinhart farmer, St. Armand and Emily Chagnon his wife was born at St. Armand on the fifteenth day of April, one thousand eight hundred and seventy four, and was baptized in the Church of St. James Bedford on the sixteenth day of August in the same year
by me <signed> H. Forrester Holmes, Rector of Bedford
Witnesses: <signed> Martin Smith, Rachel Caslett[?]

(Image 554)
Martin baptized
Annie Elizabeth daughter of Henry Walter Martin, farmer, Bedford and Ellen Elizabeth Unwin his wife was born at Bedford on the twenty eighth day of April, one thousand eight hundred and seventy two, and was privately baptized on the twenty first day of August one thousand eight hundred and seventy four by me
<signed> H. Forrester Holmes, Rector of Bedford
Witnesses: <signed> L[? illegible] Amos Martin, Henry Walter Martin

(Image 555)
Beer baptized
Mary Ann daughter of William Beer labourer, Bedford and Mary Whitehead his wife was born at Bedford on the first day of July one thousand eight hundred and seventy four, and was baptized in the Church of St. James Bedford on the twenty third day of August in the same year by me
<signed> H. Forrester Holmes, Rector of Bedford
Witnesses: <signed> Jane Armstrong, H. A. Martin

(Image 556)
Martin buried
Annie Elizabeth Martin daughter of Henry Walter Martin, farmer, Bedford and Ellen Elizabeth Unwin his wife was born at Bedford on the twenty eighth day of April one thousand eight hundred and seventy two, died at Bedford on the twenty second day of August one thousand eight hundred and seventy four, and was buried on the twenty fourth day August
by me <signed> H. Forrester Holmes, Rector of Bedford
Witnesses: <signed> Nye C. Martin, Richard J. Martin

(Image 557)
Martin baptized
Bertha Isabella daughter of Nye Caleb Martin, tanner, Bedford and Caroline Clark Cooke his wife was born at Bedford on the twenty first day of April, one thousand eight hundred and seventy three, and was baptized in the Church of Saint James the Apostle Bedford on the thirtieth day of August one thousand eight hundred and seventy four
by me <signed> H. Forrester Holmes, Rector of Bedford
Witnesses: <signed> E. Alcombrack, Mary Reid

(Image 558)
Pierce baptized
Sophia Clages[?] daughter of John Pierce, labourer, Bedford and Ann Whitehead[?] his wife, was born at Bedford on the sixth day of August, one thousand eight hundred and seventy four, and was baptized in the Church of St. James the Apostle Bedford on the thirteenth day of September in the same year
by me
<signed> H. Forrester Holmes, Rector
Witnesses: <signed> Jane Armstrong, Mary Jane Coslett

(Image 559)
Ross baptized
Henry Lorenzo, harness maker, Bedford, son of Elias Ross, bailiff, Granby and Martha Louisa Warner his wife was born at Granby on the thirty first day of December one thousand eight hundred and thirty eight, and was baptized in the Church of St. James the Apostle, Bedford, on the twenty seventh day of September one thousand eight hundred and seventy four, by me
<signed> H. Forrester Holmes, Rector
Person baptized: <signed> Henry L. Ross
Witnesses: <signed> Mary Jane Coslett, Jane Armstrong

(Image 560)
Hogle baptized
Plinny Albert, son of Albert Alvin Hogle, Inn-keeper, St. Armand Station, and Hila Ann Shelters his wife, was born at Bedford on the sixteenth day of February, one thousand eight hundred and seventy two, and was baptized in the Church of Saint James the Apostle Bedford on the twenty fifth day of October one thousand eight hundred and seventy four
by me <signed> H. Forrester Holmes, Rector
Witnesses: <signed> Edith D. Holmes, L. J. Reid

(Image 561)
Hogle baptized
Bertha Hila, daughter of Albert Alvin Hogle, Inn-keeper, St. Armand Station, and Hila Ann Shelters his wife, was born at Bedford, on the twenty second day of February one thousand eight hundred and seventy four, and was baptized in the Church of Saint James the Apostle, Bedford on the twenty fifth day of October, one thousand eight hundred and seventy four by me
<signed> H. Forrester Holmes, Rector
Witnesses: <signed> Edith D. Holmes, E. Alcombrack

(Image 562)
Meigs baptized
Jessie Edith, daughter of Malcom Roscoe Meigs, Doctor of Medicine, Bedford, and Harriet Louisa Slack his wife, was born at Bedford on the twenty third day of October one thousand eight hundred and seventy four, and was baptized in the Church of St. James the Apostle Bedford on the sixth day of December in the same year by me
<signed> H. Forrester Holmes, Rector
Witnesses: <signed>

(Image 563)
Turner buried
Lois Turner, relict of Alvah Turner, farmer, Bedford, daughter of Benjamin Powers and Catharine Morony[?] his wife, was born on the [ *    ] day of [     ] one thousand eight hundred and [       ], died on the sixth day of December [at Bedford – crossed out] one thousand eight hundred and seventy four, and was buried on the ninth day of December by me
<signed> H. Forrester Holmes, Rector
Witnesses: <signed> Elizabeth Barnes, Margaret Ploss
* Cannot ascertain from any source the date of her birth. H.F.H.

(Image 564)
McDonald buried
Benjamin McDonald, farmer, Bedford son of Jacob McDonald and Catharine Hauver his wife, was born at [   *  ] on the fourth day of December one thousand eight hundred, died at Bedford on the fifteenth day of December one thousand eight hundred and seventy four, and was buried on the seventeenth day of December
by me <signed> H. Forrester Holmes, Rector
Witnesses: <signed> Miranda E. Hungerford, Hannah M. Jones
* Cannot ascertain the place of birth. H. F. H.
[Note at bottom – Born at Rosenberg, Quebec, 1800]

(Image 565)
Coslett buried
Rachel Coslett relict of William Coslett, blacksmith, Bedford, daughter of William Plummer and Catharine Miles his wife was born on the tenth day of June one thousand eight hundred and sixteen, died on the nineteenth day of December, one thousand eight hundred and seventy four, aged fifty eight years, and was buried on the twenty first day of December by me
<signed> H. Forrester Holmes, Rector
Witnesses: <signed> Mary Evans, Hattie Skinner

(Image 566)
cover -
Church of England, Bedford, 1875

(Image 567)
Index for the year 1875 -
Baptisms
Alcombrack, Laura Louisa
Borden, Edward[?] L.
Brown, Adelia
Brown, Nettie Edna
Creller, Lyman Leslie
Eaton, Charles Edward
Flanders, Mary Viola
Holmes, Clement Elphinstone Radcliffe
Orris, Charles Frederick
Pendlebury, William James
Rolland, Peter Henry
Sartwell, Horace Bradley
Webb, Elizabeth Florence

Marriages
Holman & Webb

Burials
Alcombrack, Laura Louisa
Beer, William
Brown, Nettie E.
Creller, James A.
Creller, Philip
Flanders, Mary Viola
Meigs, Malcom Roscoe
Phelps, Hiram
Schoolcraft, Mary Ann

(Image 568)
explanation of contents -
. . . the Reverend H. Forrester Holmes Incumbent Minister of the Church of England at the Village of Bedford in the District of Bedford . . .

(Image 569)
Sartwell baptized
Horace Bradley son of Joseph Sartwell labourer, Bedford and Mary Morits his wife was born at Bedford on the seventeenth day of February eighteen hundred and seventy five, and was baptized in the Church of Saint James  the Apostle, Bedford on the fourteenth day of March in the same year by me
<signed> H. Forrester Holmes, Rector of Bedford
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> Martin Smith, E. Alcombrack, Mary Reid

(Image 570)
Beer buried
William Beer, labourer, Bedford, son of Henry Beer and Mary Smith his wife, was born at Elmstead, England on the twenty second day of January, eighteen hundred and thirty eight, died at the General Hospital, Montreal on the fourteenth day of March eighteen hundred and seventy five, and was buried on the seventeenth day of March by me
<signed> H. Forrester Holmes, Rector
Witnesses: <signed> William [last name illegible], William Hayward

(Image 571)
Alcombrack baptized
Laura Louisa daughter of Ebenezer Alcombrack, tanner, Bedford and Harriet Aurilla Shelters his wife was born at Bedford on the third day of December eighteen hundred and seventy four and was privately baptized in sickness on the twenty third day of March Eighteen hundred and seventy five by me
<signed> H. Forrester Holmes, Rector
Witnesses: <signed> William Hayward, Mary Reid

(Image 572)
Alcombrack buried
Laura Louisa Alcombrack daughter of Ebenezer Alcombrack, tanner, Bedford, and Harriet Aurilla Shelters his wife was born at Bedford on the third day of December eighteen hundred and seventy four, died on the twenty fifth day of March eighteen hundred and seventy five, and was buried on the twenty sixth day of March by me
<signed> H. Forrester Holmes, Rector
Witnesses: <signed> N. C. Martin, L. J. Reid

(Image 573)
Schoolcraft buried
Mary Ann Schoolcraft daughter of Christopher Schoolcraft, farmer, Bedford, and Hannah Gibson his wife, was born at Bedford on the [      ] day of August eighteen hundred and twenty seven, died on the thirtieth day of March Eighteen hundred and seventy five, and was buried on the first day of April by me
<signed> H. Forrester Holmes, Rector
Witnesses: <signed> Lyman Barns, R. Alcombrack

(Image 574)
Rolland baptized
Peter Henry son of Peter Rolland, farmer, Bedford and Jane Elizabeth Wilson his wife was born at Bedford on the fifteenth day of February eighteen hundred and seventy five, and was baptized in the Church of St. James the Apostle, Bedford on the eleventh day of April in the same year by me
<signed> H. Forrester Holmes, Rector
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> R. Alcombrack, Edith D. Holmes

(Image 575)
Brown baptized
Caroline Adelia daughter of Munson Brown, labourer, Bedford, and Elizabeth Amelia Unwin his wife was born at Swanton on the sixteenth day of August eighteen hundred and seventy, and was baptized in the Church of St. James the Apostle Bedford on the eleventh day of April Eighteen hundred and seventy five by me
<signed> H. Forrester Holmes, Rector
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> Mary J. Coslett, Mary Reid, Edith D. Holmes

(Image 576)
Brown baptized
Nettie E[? illegible] daughter of Munson Brown, labourer, Bedford and Elizabeth Amelia Unwin his wife was born at Mystic P.Q. on the sixteenth day of April eighteen hundred and seventy four and was baptized in the Church of St. James the Apostle Bedford on the eleventh day of April eighteen hundred and seventy five by me
<signed> H. Forrester Holmes, Rector
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> Mary J. Coslett, Edith D. Holmes, Mary Reid

(Image 577)
Creller baptized
Lyman Leslie son of Edward Creller, farmer, Bedford and Charlotte Elizabeth Camwell[?] his wife was  born at Bedford on the eleventh day of September eighteen hundred and seventy four, and was baptized in the Church of St. James the Apostle Bedford on the eleventh day of April eighteen hundred and seventy five
by me <signed> H. Forrester Holmes, Rector
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> Jeremiah Creller, Lyman Barns, Elvira Creller

(Image 578)
Orris baptized
Charles Frederick son of William Orris labourer, Bedford, and Emma Wain his wife was born at Bedford on the second day of December eighteen hundred and seventy four and was baptized in the Church of St. James the Apostle, Bedford, on the eighteenth day of April eighteen hundred and seventy five by me
<signed> H. Forrester Holmes, Rector
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> John Beer, William Hayward, Mary Reid

(Image 579)
Phelps buried
Hiram Phelps, farmer, Mystic P.Q. son of Ebenezer Phelps, farmer, Stanbridge, and Cynthia Soule his wife was born on the twenty eighth day of August eighteen hundred, died on the twenty ninth day of April eighteen hundred and seventy five, and was buried on the first of May by me
<signed> H. Forrester Holmes, Rector of Bedford
Witnesses: <signed> Albro Phelps, Addison Smith

(Image 580)
Meigs buried
Malcolm Roscoe Meigs, physician, Bedford, son of Daniel Meigs, farmer and Caroline Lacelle his wife was born on the twentieth day of June eighteen hundred and forty, died at Bedford on the fourteenth day of May eighteen hundred and seventy four[?five] and was buried on the sixteenth day of May by me
<signed> H. Forrester Holmes, Rector
Witnesses: <signed> H. L. Meigs, Edith D. Holmes

(Image 581)
Brown buried
Nathanael Stearns Brown, tanner, Bedford, son of Purchas Brown, Farmer and Mercy Stearns his wife was born on the eighteenth day of September, eighteen hundred and three, died on the twenty third of May eighteen hundred and seventy four[?five], and was buried at Bedford on the twenty fifth day of May by me
<signed> H. Forrester Holmes, Rector
Witnesses: <signed> Edith D. Holmes, Mary J. Coslett

(Image 582)
Flanders baptized
Mary Viola wife of George Flanders, farmer, Mystic P.Q., daughter of Alvah Turner, farmer, Bedford, and Lois Powers his wife was born at Highgate Vermont on the fourteenth day of April eighteen hundred and fifty five, and was privately baptized in sickness on the fifth day of June eighteen hundred and seventy five
by me <signed> H. Forrester Holmes, Rector
Witnesses: <signed> Theresa Miller, George Flanders
N.B. George Flanders not being able to write has made his mark.

(Image 583)
Flanders buried
Mary Viola Flanders, wife of George Flanders, farmer, Mystic, P.Q., daughter of Alvah Turner, farmer, Bedford, and Lois Powers his wife, was born at Highgate Vermont on the fourteenth day of April eighteen hundred and fifty five, died on the ninth day of June eighteen hundred and seventy five at Mystic, and buried in the burying ground of St. James's Church Bedford on the twelfth day of June by me
<signed> H. Forrester Holmes, Rector
Witnesses: <signed> Edith D. Holmes, John N. Mills

(Image 584)
Webb baptized
Elizabeth Florence daughter of John Webb, labourer, Bedford, late of Soham, Cambridgeshire, England, and Ann Powers his wife was born on the twenty sixth day of January eighteen hundred and fifty nine at Soham Cambridgeshire Eng, and was baptized on the seventeenth day of July eighteen hundred and seventy five in the Church of St. James the Apostle Bedford, by me
<signed> H. Forrester Holmes, Rector
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> Edward Ralph Holman, Edith D. Holmes, Mary J. Coslett

(Image 585)
Holman and Webb married
Edward Ralph Holman, labourer, Bedford, son of George Washington Holman farmer Altona, State of New York, and Maranda Clyster[?] Smith his wife; and of Elizabeth Florence Webb second daughter of John Webb labourer Bedford and Ann Powers his wife, were married by Banns with the consent of the parents in the Church of St. James the Apostle Bedford on the twenty fourth day of July eighteen hundred and seventy five by me
<signed> H. Forrester Holmes, Rector
Contracting Parties: Edward Ralph Holman, Elizabeth Florence Webb
Witnesses: <signed> John Webb, Ann Webb

(Image 586)
Pendlebury baptized
William James son the James Pendlebury, farmer, Mystic, and Mary Douglas his wife was born on the seventeenth day of April eighteen hundred and seventy five at Mystic, and was baptized on the fifteenth day of August in the same year in the Church of St. James the Apostle Bedford by me
<signed> H. Forrester Holmes, Rector
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> H. Forrester Holmes, John Beer, Edith D. Holmes

(Image 587)
Creller buried
Philip Creller, farmer, Bedford, son of Rufus Creller and Magdalene Bockus his wife was born at Bedford on the eighth day of September Eighteen hundred and seven, died at Bedford on the thirty first day of October, eighteen hundred and seventy five, and was buried on the second day of November by me
<signed> H. Forrester Holmes, Rector
Witnesses: <signed> Elvira D. Creller, R. Alcombrack

(Image 588)
Creller buried
James Arthur Creller, son of Rufus Creller, farmer Bedford, and Nancy Catchpaw his wife, was  born at Bedford on the seventeenth day of May, eighteen hundred and sixty four, died on the fourth day of November eighteen hundred and seventy five, and was buried on the sixth day of November by me
<signed> H. Forrester Holmes, Rector
Witnesses: <signed> Eliza D. Creller, George F. Primeau[?]

(Image 589)
Borden baptized
Elizabeth Louisa daughter of Lorenzo Samuel Borden, Mason and Plasterer, Bedford, and Eliza Amanda Holman his wife was born at Bedford on the twenty ninth day of September eighteen hundred and seventy five, and was baptized in the Church of St. James the Apostle, Bedford on the twenty first of November in the same year
by me <signed> H. Forrester Holmes, Rector
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> Mary J. Coslett, Eliza A. Borden

(Image 590)
Holmes baptized
Clement Elphinstone Radcliffe, son of The Revd. Henry Forrester Holmes, Priest of the English Church and Rector of Bedford P.Q., and Edith Deborah Radcliffe his wife, was born at The Rectory, Bedford on the twenty seventh day of November eighteen hundred and seventy five, and was baptized in the Church of St. James the Apostle, Bedford on the fourth day of December in the same year
by me <signed> H. Forrester Holmes, Rector
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> J. Constantine, Wm. Henderson, J. B. Dickinson, M. Constantine

(Image 591)
Eaton baptized
Charles Edward, son of Edward Henry Eaton, Merchant, Bedford and Lucy Webster Browne his wife was born on the fourteenth day of August eighteen hundred and seventy five, and was baptized in the Church of St. James the Apostle, Bedford on the fifth day of December in the same year by me
<signed> H. Forrester Holmes, Rector of Bedford
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> W. P. Porter, James Harrison, Rachel[?] Harrison

(Image 592)
cover -
Church of England, Bedford 1876

(Image 593)
Index to baptisms only
Holman, Martha Louise
Lefleur, Mary Eliza
Smith, Mabel Katie
Jones, Daniel Paris
Clow, Lester
Wilson, John,
Creller, Leigh Forrester
Jones, Harriet Rosanna
Blakeley, Adeliza Jane
Alcombrack, Eugene Hannibal

(Image 594)
explanation of contents -
. . . the Reverend H. Forrester Holmes Incumbent Minister of the Church of England at the Village of Bedford, in the District of Bedford . . .

(Image 595)
Bockus buried
Louisa Adeline Bockus daughter of John J. Bockus farmer Stanbridge and Catharine [last name illegible] his wife was born on the [     ] day of [     ] Eighteen hundred and [     ], died at Tory Point near Montreal on the thirty first day of January eighteen hundred and seventy six, & was buried on the ninth[?] day of February by me
<signed> H. Forrester Holmes, Rector of Bedford
Witnesses: <signed> John N. Mills, Martha Bockus

(Image 596)
Alcombrack buried
[illegible] Alcombrack daughter of Richard Alcombrack farmer Bedford, and Lydia Ann McDonald his wife was born on the seventh day of April eighteen hundred and sixty two, died on the ninth day of February eighteen hundred and seventy six and was buried on the seventh day of February by me
<signed> H. Forrester Holmes, Rector
Witnesses: <signed> C. J. Alcombrack, Maria Blunt

(Image 597)
Martin buried
Henry Martin, farmer, Brockville P.Q., son of Patrick Martin, Bedford, and Mary his wife was born at Bennington, Vt. on the second day of December, seventeen hundred and ninety six, died at Bedford on the sixteenth day of February eighteen hundred and seventy six, and was buried at Brockville on the eighteenth day of the same month by me
<signed> H. Forrester Holmes, Rector of Bedford
Witnesses: <signed> Maggie Martin, A. H. Martin

(Image 598)
Holman baptized
Martha Louisa Holman, daughter of John Holman, farmer, Fitchburg Mass., and Mary Sophia Proctor his wife was born at Fitchburg Mass. on the tenth day of August eighteen hundred and fifty six and was baptized on the twenty seventh day of February eighteen hundred and sixty six in the Church of St. James the Apostle, Bedford by me
<signed> H. Forrester Holmes, Rector
Sponsors & Witnesses: <signed> Martin Smith, Emma Smith, Mary Reid

(Image 599)
Lefleur baptized
Mary Eliza Lefleur daughter of Henry Lefleur, Inn keeper Pike River P.Q. and Eliza Ann Hauver his wife was born on the fourth day of October eighteen hundred and seventy three, and was privately baptized in sickness on the twelfth day of March eighteen hundred and seventy six by me
<signed> H. Forrester Holmes, Rector of Bedford
Witnesses: <signed> Philip Hauver, Celia Smith

(Image 600)
Smith baptized
Mabel Katie Smith, daughter of George Hippel Smith, mechanic, Florence, Mass., and Emiline Celia Hauver his wife was born on the twenty fourth day of June eighteen hundred and seventy five, and was privately baptized in sickness on the eighteen day of March eighteen hundred and seventy six by me
<signed> H. Forrester Holmes, Rector of Bedford
Witnesses: <signed> Philip Hauver, Miranda E. Hungerford

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX




















Page 636
Folio Twenty Two
T.C.C.C.C.
Mary Jane daughter of George Weldon Wilson & Nancy his wife was born the twentieth day of August eighteen hundred and twenty six  and was privately baptized on the thirtieth day of July eighteen hundred & seventy seven by me RMB Webster
Signed Nancy Wilson

Page 637
Folio Twenty Three
T.C.C.C.C.
George son of George Wilson & Nancy his wife was born on the fifth day of Septemeber eighteen hundred & seventy three & was privately baptized on the thirtieth day of July eighteen hundred & seventy seven by me RMB Webster, Rector Signed George Wilson
Page 638
Folio Twenty Foour
T.C.C.C.C.
Gertie Louise infant daughter of George Hipwell Smith and Orcadia his wife born the eighteenth day of March eighteen hundred & seventy seven & was baptized at Stanbridge Station Village in the Parish of Bedford on the tenth day of September in the same year by me RWB Webster, Rector.  Witnesses:  William Morgan, H. N. Morgan, L. H. Shinfelt
Page 639
Folio Twenty Five
On the Twenty fifth day of October eighteen hundred & seventy seven in the Village of Stanbridge Station, the district of Bedford, George L. Stockwell of St Albans in the United States of America & Catherine L. Hauver of Stanbridge Station, the one a bachelor the other being a spinster were married by license then there pronounced to be man & wife by me RWB Webster, Rector.
Contracting parties:  Geo L Stockwell, Catherine L. Hauver.
Witnesses:  Philip Hauver, Merrick Z Stockwell, Lena P Corey

Page 640
Folio Twenty Six
T.C.C.C.C.
Lydia Rachel infant daughter of George A Coslett & Catherine his wife was baptized in St James Church, Bedford on Sunday, October the twenty eighth eighteen hundred & seventy seven by me RWB Webster, Rector.  The child was born on the fourth day of August in the same year.
Signed Mrs. Geo Coslett.

Page 641
Folio Twenty Seven
T.C.C.C.C.
Albert A Hogle aged twenty nine years died in Malone in the United States on the second day of November eighteen hundred & seventy seven & was buried in the Parish of Bedford, Province of Quebec, Canada on the fourth day of the same month & year by me RMB Webster, Rector.
Signed Herbert Taylor

Page 642
Folio Twenty Eight
T.C.C.C.C.
Margaret Amanda Martin died on the fourth day of November eighteen hundred & seventy seven, aged sixty five years & was buried on the sixth day of the same month and year at Bedford by me RWB Webster, Rector
Signed Herbert Taylor

Page 643
Folio Twenty Nine
T.C.C.C.C.
Lucy Lydia infant daughter of Edward H Eaton and Lucy his wife born the fifteenth day of August eighteen hundred & seventy seven & was baptized on the eleventh day of November in the same year by me RWB Webster, Rector.
Signed Lucy B. Eaton, E. H. Eaton

Page 644
Pas de register pour l’annee 1878

Page 645
Church of England Bedford
Reverend H. W. Syles
1879

Page 646
Rcd 27 Feb 1880
Index to baptisms only
Coslett, Wm. Richard 4
Alcombrack ,  Sarah Elizab.  4
Rice, Editha Perrisilla 5
Mills, Laura Ella  6

Page 647
Folio ?
This book containing ten folios on ? papers was presented by the Reverend ? Priest of the Church of England at Bedford, in the Township of Stanbridge, in the District of Bedford, serve as a Register of the Acts of Baptism, Marriages and Burials, who by him performed his successor in office, in the said Church, during the year one thousand eight hundred and seventy nine only, and was transferred by me, the authorized  Deputy Prothonetary of the Lafeius Court for Lower Canada, in the District of Bedford and authenticated with the seal of the said Court.
Done at the Court House at ?, in the District of Bedford, this twelfth day of September, one thousand eight hundred and seventy nine.
Signed Edwin Kemfe, D P S C

Page 648
Folio two
Knapton & Hogle Married
Henry J Knapton of the Town of Brattleford, in the State of Vermont, bachelor, and Hila A. Hogle, of the Township of Stanbridge, widow, were united in the banns of Holy Matrimony in St James Church, Bedford, this twentieth day of September, in the year of Our Lord, one thousand eight hundred and seventy nine, by me Henry W. Nye, Rector
Contracting Parties  Henry J. Knapton, Hila A Hogle
Witnesses Hiram E Blake, Ida M Blake

Page 649
Adams Buried
Mary A Foster, wife of Abel Adams, of the City of Milwaukee, in the State of Wisconsin, Grain merchant, on the nineteenth day of September, in the year of Our Lord, one thousand eight hundred and seventy-nine, and was buried at Pigeon Hill, the twenty-fourth day of the same month, by me Henry W Nye, Rector of Bedford
In presence of Abel Adams, ? Foster

Page 650
Folio three
Phelps Buried
Isabella Tyler, widow of Hiram Phelps, of Mystic, Farmer, died on the thirteenth day of October, in the year of Our Lord, one thousand eight hundred and seventy-nine, and was buried the fifteenth day of the same month, by me Henry W Nye, Rector of Bedford
In presence of Archie Phelps

Page 651
Coslett Baptized
William Richard, son of George Albert Coslett, of Bedford, mechanic, and of Kathaline Isabel Alcombrack, his wife, was born on the fourteenth day of March, in the year of Our Lord, one thousand eight hundred and seventy-nine, and was baptized, this nineteenth day of October, A.D. 1879 by me Henry W Nye, Rector
Parents George Coslett
Sponsors Cathin I Coslett, R. Alcombrack
Page 652
Folio four
Alcombrack Baptized
Sarah Elizabeth, daughter of Ebenezer Alcombrack of Bedford, Tanner, and of Harriet A Sheltus, his wife, was born on the fifth day of June in the year of Our Lord, one thousand eight hundred and seventy-nine, and was baptized this nineteenth day of October, in the same year by me Henry W Nye, Rector
Parents Ebenezer Alcombrack
Sponsors Harriet A Alcombrack
Sponsor Cathin I Coslett

Page 653
Goold & Skeels Married
Richard Goolo, of the Town of St. Johns, bachelor, and Hattie Maria Skeels, of the Township of Stanbridge, spinster, were married (by license) in the Church of St James the Apostle, Bedford, this nineteenth day of November, in the year of Our Lord, one thousand eight hundred and seventy-nine by me Henry W Nye, Rector
Contracting Parties Richard Goold, Hattie Skeels
Witnesses Hattie Skeels, F ? Brann

Page 654
Folio five
Rice Baptized
Editha Permilla, daughter of Martin Rice, of the Township of Stanbridge and of Permilla Vincent, his wife, was born on the sixth day of October in the year of Our Lord, one thousand eight hundred and fifty-eight, and was baptized this fourteenth day of December, one thousand eight hundred and seventy-nine, by me Henry W Nye, Rector of Bedford
Editha Permilla Rice person baptized
Witnesses Lucy A Freligh, Lucy S Rice,  ? Rice

Page 655
Martin Buried
Richard Martin, of the Village of Bedford, died on the nineteenth day of November, in the year of Our Lord, one thousand eight hundred and seventy-nine, and was buried at Brockville, on the twenty-second  day of the same month, by me Henry W Nye, Rector of Bedford
Witnesses J. P. Martin, N. C. Martin

Page 656
Folio six
Mills baptized
Laura Ella, daughter of Galloway Mills, of Mystic, and of Adelia Esther Procter, his wife, was born on the fifth day of August, in the year of Our Lord, one thousand eight hundred and seventy-eight, & was baptized, the twenty-first day of December, one thousand and eight hundred & seventy-nine, by me Henry W Nye, Rector of Bedford
Parents Galloway F Mills, Adelia E Mills
Sponsors Celia B Mills, John N Mills jr.